Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball: Girls state tournament pairings, boys regional pairings, results -- March 5

GIRLS

State tournament pairings

Class AAA

Today's games

Quarterfinals

  • No. 2 Morgantown (19-5) vs. No. 7 Martinsburg (15-6), 11:15 a.m.
  • No. 1 Spring Valley (22-3) vs. No. 8 Capital (10-13), 7:15 p.m.
  • Thursday's games

    Quarterfinals

  • No. 4 Princeton (19-5) vs. No. 5 Logan (15-9), 11:15 a.m.
  • No. 3 Parkersburg South (17-7) vs. No. 6 Hedgesville (18-7), 7:15 p.m.
  • Friday's games

    Semifinals

  • Spring Valley-Capital winner vs. Princeton-Logan winner, 5:30 p.m.
  • Morgantown-Martinsburg winner vs. Parkersburg South-Hedgesville winner, 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 9

  • Semifinal winners, 7:15 p.m.
  • Class AA

    Thursday's games

    Quarterfinals

  • No. 3 Nicholas County (20-3) vs. No. 6 North Marion (18-4), 9:30 a.m.
  • No. 2 Bridgeport (22-2) vs. No. 7 Lincoln (16-9), 1 p.m.
  • No. 1 Westside (23-1) vs. No. 8 PikeView (14-10), 5:30 p.m.
  • No. 4 Clay County (18-6) vs. No. 5 Fairmont Senior (18-6), 9 p.m.
  • Friday's games

    Semifinals

  • Nicholas-North Marion winner vs. Bridgeport-Lincoln winner, 11:15 a.m.
  • Westside-PikeView winner vs. Clay-Fairmont Senior winner, 7:15 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 9

    Championship

  • Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.
  • Class A

    Today's games

    Quarterfinals

  •   No. 3 St. Marys (23-1) vs. No. 6 Tygarts Valley (17-7), 9:30 a.m.
  • No. 2 Wheeling Central (21-4) vs. No. 7 Valley Fayette (13-7), 1 p.m.
  • No. 1 St. Joseph (22-1) vs. No. 8 Man (15-10), 5:30 p.m.
  • No. 4 Tucker County (19-5) vs. No. 5 Williamstown (14-9), 9 p.m.
  • Friday's games

    Semifinals

  • St. Marys-Tygarts Valley winner vs. Wheeling Central-Valley winner, 9:30 a.m.
  • St. Joseph-Man winner vs. Tucker-Williamstown winner, 1 p.m.
  • Saturday, March 9

    Championship

  • Semifinal winners, noon
  • BOYS

    Regional pairings

    (Winners advance to state tournament

    March 13-16 at Charleston Civic Center)

    All games at 7 p.m. unless noted

    Class AAA

    Tuesday's results

    Region 1

  • Parkersburg South 78, University 68
  • Morgantown 67, Wheeling Park 51
  • Region 2

  • Elkins (14-8) at Martinsburg (22-2), ppd. to Thursday
  • Washington (19-5) at Lewis County (14-10), ppd. to Thursday
  • Region 3

  • Greenbrier East (20-4) at South Charleston (22-2), ppd. to Thursday
  • Woodrow Wilson 79, Riverside 61
  • Region 4

  • Hurricane 64, Logan 58 OT
  • Huntington 70, Nitro 63
  • Class AA

    All games Today

    Region 1

  • Ritchie County (18-6) at Fairmont Senior (18-6)
  • North Marion (15-8) at Webster County (19-3)
  • Region 2

  • Bridgeport (17-7) at Frankfort (10-14)
  • Keyser (4-18) at Robert C. Byrd (18-6)
  • Region 3

  • Wyoming East (16-8) at Bluefield (21-3)
  • PikeView (6-16) at Westside (18-6)
  • Region 4

  • Scott (14-10) at Poca (18-6)
  • Herbert Hoover (14-10) at Tolsia (16-8)
  • Class A

    All games Thursday

    Region 1

  • Wheeling Central (12-12) at St. Marys (19-4)
  • Clay-Battelle (16-8) at Magnolia (20-4)
  • Region 2

  • East Hardy (13-10) at Tucker County (19-3)
  • Notre Dame (13-8) at Moorefield (11-11)
  • Region 3

