Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school football playoff glance

Playoff glance

Pairings for the first round of the high school playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise:

CLASS AAA

First round

Friday

  • George Washington 21, Oak Hill 14, OT
  • Point Pleasant 41, Logan 14
  • Wheeling Park 55, South Charleston 34
  • Capital 38, Hurricane 10
  • Saturday

  • Huntington, 31, Lewis County 7
  • Martinsburg 36, Spring Valley 0
  • Cabell Midland 36, Washington 6
  • University 9, Morgantown 3
  • Second round

    Nov. 22-23

    Times, sites TBD

  • No. 1 Huntington vs. No. 8 Geo. Washington
  • No. 4 Point Pleasant vs. No. 5 Wheeling Park
  • No. 2 Martinsburg vs. No. 7 Cabell Midland
  • No. 3 Capital vs. No. 6 University
  • Semifinals

    Nov. 29-30

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Saturday, Dec. 7, noon

    CLASS AA

    First round

    Friday

  • Wayne 53, Philip Barbour 25
  • Bridgeport 54, Roane County 20
  • Robert C. Byrd 21, Frankfort 17
  • Nicholas County 35, Wyoming East 14
  • Fairmont Senior 49, Keyser 28
  • Sissonville 28, Mingo Central 18
  • Saturday

  • Ritchie County 24, Summers County 14
  • Bluefield 54, Ravenswood 20
  • Second round

    Nov. 22-23

    Times, sites TBD

  • No. 1 Wayne vs. No. 8 Sissonville
  • No. 12 Ritchie County vs. No. 13 Robert C. Byrd
  • No. 2 Bridgeport vs. No. 7 Fairmont Senior
  • No. 3 Bluefield vs. No. 11 Nicholas County
  • Semifinals

    Nov. 29-30

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Friday, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.

    CLASS A

    First round

    Friday

  • Madonna 51, Tucker County 0
  • Williamstown 27, Wheeling Central 25
  • St. Marys 21, East Hardy 6
  • Greenbrier West 54, Notre Dame 7
  • Moorefield 22, Meadow Bridge 16
  • Today

  • Magnolia 42, Valley Fayette 16
  • Bishop Donahue 21, Man 16
  • Wahama 49, Clay-Battelle 27
  • Second round

    Nov. 22-23

    Times, sites TBD

  • No. 1 Madonna vs. No. 8 Wahama
  • No. 4 Williamstown vs. No. 12 Bishop Donahue
  • No. 2 East Hardy vs. No. 7 Greenbrier West
  • No. 6 Moorefield vs. No. 14 Magnolia
  • Seminals

    Nov. 29-30

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Saturday, Dec. 7, 7 p.m.

    Saturday's summaries

    Magnolia    14    14    7    7    -42

    Valley    0    8    0    8    -16

    Mag - Brill 1 run (Celedon kick)

    Mag - Smith 68 run (Celedon kick)

    Mag - Keller 1 run (Celedon kick)

    Valley - Baron-Houchins 10 run (Breckenridge run)

    Mag - Keller 13 run (Celedon kick)

    Mag - Keller 3 run (Celedon kick)

    Mag - Brill 1 run (Celedon kick)

    Valley - Bowen 23 pass from Breckenridge (Bowen pass from Wilkerson)

    Team statistics

        Mag    Valley

    First downs    23    11

    Rushes-yards    51-447    28-103

    Passing yards    -1    101

    Passing    1-1    7-14

    Had intercepted    0    0

    Fumbles-lost    2-1    2-2

    Penalties-yards    6-37    8-90

    Punts-average    1-35.0    1-52.0

    Individual leaders

    Rushing - Magnolia: Keller 36-239, Smith 5-120, Brill 9-79, Anderson 1-9; Valley: Breckenridge 18-36, Wilkerson 4-34, Payne 5-23, Baron-Houchins 1-10.

    Passing - Magnolia: Brill 1-1-(minus-1); Valley: Breckenridge 7-14-101.

    Receiving - Magnolia: Keller 1-(minus 1); Valley: Bowen 3-67, Baron-Houchins 1-15, Wilkerson 2-13, Payne 1-6

    Lewis County    0    7    0    0    -7

    Huntington    7    7    17    0    -31

    H - Tubbs 84 run (Stevens kick)

    LC - Martin 9 run (Gunter kick)

    H - Wilson 66 pass to Crawford (Stevens kick)

    H - Crawford 29 run (Stevens kick)

    H - Stevens 28 field goal

    H - Tubbs 6 run (Stevens kick)

    Team statistics

        LC    H

    First downs    7    12

    Rushes-yards    46-119    35-286

    Passing yards    13    86

    Passes    1-4    3-7

    Had intercepted    2    1

    Fumbles-lost    1-0    2-0

    Penalties-yards    5-28    5-60

    Punts-average    5-35.6    2-29.5

    Individual leaders

    Rushing - LC: Carlton 12-59, Martin 13-41, Carson 10-8, Conway 9-8, White 1-7, Moneypenny 1-(-7); H - Tubbs 8-97, Christian 14-92, Crawford 8-79, Wilson 4-10, Clark 1-8.

