Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Public Courts tennis schedule, seeds -- July 9

Charleston Public Courts Tournament

Friday's schedule

At Schoenbaum Courts, Kanawha City

5 p.m.

Boys' 12 singles

Daniel Carter vs. Azeem Khan

Men's Open doubles

C. Kay-J. Kay vs. W. Jones-C. Murphy

Women's 3.0 doubles

K.Cochran-E. Uy vs. R. Green-K. Smith

C. Durrenburger-B. Hill vs. D. Burgess-D. Long

Women's 4.0 doubles

C. Null-C. Sayre vs. D. Anderson-Conliffe-D. White

R. Porter-T. Winfree vs. A. Prokity-C. Prokity

6:30 p.m.

Boys' 12 singles

Christopher Muto vs. Kareem Bacha

Men's 70 doubles

G. Hattiangadi-C. Wirts vs. H. Markham-K. Robinson

Men's 3.5 singles

Kyle Spaulding vs. Gregory Pennington

Men's 3.0 doubles

B. Lawson-B. Pratt vs. D. Long-A. Margolis

Combined mixed 8.0 doubles

M. Greene-Zen-M. Schulz vs. M. Boonsue-N. Estes

Parent-child doubles

J. Prokity-A. Prokity vs. D. Harmon-C. Harmon

8 p.m.

