Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball schedule, scores, boxscores -- Dec. 20

FCA Hoops Classic

At Charleston Civic Center

Friday's games

 Wood County Christian 52, Elk Valley Christian 48 (girls); Wood County Christian 71, Elk Valley Christian 55 (boys); Spring Valley 70, Parkersburg 57 (girls); Valley 72, Sherman 57 (boys); Riverside 76, Magnolia 70 (boys); Winfield 64, Wheeling Park 63 (boys); South Charleston 71, Brooke 58 (boys)

Today's games (all boys)

8 a.m. - Liberty Harrison vs. Van; 9:30 - Tolsia vs. Lincoln; 11 - Mingo Central vs. Bridgeport; 12:30 p.m. - Chapmanville vs. North Marion; 2 - Sissonville vs. East Fairmont; 3:30 - Herbert Hoover vs. Grafton; 5 - Wayne vs. Philip Barbour; 6:30 - Scott vs. Fairmont Senior; 8 - Poca vs. Robert C. Byrd

Glenn Greene Classic

At George Washington

Today's games

2 p.m. - Ashland Paul Blazer (Ky.) vs. George Washington (girls junior varsity); 3:30 - Ashland Paul Blazer (Ky.) vs. George Washington (girls varsity); 5 - Ashland Paul Blazer (Ky.) vs. George Washington (boys junior varsity); 6:30 - Ashland Paul Blazer (Ky.) vs. George Washington (boys varsity); 8 - Logan vs. St. Albans (boys varsity)

Boys

Friday's state scores

Berkeley Springs 54, Spring Mills 50

Bishop Donahue 110, Beallsville, Ohio 43

Buffalo 59, Moorefield 47

Calhoun County 45, Braxton County 38

Capital 72, Hurricane 69

Charleston Catholic 68, Parkersburg Catholic 43

Clay County 84, Wirt County 78

George Washington 79, St. Albans 65

Gilmer County 66, South Harrison 35

Huntington 77, Woodrow Wilson 68

Liberty Raleigh 48, Shady Spring 45

Parkersburg 65, Cabell Midland 50

Parkersburg South 58, Point Pleasant 39

Racine Southern, Ohio 73, Wahama 40

Riverside 76, Magnolia 70

Roane County 51, Ravenswood 48

Saint Joseph Central 56, Chesapeake, Ohio 55

South Charleston 71, Brooke 58

Tucker County 79, East Hardy 40

University 90, John Marshall 47

Valley Fayette 72, Sherman 57

Washington 89, St. Albans, D.C. 55

Westside 68, Tug Valley 59

Williamstown 64, St. Marys 51

Winfield 64, Wheeling Park 63

Wood County Christian 71, Elk Valley Christian 55

Bluefield Tournament

Bluefield 91, Mount View 21

Grafton Tournament

Trinity 60, Philip Barbour 41

Friday's boxscores

Elk Valley Christian 17 20 6 12 -55

Wood Co. Christian 18 8 15 30 -71

EV - Suttle 8 7-10 24, Elkins 3 1-3 7, French 2 1-4 5, Williams 5 4-6 14, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Shafer 1 0-0 3, totals 19 13-23 55

WC - Ernest 7 2-2 18, Huck 5 7-9 17, Spencer 2 0-0 6, Stevens 5 1-2 14, Brown 2 5-7 9, Goff 1 0-0 2, totals 24 15-20 71

Valley 10 24 21 17 -72

Sherman 2 20 17 18 -57

V - Wilkerson 0 0-1 0, Barron-Houchins 7 3-3 20, Payne 6 0-2 14, Breckenridge 7 1-1 15, Conliffe 1 0-0 2, Warden 6 4-4 17, Bower 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 8-11 72.

S - Stewart 0 2-2 2, Brewer 4 1-2 9, Lowe 1 0-0 2, Horrah 1 0-0 2, Muncy 7 3-3 17, Skeens 1 0-0 3, Smith 6 2-2 20, Nelson 0 2-2 2. Totals 20 10-11 57.

Riverside 16 21 16 23 -76

Magnolia 17 23 14 16 -70

R - Brock 0 2-4 2, Goodwin 1 1-2 3, Lawson 6 9-12 22, Wood 11 9-10 32, Watkins 2 0-0 4, Smith 1 0-0 3, Carpenter 5 0-0 10, totals 26 21-28 76

M - Campbell 10 2-2 24, Boswell 8 2-4 22, Willhoite 9 6-9 24, Ritz 1 0-1 2, totals 28 10-16 70

Winfield 9 25 11 19 -64

Wheeling Park 10 22 10 21 -63

W - Schoolcraft 1-2 0-4 3, Show 5-7 1-1 13, Fisher 5-11 4-4 14, Diehl 0-2 0-0 0, Bellomy 4-14 13-14 23, Wright 3-6 1-4 7, Hearn 2-8 0-1 4, totals 20-50 19-28 64