    Passing - LC: Carlton 1-3-1-13, Moneypenny 0-1-1-0; H - Wilson 3-7-1-86.

    Receiving - LC: Robinson 1-13; H - Crawford 1-66, Tubbs 1-12, Mann 1-8.

    Washington    6    0    0    0    -6

    Cabell Midland    0    21    14    0    -35

    W - Gustines 5 run (kick failed)

    CM - Thomas 1 run (Heiner kick)

    CM - Hendricks 96 run (Heiner kick)

    CM - Petitt 52 run (Heiner kick)

    CM - Barnitz 3 run (Heiner kick),

    CM - Barnitz 10 run (Heiner kick)

    Team statistics

        Wash    CM

    First downs    11    15

    Rushes-yards    32-20    53-427

    Passing yards    152    10

    Passes    15-28    1-4

    Had intercepted    0    0

    Fumbles-lost    1-0    4-2

    Penalties-yards    5-52    8-75

    Punts-average    8-33.0    2-34.0

    Individual leaders

    RUSHING - Wash: Gustines 23-56, Kidwell 2-11, Harris 7-(-47); CM: Hendricks 9-145, Barnitz 15-104, Thomas 15-62, Petitt 3-48, Childers 3-37, Stapleton 3-35, Ellis 1-1, Chapman 1-(-2), Jeffrey 3-(-3).

    PASSING - Wash: Harris 14-26-0-152, Gustines 1-1-0-14; CM: Petitt 1-3-0-10, Thomas 0-1-0-0.

    RECEIVING - Wash: Smith 6-98, Baylor 2-26, Fields 2-23, Gustines 4-14, Brunson 1-5; CM: Thomas 1-10.

    Final regular-season scoring leaders

    WHEELING - Final West Virginia high school football regular season scoring leaders compiled by Doug Huff of the W.Va. Sports Writers Association:

    Scoring

    1. Jake Parker, Meadow Bridge    208

    2. Kane Roush, Wahama    202

    3. Chazzy Thomas, Morgantown    186

    4. Zach Pate, Hurricane    158

    5. Anthony Bonamico, Bridgeport    150

    6. Jordan Tucker, Buffalo    148

    7. Colin Gustines, Washington    146

    8. Brady Watson, Frankfort    140

    8. Tahj Sho-Johnson, Princeton    140

    10. Ross Comis, Madonna    132

    10. Jalen Jones, Oak Hill    132

    10. Dominic Walker, Sissonville    132

    13. Josiah Nuse, Preston    126

    14. Jacob Jackson, George Washington    120

    14. Draven Riffe, George Washinton    120

    14. Cody Mitchell, Point Pleasant     120

    14. Elliott Nero, Madonna    120

    14. Mike Mullens, Westside    120

  • Touchdowns - 32: Parker, Roush; 31: Thomas; 26: Pate; 25: Bonamico; 24: Gustines; 23: Tucker, Watson; 22: Comis, Walker.
  • Total offense touchdowns: 42: Comis (22 rushing, 20 passing).
  • Touchdown passes

    1. Austin Hensley, Hurricane    26

    1. Austin Cunningham, Gilmer County    26

    3. Kentre Grier, South Charleston    25

    3. Andrew King, Jefferson    25

    5. Isaiah Kinder, Greenbrier East    24

    6. Austin Norman, Fairmont Senior    22

    7. Ross Comis, Madonna    20

    7. Jesse Padlow, Bishop Donahue    20

    9. Jake Delaney, East Fairmont    19

    9. Zach Heasley, Paden City    19

    10. Zach Phillips, Wheeling Park    18

    10. Noah Reed, St. Albans    18

    10. Alex Lipscomb, Ritchie County    18

    Touchdown receptions

    1. Kendell Smith, Washington    12

    2. Kade Harrison, Ripley    11

    2. Justin Lambert, Van    11

    2. Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East    11

    5. Colby Johnson, Greenbrier East    10

    6. Lavonte Hampton, Bishop Donahue    9

    6. Kevin Forrest, South Charleston    9

    6. Zach Pate, Hurricane    9

    6. Tracy Jones, Man    9

    6. Eli Gates, Hedgesville    9

    Field goals

    1. Hunter Colbert, Jefferson    8

    2. Derik Chestnt, Riverside    7

    3. Liam Casey, Wheeling Park    6

    3. Emily Knight, Lincoln    6

    3. Zack Stevens, Huntington    6

    6. Francisco Desiderio, Bluefield    5

    6. Logan Garrison, Capital    5

  • Long FG - 43 yards: Nathan Cunningham, Ravenswood; 42: Liam Casey, Wheeling Park; 40: Zack Stevens, Huntington.

  • Print

    User Comments