Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep football: Class AAA all-state team

Class AAA all-state list by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association:

Class AAA

First team

Offense

QB - Zach Phillips, Wheeling Park, 6-foot-2, 175 pounds, sr.

RB - Kashuan Haley, Capital, 6-0, 190, jr.

RB - Jalen Jones, Oak Hill, 5-7, 160, sr.

RB - Chazzy Thomas, Morgantown, 5-9, 155, sr. (Captain)

OL - Cody Ballengee, Cabell Midland, 6-0, 245, sr.

OL - Matt Hackathorn, Wheeling Park, 6-5, 255, sr.

OL - David Smith, George Washington, 6-5, 300, jr.

OL - Trevor Stacy, Spring Valley, 6-5, 290, jr.

OL - Stone Wolfley, Morgantown, 6-4, 238, jr.

WR - Kade Harrison, Ripley, 6-2, 169, sr.

WR - Kendell Smith, Washington, 6-5, 210, sr.

Utility - Malique Watkins, Martinsburg, 5-9, 170, sr.

K - Hunter Colbert, Jefferson, 6-1, 165, sr.

Defense

DL - Nigale Cabell, Huntington, 5-11, 235, sr.

DL - Tony Richardson, University, 6-3, 210, sr.

DL - Troy Walker, Martinsburg, 6-4, 235, sr.

DL - James Walton, Capital, 6-1, 245, sr.

LB - Trevor Hardesty, John Marshall, 6-0, 205, sr.

LB - Greg May, Huntington, 6-0, 220, sr.

LB - Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, 5-11, 220, sr. (Captain)

DB - Jack Armstrong, University, 6-1, 165, sr.

DB - Brandon Moneypenny, Lewis County, 6-0, 160, jr.

DB - Nick Tubbs, Huntington, 6-1, 170, sr.

DB - Clark Wilson, Huntington, 6-0, 180, jr.

Utility - Zach Pate, Hurricane, 5-8, 173, sr.

P - Kyle Foster, Parkersburg, 6-2, 185, sr.

Second team

Offense

QB - Kentre Grier, South Charleston, 6-3, 160, so.

RB - Colin Gustines, Washington, 5-10, 180, sr.

RB - Savion Johnson, Wheeling Park, 5-10, 205, so.

RB - Deamonte Lindsay, Martinsburg, 6-2, 185, jr.

OL - Clint Arbaugh, University, 6-3, 250, sr.

OL - Amanii Brown, Morgantown, 6-5, 245, sr.

OL - Mitch Fitzgerald, Hurricane, 5-10, 297, sr.

OL - Alex Locklear, Spring Valley, 6-5, 300, jr.

OL - Daiveyon Monroe, Martinsburg, 6-1, 255, sr.

WR - Eric Banks, Wheeling Park, 5-8, 165, sr.

WR - Kevin Forrest, South Charleston, 6-0, 185, sr. (Captain)

Utility - Travis Renner, University, 6-0, 175, sr.

K - Zach Stevens, Huntington, 6-1, 175, sr.

Defense

DL - Jaisson Dyer, Capital, 6-0, 265, sr.

DL - Tyler Hayes, Cabell Midland, 6-2, 205, sr.

DL - Chalmer Moffett, Wheeling Park, 6-3, 210, jr.

DL - Arick Nicks, Huntington, 6-5, 245, sr.

LB - A.D. Cunningham, South Charleston, 6-0, 210, jr.

LB - Eli Gates, Hedgesville, 6-3, 195, sr.

LB - Zach Malone, George Washington, 6-0, 205, sr.

LB - Chase Walton, Point Pleasant, 5-10, 195, sr. (Captain)

DB - Alex Anderson, Morgantown, 5-11, 150, sr.

DB - Marquel Hampton, South Charleston, 5-9, 175, sr.

DB - Chase Hancock, Woodrow Wilson, 6-3, 190, sr.

Utility - Jacob Jackson, George Washington, 5-10, 170, sr.

P - Liam Casey, Wheeling Park, 5-10, 160, sr.

Special mention

Eric Brown, Martinsburg; Skyler Carlton, Lewis County; Paden Christian, Huntington; Josh Cox, Cabell Midland; Scott Dixon, University; Shane Ennis, Hampshire; Antonio Gray, Oak Hill; Tate Hash, Washington; Austin Hensley, Hurricane; Logan Horn, Hedgesville; Nick Hunt, Winfield; Cody Jenkins, Martinsburg; Isaiah Kinder, Greenbrier East; Troy Lilly, Woodrow Wilson; Troy Markley, Hedgesville; Greg May, Huntington; Mark Metzgar, Lewis County; Tyler Miller, Martinsburg; Cody Mitchell, Point Pleasant; Josiah Nuse, Preston; Jon Peterson, Point Pleasant; Tyrhee Pratt, Capital; Josh Rein, Logan; Draven Riffe, George Washington; Taj Sho-Johnson, Princeton; Austin Skryzeki, John Marshall; Brynden Street, Logan; Kasey Thomas, Cabell Midland; Chris Turner, Winfield; Aden Yates, Point Pleasant.

Honorable mention

Teran Barnitz, Cabell Midland; Jacob Bean, Hampshire; Zane Bradbury, Washington; Trevor Booth, Parkersburg South; Savion Brown, Capital; Charlie Carter, Oak Hill; Dalton Cline, Greenbrier East; Charles Crawford, Huntington; Seth Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur; Jeremy Eckels, University; Brandon Ford, Hurricane; Dan Fox, Parkersburg; Logan Garrison, Capital; Ryan Gatrell, Huntington; Jarrell Green, Oak Hill; Jacob Grigsby, St. Albans; Tyler Hanson, Shady Spring; Preston Hepler, Logan; Shamar Ingram, Huntington; Will Jackson, Riverside; Khance Johnson, South Charleston; Seth Keith, Oak Hill; Clayton Marcum, Logan; Garrett May, Washington; Eric McCave, Wheeling Park; Nic Ossman, Brooke; Colin Peal, Point Pleasant; Zach Postin, Cabell Midland; Jay Richardson, South Charleston; James Richmond, Capital; Isaac Riggleman, Elkins; Will Rockis, Morgantown; Brendan Schwendeman, Parkersburg South; Jack Skidmore, George Washington; Trevor Tucker, Ripley; Brayden Underwood, Nitro; Ruan Venter, Morgantown; Aaron Walker, Brooke; Colby Webb, Spring Valley, Isaac Withrow, Winfield.

 


Print

User Comments