Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school swimming: state meet results

State swim meet

At Morgantown

Friday's final results

BOYS

Team scoring

1. George Washington 192, 2. Bridgeport 156, 3. Notre Dame 118, 4. Charleston Catholic 113, 5. South Charleston 111, 6. Parkersburg 98, 7. Hurricane 95, 8. Jefferson 55, 9. Philip Barbour 50, 10. Huntington 38, 11. University 36, 12. (tie) Fairmont Senor, Nitro and Washington 34, 15. Spring Valley 30, 16. Parkersburg 29, 17. (tie) Morgantown and Musselman 18, 19. Buckhannon Upshur 15, 20. Brooke 7, 21. Capital 6, 22. (tie) Elkins and Wheeling Park 5, 24. Hedgesville 3, 25. Woodrow Wilson 2

Individuals

  • 200-yard medley relay - 1. George Washington (Chris Kay, Nick Peyatte, Jacob Nason, Josh Barnette) 1 minute, 40.94 seconds; 2. Hurricane 1:42.38; 3. Notre Dame 1:43.27; 4. South Charleston 1:43.55; 5. Bridgeport 1:45.12; 6. Philip Barbour 1:50.93; 7. Jefferson 1:51.24; 8. Washington 1:51.57; 9. Huntington 1:52.43; 10. Spring Valley 1:54.3; 11. Musselman 1:54.53
  • 200 freestyle - 1. Keegan Simmons, Jeff. 1:44.86; 2. Sean Snider, Park. 1:45.13; 3. Zach Kidd, GW 1:48.61; 4. Andrew Boyles, ND 1:49.23; 5. Jacob Douglas, Nitro 1:54.54; 6. Matt Lowther, Bridgeport 1:55.89; 7. Garrett Fink, PS 1:54.98; 8. Jack Gorski, Morgantown 1:56.54; 9. Grant Cunningham, ND 1:57.54; 10. Ross Koch, Univ. 1:58.12; 11. Joe Miller, PS 1:58.46; 12. Noah Salvatore, WP 1:58.69
  • 200 individual medley - 1. Nate Carr, CC 1:52.1; 2. Jake Preaskorn, ND 1:54.16; 3. Jacob Nason, GW 1:58.95; 4. Zach Abbott, Bridgeport 2:04.62; 5. Zach Shurow, Hurr. 2:05.03; 6. Nathan Runyon, CC 2:06.11; 7. Heston Smith, Univ. 2:09.78; 8. Jonathan Franke, PB 2:14.2; 9. Matt Nelson, GW 2:15.54; 10. Garrett DePergola, PS 2:17.36; 11. Miguel Carunungan, WW 2:21.78; 12. Adam Cox, Musselman 2:24.05
  • 50 freestyle - 1. Frank Csonka, Bridgeport 21.21; 2. Adam Poe, SC 21.8; 3. Preston Padden, PK 21.83; 4. Jack Wright, Hurr. 22.42; 5. Logan Demyon, FS 22.53; 6. Quentin Mouser, PB 22.91; 7. Luke Carpenter, Nitro 23.09; 8. Samuel Kessler, CC 23.29; 9. Sam Mannon, SV 23.32; 10. Jordan Harlan, Brooke 23.5; 11. Robert Hall, Elkins 23.54; 12. Evan Vega, Hunt. 23.66
  • 100 butterfly - 1. Austin Green, SC 49.25; 2. Keegan Simmons, Jeff. 52.19; 3. Jacob Nason, GW 52.56; 4. Jack Wright, Hurr. 52.85; 5. Woody Cavallo, ND 56.29; 6. Andrew Boyles, ND 56.72; 7. Heston Smith, Univ. 56.01; 8. Jake Thomas, GW 58.06; 9. Jacob Brumbaugh, Mussleman 59.95; 10. Nick Williams, B-U 1:01.11; 11. Sean Rohde, Bridgeport 1:01.17; 12. Quin Shurow, Hurr. 1:01.46
