Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Feb. 23

GIRLS

Regional pairings

Note: All games at 7 p.m. unless noted. Winners advance to state tournament March 6-9 at Charleston Civic Center

Class AAA

All games Tuesday

Region 1

  • Wheeling Park (14-9) at Morgantown (18-5)
  • University (18-6) at Parkersburg South (16-7)
  • Region 2

  • Martinsburg (14-6) at Hampshire (11-12)
  • Elkins (6-16) at Hedgesville (17-7)
  • Region 3

  • Capital (9-13) at Greenbrier East (24-0)
  • Princeton (18-5) at George Washington (16-8)
  • Region 4

  • Winfield (12-12) at Spring Valley (21-3)
  • Logan (14-9) at St. Albans (14-10)
  • Class AA

    All games Wednesday

    Region 1

  • Fairmont Senior (17-6) at Ravenswood (16-7)
  • Braxton County (15-9) at North Marion (17-4)
  • Region 2

  • Berkeley Springs (16-7) at Bridgeport (21-2)
  • Lincoln (15-9) at Frankfort (14-10), 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 3

  • Summers County (15-9) at PikeView (13-10)
  • Bluefield (13-11) at Westside (22-1)
  • Region 4

  • Clay County (17-6) at Tolsia (21-3)
  • Scott (15-9) at Nicholas County (19-3), 7:30 p.m.
  • Class A

    All games Thursday

    Region 1

  • Magnolia (11-12) at St. Marys (22-1)
  • Trinity (13-10) at Wheeling Central (20-4)
  • Region 2

  • Tygarts Valley (16-7) at Pocahontas County (17-5)
  • Pendleton County (12-8) at Tucker County (18-5)
  • Region 3

  • Man (14-10) at Fayetteville (17-6)
  • Valley Fayette (12-7) at Tug Valley (15-8)
  • Region 4

  • Parkersburg Catholic (15-7) at St. Joseph (21-1)
  • Charleston Catholic (9-15) at Williamstown (13-9)
  • Sectional tournament results

    Class AAA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Friday: Parkersburg South 72, Wheeling Park 44
  • Section 2

  • Thursday: Morgantown 51, University 49
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Friday: Hedgesville 66, Martinsburg 50
  • Section 2

  • Friday: Hampshire 54, Elkins 36
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Friday: George Washington 61, Capital 35
  • Section 2

    At Fayette County Memorial Building

  • Friday: Greenbrier East 68, Princeton 51
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Friday: St. Albans 30, Winfield 27
  • Section 2

    At Huntington High School

  • Friday: Spring Valley 68, Logan 67
  • Class AA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Friday: North Marion 51, Fairmont Senior 50
  • Section 2

  • Friday: Ravenswood 58, Braxton County 37
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Thursday: Frankfort 50, Berkeley Springs 42
  • Section 2

  • Friday: Bridgeport 44, Lincoln 29
  • Region 3

    Section 1

    At Westside High School

  • Thursday: Westside 77, Summers County 42
  • Section 2

    At Princeton High School

  • Thursday: PikeView 69, Bluefield 50
  • Region 4

    Section 1

    At Poca High School

  • Friday: Nicholas County 58, Clay County 47
  • Section 2

    At Logan Field House

  • Friday: Tolsia 46, Scott 38
  • Class A

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Friday: Wheeling Central 57, Magnolia 34
  • Section 2

    At Doddridge County High School

  • Friday: St. Marys 52, Trinity 30
  • Region 2

    Section 1

    At Alderson-Broaddus, Philippi

  • Friday: Tucker County 53, Tygarts Valley 22
  • Section 2

  • Saturday: Pocahontas County 63, Pendleton County 60
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Thursday: Tug Valley 58, Man 37
  • Section 2

  • Thursday: Fayetteville 53, Valley 49
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Thursday: Williamstown 63, Parkersburg Catholic 53
  • Section 2

  • Friday: St. Joseph 80, Charleston Catholic 30
  • Saturday's linescore

    Pendleton Co.    7    17    17    17    2    -    60

    Pocahontas Co.    14    17    9    18    5    -    63

    Pen. - Edwards 5, Hedrick 13, Ord 9, Gray 16, Turner 4, Mendoza 6, Mallow 7.

