Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep track and field results -- May 8

Class AAA Region 3

At Laidley Field

BOYS   

Team scoring

1. Greenbrier East 145; 2. Ripley 94; 3. George Washington 75; 4. Capital 72; 5. Woodrow Wilson 66; 6. Shady Spring 46; 7. Oak Hill 36; 8. Riverside 11; 9. Princeton 10; 10. South Charleston 2.

Event results

NOTE: First 3 in running events, relays, shot put, discus and long jump qualify for state meet. Also, 4 best remaining times/distances statewide qualify.

  • 100 meters: 1. Ramon Edwards (WW) 10.99; 2. Lilly (SS) 11.53; 3. Jackson (Riv) 11.65; 4. Baker (Rip); 5. Kinder (GE) 11.75; 6. Little (Cap) 11.76.
  • 200: 1. Ramon Edwards (WW) 23.11; 2. Tyson (Cap) 23.18; 3. Jackson (GW) 23.62; 4. Jackson (Riv) 23.64; 5. Lilly (SS) 23.89; 6. Meadows (WW) 23.97.
  • 400: 1. Jacob Jackson (GW) 50.68; 2. Brown (OH) 50.98; 3. Meadows (WW) 51.28; 4. Poole (GE) 52.48; 5. Palmer (Prin) 53.44; 6. Holmes (Rip) 54.50.
  • 800: 1. Antonio Jones (Rip) 2:03.99; 2. Snedegar (GE) 2:04.77; 3. Longanacre (Rip) 2:05.11; 4. Taylor (GW) 2:05.28; 5. Sharp (Cap) 2:08.04; 6. Clemons (GE) 2:10.34.
  • 1600: 1. Matt Bradford (GW) 4:34.95; 2. Snedegar (GE) 4:36.10; 3. Ruhnke (Cap) 4:38.99; 4. Sharp (Cap) 5. Casto (Rip) 4:43.97; 6. Hollandsworth (GW) 4:57.65.
  • 3200: 1. Matt Bradford (GW) 9:40.28; 2. Snedegar (GE) 10:03.84; 3. Gillespie (OH) 10:09.59; 4. Hollandsworth (GW) 10:17.26; 5. Casto (Rip) 10:18.19; 6. Phillips (Rip) 11:00.59.
  • 110 hurdles: 1. Ryan Gregory (Rip) 16.62; 2. McCutcheon (GE) 16.66; 3. Walker (GW) 17.26; 4. Plumley (SS) 17.28; 5. Shaver (Rip) 17.30; 6. Knox (Cap) 17.62.
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Ryan Gregory (Rip) 41.05; 2. Walker (GW) 41.66; 3. Tincher (GE) 41.87; 4. Hancock (WW) 41.90; 5. Roseberry (SS) 42.06; 6. Shaver (Rip) 42.55.
  • 4x100 relay: 1. Capital (Davon Tyson, Edmond Harvey, Jamel Phillips, Naquay Little) 44.73; 2. Woodrow Wilson 44.86; 3. Shady Spring (45.53); 4. Greenbrier East 46.04; 5. Ripley 46.61; 6. Princeton 46.52.
  • 4x200: 1. Capital (Naquay Little, Edmond Harvey, Jamel Phillips, Davon Tyson) 1:33.58; 2. Greenbrier East 1:34.28; 3. Woodrow Wilson 1:34.81; 4. Shady Spring 1:35.09; 5. Princeton 1:36.88; Ripley 1:37.10.
  • 4x400: 1. Greenbrier East (Garrett Clemons, Tyler Hanna, Montana Poole, Trey Cochran) 3:32.26; 2. George Washington 3:36.57; 3. Ripley 3:38.45; 4. Princeton 3:43.37; 5. Shady Spring 3:45.73; 6. Riverside 3:48.66.
  • 4x800: 1. Greenbrier East (Owen Vandenberghe, James Messer, Garrett Clemons, Trey Cochran) 8:28.15; 2. Ripley 8:30.52; 3. Capital 8:44.40; 4. Oak Hill 8:47.57; 5. Shady Spring 8:51.68; 6. George Washington 8:54.43.
  • Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Woodrow Wilson (Reggie Berry, Nick Cook, Austin Weiss, Chase Hancock) 1:02.33; 2. Greenbrier East 1:02.68; 3. Shady Spring 1:02.79; 4. Capital 1:05.85; 5. Oak Hill 1:22.24; no other finishers.
  • Long jump: 1. Ryan Gregory (Rip) 20-3; 2. Marion (OH) 19-11.25; 3. Olexo (GE) 18-8.25; 4. Tyson (Cap) 18-8; 5. Slater (Cap) 18-7; 6. Beard (GE) 18-2.
  • High jump (Top 4 qualify for state meet): 1. Trey Cochran (GE) 6-2; 2. Marc Logan (OH); 3. Hanna (GE) 6-0; 4. Roberts (Cap) 5-10; 5. Godfrey (GE) 5-10; 6. Lash (Prin) 5-8.
  • Discus: 1. Devin Wooling (GE) 127-2; 2. Lilly (WW) 126-1; 3. Moore (GE) 125-1; 4. Cummings (Rip) 116-9; 5. Coleman (SC) 114-6; 6. Peyette (GW) 109-5.
  • Shot put: 1. Houstin Syvertson (SS) 52-1.5; 2. Tre' Moore (GE) 47-6.5; 3. Peyette (GW) 43.7.5; 4. Solak (GE) 42-8.5; 5. Anderson (WW) 41-11.5; 6. Canterbury (GE) 41.5.
  • Pole vault (Top 4 qualify for state meet): 1. Tristan Slater (Cap) 12-6; 2. Griffith (Rip) 12-0; 3. Whitt (GE) 11-0; 4. Millares (Rip) 9-0; 5. Johnson (Rip) 9-0; 6. Gilger (WW) 9-0.  
  • GIRLS

    Team scoring

    1. Greenbrier East 155; 2. Shady Spring 115; 3. Ripley 73; 4. Woodrow Wilson 54; 5. George Washington 35; 6. Capital 34; 7. Riverside 24; 8. South Charleston 22; 9. Princeton 20; 10. Oak Hill.

