Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Feb. 20

GIRLS

Sectional tournament pairings

Class AAA

Region 1

Section 1

  • Wednesday: Parkersburg South 76, Brooke  49; Wheeling Park 68, Parkersburg 51
  • Friday: Parkersburg South vs. Wheeling Park at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: University 70, John Marshall 47; Morgantown 52, Preston 27
  • Today: University vs. Morgantown, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Musselman 59, Jefferson 46
  • Wednesday: Hedgesville 51, Musselman 32; Martinsburg 49, Washington 43
  • Friday: Hedgesville vs. Martinsburg at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: Hampshire 63, Lewis County 30; Elkins 47, Buckhannon-Upshur 44
  • Friday: Hampshire vs. Elkins at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Riverside 40, Ripley 39
  • Wednesday: Capital 49, South Charleston 48; George Washington 88, Riverside 51
  • Friday: Capital at George Washington, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Shady Spring 65, Oak Hill 24
  • At Fayette County Memorial Building

  • Wednesday: Princeton 46, Woodrow Wilson 28; Greenbrier East 69, Shady Spring 60
  • Friday: Princeton vs. Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Monday: Point Pleasant 53, Hurricane 44
  • Wednesday: St. Albans 46, Nitro 32; Winfield 41, Point Pleasant 30
  • Friday: St. Albans at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Huntington High School

  • Monday: Cabell Midland 67, Lincoln County 33
  • Wednesday: Cabell Midland vs. Spring Valley; Logan 78, Huntington 70
  • Friday: Winners, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Monday: Weir 46, East Fairmont 45
  • Wednesday: Fairmont Senior 63, Weir 44; North Marion 83, Oak Glen 32
  • Friday: Fairmont Senior vs. North Marion at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Ritchie County 64, Roane County 35
  • Wednesday: Braxton County 38, Ritchie County 29; Ravenswood 62, Webster County 30
  • Friday: Ravenswood at Braxton County
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Tuesday: Frankfort 43, Keyser 40; Berkeley Springs 69, Petersburg 38
  • Today: Frankfort vs. Berkeley Springs, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Grafton 70, Liberty Harrison 34; Lincoln 60, Philip Barbour 44
  • Wednesday: Bridgeport 48, Grafton 36; Lincoln 45, Robert C. Byrd 40
  • Friday: Lincoln at Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Independence 43, Liberty Raleigh 41
  • At Westside High School

  • Tuesday: Summers County 64, Wyoming East 54; Westside 89, Independence 16
  • Today: Summers County vs. Westside, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Saturday: Mount View 46, River View 45
  • At Princeton High School

  • Tuesday: PikeView 44, Mount View 36; Bluefield 65, James Monroe 61
  • Today: PikeView vs. Bluefield, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

    At Poca High School

  • Monday: Poca 46, Herbert Hoover 37
  • Wednesday: Clay County 53, Sissonville 44; Nicholas County 66, Poca 30
  • Friday: Clay County vs. Nicholas County, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Logan Field House

  • Monday: Mingo Central 57, Wayne 37
  • Wednesday: Tolsia 53, Mingo Central 41; Scott 31, Chapmanville 28
  • Friday: Tolsia vs. Scott, 7 p.m.
  • Class A

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Madonna 39, Hundred 24; Bishop Donahue 51, Cameron 38
  • Tuesday: Wheeling Central 65, Bishop Donahue 31; Magnolia 47, Madonna 44
  • Friday: Magnolia at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Doddridge County High School

  • Saturday: Trinity 71, Valley Wetzel 32; Tyler Consolidated 68, Paden City 40
  • Tuesday: St. Marys 78, Tyler Consolidated 36; Trinity 66, Clay-Battelle 64
  • Friday: St. Marys vs. Trinity, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Notre Dame 50, South Harrison 20; Union 39, Harman 22
  • At Alderson-Broaddus, Philippi

  • Wednesday: Tucker County 93, Union 25; Tygarts Valley 58, Notre Dame 43
  • Friday: Tucker County vs. Tygarts Valley, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: East Hardy 49, Paw Paw 24
  • Today: East Hardy at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.; Moorefield at Pendleton County, 7 p.m.
  • Saturday: Winners at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Sherman 66, Van 32; Montcalm 28, Greater Beckley Christian 19
  • Tuesday: Tug Valley 58, Montcalm 32; Man 52, Sherman 22
  • Today: Tug Valley at Man, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Saturday: Midland Trail 51, Richwood 47; Meadow Bridge 48, Greenbrier West 37
  • Tuesday: Valley Fayette 63, Meadow Bridge 53; Fayetteville 53, Midland Trail 43
  • Today: Valley at Fayetteville, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Friday: Gilmer County 65, Calhoun County 28; Wirt County 50, Doddridge County 38
  • Tuesday: Parkersburg Catholic 44, Wirt County 38; Williamstown 82, Gilmer County 78
  • Today: Williamstown at Parkersburg Catholic, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Hannan at Wahama
  • Wednesday: Charleston Catholic 57, Buffalo 48; Hannan-Wahama winner at St. Joseph
  • Friday: Winners at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday's linescores

