Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep results, linescores, Jan. 3

Boys

Hatfield-McCoy Shootout schedule

At Williamson Field House

Saturday, Jan. 18

  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  •  

    Friday's state scores

    Chapmanville 57, Scott 55

    Fayetteville 74, Oak Hill 58

    Greater Beckley Christian 75, Man 61

    Greenbrier East 54, Liberty Christian, Va. 50

    Parkersburg South 71, Linsly 47

    Seton-LaSalle, Pa. 62, Wheeling Park 58

    Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 63, Bishop Donahue 59

    Summers County 78, Greenbrier West 69

    Wahama 50, Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 46

    Postponements and cancellations

    Berkeley Springs vs. Keyser, ppd. to Jan 4.

    Bridgeport vs. Preston, ppd. to Jan 18.

    Brooke vs. Morgantown, ppd.

    Calhoun County vs. Ritchie County, ppd.

    Clay-Battelle vs. Hundred, ppd.

    East Fairmont vs. Liberty Harrison, ppd.

    East Hardy vs. Moorefield, ppd.

    Elkins vs. Lewis County, ppd.

    Fairmont Senior vs. Grafton, ppd.

    Hancock, Md. vs. Paw Paw, ppd.

    James Monroe vs. River View, ppd.

    Jefferson vs. Hedgesville, ppd. to Jan 4.

    Martinsburg vs. Washington, ppd. to Jan 4.

    Mingo Central vs. Poca, ppd.

    Montcalm vs. Meadow Bridge, ppd.

    Nicholas County vs. Richwood, ppd. to Feb 18.

    Notre Dame vs. Tucker County, ppd.

    Paden City vs. Bellaire St. John, Ohio, ppd.

    Philip Barbour vs. Robert C. Byrd, ppd. to Jan 4.

    PikeView vs. Liberty Raleigh, ppd. to Jan 4.

    Tug Valley vs. Cross Lanes Christian, ppd.

    Tygarts Valley vs. Harman, ppd.

    Tyler Consolidated vs. Williamstown, ppd. to Jan 4.

    Westside vs. Wyoming East, ppd. to Jan 4.

    Winfield vs. Princeton, ppd. to Jan 4.

    Friday's boxes

    Linsly    4    18    14    11    -    47

    Parkersburg South    18    18    20    15    -    71

    L - Seymour 2, Wallace 11, Coss 6, Murray 3, Harvin 4, Griffin 11, Goodnight 2, Taylor 6, Whipkey 2.

    PS - Dobson 12, Gilkeson 6, Monroe 5, Simon 2, Kerr 14, Lawrentz 16, Rippeto 2, Berry 14.  

    Lib. Chr. Acad., Va.    9    14    20    7    -    50

    Greenbrier East    10    16    11    17    -    54

    L - Tillas 19, Farrow 14, Clinton 9, Jauch 2, Musa 6.

    GB - Watson 25, Tunstalle 11, Romeo 9, Kinder 4, Canterbury 3, Walker 2.

    Scott    15    13    14    13    -    55

    Chapmanville    14    13    12    18    -    57

    S - Brown 8, May 2, Webb 14, Kuhn 5, Price 2, Dehart 4, Sigmon 7, Lafauci 9, Ables 4. C - Dalton 14, Butcher 17, Tackett 3, Plumley 15, Williamson 2, Casto 6.

    Thursday's state scores

    Mercer Christian 72, Ballard Christian 60

    Point Pleasant 67, St. Albans 48

    Postponements and cancellations

    Doddridge County vs. St. Marys, ppd. to Monday

    Frankfort vs. Bishop Walsh, Md., ppd. to Feb 25

    Musselman vs. Spring Mills, ppd.

    Sissonville vs. Lincoln County, ppd.

    Wintersville Indian Creek, Ohio vs. Weir, ppd.

     

    Girls

    Friday's state scores

    Midland Trail 54, Oak Hill 33

    Williamstown 91, Parkersburg Catholic 75

    Postponements and cancellations

    Charleston Catholic vs. Pocahontas County, ppd.

    Clay-Battelle vs. Mapletown, Pa., ppd.

    Doddridge County vs. St. Marys, ppd.

    Greater Beckley Christian vs. Greenbrier West, ppd.

    Hancock, Md. vs. Paw Paw, ppd.

    James Monroe vs. River View, ppd.

    Keyser vs. Mountain Ridge, Md., ppd. to Feb 8.

    Liberty Raleigh vs. Montcalm, ppd.

    Morgantown vs. Spring Valley, ppd. to Jan 11.

    Mount View vs. Bluefield, ppd.

    Musselman vs. St. Maria Goretti, Md., ppd.

    Nicholas County vs. PikeView, ppd.

    Notre Dame vs. Tucker County, ppd.

    Ritchie County vs. Tyler Consolidated, ppd.

    South Charleston vs. Logan, ppd.

    Tug Valley vs. Cross Lanes Christian, ppd.

    Tygarts Valley vs. Harman, ppd.

    University vs. Brooke, ppd. to Jan 9.

    Woodrow Wilson vs. Shady Spring, ppd.

    Friday's box

    Oak Hill    3    4    8    18    -    33

    Midland Trail    11    11    20    12    -    54

    OH - Barron 4, Keffer 7, Teel 1, Goodman 14, Lilly 5.

    MT - Sevy 2, Cooper 5, D. Nickell 7, Carte 4, Workman 12, Keeney 8, Syner 16.

     

    Thursday's state scores

    Parkersburg South 79, Parkersburg 42

    Postponements and cancellations

    Bishop Walsh, Md. vs. Frankfort, ppd. to today

    Braxton County vs. Roane County, ppd. to today

    Buffalo vs. Wahama, ppd.

    Calhoun County vs. Clay County, ppd. to Monday

    E. Liverpool, Ohio vs. Oak Glen, ppd.

    East Hardy vs. Union Grant, ppd.

    Grafton vs. Fairmont Senior, ppd.

    Greenbrier West vs. Independence, ppd.

    Hampshire vs. Washington, ppd.

    Hedgesville vs. Jefferson, ppd.

    Hurricane vs. Winfield, ppd.

    Lewis County vs. Elkins, ppd.

    Liberty Harrison vs. East Fairmont, ppd.

    Lincoln vs. Buckhannon-Upshur, ppd.

    Meadow Bridge vs. Richwood, ppd.

    Moorefield vs. Northern - G, Md., ppd.

    Paden City vs. Valley Wetzel, ppd.

    Poca vs. Tolsia, ppd.

    Preston vs. Bridgeport, ppd.

    Princeton vs. Shady Spring, ppd.

    Robert C. Byrd vs. Philip Barbour, ppd.

    Tyler Consolidated vs. Ravenswood, ppd. to Feb 3

    Wintersville Indian Creek, Ohio vs. John Marshall, ppd.

    Wirt County vs. Gilmer County, ppd. to Jan 13

     


    Print

    User Comments