Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball results, boxscores -- Dec. 17

FCA Hoops Classic

At Charleston Civic Center

Friday's games

10:45 a.m. - Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (girls); 12:15 p.m. - Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (boys); 1:45 - Parkersburg vs. Spring Valley (girls); 3:30 - Valley vs. Sherman (boys); 5:15 - Magnolia vs. Riverside (boys); 6:45 - Wheeling Park vs. Winfield (boys); 8:15 - South Charleston vs. Brooke (boys)

Saturday's games (all boys)

8 a.m. - Liberty Harrison vs. Van; 9:30 - Tolsia vs. Lincoln; 11 - Mingo Central vs. Bridgeport; 12:30 p.m. - Chapmanville vs. North Marion; 2 - Sissonville vs. East Fairmont; 3:30 - Herbert Hoover vs. Grafton; 5 - Wayne vs. Philip Barbour; 6:30 - Scott vs. Fairmont Senior; 8 - Poca vs. Robert C. Byrd

Girls

Tuesday's state scores

Bluefield 44, Nicholas County 42

Braxton County 44, Calhoun County 30

Brooke 59, Rayland Buckeye, Ohio 49

Cabell Midland 80, Point Pleasant 8

Doddridge County 75, Tyler Consolidated 40

Fairmont Senior 70, Liberty Harrison 19

Giles, Va. 54, James Monroe 50

Huntington 71, Parkersburg 50

Hurricane 44, Woodrow Wilson 43

John Marshall 62, Wheeling Central 51

Logan 74, Tolsia 50

Martinsburg 61, Spring Mills 31

Millbrook, Va. 72, Washington 44

Mountain Ridge, Md. 50, Hampshire 44

Nitro 57, Ripley 37

North Marion 71, East Fairmont 33

Oakland Southern, Md. 48, Morgantown 29

Parkersburg South 69, University 44

Pocahontas County 54, Bath County, Va. 25

River View 44, Liberty Raleigh 32

Robert C. Byrd 47, Bridgeport 42

Saint Joseph 63, Myrtle Beach, S.C. 36

South Charleston 56, George Washington 38

Spring Valley 94, Riverside 53

St. Albans 50, Capital 23

Winfield 65, Princeton 43

Wirt County 45, South Harrison 30

Woodgrove, Va. 96, Hedgesville 24

Postponements, cancellations

Elkins vs. Lincoln, ppd.

Tuesday's boxes

South Charleston 16 22 15 3 -56

George Washing. 9 7 14 8 -38

SC - A.Dunham 7-12 1-2 20, Cashwell 3-10 2-2 9, Wade 0-5 1-2 1, Villanueva 3-5 1-1 8, Smith 0-3 0-0 0, S.Dunham 3-5 0-0 6, Mosley 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 1-5 1-2 3, Moore 3-5 3-4 9, Landis 0-1 0-1 0. Totals 20-52 9-14 56

GW - Ash 1-7 1-2 3, Romeo 5-10 0-0 11, Davis 0-1 0-1 0, Stewart 1-4 2-4 4, Mobayed 5-15 0-0 10, Lowen 2-7 0-0 4, O. Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Banks 3-11 0-3 6. Totals 17-56 3-10 38

3-point goals - SC 7-12 (A. Dunham 5-5, Cashwell 1-4, Villanueva 1-2, S. Dunham 0-1). GW 1-7 (Romeo 1-4, Mobayed 0-3)

Logan 19 19 20 16  -74

Tolsia 10 11 7 22  -50

L - Mitchell 29, Gore 22, Collins 8, Cline 6, Hines 4, Kolovich 3, Spry 2.

T - Presley 13, Winnett 12, Nichols 11, Evans 9, Lahoda 3, Vanhoose 2.

Capital 4 3 7 9 -23

St. Albans 8 12 12 18 -50

C - Hairston 5, Gray 4, Clements 4, Gibson 3, Foster 3, Bischara 2, Hurst 2.

SA - Legg 10, Cooper 9, B.Propst 8, K.Propst 8, Wilson 5, Davis 5, Johnson 5.

Parkersburg South 11 27 22 9 -69

University 7 7 13 17 -44

PS - McCutcheon 4, Haynes 3, Bartlett 19, Byrd 17, Fallon 2, Hayton 6, Enoch 2, Wilson 16.

U - Callen 13, Sizer 2, Chico 6, Cunningham 4, Boyle 7, Mercer 3, Meadows 9.

