Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball schedule, scores, boxes -- Dec. 16

FCA Hoops Classic

At Charleston Civic Center

Friday's games

10:45 a.m. - Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (girls); 12:15 p.m. - Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (boys); 1:45 - Parkersburg vs. Spring Valley (girls); 3:30 - Valley vs. Sherman (boys); 5:15 - Magnolia vs. Riverside (boys); 6:45 - Wheeling Park vs. Winfield (boys); 8:15 - South Charleston vs. Brooke (boys)

Saturday's games (all boys)

8 a.m. - Liberty Harrison vs. Van; 9:30 - Tolsia vs. Lincoln; 11 - Mingo Central vs. Bridgeport; 12:30 p.m. - Chapmanville vs. North Marion; 2 - Sissonville vs. East Fairmont; 3:30 - Herbert Hoover vs. Grafton; 5 - Wayne vs. Philip Barbour; 6:30 - Scott vs. Fairmont Senior; 8 - Poca vs. Robert C. Byrd

Girls

Monday's state scores

Bellaire St. John, Ohio 49, Bishop Donahue 34

Frankfort 46, Northern - G, Md. 24

Gilmer County 58, Parkersburg Catholic 46

Greenbrier West 64, Greater Beckley Christian 37

Herbert Hoover 43, Poca 27

Midland Trail 61, New Life Christian 30

Mingo Central 47, Tug Valley 38

Mount View 69, Man 40

Oak Glen 54, Magnolia 49

Paden City 45, Cameron 41

Park View-Sterling, Va. 49, Jefferson 44

Steubenville, Ohio 61, Brooke 49

Webster County 62, Roane County 57

Weir 52, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 27

Westside 55, PikeView 39

Wyoming East 77, Independence 26

Postponements and cancellations

Corning Miller, Ohio vs. Wahama, ppd.

Monday's boxes

Herbert Hoover 14 4 15 10 -43

Poca 5 2 9 11 -27

HH - Edmonds 6, Foutt 1, Aab 9, Romine 3, Johnson 3, King 11, Schoolcraft 8, Thornburg 2.

P - Ball 4, Skeen 17, Fisher 3, Sayre 3.

Westside 15 9 11 20 -55

PikeView 3 14 8 14 -39

W - F. Davis 13, H. Davis 4, Endicott 12, Lester 18, Hash 8.

P - Moore 5, May 4, La. Hatfield 4, Meekins 3, Ly. Hatfield 8, White 15.

Midland Trail 17 17 15 12 -61

New Life Christian 7 10 7 6 -30

MT - Sevy 11, Stonestreet 4, Cooper 7, Carte 8, Workman 11, Lusher 4, M. Nichols 4, Syner 12.

NL - Brown 24, Lefter 2, McCourt 4.

 

Boys

Monday's state scores

Tucker County 62, Notre Dame 53

Valley Fayette 67, Fayetteville 39

Postponements and cancellations

Summers County vs. Greenbrier West, ppd. to Jan 11.

Monday's boxes

Fayetteville 5 9 11 14 -39

Valley 14 20 21 12 -67

F - Dooley 9, Alton 4, Bailes 4, Senton 5, Saunders 4, Abbott 1, Meadows 2, Hopkins 3, Hebster 7

V - Barron-Houchins 11, Payne 10, Breckenridge 12, Warden 9, Bowen 7, Conliffe 10, Wilkerson 4, Liddle 4

Tygarts Valley 7 17 6 20 -50

Highland Co., Va. 10 8 12 13 -43

TV - Kyle 23, Chewning 13, Riggleman 8, Zickafoose 3, Stanley 3

HC - Pitsenbarger 17, Botkin 12, Whitelaw 10, Arnott 2, Lindsay 2

 


Print

User Comments