Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

High school basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 9

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

Hatfield-McCoy Shootout schedule

At Williamson Field House

Saturday, Jan. 18

  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Thursday's state scores

    Bellaire St. John, Ohio 72, Hundred 36

    Bridgeport 88, Philip Barbour 53

    Capital 72, South Charleston 71, OT

    Greater Beckley Christian 59, Spring Valley 47

    Huntington 66, Ripley 48

    Hurricane 60, Point Pleasant 59

    Princeton 67, Cabell Midland 54

    Ritchie County 52, Tyler Consolidated 44

    Saint Joseph 74, Teays Valley Christian 56

    Wayne 74, Tolsia 43

    Wood County Christian 55, Grace Christian 42

    Thursday's boxes

    St. Albans    13    9    12    18    -52

    Parkersburg    15    25    21    16    -71

    SA - Clark 9, Seams 10, Watkins 6, Aliff 11, Hines 2, Barnett 2, Carter 10, Heywood 2.

    Park - Ramsey 6, Basta 2, Wade 31, Hays 10, Carroll 3, Colebank 10, Butcher 3, Day 4, Walker 2.

    S. Charleston    20    15    10    18    8    -71

    Capital    17    10    20    16    9    -72

    SC - A.Cunningham 5-8 7-13 17, Knapper 8-22 6-7 23, Grier 2-8 5-7 9, Lewis 2-5 0-0 5, Billings 5-11 1-2 11, S.Cunningham 2-3 0-0 4, Williams 1-2 0-0 2, totals 25-59 19-29 71

    C - Morris 8-21 5-8 23, Davis 4-7 2-3 10, Kinney 7-14 3-3 17, Nazario 1-5 3-4 5, Grose 1-10 0-0 3, Goldsmith 5-10 0-2 11, Bays 0-2 0-0 0, Harris 0-3 0-0 0, King 1-4 0-0 3, totals 27-76 13-20 72

    3-point goals - SC 2-8 (Lewis 1-1, Knapper 1-5, Grier 0-2), Capital 5-18 (Morris 2-8, King 1-1, Grose 1-1, Goldsmith 1-1, Davis 0-1, Harris 0-1, Kinney 0-2, Nazario 0-3)

    Huntington    21    10    12    23    -66

    Ripley    12    11    8    17    -48

    H - Mann 2, Tubbs 9, Nicks 6, Dunn-Martin 9, Meadows 13, Wooding 10, Howard 15, Pennington 2.

    R - Hunt 4, Johnson 6, Harpold 5, Harrison 15, Hall 2, McKown 6, Layhew 10.

    Hurricane    6    19    18    17    -60

    Point Pleasant    19    13    9    18    -59

    H - Sorsaia 25, Lemmerman 2, Scarberry 3, Estep 10, Dawson 15, DeFries 5

    PP - Potter 2, Norris 5, Templeton 11, Gibbs 1, Yates 12, Martin 17, Sommerville 11

    Girls

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    Saturday's first-round games

    Division 1

  • No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Tygarts Valley, 1 p.m.
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 2 Pocahontas County, 1:30 p.m.
  • No. 11 East Hardy at No. 10 Midland Trail, 3 p.m.
  • No. 12 Richwood at No. 9 Tug Valley, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 1 St. Marys, 4:30 p.m.
  • No. 6 Fayetteville at No. 3 Gilmer County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Division 2

  • No. 7 Van at No. 2 Paden City, 1 p.m.
  • No. 6 Union at No. 3 Valley Fayette, 2 p.m.
  • No. 8 Hundred at No. 1 Meadow Bridge, 4 p.m.
  • No. 5 Cameron at No. 4 Doddridge County, 5:30 p.m.
  • Thursday's state scores