    Event results

  •   100: 1. Shakira Bowman (Riv) 13.40; 2. Cecil (Prin) 13.50; 3. Coles (GE) 13.64; 4. Holliday (GE) 13.69; 5. Painter (Rip) 13.77; 6. Wills (SS) 13.89.
  • 200: 1. Zhakiya Brown (SC) 27.77; 2. Thomas (Rip) 28.01; 3. Bowman (Riv) 28.08; 4. Walls (Prin) 28.33; 5. Skaggs (GE) 6. D. Brown (GE) 29.21.
  • 400: 1. Shaye Gadomski (GE) 59.93; 2. McDowell (WW) 1:00.24; 3. Brown (SC) 1:01.72; 4. McClintic (GE) 1:02.29; 5. Chernutan (SS) 1:02.29; 6. Hamm (Prin) 1:05.17.  
  • 800: 1. Nicole Hegele (SS) 2:35.97; 2. Arnold (GW) 2:40.13; 3. Abiqwe (SC) 2:42.23; 4. Bevil (SS) 2:41.96; 5. Kemp-Sherman (GE) 2:49.24; 6. Heeter (OH) 2:50.66.
  • 1600: 1. Peyton Panger (Cap) 5:22.41; 2. Fedders (WW) 5:34.05; 3. Ervin (GE) 6:01.88; 4. Kemp-Sherman (GE) 6:04.02; 5. Heeter (OH) 6:12.37; 6. Jackson (SS) 6:14.77.
  • 3200: 1. Peyton Panger (Cap) 11:28.42; 2. Fedders (WW) 11:44.44; 3. Jackson (SS) 12:44.03; 4. Kemp-Sherman (GE) 12:47.08; 5. Graham (SS) 14:28.37; 6. Holmes (Rip) 14:55.13.
  • 100 hurdles: 1. Tatiyanna Wood (Cap) 16.28; 2. Cunningham (Rip) 16.40; 3. Farkosh (Rip) 17.41; 4. Coles (GE) 17.49; 5. Kominsky (SS); 6. Thomas (SS) 18.19.
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Lyndsey Thompson (SS) 48.71; 2. Kominsky (SS) 48.95; 3. Cunningham (Rip) 49.41; 4. Brown (GE) 50.88; 5. Butts (GE) 51.21; 6. Farkosh (Rip) 53.24.
  • 4x100: 1. Greenbrier East (Brielle Coles, Maggie Butts, Lindsey McClintic, Ahston Holliday) 52.85; 2. Woodrow Wilson 53.28; 3. Shady Spring 53.77; 4. Ripley 54.66; 5. Princeton 54.88; 6. Capital 55.88.
  • 4x200: 1. Greenbrier East (Shaye Gadomski, Maggie Butts, Lindsey McClintic, Maddie McClintic) 1:49.20; 2. Ripley 1:51.00; 3. Woodrow Wilson 1:53.39; 4. Shady Spring 1:53.43; 5. Princeton 1:54.94; 6. George Washington 2:03.12.
  • 4x400: 1. Greenbrier East (Ashley Morgan, Maddie McClintic, Lindsey McClintic, Shaye Gadomski) 4:12.68; 2. Woodrow Wilson 4:20.51; 3. Shady Spring 4:44.66; 4. George Washington 4:47.71; 5. Ripley 4:49.26; 6. Oak Hill 4:51.48.
  • 4x800: 1. Shady Spring (Brianna Bevil, Taylor Jackson, Megan Young, Nicole Hegele) 10:48.66; 2. Greenbrier East 11:05.25; 3. George Washington 11:15.37; 4. Woodrow Wilson 12:05.59; 5. Princeton 12:07.98; 6. Ripley 12:48.08.
  • Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Shady Spring 1:09.23; 2. Ripley 1:09.27; 3. Greenbrier East 1:10.13; 4. Woodrow Wilson 1:12.88; 5. Capital 1:14.76; no other finishers.
  • Long jump: 1. Maddie McClintic (GE) 15-11.5; 2. Morgan (GE) 15-8.75; 3. Chernutan (SS) 14-6; 4. Coles (GE) 14-3.25; 5. Houck (SS) 13-8; 6. Cecil (Prin) 13-7.
  • High jump (Top 4 qualify for state meet): 1. Ashley Morgan (GE) 5-2; 2. Dickenson (SS) 5-2; 3. Coles (GE) 5-0; 4. Penn (Riv) 4-8; 5. Houck (SS) 4-8; 6. Coles (GE) 4-6.
  • Discus: 1. Lillie Jacobs (GW) 112-6; 2. Marshall (SS) 110-9; 3. Dickenson (SS) 98-3; 4. Kessler (OH) 81-11; 5. Scruggs (Rip) 80-11; 6. Stout (GE) 80-4.
  • Shot put: 1. Megan Irvin (GE) 31-4; 2. Kessler (OH) 30-11; 3. Jacobs (GW) 29-11.75; 4. Johnson (Riv) 29-8.5; 5. Gardner (OH) 29-4.5; 6. Hall (Cap) 29-4.
  • Pole vault (Top 4 qualify for state meet): 1. Maddi Randolph (Rip) 8-6; 2. Wagner (GE) 8-6; 3. Gibson (Rip); no other heights.

  • Print

    User Comments