    Poc. - Workman 10, Snead 22, Jonese 3, Murphy 12, McNabb 10, Day 6.

    Friday's linescore

    Clay County    13    10    16    8    -    47

    Nicholas county    17    19    5    17    -    58

    CC - Wynn 2, Gould 23, Barker 15, Horrocks 7.

    NC - Young 20, Martin 7, Willis 5, Hamilton 8, Shafer 17, Robinson 1.

    BOYS

    Sectional tournament pairings

    (Seeds in parentheses, if known)

    Class AAA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Wednesday: No. 4 Parkersburg at No. 1 Parkersburg South; No. 3 Wheeling Park at No. 2 Brooke
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: No. 4 John Marshall at No. 1 Morgantown; No. 3 Preston at No. 2 University
  • Thursday: Championship at higher seed
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Jefferson at Musselman
  • Wednesday: Musselman-Jefferson winner at Martinsburg; Hedgesville at Washington
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • Section 2

  • Wednesday: No. 4 Buckhannon-Upshur at No. 1 Lewis County, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Hampshire at No. 2 Elkins, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • , 7 p.m.

    Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 5 Ripley at No. 4 Capital, 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Capital-Ripley winner at No. 1 South Charleston, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Riverside at No. 2 George Washington, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • , 7 p.m.

    Section 2

  • Monday: No. 5 Oak Hill at No. 4 Shady Spring, 7 p.m.
  • At Brushfork Armory (Bluefield)

  • Wednesday: No. 2 Greenbrier East vs. No. 3 Princeton, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Woodrow Wilson vs. Shady Spring-Oak Hill winner, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 5 St. Albans at No. 4 Point Pleasant, 7:30
  • Wednesday: Point Pleasant-St. Albans winner at No.1 Hurricane, 7:30 p.m.; No. 3 Nitro at No. 2 Winfield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • , 7:30 p.m.

    Section 2

    At Huntington High School

  • Monday: Cabell Midland vs. Lincoln County, 7 p.m.
  • At Cabell Midland

  • Wednesday: Logan vs. Spring Valley, 6 p.m.; Huntington vs. Cabell Midland-Lincoln County winner, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Oak Glen 57, Weir 37
  • Tuesday: No. 4 Oak Glen at No. 1 North Marion, 7:30 p.m.; No. 3 East Fairmont at No. 2 Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship game at higher seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: No. 5 Braxton County at No. 4 Ravenswood, 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday: Ravenswood-Braxton County winner at No. 1 Webster County, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Ritchie County at No. 2 Roane County, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship game at higher seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 4 Keyser at No. 1 Petersburg; No. 3 Frankfort at No. 2 Berkeley Springs
  • Thursday: Championship at higher seed
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: No. 6 Liberty Harrison at No. 3 Philip Barbour; No. 5 Lincoln at No. 4 Grafton
  • Thursday: Philip Barbour-Liberty Harrison winner at No. 2 Robert C. Byrd; Grafton-Lincoln winner at No. 1 Bridgeport
  • Saturday: Championship game at higher seed
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Friday: Independence 49, Liberty Raleigh 36
  • At Beckley-Raleigh Co. Convention Center

  • Tuesday: No. 2 Wyoming East vs. No. 3 Summers County, 6 p.m; No. 1 Westside vs. No. 5 Independence, 8 p.m.
  • Thursday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Saturday: No. 5 River View at No. 4 James Monroe, late
  • At Princeton High School

  • Tuesday: No. 1 Bluefield vs. James Monroe-River View winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Mount View vs. No. 3 PikeView, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 5 Clay County at No. 4 Sissonville, 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday: Sissonville-Clay County winner at No. 1 Poca, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Nicholas County at No. 2 Herbert Hoover, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • , 7 p.m.

