Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep roundup: Charleston Catholic boys beat Buffalo

Charleston Catholic overcame a 15-point second-quarter deficit Friday night to defeat Buffalo 55-44 in a boys basketball Class A Region 4 Section 2 title game in Mason.

The victory advances the Irish (21-3) to regional play at 7 p.m. Thursday at home against the loser of tonight's game pitting Parkersburg Catholic against Gilmer County.

Buffalo (20-4) will play at the Parkersburg Catholic-Gilmer winner at 7 p.m. Thursday. All regional survivors advance to the March 13-16 state tournament at the Civic Center.

Buffalo led 21-6 early in the second quarter, but the Irish awoke and cut the halftime deficit to 26-17. In the third quarter, Catholic's Nick George scored 12 of his 20 points, helping the Irish to a 39-35 advantage through three quarters.

The Irish stayed hot in the fourth quarter as Zach Casto scored 10 of his 17 points.

Isaiah Robinson had 13 points and Aaron Lewis 11 for the Bison, who have suffered three of their four losses this season to the Irish. 

  • VALLEY 60, GREEN. WEST 53: Zac Warden tallied 25 points to lead Class A No. 10 Valley to a win over Greenbrier West in the Region 3 Section 2 championship game in Smithers.
  • Arik McGinnis produced 13 points for the Greyhounds (17-7) while Druw Bowen had 12. West (17-6) was led by Josh Martin with 19 points.

    Valley hosts Greater Beckley Christian at 7 p.m. Thursday, while West will travel to face No. 1 Tug Valley in the other Region 4 co-final.

  • WOODROW 80, GREEN. EAST 48: Andrew Johnson posted a double-double with 22 points and 10 rebounds as Woodrow Wilson cruised to a Class AAA Region 3 Section 2 championship over Greenbrier East at the Brushfork Armory near Bluefield.
  • Donte Nabors and Chase Hancock each had 13 points for the Flying Eagles (19-5). Rondale Watson and Owen Browning netted 14 points apiece for the Spartans (20-4).

    Woodrow hosts Riverside and Greenbrier East travels to South Charleston on Tuesday for the Region 3 co-finals.

  • HUNTINGTON 49, LOGAN 36: Chancelor Wooding tossed in 20 points to pace the host Highlanders (17-6) to victory for the AAA Region 4 Section 2 title.
  • The Wildcats (8-16), who trailed 22-16 at halftime, received 11 points from A.J. Reynolds.

  • PARKERSBURG SOUTH 60, WHEELING PARK 46: Parkersburg South scored 20 points in a big second quarter to move past Wheeling Park in the Class AAA Region 1 Section 1 championship.
  • Wes Mitchem scored 22 points, Logan Cox 18 and Doug Dennis 12 for South, which hosts University at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

    Andrew Kowalo contributed 12, Ryan Reinbeau 11 and Luke Saseen 10 for Wheeling Park, which visits Morgantown at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

  • WEBSTER 74, RITCHIE 48: Brett Morris amassed 25 points, 13 rebounds, 10 blocks and eight assists as Webster County overwhelmed Ritchie County in the Class AA Region 1 Section 2 championship at Upper Glade.
  • Hunter Given added 24 points for Webster, which faces the Fairmont Senior-North Marion loser at 7 p.m. Wednesday at Webster.

    Anderson Davis scored 25 for Ritchie, which visits the Fairmont Senior-North Marion winner at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

  • TUG VALLEY 72, GREATER BECKLEY 47: Thomas Baisden scored 18 points as host Tug Valley won the Class A Region 3 Section 1 championship.
  • Mikey Newsome added 17 points for the Panthers and Aaron Muncy had 13. Keith Mullins paced Greater Beckley Christian with 20 points.

    For the Region 3 co-finals on Thursday, Tug Valley hosts Greenbrier West and Greater Beckley travels to Valley.

  • EAST HARDY 53, PENDLETON 33: Tyler Mangold dropped in 17 points as East Hardy rolled to a home win in a Class A Region 2 Section 2 semifinal.
  • Levi Beck added 10 points and seven rebounds for the Cougars (12-9), who will play Moorefield at 7 p.m. today at Petersburg for the section title.

    Logan Raines and Hayden Fox each scored six points to lead Pendleton County.

     


    Print

    User Comments