Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school football playoff glance

Playoff glance

Pairings for the first round of the high school playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m. Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise:

CLASS AAA

First round

  • George Washington 21, Oak Hill 14, OT
  • Point Pleasant 41, Logan 14
  • Wheeling Park 55, South Charleston 34
  • Capital 38, Hurricane 10
  • Huntington, 31, Lewis County 7
  • Martinsburg 36, Spring Valley 0
  • Cabell Midland 36, Washington 6
  • University 9, Morgantown 3
  • Second round

    Nov. 22-23

    Friday's games

  • No. 8 Geo. Washington at No. 1 Huntington
  • No. 5 Wheeling Park at No. 4 Point Pleasant
  • Saturday's games

  • No. 7 Cabell Midland at No. 2 Martinsburg  
  • No. 6 University at No. 3 Capital
  • Semifinals

    Nov. 29-30

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Saturday, Dec. 7, noon

    CLASS AA

    First round

  • Wayne 53, Philip Barbour 25
  • Bridgeport 54, Roane County 20
  • Robert C. Byrd 21, Frankfort 17
  • Nicholas County 35, Wyoming East 14
  • Fairmont Senior 49, Keyser 28
  • Sissonville 28, Mingo Central 18
  • Ritchie County 24, Summers County 14
  • Bluefield 54, Ravenswood 20
  • Second round

    Nov. 22-23

    Friday's games

  • No. 8 Sissonville at No. 1 Wayne
  • No. 13 Robert C. Byrd at No. 12 Ritchie County
  • No. 11 Nicholas County at No. 3 Bluefield
  • Saturday's game

  • No. 7 Fairmont Senior at No. 2 Bridgeport
  • Semifinals

    Nov. 29-30

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Friday, Dec. 6, 7:30 p.m.

    CLASS A

    First round

  • Madonna 51, Tucker County 0
  • Williamstown 27, Wheeling Central 25
  • St. Marys 21, East Hardy 6
  • Greenbrier West 54, Notre Dame 7
  • Moorefield 22, Meadow Bridge 16
  • Magnolia 42, Valley Fayette 16
  • Bishop Donahue 21, Man 16
  • Wahama 49, Clay-Battelle 27
  • Second round

    Nov. 22-23

    Saturday's games

  • No. 8 Wahama at No. 1 Madonna, 7:30 p.m.
  • No. 12 Bishop Donahue at No. 4 Williamstown
  • No. 7 Greenbrier West at No. 2 St. Marys
  • No. 14 Magnolia at No. 6 Moorefield
  • Seminals

    Nov. 29-30

    Times, sites TBD

    Championship

    At Wheeling Island Stadium

    Saturday, Dec. 7, 7 p.m.


    Print

    User Comments