WP - Saseen 6-9 4-4 17, Smith 1-5 2-2 5, Reinbeau 3-12 2-2 9, Goodwin-Rowe 3-8 4-4 10, Bledsoe 5-12 4-4 14, Moffett 1-3 0-2 2, Bell 3-8 0-0 6, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Pugh-Davis 0-1 0-0 0, totals 22-58 16-18 63

3-point shooting - Winfield 5-20 (Show 2-3, Bellomy 2-7, Schoolcraft 1-1, Diehl 0-1, Wright 0-1, Hearn 0-3, Fisher 0-4), Park 3-11 (Saseen 1-1, Smith 1-4, Reinbeau 1-4, Goodwin-Rowe 0-1, Bell 0-1)

St. Albans 10 10 19 26 -65

Geo. Washington 13 24 22 20 -79

SA - Hines 1, Clark 12, Seams 17, Watkins 14, Aliff 5, Klassen 3, Young 6, Carter 10.

GW - Kay 2, King 8, Elmore 29, Dean 11, Blaney 13, Baker 1, Carena 4, Hoston 7, Lewis 4.

Cross Lanes Chr. 11 8 7 23 -49

Calvary Baptist  26 14 4 14 -58

C - Corbin 23, Matheny 10, Davis 10, R. Corbin 2, Ferrel 2, Kennedy 2.

CB - T. Spears 26, Fleshman 13, Harmon 8, Janes 8, Z. Spears 3.

Buffalo 23 15 13 8 -59

Moorefield 6 10 20 11 -47

B - Hensley 2, Good 17, Lewis 14, Hodges 11, Moore 7, Harris 8.

M - Cole 12, Smith 8, Myers 2, Williams 12, George 1, Franklin 10, Paugh 2.

Park. Catholic 7 16 4 16 -43

Chas. Catholic 17 14 17 20 -68

PC - Ullman 17, Sturm 2, Weyer 3, Paden 5, Kurucz 8, Luther 4, Roedershimer 4.

CC - G. McCarty 19, Burdette 5, H. McCarty 3, George 12, Imani 1, Herlihy 18, Persily 8.

Ravenswood 11 5 14 18-48

Roane County 17 5 13 16-51

Ravens - Heatherington 15, Martin 15, Radabaugh 7, Gandee 5, Crow 4, Jelich 2

RC - Neal 18, Harper 10, Meadows 9, Simmons 6, Wilmoth 6, McKown 2

 

Ohio Valley 8 8 16 12- 44

Teays Valley  17 8 23 18- 66

OVC - Miller 18, D. Regan 7, Bowman 7, Hood 11, A. Regan 1

TVC - D'Antoni 15, Heller 20, Novak 7, Joseph 10, Moore 14

Parkersburg South 7 13 15 23- 58

Point Pleasant 6 9 7 17- 39

PS - Dobson 13, Gilkeson 13, Monroe 8, Fryfogle 3, Simon 2, Kerr 4, Lawrentz 3, Rippeto 3, Shelton 2, Berry 7

PP - Potter 3, Norris 3, Templeton 3, Gibbs 4, Yates 10, Martin 11, Summerville 5

Wirt County 15 10 21 32- 78

Clay County 23 20 21 20- 84

WC - Smith 5, Crouser 2, Bell 27, McCoy 6, Garner 7, Young 3, Cunningham 18, Nichols 10

CC  - Cole 18, Carver 11, McGlothin 13, Cole 18, Woodyard 8, Keener 1, Nichols 2, Taylor 13

Brooke 21 14 10 13 -58

So. Charleston 17 20 22 12 -71

B - Schwertfeger 6 1-2 16, Barnhart 0 2-2 2, Cole 5 6-8 16, DeStefano 4 1-3 10, Green 4 0-0 8, Loughrie 2 1-2 6, totals 21 11-17 58

SC - A.Cunningham 2 3-5 7, Knapper 8 1-2 20, Grier 3 0-0 6, Lewis 5 1-2 13, Williams 4 0-0 8, Billings 5 4-10 14, S.Cunningham 0 3-4 3, totals 27 12-23 71

3-point goals - Brooke 5 (Schwertfeger 3, DeStefano, Loughrie), SC 5 (Knapper 3, Lewis 2)

 

Capital 16 16 25 15 -72

Hurricane 28 11 19 11 -69

C - Morris 8-17 2-3 21, Kinney 2-8 1-2 6, Goldsmith 7-10 2-6 16, Grose 2-6 0-0 4, Davis 2-7 0-0 4, Harris 1-3 2-2 5, Nazario 0-4 0-0 0, Rogers 7-13 1-1 16. Totals 29-68 8-14 72.

H - Sorsaia 9-20 5-9 23, Estep 6-11 0-0 13, Dawson 7-12 0-0 17, DeFries 6-10 1-5 14, Lemmerman 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 29-56 6-14 69.

