Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball scores, schedules -- Feb. 26

By Staff reports

GIRLS

Regional pairings

Note: All games at 7 p.m. unless noted. Winners advance to state tournament March 6-9 at Charleston Civic Center

Class AAA

All games Tuesday unless noted

Region 1

  • Morgantown 61, Wheeling Park 52
  • Parkersburg South 65, University 53
  • Region 2

  • Martinsburg 54, Hampshire 37
  • Elkins (6-16) at Hedgesville (17-7), ppd. to 7 p.m. today
  • Region 3

  • Capital (9-13) at Greenbrier East (24-0), ppd. to 7 p.m. Thursday
  • Princeton 71, George Washington 66
  • Region 4

  • Spring Valley 70, Winfield 47
  • Logan 57, St. Albans 46
  • Class AA

    All games today

    Region 1

  • Fairmont Senior (17-6) at Ravenswood (16-7)
  • Braxton County (15-9) at North Marion (17-4)
  • Region 2

  • Berkeley Springs (16-7) at Bridgeport (21-2)
  • Lincoln (15-9) at Frankfort (14-10), 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 3

  • Summers County (15-9) at PikeView (13-10)
  • Bluefield (13-11) at Westside (22-1)
  • Region 4

  • Clay County (17-6) at Tolsia (21-3)
  • Scott (15-9) at Nicholas County (19-3), 7:30 p.m.
  • Class A

    All games Thursday

    Region 1

  • Magnolia (11-12) at St. Marys (22-1)
  • Trinity (13-10) at Wheeling Central (20-4)
  • Region 2

  • Tygarts Valley (16-7) at Pocahontas County (17-5)
  • Pendleton County (12-8) at Tucker County (18-5)
  • Region 3

  • Man (14-10) at Fayetteville (17-6)
  • Valley Fayette (12-7) at Tug Valley (15-8)
  • Region 4

  • Parkersburg Catholic (15-7) at St. Joseph (21-1)
  • Charleston Catholic (9-15) at Williamstown (13-9)
  • Tuesday's linescores

    Princeton 19 14 16 22 -71

    George Wash. 20 20 8 18 -66

    P - Akers 11-22 9-11 33, Mullins 6-12 3-4 18, Payne 2-5 2-4 6, Preservati 1-8 0-1 2, Surface 1-3 0-0 2, Inman 3-9 1-3 9, Lambert 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-60 15-23 71

    G - Ward 5-13 1-1 12, Harrison 10-19 10-13 30, Mobayed 2-6 0-0 4, K. Stewart 0-5 0-0 0, Gilmore 1-6 4-6 6, H. Stewart 3-8 4-4 12, Ash 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 22-58 19-24 66

    3-point goals - Princeton 8-27 (Akers 2-6, Mullins 3-6, Preservati 1-7, Inman 2-8). GW 3-19 Ward 1-8, Harrison 0-2, K. Stewart 0-4, H. Stewart 2-5)

    Logan 20 13 14 10 -57

    St. Albans 9 10 14 13 -46

    L - Collins 0-0 0-0 0, Tothe 5-6 5-6 20, Williamson 0-0 0-0 0, Toppings 0-2 0-0 0, Ward 0-0 0-0 0, Gore 3-11 3-4 9, Napier 0-0 0-0 0, Kolovich 0-0 0-0 0, Cline 5-9 3-4 16, Adkins 0-0 0-1 0, Spry 0-0 0-0 0, Ka.Kirk 0-0 0-0 0, Kimler 0-0 0-2 0, Ke.Kirk 0-0 0-0 0, Mitchell 4-5 4-8 12. Totals 17-33 15-25 57

    SA - Wilson 2-10 2-5 7, Cooper 5-10 4-4 16, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Fields 1-3 1-4 3, B.Propst 2-8 7-11 11, Kirk 0-0 0-0 0, Mallinger 0-0 0-0 0, Frame 1-1 0-0 3, Burks 0-0 0-0 0, K.Propst 0-0 1-2 1, Oliver 2-5 1-2 5, Davis 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 12-37 16-30 46

    3-point shooting - Logan 8-14 (Tothe 5-5, Gore 0-4, Cline 3-5); St. Albans 3-9 (Wilson 1-3, Copper 2-6)

    Winfield 9 9 14 15 -47

    Spring Valley 8 24 27 11 -70

    W - Moore 15, Arthur 6, Thompson 6, Rhoades 11, Eggleton 4, Sawyers 2, Passero 2, Lawman 1

    SV - McGraw 5, Kelly 7, Blake 2, Lemons 1, Mc. Morris 11, Heck 5, Mathis 2, Ma. Morris 27, Ratcliff 10

    University 16 17 10 8 -53

    Parkersburg South 17 6 18 24 -65

    U - Callan 11, Messoira 7, Harrison 7, Boggs 16, Vogle 2, Kotar 6, McKinney 4

    PS - Rexroad 2, McCutcheon 26, Bartlett 14, Enoch 4, Byrd 3, Workman 5, Hayton 6, Wilson 5

