Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Feb. 15

Mountain State Athletic Conference

Night of Champions

At South Charleston Community Center

Today's games

Girls

  • Consolation: Parkersburg vs. Spring Valley, 2 p.m.
  • Championship: George Washington vs. Huntington, 6 p.m.
  •  Boys

  • Consolation: George Washington vs. Hurricane, 4 p.m.
  • Championship: Woodrow Wilson vs. South Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Place-winner games

    Girls

    Thursday's results

    Third: Princeton 57, Cabell Midland 55

    Fourth: St. Albans 33, Woodrow Wilson 23

    Fifth: South Charleston 56, Capital 50

    Sixth: Winfield 48, Riverside 44

    Seventh: Nitro 54, Ripley 42

    Eighth: Hurricane 60, Lincoln County 55

    Boys

    Friday's results

    Third: Huntington 84, Princeton 55

    Fourth: Winfield 51, Parkersburg 44

    Fifth: Capital 70, Spring Valley 55

    Sixth: Nitro 60, Riverside 59

    Seventh: Cabell Midland 74, Ripley 57

    Eighth: Charleston Catholic 59, St. Albans 36

    BOYS

    Friday's state scores

    Bluefield 86, James Monroe 61

    Buffalo 100, Wahama 67

    Chapmanville 64, Wayne 60

    Charleston Catholic 59, St. Albans 36

    East Hardy 102, Pocahontas County 61

    Elkins 65, Bridgeport 54

    Hedgesville 82, Berkeley Springs 38

    Herbert Hoover 46, Poca 45, OT

    Lewis County 85, Buckhannon-Upshur 57

    Martinsburg 60, Musselman 50

    Mingo Central 65, Scott 61

    Mount View 68, Man 43

    Notre Dame 75, Tygarts Valley 52

    Parkersburg Christian 57, New Life Christian 53

    Point Pleasant 64, Lincoln County 49

    Preston 49, Oakland Southern, Md. 22

    Shady Spring 85, Independence 45

    Tucker County 58, Philip Barbour 46

    Tug Valley 76, Pendleton County 34

    Valley Fayette 58, Meadow Bridge 55

    Washington 80, Jefferson 34

    Webster County 67, Greenbrier West 65

    Wyoming East 72, Oak Hill 60

    OVAC Tournament

    Consolation

    Bridgeport, Ohio 55, Weir 54

    Brooke 75, E. Liverpool, Ohio 51

    Caldwell, Ohio 71, Valley Wetzel 54

    Hundred 71, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 67

    Linsly 73, Sarahsville Shenandoah, Ohio 66

    Madonna 60, Richmond Edison, Ohio 51

    Oak Glen 66, Bellaire, Ohio 41

    Toronto, Ohio 53, John Marshall 52

    Wheeling Park 53, Beverly Ft. Frye, Ohio 36

    Class 5A

    Consolation Final

    Morgantown 56, Wintersville Indian Creek, Ohio 43

    Class 2A

    Consolation Final

    Clay-Battelle 62, Cameron 47

    Class A

    Consolation Final

    Beallsville, Ohio 52, Paden City 42

    WVCA Tournament

    Consolation

    Ballard Christian 75, Wood County Christian 64

    Semifinal

    Greater Beckley Christian 67, Cross Lanes Christian 65, OT

    Friday's linescores

    Spring Valley    8    8    23    16    -55

    Capital    7    25    13    26    -70

    SV - Steele 8, Keyser 16, Drown 2, Coleman 1, Herbert 11, Kilgore 14, Meade 3.

    C - Morris 25, K. Adkins 4, Kinney 2, Goldsmith 13, Coleman 11, Grose 12, Johnson 2.

    Cross Lanes Chr.     9    19    13    18    6    -65

    Gr. Beckley Chr.    10    13    22    14    8    -67

    Cl - Corbin 29, Humphrey 19, K. Davis 5, A. Davis 4, Dolin 4, Mahairas 4

    GB - Bailey 21, Kidd 19, Daniels 8, Mulllins 19

    Pendleton County    7    3    16    8    -34

    Tug Valley    27    17    14    18    -76

    PC - Dunkle 3, Yokum 5, Raines 9, Lambert 4, Arrington 8, Hevener 5.

    TV - Marcum 2, Kitchen 6, Muncy 9, Sturgell 5, A. Baisden 9, Newsome 8, Brewer 16, T. Baisden 15, Dillon 6.

    Huntington    21    25    17    21    -84

    Princeton    19    13    11    12    -55

    H - Miller 17, N. Tubbs 3, A. Tubbs 15, Wooding 13, Demoss 2, Dunn-Martin 26, Mann 2, Washington 4, Howard 2.

    P - Meadows 14, Jennelle 2, Walters 11, Caron 8, Ferguson 4, Lee 2, Rogers 9, McPherson 1, Fix 4.

    St. Albans    5    9    15    7    -36

    Charleston Catholic    9    18    17    15    -59

    SA - Clark 4, Seams 1, Carter 5, Watkins 11, McNeil 15

    CC - Godwin 14, McCarty 3, Hoyer 2, George 16, Casto 12, Tupta 5, McKown 3, Hovorka 2, Persily 1

    Cabell Midland    8    17    17    32    -74

    Ripley    12    10    22    13    -57

    CM - Bickford 3, Perry 3, Matthews 9, Petitt 5, Beckett 19, Leonard 6, Dailey 12, Adkins 17.

    R - Smith 10, Haynes 7, Harpold 6, Harrison 17, Sanders 4, Hall 2, Layhew 4, Sleboda 7.

