Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Feb. 21

GIRLS

Sectional tournament pairings

Class AAA

Region 1

Section 1

  • Wednesday: Parkersburg South 76, Brooke  49; Wheeling Park 68, Parkersburg 51
  • Today: Parkersburg South vs. Wheeling Park at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: University 70, John Marshall 47; Morgantown 52, Preston 27
  • Thursday: Morgantown 51, University 49
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Musselman 59, Jefferson 46
  • Wednesday: Hedgesville 51, Musselman 32; Martinsburg 49, Washington 43
  • Today: Hedgesville vs. Martinsburg at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: Hampshire 63, Lewis County 30; Elkins 47, Buckhannon-Upshur 44
  • Today: Hampshire vs. Elkins at highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Riverside 40, Ripley 39
  • Wednesday: Capital 49, South Charleston 48; George Washington 88, Riverside 51
  • Today: Capital at George Washington, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Shady Spring 65, Oak Hill 24
  • At Fayette County Memorial Building

  • Wednesday: Princeton 46, Woodrow Wilson 28; Greenbrier East 69, Shady Spring 60
  • Today: Princeton vs. Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Monday: Point Pleasant 53, Hurricane 44
  • Wednesday: St. Albans 46, Nitro 32; Winfield 41, Point Pleasant 30
  • Today: St. Albans at Winfield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Huntington High School

  • Monday: Cabell Midland 67, Lincoln County 33
  • Wednesday: Spring Valley 57, Cabell Midland 47; Logan 78, Huntington 70
  • Today: Spring Valley vs. Logan, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Monday: Weir 46, East Fairmont 45
  • Wednesday: Fairmont Senior 63, Weir 44; North Marion 83, Oak Glen 32
  • Today: Fairmont Senior vs. North Marion at highest remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Ritchie County 64, Roane County 35
  • Wednesday: Braxton County 38, Ritchie County 29; Ravenswood 62, Webster County 30
  • Today: Ravenswood at Braxton County
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Tuesday: Frankfort 43, Keyser 40; Berkeley Springs 69, Petersburg 38
  • Thursday: Frankfort 50, Berkeley Springs 42
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Grafton 70, Liberty Harrison 34; Lincoln 60, Philip Barbour 44
  • Wednesday: Bridgeport 48, Grafton 36; Lincoln 45, Robert C. Byrd 40
  • Today: Lincoln at Bridgeport, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Independence 43, Liberty Raleigh 41
  • At Westside High School

  • Tuesday: Summers County 64, Wyoming East 54; Westside 89, Independence 16
  • Thursday: Westside 77, Summers County 42
  • Section 2

    At Princeton High School

  • Tuesday: PikeView 44, Mount View 36; Bluefield 65, James Monroe 61
  • Thursday: PikeView 69, Bluefield 50
  • Region 4

    Section 1

    At Poca High School

  • Monday: Poca 46, Herbert Hoover 37
  • Wednesday: Clay County 53, Sissonville 44; Nicholas County 66, Poca 30
  • Today: Clay County vs. Nicholas County, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Logan Field House

  • Monday: Mingo Central 57, Wayne 37
  • Wednesday: Tolsia 53, Mingo Central 41; Scott 31, Chapmanville 28
  • Today: Tolsia vs. Scott, 7 p.m.
  • Class A

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Tuesday: Wheeling Central 65, Bishop Donahue 31; Magnolia 47, Madonna 44
  • Today: Magnolia at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Doddridge County High School

  • Tuesday: St. Marys 78, Tyler Consolidated 36; Trinity 66, Clay-Battelle 64
  • Today: St. Marys vs. Trinity, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Notre Dame 50, South Harrison 20; Union 39, Harman 22
  • At Alderson-Broaddus, Philippi

  • Wednesday: Tucker County 93, Union 25; Tygarts Valley 58, Notre Dame 43
  • Today: Tucker County vs. Tygarts Valley, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: East Hardy 49, Paw Paw 24
  • Thursday: Pocahontas County 67, East Hardy 29; Pendleton County 57, Moorefield 39
  • Saturday: Pocahontas County vs. Pendleton County at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: Sherman 66, Van 32; Montcalm 28, Greater Beckley Christian 19
  • Tuesday: Tug Valley 58, Montcalm 32; Man 52, Sherman 22
  • Thursday: Tug Valley 58, Man 37
  • Section 2

