Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

WVC, Tech tournament scores, schedules -- Feb. 26

By Staff reports

West Virginia Conference men's basketball tournament

First-round pairings

Tuesday's games

At campus sites

  • No. 2 Fairmont State 96, No. 15 Ohio Valley 85
  • No. 3 Alderson-Broaddus 84, No. 14 Bluefield State 54
  • No. 4 Wheeling Jesuit 77, No. 13 Davis & Elkins 69
  • No. 5 University of Charleston 97, No. 12 West Virginia State 83
  • No. 11 Glenville State 88, No. 6 Shepherd 83
  • No. 7 Seton Hill 66, No. 10 West Virginia Wesleyan 63
  • No. 9 Pitt Johnstown 92, No. 8 Concord 82
  • At Charleston Civic Center

    Thursday's games

    Quarterfinals

  • Alderson-Broaddus (19-8) vs. Glenville State (13-15), 1 p.m.
  • Fairmont State (20-7) vs. Seton Hill (16-11), 3 p.m.
  • Wheeling Jesuit (18-9) vs. University of Charleston (19-8), 6:30 p.m.
  • No. 1 West Liberty (27-1) vs. Pitt Johnstown (15-12), 8:30 p.m.
  • Friday's games

    Semifinals

  • Alderson-Broaddus-Glenville State winner vs. Fairmont State-Seton Hil winner, 6:30 p.m.
  • Wheeling Jesuit-Charleston winner vs. West Liberty-UPJ winner, 8:30 p.m.
  • Saturday's game

    Championship

  • Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday's boxscore

    Univ. of Charleston 97, W.Va. State 83

    West Virginia State (10-19)

    Player Min FG FT R A P

    Jalen Walker 29 5-12 3-6 2 3 15

    Anton Hutchins 32 7-11 6-7 3 2 20

    Juan Johnson 27 2-10 4-4 5 4 9

    Stephen Thompson 26 2-4 0-0 3 0 5

    David Ford 34 8-12 2-3 9 2 18

    Brandon Ross 8 1-3 2-2 1 0 4

    Victor Sharpe 12 2-5 1-2 2 1 6

    Raymon Austin 17 1-3 0-0 5 3 2

    Kendrick Ward 13 1-4 2-2 3 0 4

    Howard Douglas 2 0-0 0-0 1 0 0

    Team    2

    Totals 200  29-64  20-26  36  15 83

    University of Charleston (19-8)

    Player Min FG FT R A P

    Robbie Dreher 27 6-10 2-4 3 0 17

    Evan Faulkner 32 6-8 6-8 5 3 20

    Terrell Lipkins 35 8-14 4-4 5 6 24

    Fred Simpson 19 4-6 0-0 4 1 8

    Xavier Humphrey 20 2-6 1-2 4 1 6

    Corey Jackson 11 1-2 0-0 1 0 2

    Tino diTrapano 9 1-1 0-0 0 1 2

    Kyle James 4 0-0 0-0 0 0 0

    Aleksander Kesic 20 1-5 5-6 2 0 7

    Quincy Washington 20 5-11 1-2 6 2 11

    Marwan Sarhan 2 0-0 0-0 0 0 0

    Eli Staton 1 0-0 0-0 0 0 0

    Team    4

    Totals 200  34-63  19-26  34  14 97

    Half - UC 42-36. 3-point goals - WVS 5-14 (Walker 2-5, Hutchins 0-1, Johnson 1-2, Thompson 1-1, Ross 0-2, Sharpe 1-2, Ward 0-1). UC 10-23 (Dreher 3-3, Faulkner 2-4, Lipkins 4-8, Simpson 0-2, Humphrey 1-2, Kesic 0-4). Total fouls - WVS 19, UC 20. Fouled out - None. Technicals - Austin, Ford, WVS team, Quincy. A - 548

    West Virginia Conference women's tournament

    First-round pairings

    Monday's games

    At campus sites

  • No. 2 West Liberty 81, No. 15 Ohio Valley 39
  • No. 3 Fairmont State 83, No. 14 Wheeling Jesuit 47
  • No. 13 Alderson-Broaddus 58, No. 4 Davis & Elkins 54
  • No. 5 Seton Hill 78, No. 12 Concord 65
  • No. 11 W.Va. Wesleyan 66, No. 6 W.Va. State 56
  • No. 7 Shepherd 62, No. 10 Bluefield St. 61
  • No. 9 Charleston 72, No. 8 Pitt Johnstown 64
  • At Charleston Civic Center

    Today's games

    Quarterfinals

  • Alderson-Broaddus (8-19) vs. Seton Hill (17-12), 1 p.m.
  • West Liberty (20-7) vs. Shepherd (14-13), 3 p.m.
  • No. 1 Glenville State (26-2) vs. Charleston (15-12), 6:30 p.m.
  • Fairmont State (20-9) vs. W.Va. Wesleyan (9-17), 8:30 p.m.
  • Friday's games

    Semifinals

  • West Liberty-Shepherd winner vs. Fairmont State-West Virginia Wesleyan winner, 1 p.m.
  • Ald.-Broaddus-Seton Hill winner  vs. Glenville State-Charleston winner, 3 p.m.
  • Saturday's game

    Championship

  • Semifinal winners, 1:07 p.m.
  • AII tournament schedule

    At WVU Tech, Montgomery

    (Numbers reflect seeds)

    Friday's games

    Women's

    1 p.m. - No. 3 Voorhees vs. No. 6 Allen

    6 p.m. - No. 4 Cal State San Marcos vs. No. 5 Morris

    Men's

    3 p.m. - No. 3 Robert Morris vs. No. 6 Allen

    8 p.m. - No. 4 Voorhees vs. No. 5 Morris

    Saturday's games

    Women's

    1 p.m. No. 1 Robert Morris vs. winner of Cal State San Marcos-Morris

    6 p.m. - No. 2 WVU Tech vs. winner of Voorhees-Allen

    Men's

    3 p.m. - No. 1 Cal State San Marcos vs. winner of Voorhees-Morris

    8 p.m. - No. 2 WVU Tech vs. winner of Robert Morris-Allen

    Sunday's games

    Noon - Women's championship

    3 p.m. - Men's championship

     


    Print

    User Comments