Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

State high school golf tournament results

State golf tournament

At Oglebay Resort, Trent Jones Course, Par 72

Class AAA team scores

1. Wheeling Park 237; 2. (tie) Cabell Midland, Shady Spring 244; 4. Washington 249; 5. Parkersburg South 250; 6. Princeton 252; 7. Elkins 260; 8. Huntington 264

Individual scores

n 76 — Alex Schreckengost, Parkersburg South; Cole Hand, Wheeling Park; 78 — Drwe Green, Shady Spring; 79 — Craig Buchanan, Oak Hill; Tyler Hillyer, Princeton

n 80 — Dylan Wojcik, Wheeling Park; 81 — Seth Kinker, Cabell Midland; Kyle Wensel, Wheeling Park; Ryan Fleming, Washington; Mark Wilcox, Cabell Midland; 82 — Logan Lojszczyk, Brooke; Dylan Mumaw, Washington; Landon Perry, Shady Spring; Zack Chapman, Cabell Midland; 83 — Eric Wirth, University; Braden Hammond, Elkins; 84 — Thomas Frazier, Huntington; Kollin Hopwood, Elkins; Ryan Albaugh, Shady Spring; Dakota McComas, Shady Spring; 85 — Samuel Corns, Logan; Jared Porter, Princeton; Hutton Light, Cabell Midland; 86 — Jacob Shuff, Washington; 87 — Adeena Shears, Parkersburg South; Garrett Dailey, Parkersburg South; Noah Smith, Parkersburg South; 88 — Owen Elliott, Hedgesville; William Hickman, Princeton; 89 — Patrick Glenn, Jefferson; Patrick Burgess, Washington; Freddie Fitzsimmons, Wheeling Park

n 90 — Andrew Brooks, Hurricane; Nick Nolan, Huntington; 91 — Kyle Bird, George Washington; 92 — Andrew Wilson, Princeton; 93 — Kole Hopwood, Elkins; 99 — C.J. McCoy, Huntington

n 107 — Joseph Severino, Elkins

Class AA team scores

1. Roane County 228; 2. Ritchie County 251; 3. (tie) Scott, Westside 253; 5. Grafton 259; 6. Poca 261; 7. Wyoming East 262; 8. Bridgeport 271

Individual scores

n 72 — Alston Spears, Roane County; 76 — Cole Moore, Roane County; Drew Bragg, Westside; 79 — Riley Allen, Ritchie County

n 80 — Sydney Snodgrass, Ritchie County; Cam Moore, Ritchie County; Mitch Crutchfield, Grafton; Evan Butcher, Scott; 82 — Marco Oliverio, Bridgeport; Sterling Chafin, Scott; 83 — Alex Hamrick, Poca; Ike Judy, James Monroe; 84 — Corey Bowles, Westside; 85 — Caleb Moore, Roane County; Brett Laxton, Wyoming East; 87 — Brennan Vincent, East Fairmont; Matt Landis, Keyser; 88 — Zach Musgrave, Grafton; David Scragg, Poca; Colton Holbert, North Marion; Travis Smith, Keyser

n 90 — Kirby Campbell, Wyoming East; Travis Covert, Poca; Jake Workman, Chapmanville; 91 — Zac Summers, Grafton; Aaron Grant, Scott; 92 — Ben Knight, Ritchie County; Ben Smith, Bridgeport; Jonathon Butcher, Scott; 93 — Kaitlyn Sanders, Westside; 94 — Dakota Hood, Wyoming East; 95 — Travis Mayle, Grafton; 96 — Jon Harkness, Ritchie County; T.J. Stacy, Riverview; 97 — Austin Williams, Bridgeport; 99 — Taylor Schmeck, Sissonville

n 106 — Jim Doukas, Bridgeport; 120 — Caleb Luikart, Poca; 134 — Derek Johnson, Westside

Class A team scores

1. Charleston Catholic 236; 2. Madonna 245; 3. St. Marys 256; 4. Buffalo 267; 5. Greenbrier West 271; 6. Pocahontas County 293; 7. Richwood 306; 8. Notre Dame 314

Individual scores

n 77 — Michael Rogers, Madonna; Aaron Persily, Charleston Catholic; 78 — Nick Casingal, Charleston Catholic

n 80 — Coleman Lamp, St. Marys; Ben Collie, Parkersburg Catholic; 81 — Christian Casingal, Charleston Catholic; 82 — Nick Mazur, Madonna; 86 — Alex Colantonio, Madonna; Justin Estep, Greenbrier West; Peyton Moore, Magnolia; Kody Rhyne, Williamstown; 87 — Robbie Harper, St. Marys; Cory Hoshor, Buffalo; Bradley Harris, Buffalo; 88 — Baley Beckwith, Man; 89 — Drew Wells, St. Marys

n 92 — Jared Nichols, St. Marys; Brandon Wilfong, Pocahontas County; Chandler Fitzwater, Greenbrier West; Steven Gretchen, Bishop Donahue; 93 — Thomas Gianni, Madonna; Andrew Morrison, Pocahontas County; Austin Ransom, Greenbrier West; Blaik Caplinger, Buffalo; 95 — Mason Mullens, Richwood; 97 — Tyler Mehr, Notre Dame; Trenten Caruthers, Sherman; 98 — Braden Johnson, Richwood; 99 — Jared Jennings, Greenbrier West; Tanner Carr, Moorefield

n 102 — Nic Gunter, Buffalo; 105 — Alex Hinzman, Tygarts Valley; Jordan Brown, Notre Dame; 108 — Stephen Mick, Pocahontas County; 112 — Austin Wilson, Notre Dame; 113 — Matthew Rao, Pocahontas County; Tyler Davis, Richwood; Charlie Baughman, Richwood; 131 — Anthony Demary, Notre Dame


Print

User Comments