Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep track and field results -- April 12

HIGH SCHOOL

BB&T Classic

Friday at Laidley Field

Boys

Team scoring

1. Capital 91; 2. Ripley 84; 3. Winfield 67; 4. George Washington 57; 5. Hurricane 56; 6. St. Albans 45; 7. Buffalo 44; 8. Shady Spring 34; 9. Oak Hill 24; 10. Herbert Hoover 23; 11. Wayne 8; 12. Riverside 7; 13. South Charleston 5; 14. Summers County, Princeton 4; 16. Teays Valley Christian, Cross Lanes Christian 2.

Event results

  • 100 meters: 1. Naquay Little (Cap) 11.37; 2. Sebastian (Wayne) 11.42; 3. Handley (Hurr) 11.48; 4. Hayes (SC) 11.48; 5. Griffith (Win) 11.59; 6. Jackson (Riv) 11.61.
  • 200: 1. Jacob Jackson (GW) 23.46; 2. Griffith (Win) 23.47; 3. Jackson (Riv) 23.62; 4. Brown (OH) 23.74; 5. Lilly (SSp) 24.09; 6. DeMoss (SSp) 24.1219.
  • 400: 1. Jacob Jackson (GW) 52.10; 2. Brown (OH) 52.25; 3. Gurski (HH) 53.33; 4. Jones (Rip) 53.37; 5. Burnette (Hurr) 53.75; 6. Hayes (SC) 53.84.
  • 800: 1. Dylan Rich (Buf) 1:59.92; 2. Sheldon (Win) 2:04.08; 3. Jones (Rip) 2:05.05; 4. Brafford (GW) 2:05.82; 5. Robinson (Buf) 2:06.16; 6. Longanacre (Rip) 2:07.85.
  • 1600: 1. Dylan Rich (Buf) 4:27.43; 2. Brafford (GW) 4:31.65; 3. Ruhnke (Cap) 4:46.02; 4. Sharp (Cap) 4:46.40; 5. Longanacre (Rip) 4:50.55; 6. Henley (SA) 4:50.77.
  • 3200: 1. Jake Henley (SA) 10:19.13; 2. Casto (Rip) 10:19.67; 3. Sharp (Cap) 10:28.50; 4. Harrison (Buf) 10:35.38; 5. Sandy (TV) 10:36.49; 6. Hughes (Hurr) 10:36.89.
  • 110 hurdles: 1. Tyler Hagewood (HH) 16.70; 2. Knox (Cap) 16.82; 3. Shaver (Rip); 4. Garrison (Buf); 5. Plumley (SSp) 17.15; 6. Messer (SSp) 17.96.
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Ryan Gregory (Rip) 41.98; 2. Shaver (Rip) 42.15; 3. Walker (GW) 42.81; 4. Plumley (SSp) 44.98; 5. Knox (Cap) 45.03; 6. Smith (Hur) 45.13.
  • 4x100 relay: 1. Winfield 50.55; 2. Cabell Midland 53.23; 3. Hurricane 53.92; 4. Shady Spring 54.09; 5. Herbert Hoover 54.60; 6. Summers County 54.95.
  • 4x200 relay: 1. Capital 1:34.29; 2. Winfield 1:34.86; 3. Hurricane 1:35.06; 4. Ripley 1:37.53; 5. George Washington 1:37.93; 6. Shady Spring 1:39.50.
  • 4x400 relay: 1. Winfield 3:41.74; 2. George Washington 3:41.76; 3. Hurricane 3:44.65; 4. Ripley 3:45.07; 5. Buffalo 3:49.76; 6. Capital 3:58.17.
  • 4x800 relay: 1. Ripley 8:34.71; 2. Buffalo 8:35.71; 3. Winfield 8:43.58; 4. Hurricane 8:56.05; 5. Oak Hill 9:09.83; 6. George Washington 9:11.83.
  • Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Winfield 1:10.29; 2. Cabell Midland 1:11.12; 3. Shady Spring 1:11.48; 4. Capital 1:11.77; 5. Ripley 1:13.59; 6. Hurricane 1:16.87.
  • Long jump: 1. Nathan Wendel (Hurr) 19-3; 2. Slater (Cap) 3. Molina (Hurr) 18-7.25; 4. Gregory (Rip); 18-5.25; 5. O'Dell (CL) 17-11; 6. Donathan (Hurr) 17-8.
  • High jump: 1. Marc Logan (OH) 5-10; 2. Smith (Win) 5-10; 3. Roberts (Cap); 4. Browder (SA) 5-6; 5. Hughes (Hurr) 5-6; 6. Wendel (Hurr) 5-6.
  • Discus: 1. Jacob Lomax (SA) 133-1; 2. Daniels (SA) 129-7; 3. Vickers (SA) 128-5; 4. Weese (HH) 122-0; 5. Brown (Sum) 121-6.5; 6. Julian (Win) 119-7.
  • Shot put: 1. Houstin Syvertson (SSp) 50-2; 2. Peyette (GW) 41-1.5; 3. Lomax (SA) 40-9.5; 4. Taylor (Prin) 39-5; 5. Brown (Sum) 38-11; 6. Rowe (SSp) 38-5.
  • Pole vault: 1. Tristan Slater (Cap) 13-1; 2. Griffith (Rip) 12-0; 3. Rankin (Hurr) 11-6; 4. Smith (Win) 11-0; 5. Monk (9-6); no other heights.
  • High point: Jacob Jackson, George Washington, 22.5; Dylan Rich, Buffalo, 22; Tristan Slater 18.
  • Outstanding performer: Tristan Slater, Capital.
  • GIRLS

