Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Boys sectional pairings, state poll

BOYS

Sectional tournament pairings

(Seeds in parentheses, if known)

Class AAA

Region 1

Section 1

  • Wednesday: No. 4 Parkersburg at No. 1 Parkersburg South; No. 3 Wheeling Park at No. 2 Brooke
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • Section 2

  • Today: No. 4 John Marshall at No. 1 Morgantown; No. 3 Preston at No. 2 University
  • Thursday: Championship at higher seed
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Jefferson at Musselman
  • Wednesday: Musselman-Jefferson winner at Martinsburg; Hedgesville at Washington
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • Section 2

  • Wednesday: No. 4 Buckhannon-Upshur at No. 1 Lewis County, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Hampshire at No. 2 Elkins, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 4 Capital 75, No. 5 Ripley 50
  • Wednesday: Capital at No. 1 South Charleston, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Riverside at No. 2 George Washington, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: No. 5 Oak Hill at No. 4 Shady Spring, 7 p.m.
  • At Brushfork Armory (Bluefield)

  • Wednesday: No. 2 Greenbrier East vs. No. 3 Princeton, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Woodrow Wilson vs. Shady Spring-Oak Hill winner, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 4 Point Pleasant 67, No. 5 St. Albans 53
  • Wednesday: Point Pleasant at No.1 Hurricane, 7:30 p.m.; No. 3 Nitro at No. 2 Winfield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Huntington High School

  • Monday: Cabell Midland 74, Lincoln County 47
  • At Cabell Midland

  • Wednesday: Logan vs. Spring Valley, 6 p.m.; Huntington vs. Cabell Midland, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Oak Glen 57, Weir 37
  • Tuesday: No. 4 Oak Glen at No. 1 North Marion, 7:30 p.m.; No. 3 East Fairmont at No. 2 Fairmont Senior, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship game at higher seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: No. 5 Braxton County 54, No. 4 Ravenswood 41
  • Today: Braxton County at No. 1 Webster County, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Ritchie County at No. 2 Roane County, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship game at higher seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 4 Keyser at No. 1 Petersburg; No. 3 Frankfort at No. 2 Berkeley Springs
  • Thursday: Championship at higher seed
  • Section 2

  • Today: No. 6 Liberty Harrison at No. 3 Philip Barbour; No. 5 Lincoln at No. 4 Grafton
  • Thursday: Philip Barbour-Liberty Harrison winner at No. 2 Robert C. Byrd; Grafton-Lincoln winner at No. 1 Bridgeport
  • Saturday: Championship game at higher seed
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Friday: Independence 49, Liberty Raleigh 36
  • At Beckley-Raleigh Co. Convention Center

  • Today: No. 2 Wyoming East vs. No. 3 Summers County, 6 p.m; No. 1 Westside vs. No. 5 Independence, 8 p.m.
  • Thursday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Saturday: No. 5 River View at No. 4 James Monroe
  • At Princeton High School

  • Today: No. 1 Bluefield vs. James Monroe-River View winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Mount View vs. No. 3 PikeView, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 4 Sissonville 70, No. 5 Clay County 51
  • Today: Sissonville at No. 1 Poca, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Nicholas County at No. 2 Herbert Hoover, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • , 7 p.m.

    Section 2

    At Logan Field House

  • Saturday: No. 4 Chapmanville 56, No. 5 Wayne 25
  • Thursday: No. 1 Tolsia vs. Chapmanville, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Scott vs. No. 3 Mingo Central, 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 2: Championship
  • Class A

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Bishop Donahue 105, Hundred 69; Madonna 72, Cameron 68
  • Today: No. 5 Madonna at No. 1 Magnolia, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Bishop Donahue at No. 2 Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.
  • At John Marshall

  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Doddridge County

  • Saturday: Tyler Consolidated 48, Paden City 43; No. 3 Trinity vs. No. 6 Valley Wetzel 
  • Today: No. 2 Clay-Battelle vs. Trinity-Valley Wetzel winner, 6 p.m.; No. 1 St. Marys vs. No. 5 Tyler Consolidated, 7:45 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 5 Union at No. 4 South Harrison, 7 p.m.; No. 6 Harman at No. 3 Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
  • At Alderson-Broaddus

  • Wednesday: South Harrison-Union winner vs. No. 1 Tucker County, 6 p.m.; Notre Dame-Harman winner vs. No. 2 Tygarts Valley, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Today: No. 6 West Virginia School for the Deaf at No. 3 Pendleton County, 7 p.m.; No. 5 Paw Paw at No. 4 Pocahontas County, 6 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 Moorefield, 7 p.m.; Highest remaining seed at No. 2 East Hardy, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Sherman 88, Van 56; No. 5 Montcalm at No. 4 Man
  • Today: No. 3 Sherman at No. 2 Greater Beckley Christian, 7 p.m.; Man-Montcalm winner at No. 1 Tug Valley, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • , 7 p.m.

