Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Gazette/Friends of Coal Relays results

78th Gazette Relays

At Laidley Field

Boys

Class AAA

Team scoring (through six final events)

1. Point Pleasant 33; 2. Jefferson 30; 3. St. Albans 26; 4. (tie) Capital, Greenbrier East, University, Winfield 12; 8. (tie) George Washington, Huntington 11; 10. Hurricane 8; 11. (tie) Cabell Midland, Marietta (Ohio) 6; 12. Elkins 4

Final events

  • 3,200 meters - 1. Matt Brafford (GW) 9:17.98; 2. Graf (Jeff) 9:23.50; 3. Grose (Mar) 9:31.86; 4. Paladino (Univ) 9:32.93; 5. Milliron (Jeff) 9:36.06; 6. Snedegar (GE) 9:48.92
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Jefferson (Andrew Milliron, Jackson Jacobs, Rhett Zillinger, Ryan Graf) 8:13.20; 2. University 8:19.53; 3. Point Pleasant 8:20.47; 4. Winfield 8:23.24; 5. Hurricane 8:32.98; 6. Huntington 8:35.67
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Huntington (Payton Johnson, Zack Adkins, Ryan McGuffin, Ryan Gatrell) 59.75; 2. Point Pleasant 1:00.69; 3. Cabell Midland 1:01.23; 4. Winfield 1:08.02; no others
  • Shot put - 1. Tre' Moore (GE) 48-51/2; 2. Lomax (SA) 44-6; 3. Hill (PP) 43-4; 4. Namey (Winf) 42-8; 5. Morgan (PP) 42-11/2; 6. Peyette (GW) 41-51/2
  • Discus - 1. Travis Vickers (SA) 146-4; 2. Lomax (SA) 133-6; 3. Hill (PP) 130-0; 4. Beckwith (Elk) 129-10; 5. Mitchell (PP) 129-5; 6. Wooling (GE) 127-10
  • Long jump - 1. Martinez Grant (Jeff) 21-23/4; 2. Tyson (Cap) 20-1/2; 3. Wendel (Hurr) 19-7; 4. Slater (Cap) 19-61/2; 5. Barnitz (PP) 19-13/4; 6. Williamson (PP) 18-91/2
  • Track qualifiers

  • 100 - Price (Jeff) 11.32; Griffin (PP) 11.40; Jones (Hunt) 11.40; Handley (Hurr) 11.49; Little (Cap) 11.56; Phillips (Cap) 11.62; Griffith (Winf) 11.64; Hathaway (Winf) 11.65
  • 200 - Price (Jeff) 22.80; Jackson (GW) 23.15; Hathaway (Winf) 23.17; Handley (Hurr) 23.25; Hightower (Hunt) 23.31; Little (Cap) 23.39; Douglas (Jeff) 23.52; Jackson (River) 23.53
  • 110 high hurdles - Gatrell (Hunt) 15.06; Gray (Jeff) 15.07; Martin (Lewis) 15.95; Dailey (CM) 16.04; Johnson (Hunt) 16.75; Marcum (PP) 16.94; Knox (Cap) 17.10; Walker (GW) 17.42
  • Class AA

    Team scoring (through six final events)

    1. Bridgeport 42; 2. Webster County 411/2; 3. Fairmont Senior 27; 4. Roane County 26; 5. Poca 241/2; 6. Berkeley Springs 10; 7. Scott 8; 8. Westside 5; 9. Grafton 1

    Final events

  • 3,200 - 1. Nick Trefz (FS) 9:27.48; 2. Merinar (Brid) 9:29.18; 3. Shaffer (Scott) 9:34.06; 4. Dearth (Brid) 9:53.26; 5. Harris (Web) 10:08.73; 6. Louzy (Graf) 10:10.79
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Bridgeport (Matthew Dearth, Michael Duez, Zachary Abbott, Abe Merinar) 8:32.63; 2. Fairmont Senior 8:45.41; 3. Webster 8:48.01; 4. Berkeley Springs 9:04.14; 5. Roane 9:25.02; 6. Westside 9:57.58
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Webster (Joe Collins, Logan Taylor, David Munzy, Guy Cowger) 1:02.05; 2. Fairmont Senior 1:02.10; 3. Poca 1:03.82; 4. Bridgeport 1:04.04; 5. Scott 1:07.76; no sixth
  • High jump - 1. Grant Hardman (Roane) 5-8; 2. Stoots (Web) 5-8; 3. Osborne (BS) 5-6; 4. Rhodes (Roane) 5-6; 5. (tie) Ransom (Poca), Taylor (Web) 5-4
  • Long jump - 1. A.J. Keys (Poca) 18-81/4; 2. Stoots (Web) 17-8; 3. Samples (Poca) 17-71/4; 4. Walker (West) 17-7; 5. Alonge (Brid) 17-53/4; 6. Heldreth (FS) 16-73/4
  • Pole vault - 1. Sam Hadjis (Brid) 13-6; 2. Raines (Roane) 12-6; 3. Miller (Web) 11-6; 4. Owens (Brid) 11-6; 5. Pell (Roane) 10-6; 6. Davis (Poca) 10-0
  • Track qualifiers

