Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Public Courts results, schedule -- July 16

At Schoenbaum Courts

Tuesday's results

Men's 45 singles (semifinal)

Peter Teichman d. David Schwirian 6-1, 6-1

Men's 60 singles (semifinal)

Jim McCain d. Thomas Lane (2) 7-6, 7-5

Men's 65 doubles (round robin)

Kent Robinson-Larry Widdecombe d. Bud Cochran-Gary Greene 6-0, 6-1

Men's open singles (quarterfinal)

Mark Cassis (4) d. Colton Murphy 6-0, 6-1

James Kent (3) d. Matt Sherba (5) 6-1, 6-2

Bogdan Matei d. Rico Williams 6-0, 6-1

Patrick Walker (1) d. Dominick Centofanti 7-6, 6-4

Men's 3.0 singles (quarterfinal)

Daniel Moore (1) d. Eric Holway 6-2, 6-4

Douglas Poindexter d. Andy Elliot 6-7, 6-1, 1-0

Men's 3.0 singles (semifinal)

Daryl Smith (2) d. Stephen Blackwell 6-4, 6-1

Men's 3.5 singles (round of 16)

Dante Ditrapano (2) d. Stephen Saldanha 6-1, 6-4

Caleb Phillips d. Douglas Toliver (3) 6-2, 6-0

Men's 3.5 singles (quarterfinal)

Scott Dean (1) d. Joseph Wong 6-1, 7-6

Men's 4.0 singles (round of 16)

Kenneth Adkins d. Mike Deardorff (5) 6-2, 4-6, 1-0

Tyler Whipkey d. Nick Smith 6-0, 6-1

Men's 4.0 singles (round of 16)

Patrick Paxton (3) d. David Nelson 6-1, 6-2

Men's 4.5 singles (semifinal)

Steven Michael (1) d. Raj Jackson 6-1, 6-0

David Nelson (2) d. Ryan Walker 3-6, 6-2, 1-0

Women's 2.5 singles (semifinal)

Rebecca Thaxton (2) d. Mami Itamochi 1-6, 7-5 (Ret. - ill.)

Women's 3.0 doubles (quarterfinal)

Mary Green-Amy Hall (1) d. Vida Johnson-Laurel Pennington 6-3, 6-3

Noelle Evans-Christine Minardi (4) d. Marcia Campbell-Feli McKown 6-3, 6-7, 1-0

Women's 3.0 singles (round of 16)

Cheryl Spriggs d. Barbara O'Byrne 6-2, 6-1

Women's 3.0 singles (quarterfinal)

Ellen Johnstone (2) d. Amber Walker 6-3, 6-0

Women's 3.5 doubles (quarterfinal)

Karen Klein-Lauren McNeely d. Jeannie Lacock-Peggy Thirion 6-2, 6-2

Pauline Dean-Rebekah Hoh (3) d. Kat Cumberledge-Amber Schneider 6-2, 6-0

Parent-child doubles (quarterfinal)

David Sadd-Danielle Sadd d. Katherine Hudson-Casey Hudson 7-5, 6-2

Men's 4.0 doubles

Z.Casto-S.Standish d. J.Lett-J.Prince 6-3, 6-1

3.5 Women's doubles

E. Love-D.Panucci d. S.Elliot-M. Williams 3-6, 6-2, 1-0

8.0 Mixed

A.Christie-R.Smith def. E.Jarrett-W.Rubin  6-4,4-6,1-0

Today's schedule

At Schoenbaum Courts

3 p.m.

Boys 12 singles

Samir Jones vs. Anthony Muto

Anthony Mcintosh vs. Rohen Jones

Christopher Istfan vs. Azeem Khan

5 p.m.

Women's open singles

Andrea Slusarciuc vs. Kayla McKnight

Women's 55 doubles

R. Porte-T. Winfree vs. R. Mullins-L. Pratt

Men's 4.0 singles

Peter Teichman vs. Mike Burgess

Kenneth Adkins vs. Jonathan Phillips

Women's 3.0 singles

Shannan Tinney vs. Noelle Evans

Women's 3.5 singles

Rebekah Hoh vs. Amber Schneider

Women's 4.0 singles

Mellisa Greene-Zent vs. Lisa Hughes

Women's 3.5 doubles

S. Bailey/M. Hunter vs. G. Carter/P. Farris

Women's 4.0 doubles

W. Rubin/M. White vs. D. Anderson-Conliffe/D. White

P. Coleman-C. Pollock vs. D. Mooney-C. Porter

Father-Son doubles

L. Grimm-S. Grimm vs. T. Koenig-N. Koenig

6 p.m.

Men's open doubles

M. Sherba/R. Williams vs. R. Demarco/J. Lorenz

Men's 3.5 singles

Ben Mclusky vs. Christopher Reger

Combined mixed 6.0 doubles

S. Blackwell-J. Stebbins vs. A. Elliot-A. Hall

6:30 p.m.

Women's open doubles

J. Kerns-S. Slusarciuc vs. J. Bohn-M. Liberatore

Men's 70 doubles

D. Tate-C. Woody vs. G. Hattiangadi-C. Wirts

Men's 4.0 singles

Tyler Whipkey vs. Drew Hendricks

Men's 3.5 doubles

K. Mullins-E. Nichols vs. R. Long-P. Marchun

K. Johnson-M. McClellan vs. R. Hager-J. Hughes

Men's 4.0 doubles

L. Jarrett-J. Mosser vs. S. Rubin-R. Vorhees

Combined mixed 8.0 doubles

P. Dean-N. Ranonda vs. R. Pickens-J. Walls

7 p.m.

Women's 4.0 singles

Nancy Tiffey vs. Karin Coombe

7:30 p.m.

Men's open doubles

M. Cassis-J. Malas vs. N. Rajapaske-S. Zent

Combined mixed 6.0 doubles

K. Fisher-J. Greenlief vs. J. Charnock-S. Salisbury

Combined mixed 7.0 doubles

D. Eddy-J. Lacock vs. M. McJunkin-J. McJunkin

8 p.m.

Men's open doubles

M. Hughes-P. Walker vs. B. Mabe-R. Walker

Women's open doubles

K. Gillis-R. Rajapakse-Casey vs. S. Arbogast-E. Whitehead

Men's 3.5 singles

Caleb Phillips vs. Samuel Saunders

William Lilly vs. Dante Ditrapano

Men's 4.0 singles

Jay McClanahan vs. Sam Fox

Patrick Paxton vs. Tanner Whipkey

Father-son doubles

P. Hatfield-Z. Hatfield vs. N. Cable-T. Lane

Parent-child doubles

D. Harmon-C. Harmon vs. P. Bailey-R. Bailey

8:30 p.m.

Combined mixed 6.0 doubles

D. Long-C. Minardi vs. B. Trethewey-R. Trethewey

Combined mixed 7.0 doubles

J. McGuire/P. Thirion vs. Z. Viglianco/M. Bulriss


Print

User Comments