    Poca    4    11    11    14    5    -45

    Herbert Hoover    5    8    4    23    6    -46

    P - Frampton 7-15 2-2 16, Cottrill 3-8 7-8 15, Payne 2-6 2-4 6, Chandler 3-10 1-4 8, Morrison 0-0 0-1 0, Sigman 0-0 0-0 0, Bailey 0-3 0-0 0, Samples 0-0 0-0 0, Buckley 0-0 0-0 0, totals 15-42 12-19 45

    HH - Blackwell 1-4 0-0 2, Schoolcraft 2-4 0-1 4, Burdette 1-9 2-2 4, Forbes 6-7 0-2 13, Morris 9-23 2-3 23, Teel 0-0 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0, totals 19-47 4-8 46

    3-point goals - Poca 3-14 (Cottrill 2-4, Chandler 1-4, Bailey 0-2, Frampton 0-4), Hoover 4-13 (Morris 3-7, Forbes 1-1, Burdette 0-5)

    Nitro    12    19    12    17    -60

    Riverside    10    18    14    17    -59

    N - Sirianni 23, Taylor 22, Clark 13, Ferrari 2

    R - Reed 20, Wood 14, Light 11, Lawson 5, Womack 4, Brock 3, Butcher 2

    Valley    14    19    9    16    -58

    Meadow Bridge    14    11    13    17    -55

    V - Barron 12, Payne 8, Breckenridge 10, Winter 4, Warden 19, McGinnis 5.

    MB - White 19, Porter 4, Pomeroy 14, Wingerd 8, Farr 10.

    Buffalo                    36   27   24       13-100

    Wahama    11    21    20    15    -67

    B - Robinson 12, Good 33, Garrison 8, Lewis 4, Jordan 15, Moore 6, Rich 6, Harris 8, Smith 2, Fletcher 6.

    W - Bradley 11, Zuspan 7, Rose 12, Gibbs 6, Hysell 5, Sisk 2, Ortiz 7, Hudnall 2, Jordan 15.

    Winfield    16    13    6    16    -51

    Parkersburg    7    10    14    13    -44

    W - Turner 6-10 2-8 14 Hearn 0-4 0-0 0, Fisher 2-9 5-6 9, Bellamy 5-9 9-9 20, Pence 3-3 0-0 6, Show 0-1 1-5 1, Grafton 0-0 1-2 1; totals 16-36 18-30 51

    P - Ramsey 0-2 0-0 0, Bayer 3-5 2-2 9, Umpleby 2-5 3-5 8, Newell 0-8 1-4 1, Colebank 1-5 0-0 2, Britton 6-14 2-2 16, Webster 0-2 2-2 2, Cabbil 2-3 0-0 4, Strobl 1-1 0-0 2; totals 15-45 10-15 44

    3-point goals: W - Bellamy 1; P - Britton 2, Bayer 1, Umpleby 1

     

    GIRLSFriday's state scores

    Bridgeport 59, Grafton 40

    Buffalo 59, Van 15

    Fayetteville 55, Independence 22

    Greenbrier East 71, Hedgesville 61

    Hundred 44, Union Grant 32

    Martinsburg 64, St. James, Md. 34

    Montcalm 48, Liberty Raleigh 44

    Nicholas County 47, Clay County 43

    North Marion 70, Oak Glen 42

    Notre Dame 63, Harman 30

    Petersburg 43, Moorefield 36

    Ritchie County 64, Roane County 45

    Robert C. Byrd 62, East Fairmont 19

    Salisbury-Elk Lick, Pa. 46, Paw Paw 26

    Tygarts Valley 61, Pendleton County 51

    Westside 61, Logan 48

    Wheeling Park 63, John Marshall 57

    WVCA Tournament

    Semifinal

    Wood County Christian 53, Grace Christian 33

    Friday's linescores

    Clay County    3    13    7    20    -43

    Nicholas County    9    13    15    10    -47

    CC - Wynn 2, Gould 16, Barker 12, Horrocks 10, Samples 3.

    NC - Young 2, Martin 11, Hamilton 4, Shafer 23, Brown 1, Hogan 2, Robinson 2, Huffman 2.

    Hedgesville    13    18    19    11    -61

    Greenbrier East    14    12    23    22    -71

    H - Taylor 13, Nunn 18, Creamer 14, Elliott 13, Compton 3

    GE - Romeo 11, McDowell 18, Andre 33, Carroll 7, Tincher 2

    Van    4    2    3    6    -15

    Buffalo    13    22    18    6    -59

    V - Adkins 2, White 6, Farmer 2, Vent 4, Hawks 1

    B - Parkins 6, Bailey 17, Dunn 4, Roush 7, Allen 2, Lewis 4, Cochran 9, Cobb 4, Parsons 2, Spence 4

    Westside    19    10    15    17    -61

    Logan     9    14    15    10    -48

    W - Hash 15, Lester 13, Brown 13, Davis 12, Spolarich 6, M. Endicott 2

    L - Gore 19, Mitchell 19, Toth 9, Kimler 1

    Thursday's linescore

    Chapmanville    4    10    5    11    -30

    Logan    17    17    8    19    -61

    C - Baisden 7, Rideout 7, Wiley 6, Blankenship 3, Mann 3, Pritchard 2, Osbourne 2.

    L - Mitchell 19, Gore 14, Collins 10, Cline 6, Spry 3, Napier 2, Ka. Kirk 2, Ke. Kirk 2, Kimler 1, Adkins 1.


    Print

    User Comments