Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep basketball -- Girls state tournament glance, boxes

State tournament pairings

Class AAA

Friday's results

Semifinals

  • Logan 52, Spring Valley 49
  • Parkersburg South 54, Morgantown 51
  • Saturday's results

    Championship

  • Parkersburg South 58, Logan 34
  • Class AA

    Friday's results

    Semifinals

  • Bridgeport 57, Nicholas County 48
  • Westside 51, Fairmont Senior 41
  • Saturday's results

    Championship

  • Bridgeport 44, Westside 27
  • Class A

    Friday's results

    Semifinals

  • St. Marys 45, Wheeling Central 43
  • St. Joseph 63, Tucker County 31
  • Saturday's results

    Championship

  • St. Joseph 73, St. Marys 32
  • Saturday's boxscores

    St. Joseph 73, St. Marys 32

    ST. MARYS (25-2)

        M    FG    FT    R    A    P

    Mikaela Britton    25    1-3    0-0    2    1    3

    Dani Moore    16    1-4    0-1    3    1    2

    Abby Fetty    20    0-4    6-6    1    3    6

    Kendra Walker    26    3-7    0-0    4    1    6

    Audra Clark    28    4-13    2-2    11    1    10

    Alyssa Fetty    4    0-2    0-0    3    0    0

    Rachel Miller    5    0-2    0-0    2    0    0

    Ashley Hall    22    1-5    0-0    4    1    3

    Kendra Becker    2    0-0    0-0    1    0    0

    Lydia Watson    2    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Sara Fetty    4    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Haley Everett    3    0-1    0-0    1    0    0    

    Tari Ashworth    3    1-2    0-0    0    0    2

    Team                4

    Totals    160      11-43    8-9    36    8    32

    ST. JOSEPH (25-1)

        M    FG    FT    R    A    P

    Griffin Dempsey    28    7-15    5-6    1    3    26

    Mychal Johnson    28    6-18    0-0    12    10    12

    Mychelle Johnson    28    4-7    1-2    3    1    9

    Rachel Lee    29    2-6    0-0    6    3    6

    Asia Petitte    23    6-7    6-10    5    2    18

    Catherine Jenkins    2    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Chelsea Gale    2    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Becca Lee    2    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Desiree Disu    1    0-0    0-0    1    0    0

    Courtney Anderson    4    0-4    0-0    0    0    0

    Kara Jeffrey    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Caitlin Gale    10    1-1    0-0    1    0    2

    Diana Disu    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Kelci Parker    1    0-1    0-0    0    0    0

    Team                3

    Totals              160     26-59     12-18 32    19    73

    St. Marys    10    5    11    6    -32

    St. Joseph    18    18    27    10    -73

    3-point goals - Southern Miss 2-7 (Britton 1-1, Moore 0-1, Ab. Fetty 0-1, Al. Fetty 0-1, Miller 0-1, Hall 1-2). SJ 9-31 (Dempsey 7-15, Mychal  Johnson 0-7, Mychelle Johnson 0-1, Lee 2-5, Anderson 0-3).

    All-tournament team

    Griffin Dempsey, St. Joseph; Amber Evans, Tucker County; Audra Clark, St. Marys; Mychal Johnson, St. Joseph; Collee McCormick, Wheeling Central; Kendra Walker, St. Marys; Mychelle Johnson, St. Joseph; Emily Bucon, Wheeling Central

  • Sportsmanship Award - Tucker County
  • Spirit Award - Valley
  • Bridgeport 44, Westside 27

    BRIDGEPORT (25-2)

        M    FG    FT    R    A    P

    Miki Glenn    32    3-10     15-16    10    4    22

    Jacquelyn Wolfe    30    0-4    3-4    2    1    3

    Hannah Fetty    28    0-3    3-4    3    0    3

    Tori Coulter    31    2-4    0-0    3    1    4

    Megan Ware    29    3-6    1-3    2    1    7

    Shae Tomasik    0+    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Bailey Campbell    0+    0-0    0-0    1    0    0

    Hope Chalfant    6    1-2    0-0    0    0    3

    L. Wickenhofer    0+    0-0    0-0    1    0    0

    Sarah Randolph    4    1-1    0-0    1    0    2

    Team                5

    Totals    160    10-30     22-27    28    7    44

    WESTSIDE (25-2)

