Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball boxscores, poll, scores -- Dec. 23

Boys

Monday's state scores

Chapmanville 68, Lincoln County 36

Herbert Hoover 54, Clay County 45

Moorefield 55, Pocahontas County 39

Parkersburg South 91, Lewis County 76

Ravenswood 63, Doddridge County 46

Roane County 79, Webster County 60

Saint Joseph Central 73, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, Ohio 67

Scott 80, Wayne 58

Tygarts Valley 49, East Hardy 48

West Greene, Pa. 67, Hundred 56

Postponements and cancellations

Weir vs. Wintersville Indian Creek, Ohio, ccd.

Monday's boxscores

Webster County 13 20 8 19 -60

Roane County 21 16 24 18 -79

WC - Davis 13, R. Cogar 12, S. Cogar 11, Andrews 8, Wayne 4, Thayer 1, Gray 1, Anderson 1.

RC - Harper 30, Neal 16, Meadows 10, Wilmoth 8, Simmons 5, Errickson 4, Hardman 2, Bates 2, McKown 2.

Clay County 8 4 18 15 -45

Herbert Hoover 5 14 19 16 -54

CC - C. Cole 9, Carver 8, McGlothin 2, S. Cole 8, Woodyard 9, Taylor 9.

HH - White 10, Justice 16, Parrish 6, Toops 17, Burgess 4, Wood 1.

Lewis County 12 16 19 29 -76

Park. South 19 25 28 19 -91

LC - Moran 14, B. Riley 9, Norman 6, Carlton 10, Nichols 6, J. Riley 29, Gump 2.

PS - Dobson 5, Gilkeson 13, Monroe 14, Stone 2, Fryfogle 6, Simon 3, Chichester 3, Kerr 4, Lawrentz 17, Rippeto 12, Shelton 8, Berry 4.

Lincoln Co. 13 7 10 6 -36

Chapmanville 13 13 24 18 -68

L - Rusk 6, Ashley 8, Kelley 7, Reynolds 6, Davis 7, Kirkendoll 2

C - Dalton 11, Butcher 8, Tackett 12, Cox 8, Plumbley 7, Williamson 4, Casto 13, Taylor 2, Nagy 3

Wayne 13 6 18      21-58

Scott 20 17 18      25- 80

Wayne - Ferguson 6, Earl 12, Watts 5, Justice 11, Queen 4, Baker 12, Wickline 3, Napier 2, Wallace 1.

Scott - Brown 3, May 17, Webb 1, Price 10, DeHart 7, Sigman 11, Lafauci 11, D. Brown 5, Ables 8, Dolan 2, Bell 3.

Girls

Monday's state scores

Cadiz Harrison Cent., Ohio 62, Oak Glen 51

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, Ohio 46, Lincoln County 45

Pocahontas County 65, East Hardy 28

Scott 79, Wayne 35

Sissonville 71, Ravenswood 62

Webster County 57, Roane County 53

Monday's boxscores

Webster County 13 7 21 16 -57

Roane County 12 7 20 14 -53

WC - Stout 18, King 4, Bragg 2, Wright 4, Anderson 20, Riffle 4, Williams 5.

RC - Lloyd 14, Westfall 14, McCrosky 1, Parsons 3, Blosser 5, Bode 2, Taylor 14.

East Hardy 2 13 3 10 -28

Pocahontas County 21 25 7 12 -65

EH - R. Foltz 11, J. Foltz 5, Fridley 6, Mathias 2, Whetzel 4.

PC - M. Murphy 11, Ryder 12, Rose 6, McNabb 17, Day 19.

Scott 28 11 24 16 -79

Wayne 12 12 6 5 -35

S - Blankenship 2, Dotson 9, Byrnside 8, Whitman 12, Conway 7, Goodwin 4, McKi

ey 17, Ellis 4, Maddy Weeks 10

W - Justice 7, Gue 9, Marsh 7, Bartram 2, Toney 3, Sifford 6, Ramey 1

Ravenswood 13 16 16 17 -62

Sissonville 15 24 16 16 -71

R - Miller 17, Treadway 11, Scritchfield 11, Cubides 10, Jackson 5, Torris 4, Reynolds 4

S - Gould 23, Jones 20, Pinkerton 16, Reed 5, Youngblood 2, McClung 5

PikeView 18 24 22 13 -77

Princeton 10 14 20 16 -60

Pi - Moore 7, May 16, La. Hatfield 8, Meekins 3, Ly. Hatfield 28, White 15

Pr - Hall 15, Cole 20, Mitchem 6, Barker 14, Belcher 3, Gallinger 2

 

West Virginia Coaches Association poll

Class AAA

Pos-School Rec Pts

1. Parkersburg South 4-0 63

2. Spring Valley 6-0 48

3. Greenbrier East 5-0 27

4. University 6-1 24

5. Morgantown 4-1 23

6. Logan 3-2 21

7. Huntington 4-1 20

8. Martinsburg 4-0 17

9. South Charleston 4-1 16

10. Nitro 5-0 10

10. Cabell Midland 3-0 10

Others receiving votes: St. Albans 5, John Marshall 2, George Washington 2

Class AA

Pos-School Rec Pts

1. Westside 4-0 62

2. Fairmont Senior 3-0 56

3. Sissonville 3-0 38

4. Summers County 5-0 24

5. Scott 4-0 21

6. North Marion 4-2 20

7. Grafton 5-0 14

8. Clay County 3-2 13

9. Lincoln 3-1 12

10. Bridgeport 1-1 9

Others receiving votes: PikeView 7, Keyser 5, Robert C. Byrd 3, Ravenswood 2, Chapmanville 1, Nicholas County 1, Petersburg 1, Oak Glen 1, Wyoming East 1, Mingo Central 1

Class A

Pos-School Rec Pts

1. St. Joseph 4-1 47

2. St Marys 5-0 43

3. Wheeling Central 4-3 33

4. Gilmer County 5-1 22

5. Pocahontas County 3-1 15

6. Magnolia3-3 14

7. Charleston Catholic 3-0 10

8. Tygarts Valley 5-1 9

9. Tyler Consolidated 4-3 8

10. Pendleton County 4-1 7

Others receiving votes: Williamstown 3, Tucker County 2, Trinity 2

 

 

 

 

 


Print

User Comments