    Team scoring

    1. Winfield 157; 2. Hurricane 117; 3. Cabell Midland 78; 4. Shady Spring 48; 5. St. Albans 36; 6. Capital 24; 7. Ripley 14; 8. Herbert Hoover 13; 9. Princeton, Wayne 11; 11. Summers County 10; 12. South Charleston, Valley 8; 14. Nitro 6; 15. George Washington 4; 16. Riverside, Cross Lanes Christian 4; 18. Oak Hill, Sissonville 2.

    Event results

  • 100 meters: 1. Anacia Hines (SA) 12.48; 2. Cole (Win) 12.74; 3. Shah (Win) 13.00; 4. Allred (Win) 13.26; 5. Henry (HH) 13.33; 6. Sturdavent (Hurr) 13.39.
  • 200: 1. Anacia Hines (SA) 26.58; 2. Henry (HH) 26.80; 3. Shah (Win) 26.83; 4. Perrin (CM) 27.69; 5. Brown (SC); 6. Charnutan (SSp) 28.11.
  • 400: 1. Jakeya Perrin (CM) 1:01.32; 2. Castro (Win) 1:02.44; 3. Brown (SC) 1:04.40; 4. Legg (CL) 1:06.54; 5. Blake (CM) 1:06.59; 6. Moore (Win) 1:07.47.
  • 800: 1. Barkley Castro (Win) 2:24.14; 2. Ellis (CM) 2:31.82; 3. Johnson (Hurr) 2:33.59; 4. Schwendiman (Hurr) 2:35.61; 5. Montgomery (Sis) 2:36.61; 6. Rutherford (Wayne) 2:38.75.
  • 1600: 1. Emily Schwendiman (Hurr) 5:15.74; 2. Panger (Cap) 5:16.81; 3. Johnston (Hurr) 5:32.82; 4. McMillion (Win) 5:44.41; 5. Short (Hurr) 5:49.66; 6. Shrader (Win) 5:55.54.
  • 3200: 1. Peyton Panger (Cap) 11:33.17; 2. Schwendiman (Hurr) 11:45.95; 3. Englund (Win) 11:59.12; 4. Jackson (SSp) 12:47.51; 5. Summers (Hurr) 12.51.67; 6. Cook (Prin) 13:32.78.
  • 100 hurdles: 1. Anacia Hines (SA) 15:18; 2. Niebergall (CM) 15.97; 3. Wood (Cap) 16.43; 4. Earlandson (Win) 16.90; 5. Farkosh (Rip) 17.01; 6. Arthur (Win).
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Josee Erlandson (Win) 47.93; 2. Barber (Hurr) 49.25; 3. Hines (SA) 50.14; 4. Kominsky (SSp) 50.26; 5. Arthur (Win) 50.88; 6. Thompson (SSp) 51.07.
  • 4x100 relay: 1. Capital 45.36; 2. Winfield 45.37; 3. Shady Spring 46.12; 4. Hurricane 46.89; 5. Herbert Hoover 47.14; 6. Ripley 47.30.
  • 4x200 relay: 1. Winfield 1:49.06; 2. Cabell Midland 1:54.49; 3. Shady Spring 1:54.68; 4. Hurricane 1:54.73; 5. Princeton 1:57.61; 6. Herbert Hoover 1:59.67.