    Section 2

    At Logan Field House

  • Saturday: No. 4 Chapmanville vs. No. 5 Wayne, late
  • Thursday: No. 1 Tolsia vs. Chapmanville-Wayne winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Scott vs. No. 3 Mingo Central, 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 2: Championship
  • Class A

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Bishop Donahue 105, Hundred 69; Madonna 72, Cameron 68
  • Tuesday: No. 5 Madonna at No. 1 Magnolia, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Bishop Donahue at No. 2 Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.
  • At John Marshall

  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Doddridge County

  • Saturday: Tyler Consolidated 48, Paden City 43; No. 3 Trinity vs. No. 6 Valley Wetzel, late
  • Tuesday: No. 2 Clay-Battelle vs. Trinity-Valley Wetzel winner, 6 p.m.; No. 1 St. Marys vs. No. 5 Tyler Consolidated, 7:45 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 5 Union at No. 4 South Harrison, 7 p.m.; No. 6 Harman at No. 3 Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
  • At Alderson-Broaddus

  • Wednesday: South Harrison-Union winner vs. No. 1 Tucker County, 6 p.m.; Notre Dame-Harman winner vs. No. 2 Tygarts Valley, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: No. 6 West Virginia School for the Deaf at No. 3 Pendleton County, 7 p.m.; No. 5 Paw Paw at No. 4 Pocahontas County, 6 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 Moorefield, 7 p.m.; Highest remaining seed at No. 2 East Hardy, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Sherman 88, Van 56; No. 5 Montcalm at No. 4 Man, late
  • Tuesday: No. 3 Sherman at No. 2 Greater Beckley Christian, 7 p.m.; Man-Montcalm winner at No. 1 Tug Valley, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • , 7 p.m.

    Section 2

  • Monday: No. 5 Meadow Bridge at No. 4 Richwood; No. 6 Fayetteville at No. 3 Midland Trail
  • Wednesday: Richwood-Meadow Bridge winner at No. 1 Valley; Midland Trail-Fayetteville winner at No. 2 Greenbrier West
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • Region 4

    Section 1

    At Ritchie County

  • Saturday: No. 4 Wirt County vs. No. 5 Doddridge County, late; No. 3 Williamstown vs. No. 6 Calhoun County, late
  • Wednesday: No. 1 Parkersburg Catholic vs. Wirt County-Doddridge County winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Gilmer County vs. Williamstown-Calhoun County winner, 7:45 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 2: Championship
  • , 7 p.m.

    Section 2

  • Monday: No. 4 St. Joseph vs. No. 5 Hannan at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: No. 3 Wahama at No. 2 Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.; St. Joseph-Hannan winner at No. 1 Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at neutral site TBA, 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday's state scores

    Bishop Walsh, Md. 56, Hampshire 34

    Greater Beckley Christian 56, Mountain Mission, Va. 51

    Pendleton County 70, Union Grant 56

    Princeton 57, Bluefield 56

    South Charleston 62, Wheeling Park 58, OT

    Saturday's linescores

    Van    9    12    22    13    -    56

    Sherman    29    28    18    13    -    88

    V - Elswick 33, Crouse 9, Honeycutt 7, Yeager 5, White 2

    S - Brewer 18, Muncy 15, Lowe 11, Harrah 10, Smith 9, Lester 7, T. Pauley 4, Stewart 4, A. Pauley 3, Breeden 3, B. Nelson 2, Skeens 2

    So. Charleston    13    9    14    16    10    -    62

    Wheeling Park    14    13    7    11    6    -    58

    SC - Harris 13, Kincade 7, Cunningham 5, Knapper 5, Reese 4, Moles 23, Brown 4, Clark 1.

    WP - Reinbeau 16, Phillips 4, Saseen 6, Smith 8, Snedeker 6, Moffett 12, Kowalo 6.

    Friday's state scores

    Buffalo 74, Valley Fayette 72

    Charleston Catholic 38, Poca 37

    Magnolia 66, Greater Beckley Christian 58

    Morgantown 47, John Marshall 27

    Nicholas County 69, Clay County 61

    Nitro 52, Point Pleasant 51

    Notre Dame 95, Hundred 54

    Ripley 65, Ravenswood 44

    Ritchie County 69, Roane County 62

    University 78, Lewis County 57

    Woodrow Wilson 75, Oak Hill 41

    Friday's linescore

    Roane County    11    17    19    16    -    62

    Ritchie County    10    20    21    18    -    69

    Ro - Neal 24, Harper 13, Nichols 8, Onwuka 6, Meadows 3, McKown 2, Reichard 2.

    Ri - Davis 21, Sage 19, Burgess 15, Hague 6, Hilvers 2, Shipe 2, Malson 2.


    Print

    User Comments