Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball boxes, scores -- Dec. 12

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

Thursday's state scores

Bishop Walsh, Md. 39, Keyser 32

Bluefield 71, Princeton 47

Charleston Catholic 80, Cross Lanes Christian 31

Giles, Va. 50, James Monroe 42

Hurricane 78, Logan 63

John Marshall 46, Oak Glen 44

Oakdale, Md. 69, Washington 66

Ravenswood 71, Herbert Hoover 41

Tolsia 38, Lincoln County 35

Valley Wetzel 64, St. Clairsville E. Richland Christian, Ohio 46

Thursday's boxes

Chas. Catholic 26 18 20 16 -80

Cross Lanes 10 12 4 5 -31

CC - G. McCarty 16, H. McCarty 15, George 19, Persily 17, Herlihy 12, Burdette 3.

CL - T. Corbin 12, Cooper 4, R. Corbin 3, Jeffery 2.

Logan 16 20 13 14 -63

Hurricane 14 15 19 30 -78

L - Tolliver 1-1 1-2 3, Street 7-8 1-4 15, Acord 5-14 0-0 11, Miller 1-10 0-0 3, Goff 3-15 1-2 7, Murphy 0-0 0-0 0, Sammons 0-1 0-0 0, Adkins 4-8 0-0 10, Abbott 2-5 0-0 4, Barker 2-5 0-0 4, Toler 3-6 0-2 7, Clansy 0-3 0-1 0, totals 26-72 3-11 63

H - Sorsaia 6-15 7-14 19, Estep 3-6 4-8 12, Dawson 4-8 2-3 10, DeFries 7-10 7-11 22, Lemmerman 2-3 6-10 11, Scarberry 1-1 0-0 2, Rogoszewski 0-2 2-2 2, Wolford 0-0 0-0 0, Osburn 0-0 0-0 0, totals 23-45 28-48 78

3-point goals - Logan 8-24 (Abbott 2-4, Goff 2-5, Toler 2-5, Acord 1-2, Miller 1-6, Clansy 0-1, Adkins 0-1), Hurricane 4-6 (Estep 2-2, Lemmerman 1-1, DeFries 1-2, Dawson 0-1)

Wednesday's boxes

Scott 28 12 22 25 -87

Mingo Central 30 9 21 23 -83

S - Price 2, DeHart 23, E.May 21, Web 3, C.Brown 14, Lafauci 12, D.Brown 6, Sigmon 6

MC - Lee 23, C.Hatfield 2, Hatcher 13, Hammond 12, D.Hatfield 8, May 19, Dillon 2, Allen 2

Cabell Midland 5 12 19 15 -51

Huntington 21 15 19 23 -78

CM - Adkins 12, Tilley 8, Perry 7, Petitt 6, Fraley 5, Morgan 4, Beckett 4, Harbour 3, Wilcox 2

H - Howard 23, Dunn-Martin 18, Wooding 13, Meadows 8, Dawson 8, Congleton 4, Murphy 2, Pennington 2

Girls

Thursday's state scores

Bishop Donahue 43, Cameron 28

Boonsboro, Md. 43, Spring Mills 30

Bridgeport, Ohio 43, Madonna 26

Buffalo 59, Wirt County 37

Chapmanville 48, Poca 37

Elk Valley Christian 58, Sherman 53

Fairmont Senior 76, North Marion 49

Greenbrier East 96, Fayetteville 40

James Wood, Va. 71, Musselman 53

Magnolia 70, Weir 37

Mount View 47, Mountain Mission, Va. 41

Nitro 56, Capital 53

Oakland Southern, Md. 73, Frankfort 34

Parkersburg Catholic 52, Charleston Catholic 51

Parkersburg South 75, Wheeling Park 42

Preston 45, East Fairmont 35

Racine Southern, Ohio 61, Wahama 21

Spring Valley 61, George Washington 48

Tucker County 62, Tygarts Valley 22

University 40, Morgantown 29

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hampshire vs. Martinsburg, ppd.

Thursday's boxes

Chapmanville 8 18 11 11 -48

Poca 7 7 10 13 -37

C - Conley 2, Meeks 4, Martin 4, Marcum 7, DesRocher 22, Blankenship 2, Hainer 7.

P - Ball 7, Skeens 10, Hutchins 2, Fisher 4, Bailey 4, Elkins 1, Sayer 9.

Wheeling Park  7 15 8 12 -42

Parkersburg South 15 23 17 20 -75

W - Robb 9, Carrington 8, Kutrovac 1, O'Neal 4, Kel. Johnson 14, Stewart 1, Ken. Johnson 5.

P - McCutcheon 8, Haynes 3, Bartlett 9, Enoch 7, Byrd 15, Fallon 7, Hayton 12, Wilson 14.

Charleston Catholic 14 10 15 12 -52

Park. Catholic 12 18 5 16 -51

C - Mullin 3, Dundervill 6, Anna Whelan 25, Imani 6, Gallian 10, Persily 2.

P - Witucky 2, Koeber 6, Roedersheimer 9, Saunders 8, Sturm 8, Schaffer 18.

Buffalo  14 7 18 20 -59

Wirt County 5 15 6 11  -37

B - Dingess 2, Lewis 8, Dunn 17, Parkins 26, Payne 2, Roush 4.

WC - Bailey 5, Burn 7, Cottrell 2, Smith 2, Cunningham 4, Adams 9.

Sherman 9 8 9 27 -53

Elk Valley Christian 8 15 13 21 -58

S - Lewsi 25, Massey 15, Pannell 9, Harless 2, Davis 2.

EVC - C. Burdette 10, Brown 11, K. Burdette 6, Williams 25, Oxley 4, Davis 2.

Fayetteville 14 11 9 6 -40

Greenbrier East 24 27 26 19 -96

F - Pritt 18, Peelish 4, Sedlock 2, Malay 5, Fisler 4, Franklin 2, Norris 2, Wood 3.

GE - Wilmer 6, S. Nunley 8, Honaker 9, McDowell 26, Tincher 15, Walsh 3, Talbott 3, Hill 4, Baker 9, Walton 2, Henthorn 2, Mize 3, T. Nunley 6.

Tygarts Valley 5 10 3 4 -22

Tucker County 17 23 11 11 -62

TV - Pritt 8, Wyss 4, Daniels 4, Pingley 4, Arbogast 1, Murphy 1.

Tucker - Simmons 9, Kachmerek 9, Nichols 9, Betler 7, Mullenax 7, Ambrose 6, Snyder 5, Powley 4, Miller 3, Nester 3.

Nitro 10 17 8 21 -56

Capital 17 10 15 11 -53

N - Shamblin 18, H. Linville 5, B. Linville 3, Reavis 16, Hill 7, Miller 7

C - Hairston 6, Gray 24, Hurst 6, Clements 2, Foster 9, Bsharah 6.

 


Print

User Comments