Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Baseball sectional schedule -- May 6

HIGH SCHOOL

Sectional tournaments

Class AAA

Region 3 Section 1

All games at Shady Spring

  • Today: Woodrow Wilson vs. Oak Hill, 6 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Shady Spring vs. today's loser, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday: today's loser vs. Wednesday's loser, 6 p.m.
  • Friday: Wednesday's winner vs. Thursday's winner, 6 p.m.
  • Saturday: If necessary, 6 p.m.
  • Region 3 Section 2

  • Today: Greenbrier East at Princeton, 6 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Princeton at Greenbrier East, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday: Greenbrier East at Princeton, 6 p.m.
  • Region 3 Section 3

  • Wednesday: George Washington at South Charleston, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday: South Charleston at George Washington, 6 p.m.
  • Friday: George Washington at South Charleston (if necessary), 6 p.m.
  • Region 3 Section 4

  • Today: Ripley at Capital, 6:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Today's loser at Riverside, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Riverside at today's winner, 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday: To be determined
  • Region 4 Section 1

  • Today: Point Pleasant at Winfield, 6:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Point Pleasant at Winfield, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Point Pleasant at Winfield (if necessary), 6:30 p.m.
  • Region 4 Section 2

  • Today: St. Albans at Nitro, 6:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Logan at St. Albans, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Nitro at Logan, 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday: If one team is eliminated, remaining two teams play at field opposite of first game, 6:30 p.m.
  • Region 4 Section 3

  • Today: Lincoln County at Hurricane, 6 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Lincoln County at Hurricane, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday: Lincoln County at Hurricane (if necessary), 6 p.m.
  • Region 4 Section 4

    All games at Huntington High School

  • Monday: Cabell Midland 6, Huntington 5, 11 innings
  • Today: Spring Valley vs. Huntington
  • Class AA

    Region 4 Section 1

  • Today: Herbert Hoover at Clay County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Nicholas County vs. today's winner at Clay County, 5:30 or 6 p.m.
  • Thursday: First-round losers at Clay County, 5:30 or 6 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship round at higher seed
  • Region 4 Section 2

  • Thursday: Poca at Sissonville, 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Poca at Sissonville, 6:30 p.m.
  • Saturday: Poca at Sissonville (if necessary), 6:30 p.m.
  • Class A

    Region 3 Section 3

  • Today: Valley at Sherman, 5 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Valley at Sherman, 5 p.m.
  • Thursday: Valley at Sherman (if necessary), 5 p.m.
  • Region 3 Section 4

  • Today: Tug Valley at Man, 6 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Tug Valley at Man, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday: Tug Valley at Man (if necessary), 6 p.m.
  • Region 4 Section 4

    All games at Triana Field, Charleston

  • Today: Buffalo vs. St. Joseph, 6:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday: Charleston Catholic vs. Monday's loser, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Wednesday's loser (if not eliminated) vs. today's winner or Tuesday's winner vs. Wednesday's winner, 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship round, 6:30 p.m.
  •  


    Print

    User Comments