Riverside 8 11 16 18 -53

Spring Valley 24 16 36 18 -94

R - Harris 4, Mills 10, Knapp 7, Wood 19, Burger 2, Hudnall 5, Hancock 3, Bishop 3.

SV - Petry 8, Adkins 2, Kelly 15, Darby 4, Lemons 2, Heck 9, Mathis 2, Arnoldt 2, Morris 34, Barry 4, Ratcliffe 12.

Woodrow Wilson 11 3 16 13 -43

Hurricane 12 9 10 14 -45

W - Lewis 4, Williams 26, Maxwell 3, Cook 5, Holstein 2, Lowe 1, Moon 2

H - Browning 2, Wooten 6, Watson 18, Thompson 4, Sturdavent 15

Ripley 7 9 5 16 -37

Nitro 12 19 14 12 -57

R - Ferrel 2, Williams 4, Thomas 2, Donohue 4, Hager 9, S. Williams 16

N - Shamblin 28, Jones 2, H.Linville 4, B.Linville 2, Reavis 15, Miller 6

Bath County, Va. 6 4 6 9 -25

Pocahontas County 17 12 12 13 -54

B - Black 4, Shifflett 4, Woodzell 2, O'Conner 7, Miller 4, McMullen 1, Plecker 2, Matheny 1.

P - Murphy 4, Ryder 3, Rose 7, McNabb 14, Arbogast 1, Hartzell 4, Day 21.

Victory Baptist  10 5 15 7 -37

Elk Valley Christ. 17 16 25 14 -72

V - Butcher 25, Gregory 8, Beaver 2, Cook 2

E  - C.Burdette 14, Brown 6, K.Burdette 4, Williams 24, Oxley 7, Sy.Davis 6, Newhouse 7, Si.Davis 4.

Princeton 11 18 7 7 -43

Winfield 14 17 16 18 -65

P - Hall 1, Hamm 12, Saunders 2, Cole 3, Mitchem 7, Barker 13, Belcher 4, Gallagher 1.

W - Bryant 14, Roberson 11, Pauley 4, Sawyers 7, Eggleton 12, Cavendar 1, Kirby 7, Moore 1, Kraschmewski 4, Rogers 4.

Parkersburg 18 12 7 10 -47

Huntington 25 13 18 15 -71

P - Snyder 11, Kurucz 11, Ha.Ackerman 5, Dent 10, Schumacker 4, Ho.Ackerman 1, Boone 2, Delozier 3.

H - Johnson 18, Shefield 6, Parrish 2, Congleton 10, Dawson 17, Budd 15, Murphy 2.

Boys

Tuesday's state scores

Bluefield 79, Graham, Va. 42

Buffalo 78, Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 62

Cameron 71, Beallsville, Ohio 34

Chapmanville 59, Herbert Hoover 40

Clay-Battelle 69, Valley Wetzel 45

Corning Miller, Ohio 61, Wahama 57

Gallipolis Gallia, Ohio 70, Lincoln County 47

Greenbrier East 83, James Monroe 40

Jefferson 72, Park View-Sterling, Va. 31

John Marshall 59, Weir 49

Liberty Raleigh 80, Summers County 72, OT

Man 68, Mount View 47

Monroe, Ohio 86, Magnolia 69

Moorefield 58, Frankfort 44

Mountain View Christian Academy, Va. 76, West Virginia School for the Deaf 56

Musselman 79, Broadfording Christian Academy, Md. 52

Oak Hill 76, Winfield 67

Parkersburg Catholic 63, Ritchie County 50

Pendleton County 80, East Hardy 67

Poca 70, Mingo Central 53

Scott 59, Sissonville 47

Shady Spring 62, Princeton 60

Sherman 65, Meadow Bridge 61

Spring Valley 94, Riverside 53

St. Marys 71, Tyler Consolidated 33

Steubenville Centtsl, Ohio 60, Oak Glen 50

Wayne 75, OVC, Ohio 64

Westside 85, Independence 43

Wheeling Park 72, Preston 54

Williamstown 65, Paden City 51

Wood County Christian 49, Calvary Baptist 43

Wyoming East 64, PikeView 41

Musselman Tourmnament

Millbrook, Va. 55, Spring Mills 46

Postponements, cancellations

River View vs. Pike Co. Central, Ky., ppd.

Tuesday's boxes

Winfield 18 18 20 20 -76

Oak Hill 16 12 15 24 -67

W - Show 27, Fisher 18, Bellomy 13, Schoolcraft 9, Hearn 5, Wright 2.

