Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 8

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

Hatfield-McCoy Shootout schedule

At Williamson Field House

Saturday, Jan. 18

  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday's state scores

    Cabell Midland 60, Ripley 55

    Hampshire 73, Frankfort 37

    Hancock, Md. 62, West Virginia School for the Deaf 48

    Madonna 60, Clay-Battelle 48

    Meadow Bridge 69, Midland Trail 58

    Mingo Central 65, Herbert Hoover 46

    Notre Dame 63, Trinity 40

    Pendleton County 53, Page County, Va. 51

    Poca 70, Scott 49

    Robert C. Byrd 74, Lincoln 28

    Sherman 69, Man 68

    Sissonville 62, Clay County 57

    Spring Mills 51, Berkeley Springs 48

    Wheeling Park 85, John Marshall 36

    Postponements, cancellations

    Fairmont Senior vs. Elkins, ppd.

    Grafton vs. East Fairmont, ccd.

    James Monroe vs. Bluefield, ppd.

    Lewis County vs. Buckhannon-Upshur, ppd.

    Moorefield vs. Tucker County, ppd.

    North Marion vs. Preston, ppd.

    Wyoming East vs. Summers County, ppd.

    Wednesday's boxscores

    Mingo Central    14    17    18    16    -65

    Herbert Hoover    10    15    13    8    -46

    M - Hammond 6, May 12, Hatfield 17, Lee 18, Hatcher 5, Dillon 7.

    H - Justice 11, Parrish 16, Toops 19.

    Poca    18    17    18    17    -70

    Scott    7    14    12    16    -49

    P - N. Frampton 17, Cuffee 15, Chandler 17, Cottrill 6, L. Frampton 7, Buckley 8.

    S - Webb 13, May 10, Brown 5, Kuhn 5, Price 3, Sigmon 4, Dehart 3, Lafauci 6.

    Man    9    19    26    14    -68

    Sherman    8    23    18    20    -69

    M - Keffer 25, Buchanon 21, J. Adkins 12, K. Atkins 10.

    S - Muncy 17, Smith 16, Blake Brewer 12, Stewart 8, T. Pauley 5, Harrah 5, Lowe 4, A. Pauley 2.

    Sissonville    14    9    24    15    -62

    Clay County    13    14    12    18    -57

    S - Robinson 2, Taylor 3, Brown 13, Newhouse 18, Bowlin 2, Miller 8, Rawson 12, McClung 4.

    C - C. Cole 9, Carver 10, McGlothlin 3, S. Cole 20, Woodyard 9, Taylor 6.

    Girls

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    Saturday's first-round games

    Division 1

  • No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Tygarts Valley, 1 p.m.
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 2 Pocahontas County, 1:30 p.m.
  • No. 11 East Hardy at No. 10 Midland Trail, 3 p.m.
  • No. 12 Richwood at No. 9 Tug Valley, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 1 St. Marys, 4:30 p.m.
  • No. 6 Fayetteville at No. 3 Gilmer County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Division 2

  • No. 7 Van at No. 2 Paden City, 1 p.m.
  • No. 6 Union at No. 3 Valley Fayette, 2 p.m.
  • No. 8 Hundred at No. 1 Meadow Bridge, 4 p.m.
  • No. 5 Cameron at No. 4 Doddridge County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday's state scores

    Charleston Catholic 62, Man 27

    Huntington 54, Cabell Midland 41

    Madonna 49, Brooke 39

    Ravenswood 88, Williamstown 77

    Saint Joseph 60, Spring Valley 54

    South Charleston 48, St. Albans 40

    Southern Fulton, Pa. 68, Berkeley Springs 28

    University 61, John Marshall 50

    Winfield 55, Hurricane 43

    Postponements, cancellations

    James Monroe vs. Mount View, ppd.

    Lincoln County vs. Ripley, ppd.

    Nicholas County vs. Richwood, ppd.

    Woodrow Wilson vs. Shady Spring, ppd.

    Wednesday's boxes

    Chas. Catholic    19    17    20    6    -62

    Man    7    3    10    7    -27

    Cath - Dundervill 4, Whelen 19, White 2, Imani 18, Gallian 4, Blaydes 11, Palmer 4

    Man - Hun. Harvey 12, Han. Harvey 1, Conn 4, McCoy 8, Belcher 2

    St. Albans    14    3    8    15    -40

    South Charleston    9    10    14    15    -48

    SA - B. Propst 1-3 8-13 10, K. Propst 4-8 0-0 9, Davis 4-7 4-8 12, Wilson 0-7 6-6 6, Fields 0-2 0-0 0, Cooper 1-3 1-2 3, Legg 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 10-30 19-29 40

    SC - A. Dunham 5-12 0-4 13, Cashwell 4-14 3-3 12, Wade 0-2 0-0 0, Villanueva 1-7 1-2 3, S. Dunham 3-8 0-3 6, Mosley 1-1 1-2 3, Smith 4-7 2-3 10, Baldwin 0-0 0-0 0, Moore 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 18-52 8-19 48

    3-point goals - SA 1-6 (K. Propst 1-2, Wilson 0-4). SC 4-20 (A. Dunham 3-8, Cashwell 1-5, Wade 0-1, Villanueva 0-3, S. Dunham 0-3)

    Hurricane    10    8    12    13    -43

    Winfield    13    12    9    21    -55

    H - Runyon 1, Watson 9, Thompson 3, Sturdavent 16, Kaylee Wooten 14

    W - Bryant 2, Roberson 34, Sawyers 4, Eggleton 5, Kirby 3, Krashnawski 1, Rogers 6

    MIDDLE SCHOOL

    Boys

    At DuPont

    DuPont 39, Andrew Jackson 38

    D - Scites 13. AJ - Perry 13.

    At John Adams

    John Adams 68, Sissonville 28

    JA - Phillips 18, Wells 11. S - Thomas 10.

    Girls

    At East Bank

    McKinley 36, East Bank 10

    McK - Swearingen 11. EB - Adkins 8.

    At Elkview

    Elkview 51, Hayes 36

    E - Bailey 13, Parrish 12. H - McDaniels 23.

    At John Adams

    John Adams 44, Sissonville 27

    JA - Darnelle 12, Cline 17. Siss - Parkins 8.

    Records - JA 8-0.


    Print

    User Comments