Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

State high school wrestling tournament: Final results

Saturday's results

At Big Sandy Superstore Arena

Huntington

Class AAA

Final team scoring

1. Huntington 200; 2. Parkersburg 1601/2; 3. Parkersburg South 138; 4. Ripley 1281/2; 5. Washington 1051/2; 6. Point Pleasant 101; 7. Wheeling Park 98; 8. Musselman 761/2; 9. Winfield 701/2; 10. Buckhannon-Upshur 68; 11. Shady Spring 63; 12. Brooke 56; 13. George Washington 53; 14. University 48; 15. John Marshall 46; 16. Lewis County 39; 17. Greenbrier East 29; 18. (tie) Morgantown, Preston 27; 20. Cabell Midland 231/2; 21. Nitro 20; 22. Spring Valley 15; 23. Jefferson 13; 24. Hedgesville 12; 25. Martinsburg 11; 26. Woodrow Wilson 8; 27. Hampshire 6; 28. Oak Hill 5; 29. Hurricane 3; 30. Capital 2; 31. Riverside 1; 32. (tie) Lincoln County, Logan, South Charleston, St. Albans 0

Championship matches

  • 106 - Logan Grass (Hunt) d. Ty Reynolds (Wash) 9-2
  • 113 - Jordan Allen (Hunt) tech. fall Dallas Baciak (WP) 15-0
  • 120 - Johnny Forren (Shady) d. Johnathan Spence (Hunt) 7-5
  • 126 - Bryce Humphreys (Win) d. Lucas Simpkins (Rip) 11-5
  • 132 - Kody Kernan (Muss) d. Trapper Hays (Park) 5-1
  • 138 - Jake Martin (Rip) d. Skyler Terrell (Park) 12-5
  • 145 - Justin Arthur (Hunt) p. Jonny Davis (WP) 4:28
  • 152 - Seth Cutright (BU) won by injury default over Preston Martin (Rip)
  • 160 - Jake Smith (GW) d. Dylan Ceravalo (Wash) 6-4
  • 170 - Reno Hill (PP) d. Nate Starkey (Rip) 8-2
  • 182 - Jared Haught (Park) d. Ryan Carson (Lew) 11-7
  • 195 - Terrance Fanning (Pres) d. Nathan Dawson (Brk) 6-3
  • 220 - Tyler Riddle (Park) d. Cullen Ebbert (JM) 8-4
  • Hvt - Daryl Hicks (Rip) d. Taylor Ortiz (Morg) 4-1
  • Third-/fourth-place

  • 106 - Austin Spears (Park) d. Logan Ball (PS) 4-2
  • 113 - Lance Hill (PS) d. John Raike (PP) 2:17
  • 120 - Tyler Sigler (Wash) d. Guy Fisher (PP) 7-1
  • 126 - Jensen Lorea (GW) d. Dakota Linger (BU) 3-1
  • 132 - Tyler Cross (Wash) d. Jordan Quiocho (PS) 1-0
  • 138 - Billy Waldeck (Hunt) p. Dylan Taylor (WP) 4:04
  • 145 - Isaac Reed (Winf) d. NaCodie Barrows (Park) 3-0
  • 152 - Cody Spinks (Muss) d. Paden Christian (Hunt) 1-0
  • 160 - Briar Shiveley (PS) p. Danny Colby (WP) 1:47
  • 170 - Nate Constante (Univ) p. Kyle Rogers (Lewis) 6-5 OT
  • 182 - Brycen Reymond (PP) d. Skippy Scurry (Brk) 6-3
  • 195 - Geremy Page (WP) p. Gregorio Medina (Rip) 2:43
  • 220 - Nigale Cabell (Hunt) d. Daniel Nolte (BU) 3-1 OT
  • Hvt - David Smith (Nitro) d. Toney Kitts (Hunt) 1-0
  • Fifth-/sixth-place matches

  • 106 - Logan Robertson (Shady) d. Sam Moore (GW) 3:36
  • 113 - Zach Tubaugh (JM) major d. Nick Johnson (Park) 13-2
  • 120 - Bradley DeRito (Muss) d. Braidon Knotts (PS) 4-2
  • 126 - Chase Childers (Hunt) major d. Isaiah Hood (Univ) 10-1
  • 132 - Scott Lopez (Univ) p. Steve Hite (Hedg) 1:59
  • 138 - Noah Searls (PP) d. Nick Farley (Shady) 5-4
  • 145 - Dylan Alexander (PS) d. Brandon Stump (Shady) 4-0
  • 152 - Dillon Shaw (Brk) d. Jake Alexander (PS) 4-1
  • 160 - Josiah Solak (GE) d. Dylan Richards (Park) 5-1
  • 170 - Nick Boone (CM) won by forfeit over vacant/GE
  • 182 - Zach Richardson (Winf) p. Carter Capehart (Hunt) :27
  • 195 - Dyln Lageman (SV) d. Matthew Dixon (PS) 8-4
  • 220 - Ashby Heath (Wsah) major d. Bonefacio Garcia (Mart) 12-1
  • Hvt - Thomas Hall (PS) won by injury default over Preston Wise (Brk)
  • Class AA