  • Greater Beckley Christian (18-4) at Valley Fayette (17-7)
  • Greenbrier West (17-6) at Tug Valley (21-3)
  • Region 4

  • Buffalo (20-4) at Parkersburg Catholic (21-3)
  • Gilmer County (13-10) at Charleston Catholic (21-3)
  • Tuesday's linescores

    University 18 22 11 17 -68

    Parkersburg South 21 19 21 17 -78

    U - Ti. Dixon 6, Cunningham 6, Leftridge 9, Lewis 2, Shade 2, Gutmann 2, Te. Dixon 11, Tomer 25, Meadows 5.

    PS - Bolen 8, Monroe 8, Dennis 28, Lawrentz 14, Mitchem 16, Cox 4.

    Nitro 11 10 14 28 -63

    Huntington 8 15 20 27 -70

    Nitro - Sirianni 9-17 4-4 24, Clark 5-9 4-4 14, Ferrari 0-3 0-2 0, Mawyer 2-4 0-0 4, Taylor 3-7 1-2 7, Barton 5-14 5-7 14, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0, Klocke 0-0 0-0 0, Heidenreich 0-0 0-0 0 Walker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 24-54 10-19 63.

    Huntington - Howard 0-2 0-0 0, Washington 0-1 0-0 0, Nicks 7-9 6-7 20, Wooding 3-9 4-6 11, Demoss 1-2 2-2 4, Tubbs 5-8 1-1 13, Miller 2-3 2-2 8,  Dunn-Martin 3-13 6-8 14, Meadows 0-0 0-0 0, Mann 0-0 0-0 0, Pennington 0-0 0-0 0, Trotter 0-0 0-0 0, Copley 0-0 0-0 0, Clarke 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 0-0 0-0 0, Reed 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 20-47 21-26 70.

    3-point goals - Nitro 5-15 (Sirianni 2-8, Clark 0-1, Barton 2-6); Huntington 7-21 (Howard 0-1, Wooding 1-5, Tubbs 2-3 Miller 2-3, Dunn-Martin 2-9).

    Logan 10 9 19 16 4 -58

    Hurricane 13 14 8 19 10 -64

    L - Williams 0-3 1-2 1, Miller 4-13 0-0 11, Street 3-8 0-0 6, Reynolds 8-12 2-7 18, Tomblin 1-2 0-0 2, Minnick 2-6 1-6 5, Preston 3-4 2-2 10, Rein 0-1 0-0 0, Dalton 1-1 2-2 5, Adkins 0-0 0-0 0, totals 22-50 8-19 58

    H - Sorsaia 8-12 2-7 18, Harris 3-12 5-12 13, Dawson 4-10 0-0 10, Estep 2-5 2-2 6, Miles 4-7 3-4 12, Fenerty 0-1 0-0 0, DeFries 2-4 0-0 5, Rogoszewski 0-1 0-0 0, totals 23-52 12-25 64

    3-point goals - Logan 6-19 (Miller 3-11, Preston 2-2, Dalton 1-1, Rein 0-1, Williams 0-1, Minnick 0-3), Hurricane 6-14 (Harris 2-4, Dawson 2-6, Miles 1-1, DeFries 1-1, Estep 0-1, Rogoszewski 0-1)

    Riverside   16 19 16 10 -61

    Woodrow Wilson 14 22 23 20 -79

    R - Reed 6 4-6 17, Lawson 2 4-4 8, Brock 3 0-0 8, Light 7 2-2 17, Wood 3 2-2 9, Smith, Carpenter 0 0-0 0.

    WW - Acord 1 0-0 2, Johnson 8 6-7 24, Deems 0 0-0 0, Breckenridge 2 0-0 6, Nabors 5 4-4 16, Hancock 1 0-1 3, Fortune 0 0-0 0, Hancock 1 0-0 2, Carrington 6 3-5 15, Osborne 4 1-3 11, Bentley 0 0-0 0.

    3-point goals - Riverside 5 (Brock 2, Reed, Light, Wood). WW 9 (Osborne 2,  Johnson 2, Breckenridge 2, Hancock)


    Print

    User Comments