Mixed open doubles

E. White-S. Zent vs. C. Luckett-K. White

Men's 3.0 singles

Eric Holloway vs. David Yaussy

Matthew Haydo vs. Todd Baker

John Nichols vs. Stephen Saldanha

Men's 3.5 doubles

M. Bentley-E. White vs. R. Long-P. Marchun

Combined mixed 7.0 doubles

L. Pratt-D. Poindexter vs. L. McNeely-P. Montgomery

Public Courts seeds

At Schoenbaum Courts, Kanawha City

  • Boys' 15 singles - 1. Thomas McIntosh, 2. Ryan Mullins.
  • Boys' 12 singles - 1. Anthony McIntosh, 2. Alex Stacy, 3. Nadeem Jones.
  • Girls' 12 singles - 1. Carly Chaffin, 2. Abigail Marcinkowsky.
  • Girls' 15 singles - 1. Lindsay Goff, 2. Sydney Miller.
  • Men's open doubles - 1. Patrick Walker/Matt Hughes, 2. Neil Rajapakse/Scott Zent, 3. Matt Sherba/Rico Williams, 4. Mark Cassis/Jad Malas.
  • Men's open singles - 1. Patrick Walker, 2. Chris Pratt, 3. James Kent, 4. Mark Cassis, 5. Matt Sherba, 6. John Prokity.
  • Women's open singles - 1. Andrea Slusarciuc, 2. Olga Demina.
  • Women's open doubles - 1. Katherine Gillis/Romayne Casey-Rajapakse, 2. Jo Marie Bohn/Mary Carol Liberatore.
  • Mixed open doubles - 1. Erica White/Scott Zent, 2. Katherine Gillis/Eddie Harris.
  • Men's 45 singles - 1. Brian Mabe, 2. David Sadd.
  • Men's 55 singles - 1. Nithi Ranonda, 2. Rick Pickens.
  • Men's 60 singles - 1. Nick Estes, 2. Tom Lane.
  • Men's 65 singles - 1. David Allport, 2. Larry Widdecombe.
  • Men's 55 doubles - 1. Steve Rubin/Rick Vorhees, 2. Gene Bennett/Ron Twohig.
  • Men's 60 doubles - 1. George Bsharah/Jack Harrison, 2. Rory Isaac/Reed Spangler.
  • Women's 45 doubles - 1. Kim Nelson/Donna White, 2. Cindy Null/Candy Sayre.
  • Women's 55 doubles - 1. Debbie Anderson/Donna Mooney, 2. Sandy Campbell/Pat Maxson.
  • Mixed 55 doubles - 1. Nilima Bhirud/Russ Rollyson, 2. Ruth Mullins/Danny Rader.
  • 7.5 Men's combo - 1. Andy Barker/Michael McClellan, 2. Roger Cooke/Jordan Hughes.
  • 8.5 Men's combo - 1. Roger Cooke/Chris Ritchie, 2. Jon Hoh/Jason Mosser.
  • 7.5 Women's combo - 1. Gail Carter/Mindy White, 2. Kelli Hinkle/Robin Phipps.
  • Combined mixed 6.0 doubles - 1. Barry Tackett/LaDonna Tackett, 2. Beth Trethewey/Richard Trethewey.
  • Combined mixed 7.0 doubles - 1. Erice Barker/Andrew Jarrett, 2. Roger Hager/Karen Klein.
  • Combined mixed 8.0 doubles - 1. Paulline Dean/Nithi Ranonda, 2. Eric Jarrett/Wendy Rubin.
  • Men's 3.0 doubles - 1. Keith Fisher/Matthew Haydo, 2. Erik Engle/Ed Tiffey.
  • Men's 3.5 doubles - 1. David Salisbury/Howard Salisbury, 2. Roger Hager/Jordan Hughes, 3. Pete Bohn/Richard Trethewey, 4. Ken Mullins/Ed Nichols.
  • Men's 3.5 singles - 1. Scott Dean, 2. Dante DiTrapano, 3. Doug Toliver, 4. Chris Reger.
  • Men's 4.0 doubles - 1. Tim Koenig/Jay McClanahan, 2. Steve Rubin/Rick Vorhees, 3. Tanner Whipkey/Scott Standish, 4. Scott Gessel/Eric Jarrett.
  • Men's 4.0 singles - 1. Jay McClanahan, 2. Drew Hendricks, 3. Pat Paxton, 4. Scott Gessel, 5. Mike Deardorff, 6. Peter Teichman.
  • Men's 4.5 singles - 1. Steve Michael, 2. David Nelson.
  • Women's 2.5 singles - 1. Allison Ballard, 2. Rebecca Thaxton.
  • Women's 3.0 doubles - 1. Mary Green/Amy Hall, 2. Cheryl Spriggs/LaDonna Tackett, 3. Revonda Green/Kay Smith, 4. Christine Minardi/Noelle Evans.
  • Women's 3.0 singles - 1. Jennifer Greenlief, 2. Ellen Johnstone.
  • Women's 3.5 doubles - 1. Shannon Elliot/Melissa Williams, 2. Gail Carter/Pam Farris, 3. Pauline Dean/Rebekah Hoh, 4. Elizabeth Phillips/Jennifer McIntosh.
  • Women's 3.5 singles - 1. Rebekah Hoh, 2. Melissa Williams.
  • Women's 4.0 doubles - 1. Wendy Rubin/Mindy White, 2. Alison Christie/Sue Ellen Hardman.
  • Women's 4.0 singles - 1. Nancy Tiffey, 2. Lisa Hughes.
  • Women's 4.5 doubles - 1. Ashlee Cooke/Mary Carol Liberatore, 2. Emily Whitehead/Romayne Casey-Rajapakse.
  • Parent-child doubles - 1.Lisa Hughes/Matt Hughes, 2. Paula Bailey/Reid Bailey.
  • Siblings/siblings - 2. Tanner Whipkey/Tyler Whipkey, 2. Joe Michael/Steve Michael.
  • Husband-wife doubles - 1. Deborah Harmon/Marty Harmon, 2. Kim Nelson/Dave Nelson.
  • Father-son doubles - 1. Thomas McIntosh/Jim McIntosh, 2. Noah Cable/Tom Lane.
  • Father-son doubles (15 and under) - 1. Anthony McIntosh/Jim McIntosh, 2. Nicholas Koenig/Timothy Koenig.
  • Joint replacement - 1. Jim McJunkin/Alex Lawrence, 2. Jim Heaton/Mike Chaney.
  •  

     


    Print

    User Comments