Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep tennis regional results -- May 2

Class AAA Region 3

At Schoenbaum Courts

Thursday's results

Girls

No. 1 doubles (top three advance)

  • Semifinals - White-O'Dell (George Washington) d. Kinder-Boughton (Capital) 8-0; Heft-Fox (Woodrow Wilson) d. Munson-White (Ripley) 9-7
  • Finals - White-O'Dell (GW) d. Heft Fox (WW) 8-2
  • Consolation - Munson-White (Rip) d. Kinder Boughton (Cap) 8-3
  • No. 2 doubles (top two advance)

  • Semifinals - Barickman-Shatto (Rip) d. Peterson-Hogg 8-3 (WW); Teed-Skaff (GW) d. Acord-Andre (Greenbrier East) 8-3
  • Finals - Teed-Skaff (GW) d. Barickman-Shatto (Rip) 8-2
  • No. 3 doubles (champion advances)

  • Semifinals - Frampton-King (Rip) d. N. Fama-T. Fama (SS) 8-1; Moses-Papadopoulos (GW) d. Johnson-Ahern 8-1
  • Finals - Moses-Papadopoulos (GW) d. Frampton-King (Rip) 8-5
  • Boys

    No. 1 doubles (top three advance)

  • Semifinals - Massinople-Z. Koenig (GW) d. Jones-Robertson (Princeton) 8-0; Albaugh-Buckland (SS) d. Ca. Heath-Ch. Heath (Oak Hill) 8-3
  • Finals - Massinople-Koenig (GW) d. Albaugh-Buckland (SS) 8-1
  • Consolation - Jones-Robertson (Prin) d. Ca. Heath-Ch. Heath (Oak) 8-5
  • No. 2 doubles (top two advance)

  • Semfinals - Oxendale-Bracken (Oak) d. Onyango-Sumpter (WW) 8-1; N. Koenig-McIntosh (GW) d. Von Dohlen-Ridgeway (GE) 8-1
  • Finals - Koenig-McIntosh (GW) d. Oxendale-Bracken (Oak) 8-2
  • No. 3 doubles (champion advances)

  • Semifinals - Moses-Mullins (GW) d. Rose-Martin (WW) 8-0; Nanda-Rhudy (SS) d. Parks-Garris (Oak) 8-2
  • Finals - Moses-Mullins (GW) d. Nanda-Rhudy (SS) 8-1
  • Class AAA Region 4

    At Cabell Midland High School

    Thursday's results

    Team standings through quarterfinals

    Girls

    1. Huntington 14; 1. Hurricane 14; 3. Cabell Midland 13; 4. Logan 10; 5. Nitro 8; 6. Winfield 4; 7. Point Pleasant 3; 8. Spring Valley 2; 9. St. Albans 1; 10. Lincoln County 0.

    Boys

    1. Cabell Midland 14; 1. Huntington 14; 3. Logan 12; T4. Winfield 9; T4. Hurricane 9; 6. Nitro 3; T7. St. Albans 2; T7. Point Pleasant 2; T9. Lincoln County 1; T9. Spring Valley 1.

    Today's scheduled matches

    Girls

    No. 1 singles

  • Semifinals - Mercer (Hunt) vs. Chambers (Lo); McKnight (Hurr) vs. Beam (CM)
  • No. 2 singles

  • Semifinals - Huck (Hunt) vs. Cadle (N); Hatfield (Lo) vs. Yao (Hurr)
  • No. 3 singles

  • Semifinals - Subik (Hunt) vs. Chapman (CM); Allbright (PP) vs. Goff (Hurr)
  • No. 4 singles

  • Semifinals - Price (Hunt) vs. French (CM); Darby (N) vs. White (Hurr)
  • No. 1 doubles

  • Semifinals - Mercer-Price (Hunt) vs. Chambers-Browning (Lo); Beam-Thompson (CM) vs. McKnight-Yao (Hurr)
  • No. 2 doubles

