Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Dec. 19

HIGH SCHOOL

FCA Hoops Classic

At Charleston Civic Center

Friday's games

10:45 a.m. — Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (girls); 12:15 p.m. — Elk Valley Christian vs. Wood County Christian (boys); 1:45 — Parkersburg vs. Spring Valley (girls); 3:30 — Valley vs. Sherman (boys); 5:15 — Magnolia vs. Riverside (boys); 6:45 — Wheeling Park vs. Winfield (boys); 8:15 — South Charleston vs. Brooke (boys)

Saturday's games (all boys)

8 a.m. — Liberty Harrison vs. Van; 9:30 — Tolsia vs. Lincoln; 11 — Mingo Central vs. Bridgeport; 12:30 p.m. — Chapmanville vs. North Marion; 2 — Sissonville vs. East Fairmont; 3:30 — Herbert Hoover vs. Grafton; 5 — Wayne vs. Philip Barbour; 6:30 — Scott vs. Fairmont Senior; 8 — Poca vs. Robert C. Byrd

Girls

Thursday's state scores

Buffalo 61, Man 36

Cabell Midland 63, Ripley 47

Fairmont Senior 77, Robert C. Byrd 33

George Washington 65, Winfield 35

Hampshire 58, Hedgesville 31

Madonna 44, Bishop Donahue 35

Midland Trail 54, Montcalm 25

Morgantown 48, Preston 32

Mountain Ridge, Md. 48, Musselman 30

Nitro 60, Princeton 48

Oak Hill 63, Liberty Raleigh 25

Orangeburg-Wilkinson, S.C. 63, Saint Joseph Central 40

Parkersburg 68, Hurricane 62

Pocahontas County 67, Richwood 23

Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 74, Wahama 10

Scott 67, Mingo Central 25

Sissonville 58, Clay County 40

South Charleston 85, Riverside 38

Spring Valley 71, Capital 54

St. Albans 54, Woodrow Wilson 29

St. Marys 68, Parkersburg Catholic 48

Summers County 91, Wyoming East 47

Toronto, Ohio 47, Oak Glen 44

Tygarts Valley 71, Highland-Monterey, Va. 55

Tyler Consolidated 70, Valley Wetzel 25

University 87, Wheeling Park 66

Thursday's boxscores

Beth Haven Chr.    12    10    7        9—38

South Charleston Chr.    7    6    8        15—36

B — Fry 10, Browning 10, Lowe 4, Hager 12, Garretson 2.  

SC — Hartleben 4, Testa 15, Schafer 10, Jeffries 2, Miller 5.

Sissonville    17    11    9    21    —58

Clay County    12    10    11    7    —40

S — Pinkerton 14, Youngblood 4, Jones 17, Gould 18, Reed 3, McCoy 2.

C — Lucas 3, Young 1, Litton 1, Barker 12, K. Horrocks 9, Haverty 14.

Liberty Raleigh    4    5    11        5—25

Oak Hill    16    8    16        23—63

L — Trump 4, Adkins 2, Daniels 2, McGinnis 3, Williams 9, Law 5.

OH — Barron 13, Keffer 12, Teel 12, Goodman 9, Lilly 7, Davis 2, Kessler 5, Albury 3.

Hurricane    15    16    16        17—64

Parkersburg    11    21    13        23—68

H — Browning 4, Wooten 4, Watson 28, Sargent 4, Gordon 5, Thompson 12, Sturdavent 8.

P — Snyder 18, Foster 5, Kurucz 36, Ackerman 3, Schumacher 4, Brown 2.

Nitro    21    17    11        11—60

Princeton    8    9    17        14—48

N — Shamblin 26, H. Linville 8, B. Linville 8, Reavis 8, Hill 6, Miller 4.

P — Hall 5, Hamm 4, Saunders 2, Mitchem 7, Barker 21, Belcher 9.

Cabell Midland    17    11    25        8—63

Ripley    13    10    7        17—47

C — Bess 9, Haggerty 8, Alderman 6, Jordan 11, Stephenson 7, Bennett 2, Ferguson 2, Pitkin 18.

R — Bergdorf 2, Ferrell 10, Williams 7, Oldham 8, Thomas 6, Donohew 4, Hager 10.

Buffalo    13    15    9        24—61

Man    12    7    8        9—36

B — Allen 9, Dingess 6, Lewis 3, Dunn 19, Parkins 14, Roush 10.

M — Conn 16, Ha. Harvey 2, Hu. Harvey 10, Bleacher 2, Hinkle 6.

Montcalm    1    3    13        8—25

Midland Trail    18    13    12        11—54

Mont — Tyree 4, Nicewander 8, Johnson 4, Williams 3, Carver 4, Alexander 2.