  • 100 - Sebastian (Wayne) 11.49; McGinnis (Roane) 11.63; Thompson (Chap) 11.81; Wiley (Chap) 11.92; Tonkery (Brid) 11.97; Goodson (West) 12.05; Keys (Poca) 12.07; Wolf (BS) 12.07
  • 200 - McGinnis (Roane) 23.52; Workman (Chap) 23.88; Collins (Web) 24.06; Muzny (Web) 24.12; Langdon-Arthur (Wayne) 24.19; Thompson (Chap) 24.53; Tonkery (Brid) 24.54; Goodson (West) 24.80
  • 110 high hurdles - Scherich (FS) 15.76; Cowger (Web) 16.43; Morgan (Brid) 16.61; Lee (Roane) 16.62; Crites (Poca) 17.20; McNeely (Poca) 17.30; Pratt (Scott) 18.10; Henderson (Brid) 21.01
  • Class A team scoring

    (Through five final events)

    1. Doddridge County 38; 2. Buffalo 26; 3. (tie) Charleston Catholic, Gilmer County 21; 5. Tyler Consolidated 16; 6. Valley Wetzel 12; 7. Richwood 10; 8. (tie) Ironton (Ohio), Sherman 4; 10. Midland Trail 2; 11. Clay-Battelle 1

    Final events

  • 3,200 - 1. Dylan Rich (Buff) 9:42.53; 2. Moore (Dodd) 9:50.66; 3. Black (CC) 9:52.84; 4. Zorn (Dodd) 10:14.83; 5. Harrison (Buff) 10:27.45; 6. Cannady (Sher) 11:09.98
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Buffalo (Isaiah Robinson, Tyler Torman, Conner Lamb, Dylan Rich) 8:35.43; 2. Charleston Catholic 8:44.80; 3. Doddridge 8:54.92; 4. Tyler 9:04.20; 5. Sherman 9:06.31; 6. Gilmer 9:13.68
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Richwood (Terry Frasier, Zachery Bennett, Justin Kitzmiller, Levi Mowery) 1:03.21; 2. Gilmer 1:04.73; 3. Tyler 1:05.63; 4. Buffalo 1:06.11; 5. Midland Trail 1:08.99; 6. Sherman 1:09.26
  • Shot put - 1. Spencer Mason (VallW) 51-1 (meet record); 2. Stout (Gilm) 48-4; 3. Highley (Tyler) 44-31/2; 4. Ratliff (Gilm) 43-8; 5. Lipscomb (Dodd) 43-61/2; 6. Patterson (C-B) 40-4
  • Pole vault - 1. Dyllon Hayes (Dodd) 13-0; 2. Spencer (Dodd) 12-0; 3. Snodgrass (CC) 11-0; 4. Maynard (Iron) 10-0; 5. Cain (VallW) 9-6; 6. Lynch (CC) 9-0
  • Track qualifiers

  • 100 - Doak (Tyler) 11.43; Long (Iron) 11.61; Barker (MT) 11.74; Cottrill (Dodd) 11.75; Wells (Iron) 11.76; Hinkle (C-B) 11.83; Tucker (Buff) 11.86; Frasier (Rich) 12.06
  • 200 - Revercomb (CC) 22.89; Long (Iron) 23.20; Doak (Tyler) 23.27; Barker (MT) 23.47; Hinkle (C-B) 23.53; Cottrill (Dodd) 23.54; Tucker (Buff) 24.12; Hayes (Dodd) 24.14
  • 110 high hurdles - Muhly-Alexander (Dodd) 15.86; Garrison (Buff) 17.11; Aviles (Gilm) 17.50; Mowery (Rich) 17.81; Fendley (MT) 18.06; Sheppard (Buff) 18.27; Walker (MT) 18.76; Devericks (MT) 18.86
  • Girls