    Beallsville, Ohio 48, Cameron 44

    Belfry, Ky. 38, Mingo Central 32

    Braxton County 44, Wirt County 42

    Calhoun County 57, Hannan 30

    Chapmanville 48, Sissonville 46

    Charleston Catholic 56, Parkersburg Catholic 49, OT

    Clay-Battelle 59, Valley Wetzel 40

    Crown City S. Gallia, Ohio 63, Wahama 18

    Doddridge County 46, South Harrison 24

    East Fairmont 46, Elkins 28

    Fairmont Senior 92, Buckhannon-Upshur 27

    Hampshire 43, Frankfort 35

    Keyser 76, Northern - G, Md. 33

    Lawrence Co., Ky. 43, Tug Valley 38

    Lewis County 50, Robert C. Byrd 47

    Lincoln 71, Philip Barbour 53

    Linsly 50, Wheeling Central 43

    Madonna 41, Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 31

    Magnolia 50, Oak Glen 47

    Martinsburg 83, Hedgesville 45

    Meadow Bridge 56, Valley Fayette 49

    Morgantown 72, Wheeling Park 45

    North Marion 63, Bridgeport 50

    PikeView 85, River View 15

    Poca 53, Buffalo 43

    Preston 59, Liberty Harrison 21

    Spring Mills 49, Jefferson 42

    St. Marys 77, Tyler Consolidated 51

    Steubenville, Ohio 47, Weir 36

    Trinity 50, Notre Dame 39

    Tygarts Valley 63, East Hardy 43

    University 86, Brooke 34

    Washington 45, Musselman 39

    Westside 59, Wyoming East 29

    Williamstown 76, Ritchie County 50

    Wood County Christian 70, Grace Christian 29

    Thursday's boxes

    Sissonville    13    11    8    14    -46

    Chapmanville    14    2    16    16    -48

    S - Gould 16, Jones 11, Pinkerton 15, Reed 4. C - Marcum 16, DesRocher 11, Meeks 5, Conley 4, Osborne 4, Blankenship 4, Martin 2, Hainer 2.

    Park. Catholic    9    4    19    12    5    -49

    Chas. Catholic    15    15    8    6    12    -56

    PC - Rodersheimer 0-3 0-0 0, Saunders 3-6 2-5 8, Sturm 6-19 4-10 17, Gammon 4-6 1-1 9, Schaffer 4-12 0-2 11, Witucky 1-2 0-0 2, Lynch-Pastoor 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 19-52 7-18 49.

    CC - Mullen 2-6 3-4 7, Dundervill 2-8 0-2 4, Whelan 4-11 3-10 11, Imani 7-15 1-4 15, Gallian 6-9 1-4 13, Bailey 1-1 0-0 2, Blaydes 1-4 2-4 4. Totals 23-54 10-28 56.

    3-point goals - PC 4-14 (Rodersheimer 0-1, Sturm 1-7, Schaffer 3-5, Lynch-Pastoor 0-1). CC 0-3 (Whelan 0-2, Blaydes 0-1).

    River View    6    1    2    6    -15

    Pikeview    27    17    33    8    -85

    R - Meade 2, Branch 2, Bailey 4, Johnson 1, Cooper 2, Dobbs 4.

    P - Moore 4, M. May 14, Fralin 2, La. Hatfield 18, Meekins 2, A. May 2, Odel 4, Ly. Hatfield 19, White 18, Peyton 2.

    Meadow Bridge    13    14    13    15    -56

    Valley    10    8    12    19    -49

    M - White 21, S. Redden 13, A. Redden 4, Harless 2, Adkins 3, Mullins 6, Pomeroy 8.

    V - Bird 19, Buchan 13, Smallman 9, Grubb 6, Thompson 2.

    Greenbrier West    8    7    8    9    -32

    Midland Trail    8    2    17    20    -47

    GW - Nickel 2, Harris 19, Holiday 4, Perry 3, Nutter 2, Bridges 2. MT - Nickell 15, Cooper 5, Carte 10, Workman 7, Keeney 1, Syner 9.

    Wednesday's late box

    Williamstown    25    15    23    14    -77

    Ravenswood    23    19    26    20    -88

    W - Reynolds 12, Dotson 2, Morris 16, Mosser 4, Albertson 2, Cieslewski 17, Dedrick 18, Stewart 3, Clark 3.

    R - Miller 36, Treadway 17, Scritchfield 5, Love 4, Jackson 8, Torris 2, Cubides 12, Reynolds 4.

    MIDDLE SCHOOL

    Boys

    Andrew Jackson 49, Cedar Grove 19

    AJ - Haas 15. CG - Bucke 10.

    Horace Mann 60, Dunbar 25

    HM - Martin 10, Dean 10, Moore 10. D - Ryan 6, Austin 6.

    John Adams 52, Elkview 19

    JA - Phillips 20. E: Robertson 3, White 3, McGraw 3.

    DuPont 49, Sissonville 40

    D - Clark 17, Gray 14. S - McCutcheon 19, Pinkerton 13.

    Hayes 56, McKinley 32

    H - Scott 27. M - Torrada 14.

    Girls

    Charleston Catholic 52, East Bank 4

    CC - Holtsclaw 17, Keener 13. EB - Pullen 2, Martin 2.

    Horace Mann 46, Dunbar 19

    HM - Hairston 16, Darr 10, Watts 10. D - Jenkins 6.

    Andrew Jackson 54, Cedar Grove 15

    AJ - Porterfield 15. CG - Price.

    John Adams 35, Elkview 28

    JA - McMillan 10. E - Parrish 9, Belcher 9.

    McKinley 44, Hayes 35

    McK - Albert 13, T. Jackson 12. H - Chandler 9.

    Guyan Valley 24, Teays Valley Chr. 20

    GV - Pennington 11. TVC - Edwards 12.

    Poca 38, Madison 18

    P - Chandler 18. M - Stowers 5.

    Cross Lanes Christian 44, Covenant 2

    CLC - Cuffee 17, Kendrick 12. C - Blankenship 2.


    Print

    User Comments