    BOYS

    Sectional tournament pairings

    (Seeds in parentheses, if known)

    Class AAA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Today: No. 4 Parkersburg at No. 1 Parkersburg South; No. 3 Wheeling Park at No. 2 Brooke
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: No. 4 John Marshall at No. 1 Morgantown; No. 3 Preston at No. 2 University
  • Thursday: Championship at higher seed
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: Musselman 66, Jefferson 50
  • Today: Musselman at Martinsburg; Hedgesville at Washington
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • Section 2

  • Today: No. 4 Buckhannon-Upshur at No. 1 Lewis County, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Hampshire at No. 2 Elkins, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • , 7 p.m.

    Region 3

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 4 Capital 75, No. 5 Ripley 50
  • Today: Capital at No. 1 South Charleston, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Riverside at No. 2 George Washington, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • , 7 p.m.

    Section 2

  • Monday: No. 4 Shady Spring 65, No. 5 Oak Hill 58
  • At Brushfork Armory (Bluefield)

  • Today: No. 2 Greenbrier East vs. No. 3 Princeton, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Woodrow Wilson vs. Shady Spring, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 4 Point Pleasant 67, No. 5 St. Albans 53
  • Today: Point Pleasant at No.1 Hurricane, 7:30 p.m.; No. 3 Nitro at No. 2 Winfield, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • , 7:30 p.m.

    Section 2

    At Huntington High School

  • Monday: Cabell Midland 74, Lincoln County 47
  • At Cabell Midland

  • Today: Logan vs. Spring Valley, 6 p.m.; Huntington vs. Cabell Midland, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.
  • Class AA

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Oak Glen 57, Weir 37
  • Tuesday: No. 4 Oak Glen at No. 1 North Marion; No. 2 Fairmont Senior 72, No. 3 East Fairmont 52
  • Friday: Championship game at higher seed, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: No. 5 Braxton County 54, No. 4 Ravenswood 41
  • Tuesday: No. 1 Webster County 66, Braxton County 41; No. 3 Ritchie County at No. 2 Roane County, late
  • Friday: Championship game at higher seed, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 4 Keyser 78, No. 1 Petersburg 68, OT; No. 3 Frankfort 60, No. 2 Berkeley Springs 55
  • Thursday: Keyser at Frankfort
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: No. 6 Liberty Harrison at No. 3 Philip Barbour; No. 5 Lincoln at No. 4 Grafton
  • Thursday: Philip Barbour-Liberty Harrison winner at No. 2 Robert C. Byrd; Grafton-Lincoln winner at No. 1 Bridgeport
  • Saturday: Championship game at higher seed
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Friday: Independence 49, Liberty Raleigh 36
  • At Beckley-Raleigh Co. Convention Center

  • Tuesday: No. 2 Wyoming East 71, No. 3 Summers County 46; No. 1 Westside vs. No. 5 Independence, late
  • Thursday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Saturday: No. 5 River View at No. 4 James Monroe
  • At Princeton High School

  • Tuesday: No. 1 Bluefield 79, James Monroe 47; No. 2 Mount View vs. No. 3 PikeView, late
  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Region 4

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 4 Sissonville 70, No. 5 Clay County 51
  • Tuesday: No. 1 Poca 66, Sissonville 60, OT; No. 3 Nicholas County at No. 2 Herbert Hoover, late
  • Friday: Nicholas County-Herbert Hoover winner at Poca, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Logan Field House

  • Saturday: No. 4 Chapmanville 56, No. 5 Wayne 25
  • Thursday: No. 1 Tolsia vs. Chapmanville, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Scott vs. No. 3 Mingo Central, 8 p.m.
  •   Saturday: Championship
  • Class A

    Region 1

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Bishop Donahue 105, Hundred 69; Madonna 72, Cameron 68
  • Tuesday: No. 5 Madonna at No. 1 Magnolia, late; No. 3 Bishop Donahue at No. 2 Wheeling Central, late
  • At John Marshall

  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

    At Doddridge County

  • Saturday: Tyler Consolidated 48, Paden City 43; No. 3 Trinity vs. No. 6 Valley Wetzel 
  • Tuesday: No. 2 Clay-Battelle vs. Trinity-Valley Wetzel winner, late; No. 1 St. Marys vs. No. 5 Tyler Consolidated, late
  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Region 2

    Section 1

  • Monday: No. 4 South Harrison 74, No. 5 Union 33, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Notre Dame 88, No. 6 Harman 50
  • At Alderson-Broaddus

  • Today: South Harrison vs. No. 1 Tucker County, 6 p.m.; Notre Dame vs. No. 2 Tygarts Valley, 8 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Tuesday: No. 6 West Virginia School for the Deaf at No. 3 Pendleton County, late; No. 5 Paw Paw at No. 4 Pocahontas County, late
  • Today: Lowest remaining seed at No. 1 Moorefield, 7 p.m.; Highest remaining seed at No. 2 East Hardy, 7 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at Petersburg, 7 p.m.
  • Region 3