  • Semifinals - Huck-Mahaney (Hunt) vs. Hatfield-Mollett (Lo); Chapman-French (CM) vs. Goff-Berardi (Hurr)
  • No. 3 doubles

  • Semifinals - White-Phillips (Hurr) vs. Darby-Hunter (N); Smith-Sargent (CM) vs. Subik-Staker (Hunt)
  • Boys

    No. 1 singles

  • Semifinals - Tubert (Hunt) vs. Hatfield (Lo); Beam (CM) vs. Clay (Hurr)
  • No. 2 singles

  • Semifinals - Neighborgall (Hunt) vs. Newfeld (CM); Williamson (Lo) vs. Chapman (Hurr)
  • No. 3 singles

  • Semifinals - Preece (Hunt) vs. Adkins (Lo); Newlson (W) vs. Mears (CM)
  • No. 4 singles

  • Semifinals - Adkins (Lo) vs. Duty (W); Newfield (CM) vs. Jenkins (Hunt)
  • No. 1 doubles

  • Semifinals - Tubert-Neighborgall (Hunt) vs. Beam-Newfeld (CM); Hatfield-Williamson (Lo) vs. Clay-Chapman (Hurr)
  • No. 2 doubles

  • Semifinals - Preece-Jenkins (Hunt) vs. Oxley-Duty (W); Mears-Newfeld (CM) vs. Adkins-Adkins (Lo)
  • No. 3 doubles

  • Semifinals - Kuhn-Nelson (CM) vs. Shah-McClanahan (Hurr); Welch-Williams (W) vs. Staker-Marshall (Hunt)
  • Class AA-A Region 4

    At City Park, Parkersburg

    Girls

    No. 1 doubles (top three advance)

  • Semifinals: Hamilton-Sadd, CC, d. Wiseman-Tracewell, Parkersburg Catholic, 8-0; Dransfeld-Karimpour, StJ, d. Williams-Justice, Chapmanville, 8-6
  • Championship: Hamilton-Sadd, CC, d. Dransfeld-Karimpour, StJ, 8-6
  • Third-place: Williams-Justice, Chapmanville, d. Wiseman-Tracewell, Parkersburg Catholic, 9-8 (7-5)
  • No. 2 doubles (top two advance)

  • Semifinals: Sutfin-Breece, StJ, d. Pidaparthi-Pidaparthi, Chapmanville, 8-0; Centofanti-Grubb, CC, d. Eisenmann-Clowes, Parkersburg Catholic, 8-3
  • Championship: Centofanti-Grubb, CC, d. Sutfin-Breece, StJ, 8-3
  • No. 3 doubles (champion advances)

  • Semifinals: Borman-Whelan, CC, d. Jarrell-Blair, Scott, 8-2; Farley-Welty, Chapmanville, d. Young-Cox, Poca, 9-7
  • Championship: Borman-Whelan, CC, d. Farley-Welty, Chapmanville, 8-1
  • Boys

    No. 1 doubles (top three advance)

  • Semifinals: Cassis-Malas, CC, d. Starkey-Chambers, Scott, 8-1; Flanagan-A. Leo, Williamstown, d. Meade-Reynolds, StJ, 8-4
  • Championship: Cassis-Malas, CC, d. Flanagan-A. Leo, Williamstown, 8-4
  • Third place: Meade-Reynolds, StJ, d. Starkey-Chambers, Scott, 8-1
  • No. 2 doubles (top two advance)

  • Semifinals: Standish-Casto, CC, d. Randolph-Landers, Poca, 8-1; R. Leo-Gedon, Williamstown, 8-0
  • Championship: Standish-Casto, CC, d. R. Leo-Gedon, Williamstown, 8-2
  • No. 3 doubles (champion advances)

  • Semifinals: Canfield-Cable, CC, d. Hedrick-Sotliff, Poca, 8-1; Kingson-Wilson, Williamstown, d. Saunders-Workman, Chapmanville, 8-3
  • Championship: Canfield-Cable, CC, d. Kingson-Wilson, Williamstown, 8-0

  • Print

    User Comments