    Section 2

  • Monday: No. 5 Meadow Bridge at No. 4 Richwood; No. 6 Fayetteville at No. 3 Midland Trail
  • Wednesday: Richwood-Meadow Bridge winner at No. 1 Valley; Midland Trail-Fayetteville winner at No. 2 Greenbrier West
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • Region 4

    Section 1

    At Ritchie County

  • Saturday: No. 4 Wirt County vs. No. 5 Doddridge County; No. 3 Williamstown vs. No. 6 Calhoun County
  • Wednesday: No. 1 Parkersburg Catholic vs. Wirt County-Doddridge County winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Gilmer County vs. Williamstown-Calhoun County winner, 7:45 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 2: Championship
  • , 7 p.m.

    Section 2

  • Monday: No. 4 St. Joseph vs. No. 5 Hannan at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: No. 3 Wahama at No. 2 Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.; St. Joseph-Hannan winner at No. 1 Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at neutral site TBA, 7:30 p.m.
  • Monday's linescore

    Ripley 16 8 15 11 - 50

    Capital 16 21 23 15 - 75

    R - Smith 5-9 0-0 12, Haynes 2-3 0-1 5, Harpold 1-7 0-0 2, Harrison 6-19 3-4 19, Sleboda 1-1 0-4 2, Graves 0-0 3-4 3, hall 1-2 0-0 2, Layhew 2-4 1-2 5, Bailey 0-1 0-0 0, McKown 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-47 7-15 50.

    C - Morris 10-16 7-7 27, Kinney 4-10 0-0 8, Coleman 7-13 0-0 15, Grose 5-11 0-0 13, Johnson 2-7 0-0 4, K. Adkins 1-2 0-0 2, Duncan 1-1 0-0 2, Goldsmith 2-5 0-0 4, Hurd 0-1 0-0 0, Stokes 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-67 7-7 75.

    3-point goals - R 7-18 (Smith 2-4, Haynes 1-1, Harpold 0-2, Harrison 4-10, Bailey 0-1). C 4-17 (Morris 0-1, Kinney 0-3, Coleman 1-2, Grose 3-7, Goldsmith 0-3, Hurd 0-1).

    St. Albans 6 13 7 27 - 53

    Point Pleasant 13 15 19 20 - 67

    SA - Broderick 3, Seams 6, Young 5, Beck 6, Carter 6, Watkins 3, McNeil 18, Aliff 6.

    PP - McCarty 21, Griffin 6, Williamson 4, Yates 9, Martin 13, Somerville 14.

    Clay County 13 10 12 16 - 51

    Sissonville 11 13 24 22 - 70

    CC - Shamblin 7, Woodyard 7, Burkhamer 4, S. Cole 20, Carver 13, D. Cole 2.

    S - Crawford 2, Bess 9, Brian Kelley 12, Zach Null 28, Trent Stowers 15, Miller 4.

    West Virginia Boys Basketball Poll

    Class AAA

    Team Record Pts Prv 

    1. Martinsburg (9) 20-2 99 1 

    2. Woodrow Wilson 18-4 87 2 

    3. South Charleston (1) 20-2 82 3 

    4. Washington 18-4 70 4 

    5. Parkersburg South 18-4 54 T6 

    6. George Washington 18-4 48 8 

    7. Hedgesville 15-5 42 5 

    8. Greenbrier East 19-3 34 T6 

    9. Huntington 15-6 13 9 

    10. Hurricane 17-5 7 NR 

    Others receiving votes: Princeton 6, Preston 4, Morgantown 4.

    Class AA

    Team Record Pts Prv 

    1. Bluefield (10) 19-3 100 1 

    2. Fairmont Senior 16-6 87 2 

    3. Robert C. Byrd 16-6 80 3 

    4. Westside 16-6 68 5 

    5. Wyoming East 15-7 52 7 

    6. Poca 16-6 46 4 

    7. Tolsia 14-8 43 6 

    8. Webster County 17-3 33 8 

    9. Bridgeport 16-6 26 9 

    10. Ritchie County 17-5 14 10 

    Others receiving votes: Roane County 1.

    Class A

    Team Record Pts Prv 

    1. Tug Valley (9) 19-3 90 1 

    2. Charleston Catholic 19-3 75 3 

    3. Tucker County 17-3 70 2 

    (tie) Magnolia 18-4 70 4 

    5. Parkersburg Catholic 19-3 51 5 

    6. Greater Beckley Christian 17-4 47 6 

    7. St. Marys 17-4 35 7 

    8. Buffalo 19-3 27 8 

    9. Clay-Battelle 15-7 14 10 

    10. Valley Fayette 15-7 7 9 

    Others receiving votes: Bishop Donahue 3, Trinity 2, Tygarts Valley 1, Greenbrier West 1.

     


    Print

    User Comments