    Class AAA

    Team scoring (through five final events)

    1. Gahanna Lincoln (Ohio) 36; 2. Hurricane 34; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 32; 4. Winfield 15; 5. Jefferson 12; 6. George Washington 7; 7. Point Pleasant 6; 8. (tie) Capital, Huntington 4; 10. (tie) Greenbrier East, Spring Valley 2; 12. Elkins 1

    Final events

  • 3,200 meters - 1. Emily Schwendiman (Hurr) 11:14.55; 2. Sandlin (GL) 11:18.62; 3. Colbert (Jeff) 11:21.89; 4. Panger (Cap) 11:27.59; 5. Englund (Winf) 11:45.62; 6. McMillion (Winf) 11:51.29
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Gahanna Lincoln (Rylee Tanner, Kelsey Sandlin, Kearston Turner, Samantha Shaw) 9:50.54; 2. Hurricane 10:00.37; 3. Jefferson 10:01.94; 4. Winfield 10:09.92; 5. Spring Valley 11:04.52; 6. George Washington 11:34.57
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Gahanna Lincoln (MiAngel Daniels, Chrishna Butler, Ta'ven Carruthers, Najwa Fagih) 1:05.06; 2. Winfield 1:07.88; 3. Point Pleasant 1:09.28; 4. Huntington 1:09.37; 5. Greenbrier East 1:10.59; 6. Hurricane 1:12.75
  • Shot put - 1. Mackenzie Leigh (B-U) 38-31/2; 2. Wilfong (B-U) 36-91/2; 3. Watson (Hurr) 34-41/22; 4. Browne (GL) 34-3; 5. Carruthers (GL) 33-3; 6. Simmons (Elk) 31-10
  • Discus - 1. Mackenzie Leigh (B-U) 137-8; 2. Watson (Hurr) 122-6; 3. Jacobs (GW) 113-2; 4. Wilfong (B-U) 105-0; 5. Browne (GL) 96-5; 6. Mullens (Hurr) 94-1
  • Track qualifiers

  • 100 - Hines (SA) 12.63; Johnson (GL) 12.64; Montgomery (GL) 12.91; Baylor (Jeff) 12.96; Cole (Winf) 13.06; Mitchell (Hunt) 13.15; Shah (Winf) 13.23; Minor (Univ) 13.41
  • 200 - Hines (SA) 26.28; Richards (GL) 26.73; Mitchell (Hunt) 26.77; Bowsher (GL) 26.83; Shan (Winf) 26.96; Zulaur (Winf) 27.06; McClintic (GE) 27.47; Renteria (Jeff) 27.51
  • 100 high hurdles - Hines (SA) 15.51; Daniels (GL) 15.53; Wood (Cap) 16.01; Hensley (Hunt) 16.31; Erlandson (Winf) 16.40; Barber (Hurr) 16.69; Butler (GL) 16.95; Arthur (Winf) 17.16
  • Class AA

    Team scoring (through six final events)

    1. Bridgeport 72; 2. Scott 26; 3. Berkeley Springs 24; 4. (tie) Fairmont Senior, Roane County 15; 6. Wayne 10; 7. Webster County 9; 8. Sissonville 5; 9. Westside 4; 10. Poca 3

    Final events

  • 3,200 - 1. Morganne Phillips (Brid) 12:04.69; 2. Reed (BS) 12:11.91; 3. Green (Scott) 12:17.46; 4. Younker (BS) 12:33.50; 5. Fulks (Brid) 12:39.85; 6. Murphy (Siss) 13:47.04
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Bridgeport (Morganne Phillips, Rachel Fulks, Lindsey DeBerry, Anna Kay Haddix) 10:27.09; 2. Berkeley Springs 10:51.15; 3. Scott 10:55.67; 4. Wayne 11:21.39; 5. Sissonville 12:03.41; 6. Webster 12:06.12
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Bridgeport (Jenna Alonge, Emily Griffith, Mateah Kittle, Yanapoli Fofanah) 1:10.18; 2. Webster 1:11.30; 3. Scott 1:12.37; 4. Fairmont Senior 1:12.81; 5. Roane 1:14.83; 6. Poca 1:15.65
  • High jump -1. Shania Riffle (FS) 5-0; 2. Hudnall (Roane) 4-10; 3. Alonge (Brid) 4-4; 4. McCroskey (Roane) 4-4; no others
  • Long jump - 1. Kayla Haywood (Brid) 15-111/2; 2. Damron (Scott) 15-6; 3. Kittle (Brid) 15-31/2; 4. Haynes (BS) 14-11; 5. Atkins (Siss) 13-5; 6. Swann (FS) 13-33/4
  • Discus - 1. Hannah McCall (Brid) 107-7; 2. Griffith (Brid) 98-8; 3. Beckett (Wayne) 91-8; 4. Williams (West) 87-2; 5. Westfall (Poca) 78-9; 6. McClain (Roane) 73-6
  • Track qualifiers

