Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball: Boys state tournament pairings

BOYS

State tournament pairings

Class AAA

Wednesday's games

Quarterfinals

  • No. 2 Woodrow Wilson (21-4) vs. No. 7 Hurricane (20-5), 11:15 a.m.
  • No. 1 Martinsburg (23-2) vs. No. 8 Huntington (18-6), 7:15 p.m.
  • Thursday's games

    Quarterfinals

  • No. 4 Washington (20-5) vs. No. 5 Parkersburg South (21-4), 11:15 a.m.
  • No. 3 South Charleston (22-3) vs. No. 6 Morgantown (19-6), 7:15 p.m.
  • Friday's games

    Semifinals

  • Martinsburg-Huntington winner vs. Washington-Parkersburg South winner, 5:30 p.m.
  • Woodrow Wilson-Hurricane winner vs. South Charleston-Morgantown winner, 9 p.m.
  • Saturday's game

    Championship

  • Semifinal winners, 7:15 p.m.
  • Class AA

    Thursday's games

    Quarterfinals

  • No. 3 Westside (19-6) vs. No. 6 Bridgeport (18-7), 9:30 a.m.
  • No. 2 Fairmont Senior (19-6) vs. No. 7 Scott (15-10), 1 p.m.
  • No. 1 Bluefield (18-7) vs. No. 8 North Marion (16-8), 5:30 p.m.
  • No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (19-6) vs. No. 5 Tolsia (17-8), 9 p.m.
  • Friday's games

    Semifinals

  • Westside-Bridgeport winner vs. Fairmont-Scott winner, 11:15 a.m.
  • Bluefield-North Marion winner vs. RCB-Tolsia winner, 7:15 p.m.
  • Saturday's game

    Championship

  • Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.
  • Class A

    Wednesday's games

    Quarterfinals

  • No. 3 Charleston Catholic (22-3) vs. No. 6 Buffalo (21-4), 9:15 a.m.
  • No. 2 Magnolia (21-4) vs. No. 7 Wheeling Central (13-12), 1 p.m.
  • No. 1 Tug Valley (22-3) vs. No. 8 Notre Dame (14-8), 5:30 p.m.
  • No. 4 Tucker County (20-3) vs. No. 5 Greater Beckley Christian (19-5), 9 p.m.
  • Friday's games

    Semifinals

  • Charleston Catholic-Buffalo winner vs. Magnolia-Wheeling Central winner, 9:30 a.m.
  • Tug Valley-Notre Dame winner vs. Tucker County-Greater Beckley Christian winner, 1 p.m.
  • Saturday's game

    Championship

  • Semifinal winners, noon

  • Print

    User Comments