  • Saturday: Midland Trail 51, Richwood 47; Meadow Bridge 48, Greenbrier West 37
  • Tuesday: Valley Fayette 63, Meadow Bridge 53; Fayetteville 53, Midland Trail 43
  • Thursday: Valley at Fayetteville
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Friday: Gilmer County 65, Calhoun County 28; Wirt County 50, Doddridge County 38
  • Tuesday: Parkersburg Catholic 44, Wirt County 38; Williamstown 82, Gilmer County 78
  • Thursday: Williamstown 63, Parkersburg Catholic 53
  • Section 2

  • Monday: Wahama d. Hannan
  • Wednesday: Charleston Catholic 57, Buffalo 48; St. Joseph 86, Wahama 31
  • Today: Charleston Catholic vs. St. Joseph at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday's linescores

    Summers County    8    13    11    10    -    42

    Westside    20    23    17    17    -    77

    SC - Pivont 17, Wynes 13, Taylor 2, Davis 2, Smith 4, Morrison 4

    W - Spolarich 10,  Hash 10, Me. Endicott 12, D. Brown 15, Hope Lester 17, Davis 7, Mck. Endicott 4, S. Brown

    East Hardy    5    4    6    14    -    29

    Pocahontas Co.    5    27    18    17    -    67

    EH - Folhz 2, Fridley 2, Cassell 16, Mathias 2, Renner 3, Dyer 4.

    PC - Workman 23, Snead 7, Jonese 2, Rose 3, Murphy 13, Kane 6, McNabb 7, Day 6.

    Man    13    9    6    9    -    37

    Tug Valley    10    8    19    21    -    58

    M - Sword 12, Shull 4, Conn 7, McCoy 7, Whited 10.

    TV - Grifith 4, Robinson 2, Vance 20, Evans-Kirk 11, Armstrong 4, Baisden 4, Linville 13.

    BOYS

    Thursday's state scores

    Bishop Walsh, Md. 86, Keyser 42

    Bridgeport 59, Grafton 49

    Capital 55, Logan 48

    Clay-Battelle 66, Notre Dame 40

    George Washington 45, Wheeling Park 42

    Greater Beckley Christian 77, River View 50

    Huntington 83, St. Albans 54

    Lincoln County 70, Sherman 55

    Magnolia 90, Parkersburg 85

    Parkersburg South 72, Belpre, Ohio 38

    Poca 57, Wayne 49

    South Charleston 67, Greenbrier East 41

    Wahama 54, Waterford, Ohio 44

    Washington 88, Jefferson 60

    Thursday's linescores

    Wayne    23    8    10    8    -    49

    Poca    11    20    13    13    -    57

    W - Egnor 4, Baker 2, Watts 13, Elkins 13, Justice 10, Queen 6, Napier 1

    P - Frampton 15, Cottrill 12, Payne 5, Chandler 11, Sigmon 10, Buckley 2, Morrison 2

    Belpre (Ohio)    4    14    11    9    -    38

    Parkers. South    18    19    22    13    -    72

    B - Forshey 6, Petty 2, Ferrell 5, Pettinger 5, Leasure 10, Therriault 10.

    PS - Bolen 8, Monroe 4, Dennis 13, Simon 6, Kerr 5, Lawrentz 3, Rippeto 2, Mitchem 21, Berry 8, Cox 2.

    Midland Trail    14    18    19    11    -    62

    Webster County     21    34    12    27    -    94

    MT-Carte 7, Grimmett 21, Skaggs 7, Carter 11, Wilson 8, Blume 2, Minor 2, Crosier 4.

    WC-Cowger 6, Cogar 10, Davis 7, Williams 4, Morris 38, Given 12, Anderson 11, Taylor 6.

