Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Class A all-state softball team list

Class A all-state softball team

The 2013 Class A high school softball squad as chosen and distributed by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association:

CLASS A

First team

P - Chelsey Parkins, Buffalo, Jr. (captain)

P - Danica Rogers, Moorefield, Jr.

P - Taylor Tomblin, Man, Sr.

P - Ali Burdette, Buffalo, So.

P - Sarah Henry, Wheeling Central, Sr.

IF - Abbi Fetty, St. Marys, Sr.

IF - Lacy Perkins, Doddridge County, Jr.

IF - Beth Cook, Moorefield, Jr.

IF - Sydney Bennington, Wheeling Central, So.

IF - Mackenzie Smith, Sherman, Sr.

OF - Katie Higginbotham, Buffalo, Jr.

OF - Emily Ohrm, Wirt County, Sr.

OF - Mikaela Britton, St. Marys, So.

UTIL - Jessica Puddister, South Harrison, Sr.

UTIL - Mallory Chapman, Magnolia, Jr.

UTIL - Julie Bishop, Gilmer County, Jr.

C - Ashlie LaFalce, Doddridge County, Sr.

C - Summer Sword, Man, Sr.

Second team

P - Nicole Hartley, Clay-Battelle, Sr.

P - Megan Sheets, Doddridge County, Sr.

P - Linda Hall, Cameron, So.

P - Tori May, Sherman, Sr.

P - Ashley Templeton, Wahama, Sr.

IF - Morgan Mongold, East Hardy, Jr.

IF - Brianna Ross, Charleston Catholic, Jr.

IF - Emrie Gray, Williamstown, So.

IF - Amy Childers, St. Marys, Sr.

IF - Tiffany Young, Gilmer County, Sr.

OF - Kelsey Billups, Wahama, Jr.

OF - Joni Zavolta, Wheeling Central, Jr.

OF - Ashton Chancellor, Williamstown, So.

UTIL - Kaitlin Sisler, Fayetteville, So.

UTIL - Andrea Guzek, Bishop Donahue, Sr. (captain)

UTIL - Jennifer Sang, Huntington St. Joe, Sr.

C - Kelsey Bird, Valley-Fayette, Jr.

C - Marilyn Cassell, East Hardy, Jr.

Special honorable mention

Katie Scott, Bishop Donahue; Chase Christy, Buffalo; Audrey Bryan, Cameron; Courtney Wilt, Doddridge County; Jodi Funkhouser, East Hardy; Ashley Gilkerson, Fayetteville; Jamie Conrad, Gilmer County; Amanda Paul, Madonna; Abby Durig, Magnolia; Madison Keffer, Man; Katelyn Wills, Moorefield; Sophia Messenger, Notre Dame; Myah Charkowi, Paden City; Nikita Kimble, Pendleton County; Hannah Metheny, Richwood; Mykaela Hearn, St. Marys; Baylee Harless, Sherman; Charity Lower, Tygarts Valley; Martina Parrish, Tyler Consolidated; Ashley Gast, Wheeling Central; Cierra King, Williamstown; Shania Tanner, Wirt County

Honorable mention

Selena Ghaphery, Bishop Donahue; Olivia Dunn, Buffalo; Katie Allen, Buffalo; Marissa Meintel, Cameron; Darian Vines, Charleston Catholic; Kennedy Elliot, Clay-Battelle; Alissa Davis, Doddridge County; Morgan Basye. East Hardy; Alexa Roles, Fayetteville; Morgan Allen, Gilmer County; Chelsea Gale, Huntington St. Joe; Madison Burchill, Madonna; Audrey Gibb, Magnolia; Kelly Grimmett, Man; Alexus Hatfield, Montcalm; Michaela Regester, Moorefield; Taylor Zuber, Moorefield; Katie Shaffer, Notre Dame; Taylor Cosper, Paden City; Maddie Roedersheimer, Parkersburg Catholic; Brittany Huffman, Pendleton County; Tiarra Brown, Richwood; Mariah Martin, St. Marys; Jordan Lewis, Sherman; Hanna Burnside, South Harrison; Whitney James, South Harrison; Olivia Ooten, Tug Valley; Alex Bubenchik, Tyler Consolidated; Jenna Ashcroft, Valley Wetzel; Bre Harris, Valley Wetzel; Chelsea Calloway, Van; Bailey Hicks, Wahama; Laken Visnick, Wheeling Central

 


Print

User Comments