  • 100 - Haywood (Brid) 12.84; Griffin (BS) 13.55; Spolarich (West) 13.57; Case (BS) 13.84; McCoy (Web) 13.97; Osborne (Chap) 14.00; Baisden (Chap) 14.02; Hennigan (Brid) 14.03
  • 200 - Alonge (Brid) 27.75; Griffin (BS) 27.75; Webb (Wayne) 28.57; Baisden (Chap) 28.78; Boggs (Roane) 29.38; McCoy (Web) 29.97; Michael (BS) 29.93; Brooks-Ezelle (FS) 30.38
  • 100 high hurdles - Parker (FS) 16.37; Fofanah (Brid) 17.36; Woodburn (FS) 18.00; Hager (Scott) 18.17; McCall (Brid) 18.79; Perrine (Web) 19.04; Conway (Scott) 19.04; Fisher (Roane) 19.08
  • Class A

    Team scoring (through five final events)

    1. Tyler Consolidated 39; 2. Doddridge County 35; 3. Charleston Catholic 20; 4. Sherman 15; 5. Gilmer County 13; 6. Richwood 10; 7. Clay-Battelle 8; 8. Valley Fayette 7; 9. Ironton (Ohio) 6; 10. Buffalo 1

    Final events

  • 3,200 meters - 1. Breanna Mazzella (Rich) 12:28.84; 2. Sebok (Sher) 12:56.92; 3. Watson (Tyler) 12:57.80; 4. Garretson (Sher) 13:26.24; 5. Crockett (CC) 13:40.45; 6. Benson (Gilm) 13:44.32
  • 4x800 relay - 1. Charleston Catholic (Quincy McKown, Amanda Lane, Peyton Keener, Sarah Joseck) 10:28.40; 2. Tyler 10:48.85; 3. Gilmer 11:04.93; 4. Clay-Battelle 11:12.39; 5. Ironton 11:57.25; 6. Sherman 12:01.18
  • Shuttle hurdles - 1. Doddridge (Justice Ingram, Haley Stephenson, Mariah Heflin, Sarah Ferguson) 1:13.72; 2. Tyler 1:14.25; 3. Gilmer 1:16.10; 4. Clay-Battelle 1:21.13; 5. Sherman 1:21.65; no sixth
  • High jump - 1. D'Andra Swiger (Dodd) 5-2; 2. (tie) Stephenson (Dodd), Buchan (VallF) 4-8; 4. Clegg (Tyler) 4-8; 5. Carpenter (Tyler) 4-4; 6. Martin (Buff) 4-4
  • Pole vault - 1. Haylea LeMasters (Tyler) 9-0; 2. Casingal (CC) 8-6; 3. Randolph (Dodd) 8-0; 4. Cronacher (Iron) 7-6; 5. Nalley (Dodd) 7-0; 6. Casteel (Tyler) 7-0
  • Track qualifiers

  • 100 - Rush (C-B) 13.22; Eddy (C-B) 13.54; Buchan (VallF) 13.54; Cronacher (Iron) 13.67; Cantley (Buff) 13.73; Casingal (CC) 14.01; Murphy (Iron) 14.03; Casteel (Tyler) 14.08
  • 200 - Swiger (Dodd) 26.40; Carreon (C-B) 27.09; Buchan (VallF) 27.55; Rush (C-B) 27.63; Cantley (Buff) 28.23; Casteel (Tyler) 28.85; Joseck (CC) 29.17; Ice (SH) 29.59
  • 100 high hurdles - Sarah Ferguson (Dodd) 15.37 (meet record); Carreon (C-B) 16.25; LeMasters (Tyler) 16.92; Clegg (Tyler) 17.68; Ingram (Dodd) 18.31; Holmes (CC) 19.32; Fowler (Buff) 19.85; Eakin (C-B) 20.24

  • Print

    User Comments