    Greenbrier East    12    11    12    6    -    41

    South Charleston    16    13    18    20    -    67

    GE - Watson 3-9 5-6 11, Woodliff 3-9 0-0 8, Ramsey 3-5 0-0 7, Weiford 1-7 0-0 3, Romeo 2-4 0-2 4, Canterbury 2-4 0-0 5, Lindsey 0-1 0-0 0, Erskine 0-1 0-0 0, Browning 1-5 0-0 3, Triplett 0-0 0-0 0, Roop 0-1 0-0 0, totals 15-46 5-8 41

    SC - Harris 4-6 0-0 9, Kincaid 3-7 0-0 7, Cunningham 8-11 1-3 17, Reese 0-5 2-4 2, Moles 5-11 2-2 12, Brown 3-3 0-1 7, Williams 1-3 0-0 2, Dean 0-1 0-0 0, Clark 0-1 0-0 0, Knapper 2-5 0-0 5, Cosby 1-1 0-0 2, Davis 2-3 0-0 4, Grier 0-0 0-0 0, totals 29-57 5-10 67

    3-point goals - East 6-24 (Woodliff 2-4, Canterbury 1-2, Ramsey 1-3, Browning 1-5, Weiford 1-6, Erskine 0-1, Roop 0-1, Watson 0-2); SC 4-14 (Knapper 1-1, Brown 1-1, Harris 1-2, Kincaid 1-4, Cunningham 0-1, Williams 0-1, Dean 0-1, Clark 0-1, Moles 0-2)

    Geo. Washington    12    10    14    9    -    45

    Wheeling Park    11    6    16    9    -    42

    GW - Eddy 26, Breeden 5, King 9, Kay 3, Hoston 2

    WP - Reinbeau 15, Saseen 4, Snedeker 6, Thomas 2, Kowalo 4, Phillips 4, Smith 5, Moffett 2

    Capital    13    12    12    18    -    55

    Logan    12    9    13    14    -    48

    C - Morris 26, Grose 9, Coleman 8, Kinney 7, Goldsmith 2, Johnson 2, Adkins 1

    L - Chase Preston 12, Reynolds 8, Dalton 8, Street 6, Minnick 5, C.J. Williams 4, Miller 2, Burnette 2, Tomlin 1

    Sherman    14    9    15    17    -    55

    Lincoln County    15    19    20    16    -    70

    S - Brewer 9, Muncy 13, Lowe 6, Lester 4, Breeden 5, Harrah 4, Smith 6, Stewart 5, B. Nelson 1, C. Nelson 2.

    LC - Arbaugh 18, Bragg 2, Davis 25, Wiley 9, Kelley 13, Reynolds 3.

    Waterford    14    6    10    14    -    44

    Wahama    8    9    14    22    -    54

    Wat. - Moore 11, Strahlen 5, Porter 8, Paxton 10, Shriver 6, Buerbach 4.

    Wah. - Bradley 8, Zuspan 8, Rose 2, Gibbs 24, Jordan 2, Sisk 4, Ortiz 6.

    Mingo Central            25            20            17            12            --74

    Herbert Hoover            10            9            24            9            --52

    HH -- Forbes 9, Schoolcraft 30, Burdette 1, Gurski 4, Justice 8

    MC -- Banks 15, Lester 6, Hatcher 3, Cunningham 13, Lee 21, May 4, Simpkins 4, Hammond 3, Hatfield 3, Joplin 2

    Wednesday's state scores

    Allegany, Md. 81, Moorefield 44

    Beallsville, Ohio 70, Paden City 47

    East Hardy 54, Tygarts Valley 48

    Fort Hill, Md. 52, Frankfort 48

    Hampshire 56, Keyser 45

    Magnolia 89, Madonna 72

    Meadow Bridge 61, Fayetteville 58

    Musselman 57, Berkeley Springs 43

    Ritchie County 82, Wirt County 76

    Shady Spring 70, Richwood 65

    Sherman 88, Montcalm 52

    St. Marys 63, Bishop Donahue 55

    Valley Wetzel 68, Hundred 57


    Print

    User Comments