  • 100 freestyle - 1. Frank Csonka, Bridgeport 45.87; 2. Preston Padden, Park. 47.03; 3. Adam Poe, SC 47.78; 4. Josh Barnette, GW 50.23; 5. Sam Mannon, SV 50.39; 6. Shawn Gee, Wash. 50.67; 7. Samuel Kessler, CC 52.17; 8. Ross Koch, Univ. 52.25; 9. Jordan Harlan, Brooke 52.33; 10. Robert Hall, Elkins 52.39; 11. Steven Wilson, B-U 52.91; 12. Austin Harper, Hurr. 53.08
  • 500 freestyle - 1. Sean Snider, Park. 4:52.31; 2. Zach Kidd, GW 4:59.04; 3. Matt Lowther, Bridgeport 5:09.22; 4. David Nason, GW 5:11.36; 5. Grant Cunningham, ND 5:13.58; 6. Matt Nelson, GW 5:15.92; 7. Jacob Douglas, Nitro 5:16.47; 8. Jack Gorski, Morgantown 5:20.14; 9. Noah Salvatore, WP 5:20.8; 10. Derek Carson, Wash. 5:24.24; 11. Kinzie Bailey, PS 5:24.91; 12. Joe Miller, PS 5:25.64
  • 200 freestyle relay - 1. South Charleston (Austin Green, Ty Wiener, Scott Canterbury, Adam Poe) 1:30.05; 2. Bridgeport 1:30.24; 3. Charleston Catholic 1:31.79; 4. Parkersburg 1:32.27; 5. Huntington 1:35.69; 6. George Washington 1:36.13; 7. Fairmont Senior 1:35.83; 8. Spring Valley 1:37.53; 9. Musselman 1:38.72; 10. Capital 1:39.69; 11. Parkersburg South 1:40.33; 12. Hurricane 1:40.74
  • 100 backstroke - 1. Nate Carr, CC 51.6 (state meet record); 2. Jake Preaskorn, ND 54.19; 3. Nathan Runyon, CC 55.83; 4. Chris Kay, GW 56.59; 5. Logan Demyon, FS 56.94; 6. Quentin Mouser, PB 57.72; 7. Steven Wilson, B-U 58.27; 8. Shawn Gee, Wash. 58.42; 9. Woody Cavallo, ND 58.82; 10. David Nason, GW 1:01.04; 11. Quin Shurow, Hurr. 1:02.73; 12. Logan Lang, Bridgeport 1:11.32
  • 100 breaststroke - 1. Austin Green, SC 56.67 (state meet record); 2. Zach Shurow, Hurr. 1:02.4; 3. Nick Peyatte, GW 1:02.97; 4. Logan Lehosit, Bridgeport 1:03.29; 5. Luke Carpenter, Nitro 1:04.38; 6. Ben Aulick, Hunt. 1:07.41; 7. Derek Carson, Wash. 1:07.13; 8. Jonathan Franke, PB 1:07.3; 9. Henry Debuchananne, Jeff. 1:07.35; 10. Nick Elekes, Hedge. 1:08.71; 11. Hunter Montgomery, Morgantown 1:08.8; 12. Jake Thomas, GW 1:09.17
  • 400 freestyle relay - 1. Bridgeport (Zach Abbott, Matt Lowther, Logan Lehosit, Frank Csonka) 3:19.05; 2. George Washington 3:19.61; 3. Charleston Catholic 3:24.86; 4. Parkersburg 3:25.52; 5. Notre Dame 3:25.79; 6. Hurricane 3:26.01; 7. University 3:35.18; 8. Parkersburg South 3:35.78; 9. Jeffrson 3:36.17; 10. Morgantown 3:36.6; 11. Philip Barbour 3:37.34; 12. Musselman 3:41.95
  • GIRLS