  • 4x400 relay: 1. Winfield 4:18.59; 2. Cabell Midland 4:29.59; 3. Hurricane 4:37.04; 4. Princeton 4:38.52; 5. Shady Spring 4:47.16; 6. Ripley 4:48.51.
  • 4x800 relay: 1. Winfield 10:29.34; 2. Cabell Midland 10:35.10; 3. Hurricane 10:41.98; 4. Wayne 11:07.86; 5. Shady Spring 11:26.23; 6. George Washington 11:29.19.
  • Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Winfield 1:10.29; 2. Cabell Midland 1:11.12; 3. Shady Spring 1:11.48; 4. Hurricane 1:11.77; 5. Ripley 1:13.59; 6. Summers County 1:16.87.
  • Long jump: 1. Emily Cole (Win) 15-2.75; 2. Smith (Sum) 14-10.5; 3. Jordan (Win) 13-10.5; 4. Wimmer (Prin) 13-9; 5. Cartwright (Win) 13-6.5; 6. Null (Hurr) 13-1.5.
  • High jump: 1. Kaylee Dickinson (SSp) 4-10; 2. Buchan (Val) 4-8; 3. Cartwright (Win) 4-8; 4. Penn (Riv) 4-6; 5. Cassidy (CM) 4-6; 6. Thomas (Rip) 4-6.
  • Discus: 1. Abby Watson (Hurr) 109-9.5; 2. Marshall (SSp) 107-0.5; 3. Beckett (Wayne) 101-9; 4. Jacobs (GW); 5. Yancey (Win) 88-0.5; 6. Wilson (Nit) 87-10.5.
  • Shot put: 1. Abby Watson (Hurr) 33-11; 2. Sturdavent (Hurr) 29-3; 3. Miller (Hurr) 28-11; 4. Wilson (Nit) 28-3.5; 5. Kessler (OH) 27-11; 6. Guinn (Nit) 27-5.5.
  • Pole vault: 1. Allie Perry (Win) 10-3; 2. London (Hurr) 8-0; (tie) Randolph (Rip) 8-0; 4. Grose (CM) 7-0; 5. Smith (Hurr) 7-0; 6. Gibson (Rip) 7-0.
  • High point: Anacia Hines, St. Albans, 36; Emily Cole, Winfield, 23; Barkley Castro, Winfield, 20.5.
  • Outstanding performer: Josee Earlandson, Winfield.
  • MIDDLE SCHOOL

    Stonewall/Coca-Cola Invitational

    At Laidley Field

    Girls

    Team scores

    1. Horace Mann 142; 2. Charleston Catholic 88; 3. Sissonville 72; 4. Andrew Jackson 63; 5. Hayes 52; 6. John Adams 50; 7. Bible Center 26; 8. Stonewall Jackson 24; 9. Charleston Catholic B 10; 10. Dunbar 9; 11. Stonewall Jackson B 7; 12. (tie) Horace Mann B, John Adams B 6; 14. Horace Mann C 3