MT — Nuckols 5, Mallory Stonestreet 10, H. Nickell 4, Cooper 5, D. Nickell 6, Carte 8, Workman 2, Lesher 4, M. Nickell 2, Syner 8.

St. Albans    12    16    15        13—54

Woodrow Wilson    6    11    4        8—29

SA — B. Propst 16, Legg 13, Davis 9, Cooper 8, Johnson 3, Burks 3, Fields 2.

WW — Williams 10, Cook 8, Lane 4, Moon 4, Lewis 3.

Winfield    2    8    16        9—35

George Washington    17    19    17        12—65

W — Roberson 16, Bryant 2, Sawyers 2, Eggleton 6, Kirby 2, Moore 3, Rogers 4.

GW — Mobayed 17, Banks 17, Romeo 13, Stewart 2, Lowen 7, Ash 7, Miller 2.

Summers County    12    20    25        34—91

Wyoming East    11    8    14        14—47

S — Bond 4, Pivont 3, Taylor 8, Davis 6, Holley 10, B. Justice 10, Thomas 2, Morrison 31, W. Justice 17.

W — Pertee 15, Jewell 3, Ford 5, Davis 5, Bailey 6, Lowman 9, Day 2, Butcher 2.

Spring Valley    23    11    21        16—71

Capital    11    11    17        15—54

SV — McGraw 4, Adkins 20, Lemons 4, Heck 10, Mathis 2, Morris 22, Berry 2, Ratcliff 7.

C — Hairston 17, Gray 22, Foster 15.

Pocahontas    17    13    19        18—67

Richwood    3    4    12        7—23

P — Me. Murphy 12, Dean 2, Ryder 12, Rose 4, Mi. Murphy 5, Knisely 6, McNabb 10, Arbogast 3, Day 13.

R — Brown 3, Chambers 3, Yaints 5, Mullins 12.

Scott    12    13    27        15—67

Mingo Central    2    6    6        11—25

S — Green 2, Blankenship 1, Dotson 12, Whitman 14, Conway 10, McKinney 17, Rankin 4, Weeks 7.

MC — Day 3, Curry 6, Hammond 5, Church 3, Taylor 8.

Gilmer County    21    8    14        15—58

Roane County    14    2    6        24—46

GC — Westfall 10, Taylor 13, Hardman 6, McCrosky 8, Parsons 2, Lloyd 7

RC — Bishop 30, Snuff 17, Evans 4, Somerville 2, Jedamski 3, Moore 2

Boys

Thursday's state scores

Faith Christian 58, Berkeley Springs 54

Giles, Va. 53, James Monroe 35

Keyser 44, Garrett, Md. 32

Liberty Raleigh 79, River View 75, OT

Linsly 65, Clay-Battelle 51

Shady Spring 73, Independence 52

Sherman 88, Montcalm 64

Tucker County 64, Petersburg 51

Washington 94, James Wood, Va. 40

Thursday's boxscores

Montcalm    11    19    14        20—64

Sherman    11    18    30        29—88

M — Duncan 17, Goins 15, Howard 9, Hamlin 8, Lambert 8, Williams 7

S — Brewer 20, Muncy 19, Smith 15, Harrah 8, Stewart 8, B.Nelson 5, Lowe 4, T.Pauley 2, Maynard 2, C.Nelson 1, A.Pauley 4

Wednesday's boxscore

Nitro    12    12    5        18—47

Point Pleasant    14    22    17        18—71

N — Shepherd 15, Mawyer 11, Barton 6, Sallada 5, Lee 3, Klocke 3, Bosley, Buckalew 2

PP — Martin 23, Somerville 18, Yates 10, Gibbs 9, Templeton 6, Potter 5

MIDDLE SCHOOL

Girls

Thursday's games

South Charleston 48, East Bank 10

SC — Ward 19. EB — Adkins 8.

Andrew Jackson 27, Horace Mann 23

AJ — Bailey 11. HM — Hairston 10.

Hayes 66, Cedar Grove 19

H — McDaniels 21. CG — Price 7, Stout 7.

McKinley 29 DuPont 14

McK — Swearingen 14. D — Pauley 8.

Poca 49, Duvall 20

P — Chandler 17, Collins 16. D — Robinette 6.

Boys

Horace Mann 66, Andrew Jackson 40

HM — Gibson 15.  AJ — Haas 15.

South Charleston 78, East Bank 13

SC — Johnson 16. EB — Jenkins 6, Smith 6.

Hurricane 56, Milton 41

H — Muto 23, Barrett 10. M — Gibson 8.


Print

User Comments