Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Girls basketball sectional tournament schedule, results -- Feb. 15

Sectional tournament pairings

Class AAA

Region 1

Section 1

  • Wednesday: Brooke at Parkersburg South, 7 p.m.; Parkersburg at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: John Marshall at University, 7:30 p.m.; Preston at Morgantown, 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Jefferson at Musselman, 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Jefferson-Musselman winner at Hedgesville, 7 p.m.; Washington at Martinsburg, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: Lewis County at Hampshire, 7 p.m.; Buckhannon-Upshur at Elkins, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Ripley at Riverside, 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday: South Charleston at Capital, 7 p.m.; Ripley-Riverside winner at George Washington, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Oak Hill at Shady Spring, 7 p.m.
  • At Fayette County Memorial Building

  • Wednesday: Princeton vs. Woodrow Wilson, 6 p.m.; Oak Hill-Shady winner vs. Greenbrier East, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Monday: Hurricane at Point Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Nitro at St. Albans, 7:30 p.m.; Hurricane-Point winner at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Huntington High School

  • Monday: Cabell Midland vs. Lincoln County, 7:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Cabell Midland-Lincoln County winner vs. Spring Valley, 6 p.m.; Logan at Huntington, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Monday: Weir at East Fairmont, 7:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Weir-East Fairmont winner at Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.; Oak Glen at North Marion, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Roane County at Ritchie County, 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Ritchie-Roane winner at Braxton County, 7 p.m.; Webster County at Ravenswood, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Tuesday: Frankfort at Keyser, 7:30 p.m.; Petersburg at Berkeley Springs, 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Liberty Harrison at Grafton, 7:30 p.m.; Philip Barbour at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Grafton-Liberty Harrison winner at Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln-Philip Barbour winner at Robert C. Byrd
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Liberty Raleigh at Independence, 7 p.m.
  • At Westside High School

  • Tuesday: Summers County vs. Wyoming East, 6 p.m.; Liberty Raleigh-Independence winner at Westside, 8 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Today: River View at Mount View, 7:30 p.m.
  • At Princeton High School

  • Tuesday: PikeView vs. Mount View-River View winner, 6 p.m.; Bluefield vs. James Monroe, 8 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

    At Poca High School

  • Monday: Herbert Hoover at Poca, 7:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Clay County vs. Sissonville, 6 p.m.; Nicholas County vs. Poca-Hoover winner, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Logan Field House

  • Monday: Mingo Central vs. Wayne, 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Tolsia vs. Mingo Central-Wayne winner, 6 p.m.; Scott vs. Chapmanville, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Class A

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Today: Hundred at Madonna, 7 p.m.; Cameron at Bishop Donahue, 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday: Hundred-Madonna winner at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.; Bishop Donahue-Cameron winner at Magnolia, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Doddridge County High School

  • Today: Trinity vs. Valley Wetzel, 1 p.m.; Paden City vs. Tyler Consolidated, 2:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday: St. Marys vs. Paden City-Tyler Consolidated winner, 6 p.m.; Clay-Battelle vs. Trinity-Valley Wetzel winner, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: South Harrison at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.; Harman at Union, 7 p.m.
  • At Alderson-Broaddus, Philippi

  • Wednesday: South Harrison-Notre Dame winner vs. Tucker County, 6 p.m.; Harman-Union winner vs. Tygarts Valley, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: Paw Paw at East Hardy, 7 p.m.
  • Thursday: Paw Paw-East Hardy winner at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.; Moorefield at Pendleton County, 7 p.m.
  • Saturday: Winners at Pendleton County, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Van at Sherman, 7 p.m.; Greater Beckley Christian at Montcalm, 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday: Greater Beckley Christian-Montcalm winner at Tug Valley, 7 p.m.; Van-Sherman winner at Man, 7 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Today: Midland Trail at Richwood, 7 p.m.; Greenbrier West at Meadow Bridge, 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday: Midland Trail-Richwood winner at Fayetteville, 7 p.m.; Greenbrier West-Meadow Bridge winner at Valley Fayette, 7 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Friday: Gilmer County 65, Calhoun County 28; Wirt County 50, Doddridge County 38
  • Tuesday: Wirt County vs. Parkersburg Catholic, 6 p.m.; Gilmer County vs. Williams-town, 8 p.m.
  • Thursday: Winners, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Hannan at Wahama
  • Wednesday: Buffalo at Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Hannan-Wahama winner at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Winners at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

  • Print

    User Comments