    Final team scoring

    1. Greenbrier West 1311/2; 2. Independence 1191/2; 3. East Fairmont 1061/2; 4. North Marion 91; 5. Clay County 89; 6. Wirt County 871/2; 7. Fairmont Senior 851/2; 8. Keyser 79; 9. Williamstown 74; 10. Wahama 67; 11. Liberty Raleigh 65; 12. Oak Glen 61; 13. Grafton 551/2; 14. Calhoun County 53; 15. Berkeley Springs 521/2; 16. Ritchie County 50; 17. Braxton County 49; 18. Herbert Hoover 441/2; 19. Roane County 431/2; 20. Bluefield 39; 21. Cameron 33; 22. Robert C. Byrd 28; 23. Buffalo 23; 24. Nicholas County 221/2; 25. (tie) Bridgeport, Magnolia 20; 27. Madonna 19; 28. Fayetteville 18; 29. Moorefield 16; 30. Lincoln 13; 31. (tie) Midland Trail, Petersburg 7; 33. (tie) Liberty Harrison, Notre Dame 6; 35. Wyoming East 4; 36. St. Marys 3; 37. Ravenswood 1; 38. (tie) Clay-Battelle, Frankfort, Richwood, Ritchie County, Sissonville, Tyler Consolidated, Weir, Webster County

    Championship matches

  • 106 - Jacob Monn (Rit) d. Colin Masters (FS) 7-3
  • 113 - Cody Goff (Graf) d. Justin Triplett (Clay) 7-1
  • 120 - Ryan Elliott (NM) d. Jon Cain (Wirt) 6-2
  • 126 - Dalton George (Will) d. Casey Ritchie (Cal) 6-5
  • 132 - Dustin Yoakum (GW) d. Colton Ward (Indy) 3-1 OT
  • 138 - Chris Clark (Indy) d. Cody Clifton (LibR) 4-2
  • 145 - Anthony Alvaro (FS) d. Jake Tracewell (Will) 9-3
  • 152 - Malik Boatwright (GW) d. Garrett Hypes (Mad) 5-2
  • 160 - Brandon Eldridge (Blue) d. Marquise Frazier (GW) 7-2
  • 170 - Tyler Parker (GW) d. Jake Tyler (Nich) 9-5
  • 182 - Garrett Onderko (EF) d. Tyler Arnett (NM) 3-2
  • 195 - Jesse Roman (EF) p. Derek Wilt (Key) 1:53
  • Third-/fourth-place matches

  • 106 - Teddy Stover (Indy) p. Dalton Wood (Cam) 2:56
  • 113 - Cole Moore (Roane) d. Bailey Bowles (Fay) 7-2
  • 120 - Zack Ahart (Clay) d. Josh Cornell (OG) 3-2
  • 126 - Kyle Mack (OG) d. Ryan Arnett (NM) 1-0
  • 132 - Austin Stanley (NM) d. Hagan Root (Wirt) 8-3
  • 138 - Jake Linville (Wirt) d. Cole Ritchie (Cal) 7-0
  • 145 - Dillon Blake (Cam) d. Dustin Justice (Indy) 3-0
  • 152 - Tyler Moore (Graf) d. R.J. Elam (LibR) 4-1
  • 160 - Kane Roush (Wah) d. Tyler Stewart (Clay) 7-2
  • 170 - Cody Rodeheaver (Key) p. Crandale Neal (Wah) 2:34
  • 182 - Cameron Stanley (Brid) d. Wil Schoonover (Moor) 9-4    
  • 195 - Jared Wright (Mag) p. Jaron Summers (FS) 3:30
  • 220 - Vincent Delligatti (FS) p. Ryan White (Buff) :44
  • Hvt - Donovan Vance (LibR) p. Richard Woods (HH) 1:47
  • Fifth-/sixth-place matches

  • 106 - Riley White (Roane) d. Caleb Currence (GW) 2-0
  • 113 - Will Cox (Indy) d. Danny Wyke (OG) 10-4
  • 120 - A.J. Adkins (Brax) d. Tristen Harvey (LibR) 6-4 OT
  • 126 - Randall Roble (Wah) major d. Billy Wilson (BS) 11-1
  • 132 - Alex Suite (Clay) d. James Acord (Brax) 4-3 OT
  • 138 - Dalton Michael (EF) d. Bryson Dennison (Brax) 5-3
  • 145 - Cody Whitlock (Key) p. Cody Ferguson (Wirt) 4:16
  • 152 - Ricky Ahart (Clay) d. Austin Cottrell (Wirt) 4-0
  • 160 - Alex Daniels (Indy) d. Jacob Mellott (Key) 2-0
  • 170 - David Hastings (Will) p. Trey Williams (Indy) 4:40
  • 182 - Brad Riddle (Ritch) p. Colton Neal (Wah) 2:48
  • 195 - Kyle Shambaugh (BS) d. Shawn Pennington (Blue) 5-2
  • 220 - Cody Loudermilk (GW) won by default over Julius Thomas (GW)
  • Hvt - Zach Fleshman (Indy) d. Ryan Helmick (Graf) 3-2

  • Print

    User Comments