    Team scoring

    1. George Washington 216, 2. Morgantown 176, 3. Wheeling Park 122, 4. Bridgeport 119, 5. Elkins 117, 6. Parkersburg 95, 7. Buckhannon-Upshur 86, 8. Huntington 44, 9. Cabell Midland 40, 10. Robert C. Byrd 38, 11. John Marshall 35, 12. Charleston Catholic 32, 13. Winfield 29, 14. Brooke 28, 15. Jefferson 24, 16. (tie) Capital and University 17, 18. Hurricane 15, 19. Woodrow  Wilson 13, 20. (tie) Spring Valley and Weir 8, 22. Notre Dame 6, 23. (tie) Martinsburg and Nitro 5, 25. (tie) Hedgesville and Parkersburg 3, 27. Fairmont Senior 1

  • 200 medley relay - 1. George Washington (Jordyn O'Dell, Haley Hemsworth, Katie Hageboeck, Anna Davis) 1:52.58 (state-meet record); 2. Wheeling Park 1:58.21; 3. Morgantown 1:58.48; 4. Buckhannon-Upshur 1:59.88; 5. Bridgeport 2:00.02; 6. Parkersburg 2:00.24; 7. Huntington 2:03.18; 8. Cabell Midland 2:03.96; 9. John Marshall 2:06.13; 10. Capital 2:07.74; 11. Jefferson 2:08.46; 12. Woodrow Wilson 2:08.49
  • 200 freestyle - 1. Cecelia Jebbia, WP 1:59.5; 2. Becka Crandall, Bridgeport 2:02.95; 3. Bekah Shephard, Morgantown; 4. Claire Collett, Park. 2:05.76; 5. Emily Lederman, Morgantown 2:05.99; 6. Alexis Simpson, Woodrow Wilson 2:06.14; 7. Allison Moore, GW 2:07.58; 8. Hannah Cebula, Brooke 2:09.28; 9. Caitie Preaskorn, ND 2;09.61; 10. Perry McGhee, GW 2:10.06; 11. Sarah Snider, Park. 2:11.43; 12. Emily Chambers, Hunt. 2:11.7
  • 200 individual medley - 1. Madisyn Lyons, Win. 2:12.33; 2. Emily Hageboeck, GW 2:13.94; 3. Katlyn Curnes, WP 2:16.67; 4. Katie Hageboeck, GW 2:19.62; 5. Rachael Adams, Morgantown 2:20.42; 6. Patricia Loughney, B-U 2:21.44; 7. Luisa Holland, Jeff. 2:22.42; 8. Jillian Clemens, Nitro 2:28.19; 9. Tricia Abbott, Bridgeport 2:29.49; 10. Ally Ugland, GW 2:33.89; 11. Adison Nordstrom, Univ. 2:34.7; 12. Allyson Martin, Weir 2:36.01
  • 50 freestyle - 1. Samantha Hall, Elkins 24.31; 2. Anna Davis, GW 24.53; 3. Delaney Johnson, Elkins 24.56; 4. Olivia Holehouse, Morgantown 26.12; 5. Jade Worrels, JM 26.15; 6. Haley Hemsworth, GW 26.5; 7. Bella Malone, Bridgeport 26.38; 8. Sydney Dotson, Univ. 26.45; 9. Kayla Gainer, Elkins 26.46; 10. Alexa Standley, Park. 26.67; 11. Alexis Simpson, WW 26.77; 12. Courtney Layhew, Hedge. 27.1
  • 100 butterfly - 1. Morgan Carr, CC 57.23 (state-meet record); 2. Delaney Johnson, Elkins 59.21; 3. Claire Coleman, Hurr. 1:00.62; 4. Alyssa Morris, CM 1:01.02; 5. Jordyn O'Dell, GW 1:01.14; 6. Mollie McKinley, Bridgeport 1:01.28; 7. Chelsea Faris, RCB 1:03.73; 8. Sara Riggs, Brooke 1:05.71; 9. Alexis Rowe, Morgantown 1:06.34; 10. Maggie Nevin, Mart. 1:06.88; 11. Keiko Conway, SV 1:08.34; 12. Jenna Ingram, JM 1:09.39