    Woodrow Wilson    8    8    6    6    -    28

    Princeton    7    12    20    7    -    46

    WW - Akers 5, Francois 2, Lewis 2, Butler 9, Payne 2, Thompson 8

    P -  Inman 9, Akers 13, Culicerto 2, Mulins 8, Payne 8, Preservati 3, Lambert 3

    South Charleston    14    10    9    15    -    48    

    Capital    8    16    17    8    -    49

    SC - Jarrell 4, Webb 3, Cashwell 4, Villaneuva 18, Wade 8, Brown 4, Mosley 7.

    Cap - Hairston 2, Wood 11, Harris 9, Reavis 4, Walker 3, Lee 18, Foster 2.

    Sissonville    9    10    9    16    -    44

    Clay County    11    12    16    12    -    53

    S - Jones 2-14 6-8 11, Pinkerton 5-20 5-8 15, Reed 2-7 2-2 6, Henry 2-7 0-0 4, Rhodes 0-2 0-0 0, Youngblood 3-5 0-0 6, McClung 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-57 13-18 44

    C - Gould 5-17 4-6 14, Barker 6-19 3-6 15, Horrocks 2-6 0-0 4, Alley 1-1 0-4 2, Haverty 0-2 0-0 0, Litton 0-1 0-0 0, Lucas 1-3 0-0 2, Samples 0-1 0-0 0, Wynn 2-8 4-5 8, B. Young 3-8 2-2 8. Totals 20-66 13-23 53

    3-point goals - Siss. 1-15 (Jones 1-9, Pinkerton 0-5, Rhodes 0-1). CC 0-3 (Gould 0-1, Horrocks 0-2)

    Riverside    10    17    15    9    -    51

    Geo. Washington    22    23    17    26    -    88

    R - Clayborn 6, Knapp 3, Bishop 4, Wood 21, Burger 10, Garten 1, Daw 4, Smith 2

    GW - Harrison 25, Ward 21, K. Stewart 22, Gilmore 6, Roberts 3, H. Stewart 2, Miller 3, Romeo 2, Ash 4

    Brooke    15    9    10    15    -    49

    Parkers. South    27    23    16    10    -    76

    B - McLine 6, Farmer 6, Hinerman 9, Preston 2, Staffileno 26,

    PS - McCutchen 13, Cale 4, Cottrell 2, Bartlett 20, Greenburg 2, Byrd 6, Workman 13, Hayton 4, Wilson 12

    Buffalo    10    10    12    16    -    48

    Chas. Catholic    17    9    13    18    -    57

    Buff - Parkins 21, Dunn 5, Bailey 12, Roush 4, Lewis 6

    CC - Fletcher 21, Palmer 8, Assaley 4, O'Dell 2, Mullen 6, Whelan 19

    Poca    4    9    6    11    -    30

    Nicholas County    12    19    13    22    -    66

    P - Ord 3, Ball 7, Bailey 6, Hutchins 9, Bias 5

    N - Young 8, Barton 14, Willis 5, Hamilton 10, Shafer 23, Brown 4, Robinson 1

    Shady Spring    11    12    16    21    -    60

    Greenbrier East    26    13    20    10    -    69

    SS - Dickinson 23, Hylton 22, Meador 3, Collins 8, Severt 2, Brown 2

    GE - Andre 19, McDowell 17, Romeo 12, Honaker 3, Krystynak 1, Hill 3, Walton 2, Tincher 8, Grant 2, Mize 2

    Ritchie County    4    9    0    16    -    29

    Braxton County    10    8    8    12    -    38

    RC - Toman 10, Gump 7, Davis 10, Burgess 2

    BC - Stewart 2, Sodaro 14, Golinsky 13, Rhodes 4, Bragg 2, Valdivieso 1, Harper 2

    Nitro    6    4    8    14    -    32

    St. Albans    16    12    2    16    -    46

    N - Shamblin 14, Miller 6, Douglas 5, Hill 4, Belcher 2, Mace 1

    SA - B. Propst 14, K. Propst 10, Wilson 10, Cooper 5, Davis 5, Oliver 2

    Chapmanville    10    3    8    7    -    28

    Scott    7    2    16    6    -    31

    C - DesRocher 6, Hall 7, Rideout 9, Baisden 2, Hainer 2, Manns 2

    S - Dotson 6, Whitman 9, Conway 6, Rankin 10

    Point Pleasant    4    8    6    12    -    30

    Winfield    14    7    11    8    -    41

    PP - Porter 6, Bruner 6, Hussell 6, Smith 8, Thomas 1, Nibert 3

    W - Moore 15,  Robertson 10, Rhoades 7, M.Eggelton 5, Kirby 2, Lawman 2

     

    Logan    18    15    13    32    -    78

    Huntington    17    9    15    29    -    70

    L - Gore 27, Mitchell 21, Cline 14, Tothe 13, Toppings 3

    H - Evans 21, Congleton 15, Williams 10, Parrish 5, Budd 5, Gibson 5, Johnson 3, Toppins 1

    Webster County    6    12    6    6    -    30

    Ravenswood    12    17    18    15    -    62

    WC - Stout 4, Brown 4, Young 5, Clevenger 11, Anderson 4, Riffle 2, Robinson 2.

