Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
Print

Prep football scrimmage schedules

Kanawha Valley scrimmage schedule

  • Buffalo - No second scrimmage
  • Capital - Friday at Laidley Field (vs. Ripley, 5:30 p.m., vs. St. Albans, 8:15 p.m.)
  • George Washington - Saturday at Laidley Field (vs. Huntington, 11:25 a.m.)
  • Herbert Hoover - Saturday vs. Ravenswood, Logan at Ravenswood, 10 a.m.
  • Hurricane - Saturday at Laidley Field (vs. Woodrow Wilson, 5 p.m.)
  • Nitro - Saturday at Laidley Field (vs. Princeton, 3:10 p.m.)
  • Poca - Friday at St. Marys, 5 p.m.
  • Riverside - Saturday at Laidley Field (vs. Winfield, 1:30 p.m.)
  • Sissonville - Friday vs. Roane County at home, 6 p.m.
  • South Charleston - Saturday at Laidley Field (vs. Cabell Midland, 6:50 p.m.)
  • St. Albans - Friday at Laidley Field (vs. Ripley, 6:45 p.m., vs. Capital, 8:15 p.m.)
  • Winfield - Saturday at Laidley Field (vs. Riverside, 1:30 p.m.)
  • Revised MSAC Grid-o-rama

    At Laidley Field

    Friday's scrimmages

    5:30 p.m. - Capital vs. Ripley; 6:45 - St. Albans vs. Ripley; 8:15 - Capital vs. St. Albans

    Saturday's scrimmages

    9:30 a.m. - Spring Valley vs. Parkersburg; 11:25 - George Washington vs. Huntington; 1:30 p.m. - Winfield vs. Riverside; 3:10 - Nitro vs. Princeton; 5 - Hurricane vs. Woodrow Wilson; 6:50 - South Charleston vs. Cabell Midland

    Boone County scrimmage

    Friday's scrimmages at Scott

    7 p.m. - Scott vs. Sherman; 8:30 - Sherman vs. Van; 10 - Scott vs. Van

    Regular season

    Statewide Week 1 schedule

    All games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

    Thursday, Aug. 29

    South Charleston at George Washington

    Cabell Midland at Riverside

    Weir at Indian Creek (Ohio), 6 p.m.

    Madonna vs. Beallsville (Ohio) at Indian Creek, 8:30 p.m.

    Harrison Central (Ohio) at Wheeling Central, 7 p.m.

    Friday, Aug. 30

    Braxton County at Lincoln

    Bridgeport at Buckhannon-Upshur

    Brooke at Morgantown

    Cameron at Bishop Donahue

    Clarke County (Va.) at Berkeley Springs

    Clay-Battelle at Paden City

    East Fairmont at Liberty Harrison

    Edison Local (Ohio) at Oak Glen, 7 p.m.

    Fayetteville at Wahama

    Gilmer County at Calhoun County

    Graham (Va.) at Bluefield

    Greenbrier West at Nicholas County

    Hannan at Valley Wetzel

    Hedgesville at Washington, 7 p.m.

    Huntington at Hurricane

    Independence at Midland Trail

    James Monroe at Greenbrier East, 7 p.m.

    Keyser at Wheeling Park, 7 p.m.

    Liberty Raleigh at Westside

    Lincoln County at Point Pleasant

    Linsly at Magnolia

    Logan at Man

    Moorefield at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

    Musselman at Sherando (Va.), 7 p.m.

    North Marion at Frankfort, 7 p.m.

    Oak Hill at Elkins, 7 p.m.

    Page County (Va.) at East Hardy

    Parkersburg South at Ripley

    Pendleton County at Tygarts Valley

    Philip Barbour at Grafton

    PikeView at Summers County

    Poca at Nitro

    Preston at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

    Richwood at Webster County

    River View at Mount View

    Roane County at Clay County

    Robert C. Byrd at Fairmont Senior

    Scott at Herbert Hoover

    Shady Spring at Princeton

    Sherman at Tug Valley

    Sissonville at Chapmanville

    South Harrison at Doddridge County

    Spring Mills at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

    Spring Valley at St. Albans

    St. Marys at Ritchie County

    Tolsia at Wayne

    Tucker County at Pocahontas County

    Tyler Consolidated at Williamstown

    University at Lewis County

    Valley Fayette at Wirt County

    Van at Meadow Bridge

    Woodson (D.C.) at Martinsburg, 7 p.m.

    Woodrow Wilson at Winfield

    Wyoming East at Mingo Central

    Saturday, Aug. 31

    Buffalo vs. Parkersburg Catholic at Vienna

    Warren Local vs. Parkersburg at Marietta College

    Hundred at Montcalm, 1 p.m.

     


    Print

    User Comments