  • 100 freestyle - 1. Samantha Hall, Elkins 53.23; 2. Maggie Miller, B-U 53.31; 3. Anna Davis, GW 53.33; 4. Ileana Ille, Morgantown 54.41; 5. Cecelia Jebbia, WP 55.14; 6. Sophie Georgel-Walz 56.62; 7. Jen Standley, Park. 57.93; 8. Emilee Heilman, WP 58.24; 9. Sydney Dotson, Univ. 58.76; 10. Cady Messenger, Bridgeport 58.81; 11. Courtney Layhew, Hedge. 59.47; 12. Caroline Nanners, B-U 1:01.01
  • 500 freestyle - 1. Morgan Carr, CC 5:04.17; 2. Madisyn Lyons, Win. 5:12.47; 3. Bekah Sephard, Morgantown 5:33.82; 4. Becka Crandall, Bridgeport 5:34.66; 5. Katie Hageboeck, GW 5:41.13; 6. Emily Lederman, Morgantown 5:44.48; 7. Claire Collett, Park. 5:42.19; 8. Allison Moore, GW 5:46.74; 9. Jessie Wayne, Brooke 5:46.8; 10. Chelsea Faris, RCB 5:48.95; 11. Caitie Preaskorn, ND 5:49.06; 12. Hannah Wareheim, Park. 5:49.43
  • 200 freestyle relay - 1. Elkins (Samanatha Hall, Tenny DeMarco, Kayla Gainer, Delaney Johnson) 1:43.12; 2. Morgantown 1:43.55; 3. Bridgeport 1:44.77; 4. Parkersburg 1:47.38; 5. George Washington 1:47.49; 6. Buckhannon-Upshur 1:48.1; 7. Robert C. Byrd 1:49.75; 8. Wheeling Park 1:52.02; 9. Cabell Midland 1:52.33; 10. Spring Valley 1:54.43; 11. Weir 1:54.65; 12. Parkersburg South 1:54.73
  • 100 backstroke - 1. Maggie Miller, B-U 56.72; 2. Jordyn O'Dell, GW 59.39; 3. Rachael Adams, Morgantown 1:02.73; 4. Erica Clonch, Capital 1:03.18; 5. Mollie McKinley, Bridgeport 1:03.22; 6. Emily Chambers, Hunt. 1:03.28; 7. Ileana Ille, Morgantown 1:02.34; 8. Emilee Heilman, WP 1:05.07; 9. Sara Riggs, Brooke 1:05.49; 10. Claire Coleman, Hurr. 1:05.95; 11. Sara DeJarnett, Mart. 1;07.43; 12. Zela Wyrosdick, FS 1:07.59
  • 100 breaststroke - 1. Kaitlyn Curnes, WP 1:08.23; 2. Emily Hageboeck, GW 1:08.38; 3. Jade Worrels, JM 1:10.76; 4. Alyssa Morris, CM 1:10.84; 5. Haley Hemsworth, GW 1:12.0; 6. Sophie Georgel-Walz 1:12.58; 7. Patricia Loughney, B-U 1:13.67; 8. Luisa Holland, Jeff. 1:14.06; 9. Hannah Wareheim, Park. 1:15.18; 10. Dominique Gilbert, Weir 1:15.73; 11. Lakin Davis, Morgantown 1:16.42; 12. Emily Gersper, PS 1:17.98
  • 400 freestyle relay - 1. George Washington (Katie Hageboeck, Emily Hageboeck, Jordyn O'Dell, Anna Davis) 3:42.13 (state-meet record); 2. Morgantown 3:48.08; 3. Elkins 3:49.02; 4. Wheeling Park 3:51.26; 5. Parkersburg 3:57.85; 6. Bridgeport 3:59.69; 7. Robert C. Byrd 4:05.7; 8. Brooke 4:06.41; 9. Jefferson 4:07.76; 10. University 4:10.03; 11. John Marshall 4:10.38; 12. Huntington 4:11.52

  • Print

    User Comments