    Player    M    FG    FT    R    A    P

    Morgan Spolarich    30    1-11    0-0    4    4    2

    Faith Davis    32    0-9    1-2    2    1    1

    Megan Endicott    27    2-4    1-3    10    0    5

    Danielle Brown    13    1-3    0-1    0    0    2

    Hope Lester    32    5-16    2-2    11    0    13

    Kristen Hash    5    0-1    2-2    4    0    2

    Hope Davis    21    1-5    0-0    4    0    2

    Team                3

    Totals    160    10-49    6-10    38    5    27

    Bridgeport    12    11    10    11    -44

    Westside    5    6    7    9    -27

    3-point goals - Bridgeport 2-7 (Glenn 1-1, Wolfe 0-3, Coulter 0-1, Chalfant 1-2). Westside 1-7 (Spolarich 0-1, F. Davis 0-3, Brown 0-1, Lester 1-1, H. Davis 0-1). Fouled out - Brown. A - 3,459 (afternoon session)     

    All-tournament team

    Hope Lester, Westside; Miki Glenn, Bridgeport; Shealyn Shafer, Nicholas County; Kaden Whaley, Fairmont Senior; Faith Davis, Westside; Hannah Fetty, Bridgeport; Emily Stoller, Fairmont Senior; Hope Chalfant, Bridgeport

  • Sportsmanship Award - North Marion
  • Spirit Award - Westside
  • Parkersburg South 58, Logan 34

    LOGAN (17-10)

        M    FG    FT    R    A    P

    Hannah Tothe    30    4-9    0-0    0    2    9

    Rachelle Toppings    10    0-1    0-0    1    0    0

    Shayna Gore    31    5-14    1-2    3    3    12

    Kyra Cline    27    0-3    0-0    1    0    0

    Monica Mitchell    28    3-12    5-6    8    1    11

    Summer Collins    2    0-1    0-0    0    0    0

    Amanda Williamson    1    0-1    0-0    0    0    0

    Aarron Ward    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Hannah Kolovich    1    0-0    0-0    1    0    0

    Hannah Adkins    7    0-2    0-0    3    0    0

    Ashton Spry    1    0-0    0-0    1    0    0

    Katie Kirk    2    0-0    0-0    1    0    0

    Jenna Kimler    10    1-3    0-0    4    1    2

    Kelsey Kirk    8    0-3    0-0    2    0    0

    Team                14

    Totals    160      13-49    6-8    39    7    34

    Parkersburg South (20-7)

        M    FG    FT    R    A    P

    Kayleigh Rexroad    6    1-2    0-0    2    0    3

    Taryn McCutcheon    31    4-11    0-0    3    13    9

    Keya Bartlett    29    9-21    1-3    4    1    26

    Miranda Workman    17    0-5    0-0    7    0    0

    Carlie Wilson    27    2-8    0-0    6    0    5

    Lacey Cale    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Hannah Cothern    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Amber Cottrell    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    Sutherlin Greenburg    1    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

    katelyn Enoch    2    0-3    0-0    1    0    0

    Katelyn Byrd    25    4-7    3-4    4    0    11

    Mykalyn Fallon    1    1-1    0-0    0    0    2

    Anna Hayton    18    0-1    2-2    6    0    2

    Team                4

    Totals    160      21-59    6-9    37    14    58

    Logan    10    6    11    7    -34

    Park. South    14    10    20    14    -58

    3-point goals: LHS 2-13 (Tothe 1-4, Gore 1-5, Cline 0-3, Williamson 0-1); PSHS 10-26 (Rexroad 1-1, McCutcheon 1-3, Bartlett 7-17, Workman 0-1, Wilson 1-3, Hayton 0-1).

    All-tournament team

    Shayna Gore, Logan; Madison Morris, Spring Valley; Taryn McCutcheon, Parkersburg South; Hannah Tothe, Logan; Leah Taylor, Morgantown; Sarah Kelly, Spring Valley; Keya Bartlett, Parkersburg South; Monica Mitchell, Logan

  • Sportsmanship Award - Morgantown
  • Spirit Award - Logan

  • Print

    User Comments