    R - Miller 19, Youell 22, Treadway 8, Carmichael 6, Murray 2, Scritchfield 5

    Parkersburg    9    4    25    13    -    51

    Wheeling Park    17    22    10    19    -    68

    P - Ackerman 8, Ward 13, Kurucz 11, Morrison 12, Dent 1, Walker 6

    WP - Tucker 8, Robb 26, Kutrovac 3, Johnson 1, Puskarich 30

    Tuesday's state scores

    Parkersburg Christian 34, Mountain State Christian 21

    Tuesday's linescore

    Mingo Central    12    11    4    11    -    38

    River View    11    4    2    4    -    21

    MC - Farmer 2, Browning 2, Curry 8, Hammond 8, Church 4, Stumbo 3, Cantrell 5, Muncy 2, Smith 4

    RV -Coeburn 4, Dobbs 6, Donity 2, Johnson 2, Waldron 3, Benton 4

    BOYS

    Wednesday's state scores

    Hampshire 56, Keyser 45

    Magnolia 89, Madonna 72

    Musselman 57, Berkeley Springs 43

    Ritchie County 82, Wirt County 76

    St. Marys 63, Bishop Donahue 55

    Wednesday's linescores

    Montcalm    8    17    19    8    -    52

    Sherman    25    22    21    20    -    88

    M - Brodessor 12, Pennington 12, Williams 8, Agee 6, Duncan 5, Howard 5, Hamlin 2, Coburn 2

    S - Muncy 19, Smith 18, Brewer 15, Harrah 9, A. Pauley 7, Stewart 5, Lester 4, Breeden 4, Lowe 3, T. Pauley 2, C. Nelson 2

    Tuesday's state scores

    Bluefield 62, Wyoming East 60

    Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 50, Cameron 43

    Bridgeport 60, North Marion 55

    Brooke 62, Oak Glen 30

    Buffalo 90, Hannan 43

    Chapmanville 74, Man 47

    Elkins 60, Philip Barbour 55

    Fairmont Senior 67, Morgantown 54

    George Washington 63, Logan 30

    Greenbrier East 71, Mount View 55

    Greenbrier West 55, Midland Trail 48

    Hurricane 75, Cabell Midland 69

    Independence 74, Montcalm 48

    Lewis County 70, Braxton County 52

    Liberty Raleigh 71, PikeView 59

    Meadow Bridge 53, Richwood 51

    North Hagerstown, Md. 53, Hedgesville 52

    Notre Dame 65, Gilmer County 45

    Parkersburg Catholic 97, Calhoun County 58

    Parkersburg Christian 52, Mountain State Christian 25

    Point Pleasant 77, Ravenswood 60

    Robert C. Byrd 57, East Fairmont 46

    Scott 39, Poca 35

    Sissonville 70, Nicholas County 53

    South Harrison 58, Doddridge County 50, OT

    Summers County 74, James Monroe 72

    Trinity 68, Grafton 47

    Tucker County 67, Tygarts Valley 44

    Tug Valley 69, Huntington 55

    University 70, Preston 68, 2OT

    Wahama 85, Saint Joseph Central 77

    Webster County 69, Shady Spring 64

    Winfield 83, Oak Hill 42

    OVAC Tournament

    Consolation

    John Marshall 76, Barnesville, Ohio 64

    Tuesday's linescores

    Tug Valley    23    18    12    16    -    69

    Huntington    9    10    10    24    -    55

    TV - Newsome 17, Dillon 13, T.Baisden 12, Brewer 8, Sturgill 8, Muncy 7, S.Marcum 2, Copley 2

    H - Meadows 12, Nicks 10, Dunn-Martin 6, Tubbs 8, Pennington 7, Miller 5, Howard 4, Demoss 2, Wooding 1

    Herbert Hoover    14    13    7    7    -    41

    Tolsia    13    9    26    12    -    58

    HH - Morris 17, Forbes 7, Schoolcraft 10, Blackwell 2, White 5

    T - Williamson 4, Brewer 18, Clark 12, T.Davis 15, Stacy 5, Stroud 2, Z.Davis 2

    MIDDLE SCHOOL

    Kanawha County championship

    Consolation

    South Charleston 42, John Adams 38

    SC: Scruggs 20. JA: Phillips 15

    Championship

    Stonewall Jackson 64, Sissonville 45

    SJ: Rogers 19, Etheridge 14, Pitts 12. Siss:  Brown 18, Bowlin 18


    Print

    User Comments