    Event results

    100 meters - Landers (HM) 13.42, Houston (HM), Duffy (BC); 200 - Landers (HM) 26.99, Thompson (Hay), Porterfield (AJ); 400 - Carr (CC) 1:06.72, Carrington (Siss), Thompson (Hay); 800 - Hall (HM) 2:45.49, Ball (CC), Kay (CC); 1,600 - Eddy (JA) 5:58.12, Gacek (CC), Browning (AJ); 3,200 - Carrington (Siss) 13:14.08, Gacek (CC), Shinn (AJ)

    75 hurdles - Houston (HM) 13.73, Smith (AJ), Duffy (BC); 200 hurdles - Houston (HM) 32.89, Stricklen (Siss), Sloan (AJ)

    4x100 relay - Sissonville 57.35, Dunbar, Horace Mann; 4x200 - Horace Mann 2:01.58, Sissonville, Hayes; 4x400 - Sissonville 4:40.99, Catholic, John Adams; 4x800 - Catholic 11:49.08, Horace Mann, Andrew Jackson; Shuttle hurdles - Andrew Jackson 45.9, Catholic, Horace Mann

    Shot put - Mosrie (JA) 30-6, Walker (Siss), Facemyer (SJ); Discus - Kehoe (JA) 94-2, Moore (HM), Payne (SJ-B); High jump - Landers (HM) 4-6, Gray (SJ), Kay (CC); Long jump - Landers (HM) 16-81/2, Houston (HM), Thompson (Hay); Pole vault - Snodgrass (HM) 7-8, Rothwell (CC-B), McCarty (CC)

    Boys

    Team scores

    1. Stonewall Jackson 118; 2. Hayes 112; 3. Horace Mann 99; 4. Sissonville 47; 5. East Bank 43; 6. Bible Center 35; 7. Andrew Jackson 29; 8. Charleston Catholic 25; 9. John Adams 18; 10. Hayes B 16; 11. (tie) Charleston Catholic B, Stonewall Jackson B 4; 13. Horace Mann B 2

    Event finals

    100 - Stokes (SJ) 12.83, Rollyson (HM), Wright (Hay); 200 - Stokes (SJ) 25.29, Wright (Hay), Brown (SJ); 400 - Jones (HM) 55.96, Stokes (SJ), Wilkinson (EB); 800 - Jones (HM) 2:15.39, Harris (SJ), Wilkinson (EB); 1,600 - Jones (HM) 5:21.24, Greear (BC), Lumadue (Hay); 3,200 - Greear (BC) 11:21.98, Brady (Hay), Lumadue (Hay)

    75 hurdles - Singledecker (Hay) 13.59, Cottrell (Siss), Hall (HM); 200 hurdles - Cottrell (Siss) 31.01, Carvens (SJ), Hinzman (Hay)

    4x100 - Horace Mann 50.79, Hayes, Stonewall; 4x200 - Hayes 1:47.54, Horace Mann, Stonewall; 4x400 - Stonewall 4:16.61, Hayes, Horace Mann; 4x800 - Andrew Jackson 11:07.98, Stonewall, East Bank; Shuttles - Sissonville 42.83, Horace Mann, Stonewall

    Shot - Chandler (Hay) 42-31/2, Blake (CC), Wilkinson (EB); Discus - Fletcher (Hay) 100-11, Chandler (Hay), Hussell (JA); High jump - Mobley (Siss) 4-10, (tie) Jones (HM), Harris (SJ); Long jump - Stokes (SJ) 16-103/4, Brown (SJ), Reeves (HM); Pole vault - Jett (BC) 6-0, Agnew (CC), Casey (CC)


    Print

    User Comments