3-point goals - C 6-16 (Morris 3-5, Kinney 1-4, Davis 0-1, Harris 1-2, Nazario 0-1, Rogers 1-3). H 5-13 (Sorsaia 0-1, Estep 1-3, Dawson 3-5, DeFries 1-4).

 

Girls

Clay County 40, Poca 32

Independence 55, Liberty Raleigh 39

Lawrence Co., Ky. 66, Tug Valley 62

Logan 62, Huntington 54

PikeView 78, Shady Spring 38

Spring Valley 70, Parkersburg 57

Tygarts Valley 44, Union Grant 21

Williamstown 44, Man 39

Wood County Christian 52, Elk Valley Christian 48

Covington Tournament

Greenbrier East 60, Covington, Va. 49

Grafton Tournament

Clay-Battelle 38, Liberty Harrison 31

John Marshall Tournament

Wheeling Central 41, Tucker County 38

Petersburg Tournament

Petersburg 59, Pendleton County 49

Friday's boxscores

Elk Valley Christian 1 12 14 21 -48

Wood Co. Christian 10 12 18 12 -52

EV - C.Burdette 8 1-14 17, Brown 3 0-0 7, K.Burdette 1 4-5 6, Williams 7 1-5 17, Davis 0 1-2 1, totals 19 7-16 48

WC - Ha.Lord 6 3-6 17, He.Lord 7 8-9 24, Ruble 1 0-0 2, Knolle 1 0-0 2, Herridge 3 1-3 7, totals 18 12-18 52

Parkersburg 14 14 11 18 -57

Spring Valley 22 19 15 14 -70

P - Snyder 6 1-4 14, Kurucz 2 5-5 9, Ackerman 1 1-2 12, Schumacher 1 1-2 3, Dent 0 2-2 2, Hickenbottom 0 0-1 0, Boone 3 0-0 6, Oplinger 1 2-3 5, Carroll 2 0-0 6. Totals 18 16-24 57

SV - McGraw 2 0-0 4, Adkins 0 2-2 2, Kelly 2 0-0 4, Lemons 5 0-4 14, Heck 4 0-0 8, Mathis 2 0-0 4, Morris 11 4-4 26, Berry 0 0-1 0, Ratcliff 4 0-0 8. Totals 30 6-10 70

Tygarts Valley 13 10 15 6 -44

Union 5 6 2 7 -21

TV - Pingley 9, Arbogast 9, Pritt 8, Fox 6, Harris 3, Murphy 3, Daniels 4, Wyss 2.

U - Burdock 9, Miller 5, D. Mann 2, Putlovis 2, Martin 1, A. Mann 1.

Clay County 6 9 9 16 -40

Poca 10 5 5 12 -32

C - Lucas 6, Young 6, Litton 11, Barker 10, M. Horrocks 3, K. Horrocks 2, Haverty 2.

P - Skeens 16, Hutchins 2, Jackson 2, Sayre 12.

Ohio Valley 4 9 4 5 -22

Teays Valley  9 5 10 10 -34

OVC - Carman 12, Sargent 6, Schoonover 2, Hutchinson 2.

TV - Harrah 10, R. Kiser 9, Kesler 6, Fowler 5, A. Kiser 4.

Shady Spring 10 8 10 10 -38

PikeView 18 12 25 23 -78

S - Hylton 10, Meador 1, Collins 12, Gwinn 9, Brown 2, Bebil 2, Rhudy 2.

P - Moore 14, May 16, Fralin 2, La. Hatfield 9, Meekins 8, Keaton 4, Odel 2, Ly. Hatfield 12, White 8, Payton 3.

Shelby Valley 7 14 13 10 -44

Westside 17 12 11 13 -53

SV - Wright 4, Honaker 4, Smallwood 2, Jones 7, Anderson 6, Rowe 21.

W - Walker 6, Hash 6, H. Davis 6, F. Davis 11, Lester 24.

Greenbrier East 19 9 17 15 -60

Covington, Va. 9 10 13 17 -49

G - Nunley 13, Honaker 5, McDowell 25, Tincher 9, Wilmer 8

C - Moore 6, M. Hall 3, Clarke 20, Campbell 18, Moats 2

Huntington 15 10 9       20-54

Logan 13 11 10       28-62

Hunt - Harmon 10, Sheffield 10, Dawson 10, Budd 10, Johnson 8, Congleton 6

L - Gore 25, Mitchell 20, Hines 8, Cline 5, Collins 2, Kolovich 2

Thursday's boxscore

South Charleston 25 24 17 19 -85

Riverside 9 5 11 13 -38

S - A. Dunham 20, Smith 3, Cashwell 19, Villanueva 17, Wade 2, Baldwin 2, S. Dunham 7, Brown 3, Moore 6, Landis 2, Mosley 4

R - Harris 4, Mills 1, Knapp 4, Wood 17, Burger 2, Hudnall 7, Hancock 3, Bishop 4

 


Print

User Comments