Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep baseball sectional pairings, linescores -- May 7

HIGH SCHOOL

Sectional tournaments

Class AAA

Region 3 Section 1

All games at Shady Spring

  • Tuesday: Woodrow Wilson vs. Oak Hill, late
  • Today: Shady Spring vs. today's loser, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday: today's loser vs. Wednesday's loser, 6 p.m.
  • Friday: Wednesday's winner vs. Thursday's winner, 6 p.m.
  • Saturday: If necessary, 6 p.m.
  • Region 3 Section 2

  • Tuesday: Greenbrier East at Princeton, late
  • Today: Princeton at Greenbrier East, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday: Greenbrier East at Princeton, 6 p.m.
  • Region 3 Section 3

  • Today: George Washington at South Charleston, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday: South Charleston at George Washington, 6 p.m.
  • Friday: George Washington at South Charleston (if necessary), 6 p.m.
  • Region 3 Section 4

  • Tuesday: Ripley at Capital, ppd.
  • Today: Tuesday: Ripley at Capital, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Today's loser at Riverside, 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Riverside at today's winner, 6:30 p.m.
  • Saturday: To be determined
  • Region 4 Section 1

  • Tuesday: Point Pleasant at Winfield, ppd.
  • Today: Point Pleasant at Winfield, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Point Pleasant at Winfield, 6:30 p.m.
  • Region 4 Section 2

  • Tuesday: St. Albans at Nitro, ppd.
  • Today: St. Albans at Nitro, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Logan at St. Albans, 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Nitro at Logan, 6:30 p.m.
  • Saturday: If one team is eliminated, remaining two teams play at field opposite of first game, 6:30 p.m.
  • Region 4 Section 3

  • Tuesday: Lincoln County at Hurricane, ppd.
  • Today: Lincoln County at Hurricane, 6 p.m.
  • Thursday: Lincoln County at Hurricane, 6 p.m.
  • Friday: Lincoln County at Hurricane (if necessary), 6 p.m.
  • Region 4 Section 4

    All games at Huntington High School

  • Monday: Cabell Midland 6, Huntington 5, 11 innings
  • Tuesday: Spring Valley vs. Huntington, ppd.
  • Today: Spring Valley vs. Huntington
  • Class AA

    Region 4 Section 1

  • Tuesday: Herbert Hoover at Clay County, ppd.
  • Today: Herbert Hoover at Clay County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Nicholas County vs. today's winner at Clay County, 5:30 or 6 p.m.
  • Friday: First-round losers at Clay County, 5:30 or 6 p.m.
  • Saturday: Championship round at higher seed
  • Region 4 Section 2

  • Thursday: Poca at Sissonville, 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Poca at Sissonville, 6:30 p.m.
  • Saturday: Poca at Sissonville (if necessary), 6:30 p.m.
  • Class A

    Region 3 Section 3

  • Tuesday: Valley at Sherman, ppd.
  • Today: Valley at Sherman, 5 p.m.
  • Thursday: Valley at Sherman, 5 p.m.
  • Friday: Valley at Sherman (if necessary), 5 p.m.
  • Region 3 Section 4

  • Thursday: Tug Valley at Man, 6 p.m.
  • Friday: Tug Valley at Man, 6 p.m.
  • Saturday: Tug Valley at Man (if necessary), TBA
  • Region 4 Section 4

  • Tuesday: Buffalo 5, St. Joseph 4, 8 innings
  • Today: Charleston Catholic vs. St. Joseph at Buffalo, 6:30 p.m.
  • Thursday: Wednesday's loser (if not eliminated) vs. today's winner or Tuesday's winner vs. Wednesday's winner, 6:30 p.m.
  • Friday: Championship round, 6:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday's linescores

    St. Joseph 000 121 00 -4 4 4

    Buffalo 000 020 21 -5 6 4

    Walters and Rabel; Caplinger, N.Whittington (6), Lewis (8) and Lewis, Gunter (8); Top hitters - Adkins RBI; Dransfeld RBI; Buffalo: Lewis 2-3, double; Caplinger 2-3, 2 RBIs; Briscoe winning RBI

    Roane County 201 000 0 -3 5 3

    Ravenswood 001 131 x -6 11 1

    WP: Brown. LP: Kucherawy. Top hitters - RC: Corbitt 1-3, double, RBI; Kucherawy 1-3, 2 RBIs. R: Crews 2-3; Burgess 2-4; Crow 2-4, RBI.

    Monday's linescore

    Huntington 100 001 300 00-5 8 2

    Cabell Midland 201 200 000 01-6 12 1

    Holland, Ashworth (8) and Shaver; Hayes, Adkins (6), Kinker (6) and Elkins; Top hitters - Hunt: Mundy 3-6, double, RBI; Holland 2-5, RBI; CM: Beahrs 2-6, double; Kuhn 3-5, RBI; Kinker 2-6, double, 2 RBIs; Jobe 2 RBIs; Elkins 2-4, double; Tilley 2-4, double, RBI


    Print

    User Comments