    Section 1

  • Saturday: Sherman 88, Van 56; No. 4 Man 51, No. 5 Montcalm 44
  • Tuesday: No. 2 Greater Beckley Christian 76, No. 3 Sherman 56; No. 1 Tug Valley 94, Man 36
  • Friday: Greater Beckley Christian at Tug Valley, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: No. 5 Meadow Bridge 56, No. 4 Richwood 52; No. 3 Midland Trail 84, No. 6 Fayetteville 59
  • Today: Meadow Bridge at No. 1 Valley; Midland Trail at No. 2 Greenbrier West
  • Friday: Championship at higher seed
  • Region 4

    Section 1

    At Ritchie County

  • Saturday: No. 4 Wirt County vs. No. 5 Doddridge County; No. 3 Williamstown vs. No. 6 Calhoun County
  • Today: No. 1 Parkersburg Catholic vs. Wirt County-Doddridge County winner, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Gilmer County vs. Williamstown-Calhoun County winner, 7:45 p.m.
  • Saturday: Championship, 7 p.m.
  • Section 2

  • Monday: No. 4 St. Joseph 77, No. 5 Hannan 50
  • Today: No. 3 Wahama at No. 2 Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.; St. Joseph at No. 1 Charleston Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship at neutral site TBA, 7:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday's linescores

    Sissonville     17 15 9 15 2  -60

    Poca               9 22 16 11 8  -66

    S - Crawford 5, Bess 13, Kelly 9, Null 8, Stowers 21, Miller 4.

    P - Frampton 15, Cottrill 17, Payne 2, Chandler 14, Sigman 16, Morrison 2.

    Nicholas County 17 9 7 3 -36

    Herbert Hoover 14 17 11 10 -52

    NC - Ray 2, Preast 1, Tharp 15, McClung 6, Peyatt 7, Hill 5

    HH - Morris 7, Forbes 15, Schoolcraft 11, Blackwell 7, Burdette 10, Teel 2

    Ritchie County 13 6 16 23 -58

    Roane County 8 7 16 23 -54

    Ri - Burgess 19, Davis 19, Sage 9, Hague 7, Cottrill 2, Shipe 2

    Ro - Neal 13, McKown 10, Meadows 8, Onwuka 8, Spears 6, Reichard 4, Harper 4, Corbitt 1

    Braxton County 14 10 7 10 -41

    Webster County 12 28 14 12 -66

    BC - Moore 9, Rhodes 14, Burnette 2, Bly 2, Stout 8, Hilton 6.

    WC - R.Cogar 2, Davis 9, Thayer 5, Williams 3, Green 2, Morris 18, Given 24, S.Cogar 3.

    Man 8 2 16 10 -36

    Tug Valley 29 28 21 16 -94

    M-Keffer 11, K.Adkins 10, J.Adkins 3, Mullins 6, Harvey 2, Rowe 4

    TV-Brewer 16, M.Newsome 15, T.Baisden 11, Muncy 5, Sturgell 11, Dillon 9, A.Baisden 4,  Marcum 6, K.Newsome 3, Hager 4, Copley 6, Doston 2

    Summers County 6 14 13 13 -46

    Wyoming East 21 16 16 18 -71

    SC - Ryan 8, Garten 2, Ayers 13, Graham 9, Smith 12, McMellon 2

    WE - Canada 7, Lester 13, Morgan 3, Tunstalle 14, Hedinger 10, Hayes 4, Bowling 16, Lusk 4

    Monday's linescores

    Hannan 17 15 12 6 -50

    St. Joseph 17 16 23 21 -77

    H - McCoy 4, Jenkins 6, Holley 16, Burns 13, Wilson 1, Paige 4, Fannin 6

    SJ - McNeil 6, Mayes 19, Rabel 27, Walters 2, Dransfeld 14, Brooks 5, Armstead 2, Yablonsky 2

    Braxton County 14 13 14 13 -54

    Ravenswood 20 10 5 6 -41

    BC - Moore 2 0-0 6, Westfall 4 0-1 8, Rhodes 4 6-6 14, Stout 3 0-0 6, Barnette 2 3-5 7, Skidmore 0 0-0 0, Skidmore 0 0-0 0, Pritt 1 2-2 5, Bly 0 0-0 0, Rollyson 0 0-0 0, Hilton 3 0-0 8.

    R -  Burgess 4 1-2 9, Gandee 1 2-2 5, Martin 9 4-6 22, Peery 0 1-2 1, Crow 1 0-0 3, Miller 0 0-0 0, Jarrett 0 0-2 0, Rawson 0 1-2 1, Butler 0 0-0 0.

     

     


    Print

    User Comments