OH - Ja.Jones 28, Jo.Jones 15, Scruggs 6, Gray 6, Goodman 4.  

Scott 16 16 8 19 -59

Sissonville 7 19 11 10 -47

Scott - C. Brown 4-6 1-2 10, May 3-7 4-6 10, Dehart 0-1 0-0 0, Webb 4-8 2-5 10, LaFauci 2-8 0-0 4, Kuhn 3-4 2-5 9, Price 2-6 3-4 7, D. Brown 0-1 1-2 1, Ables 1-1 1-2 3, Dolan 1-1 0-0 2, Underwood 0-2 0-0 0, Bell 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 21-47 15-28 59.

Siss - Robinson 3-5 3-4 9, Newhouse 1-5 4-4 6, Bowlin 4-10 1-3 12, Miller 2-9 3-4 7, McClung 0-2 0-1 0, Taylor 1-1 3-6 5, Hairston 3-3 2-4 8, Brown 0-5 0-0 0, Moss 0-1 0-0 0, Rawson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-42 16-26 47.

3-point goals - Scott 2-13 (C. Brown 1-2, May 0-1, Dehart 0-1, Webb 0-1, LaFauci 0-5, Kuhn 1-1, Price 0-1, Underwood 0-1). Siss 3-10 (Robinson 0-1, Newhouse 0-3, Bowlin 3-4, McClung 0-1, Brown 0-1).

South Gallia 18 16 17 11 -62

Buffalo 17 22 17 22 -78

SG - Greer 10, Spurlock 13, Ehman 4, Johnson 3, Wheeler 6, Farley 2, Sloan 11, Swain 11, Calhoun 2.

B - Robinson 12, Hensley 4, Good 20, Garrison 3, Lewis 10, Hodges 3, Moore 13, Harris 11, Rich 2.

Poca 17 16 15 22 -70

Mingo Central 10 9 17 17 -53

P - N.Frampton 13, Cottrill 11, Payne 2, Cuffee 19, L.Frampton 12, Chandler 13.

M - Lee 21, C.Hatfield 15, Hatcher 4, Hammond 9, B.Hatfield 4.

Liberty 10   21   16   20 13  -80

Summers County 18   13   21   15 5  -72

L - Keel 25, Roop 7, Acord 7, McDowell 13, McGhee 26, Stump 2.

SC - Smith 19, Ryan 15, Garten 4, Lively 18, Cales 4, Thomas 12.

Sherman 20 15 10 20 -65

Meadow Bridge 14 14 11 22 -61

S - Brewer 21, Muncy 16, Smith 9, Stewart 9, Harrah 6, Lowe 4.

MB - Judy 19, Bragg 13, Pomeroy 12, Farr 6, Church 6, Ganer 2, Yates 2, Peters 1.

James Monroe 0 12 14 14 -40 

Greenbrier East 20 19 25 19 -83

JM - McKarney 17, Brown 2, Shiers 1, Jones 4, Lowe 7, Spencer 3, Tunesti 5, A. Jones 1.

GE - Watson 17, Tunstalle 13, Romeo 11, Allen 14, Kinder 2, Canterbury 6, Walker 4, Reynolds 8, Honaker 4, Jerman 3, Vass 1.

Teays Valley Chr. 25 19 25 15 -84

Regional Christ. 14 4 16 2 -36

TV - D'Antoni 14, Heller 14, Novak 4, Joseph 12, Moore 11, Mace 10, N. Kessler 8, Z. Kessler 5, Adkins 4, Lucas 2.

RC - Daniels 11, Waters 11, Stafford 8, Treleven 2, Muncy 2, Clark 2.

Wyoming East 11 14 19 20 -64

PikeView 5 5 16 15 -41

W - Canada 15, Folden 5, Lester 12, Blankenship 4, Hayworth 2, Hedinger 11, Hayes 6, Carte 5, Lusk 4.

P - Taylor 3, Hazelwood 2, Wood 12, Flinchum 10, Farley 7, Weitzel 7.

Victory Christian 15 22 8 17 -62

Elk Valley Christ. 16 17 21 18 -72

WC - Cook 9, Massie 7, Cannon 19, J. Richmond 17, N. Richmond 8, Elliott 2.

EV - Suttle 32, Elkins 14, B.French 8, Williams 11, Garcelon 1, Johnson 4, C.French 2.

 


Print

User Comments