Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 10

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

Hatfield-McCoy Shootout schedule

At Williamson Field House

Saturday, Jan. 18

  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Friday's state scores

    Belpre, Ohio 69, Wahama 56

    Berkeley Springs 65, Frankfort 50

    Bridgeport 69, North Marion 59

    Cameron 47, Bridgeport, Ohio 42

    Clay County 56, Braxton County 35

    East Fairmont 72, Elkins 58

    Fairmont Senior 56, Buckhannon-Upshur 35

    Greater Beckley Christian 67, Tug Valley 53

    Greenbrier East 67, Bluefield 52

    Hedgesville 55, Martinsburg 27

    Liberty Raleigh 60, Independence 43

    Lincoln 63, Philip Barbour 53

    Madonna 87, Toronto, Ohio 62

    Magnolia 82, Wheeling Central 71

    Meadow Bridge 60, Fayetteville 41

    Notre Dame 87, Hundred 48

    Parkersburg Catholic 59, Williamstown 55

    Parkersburg South 55, Morgantown 49

    Preston 74, Liberty Harrison 22

    Ravenswood 62, Tyler Consolidated 36

    Roane County 80, Calhoun County 59

    Robert C. Byrd 69, Lewis County 55

    Rose Hill Christian, Ky. 79, Hannan 66

    St. Marys 70, Doddridge County 56

    Steubenville, Ohio 70, Brooke 64

    Strasburg, Va. 54, Moorefield 45

    Tygarts Valley 46, South Harrison 42

    University 51, John Marshall 47

    Valley Fayette 83, Greenbrier West 56

    Wayne 40, OVC, Ohio 32

    Westside 90, Logan 68

    Wyoming East 55, Oak Hill 46

    Postponements, cancellations

    Chapmanville vs. Poca, ppd.

    Montcalm vs. River View, ppd. to Jan 11.

    Mount View vs. PikeView, ppd. to Feb 13.

    Richwood vs. Van, ppd.

    Scott vs. Sherman, ppd.

    Sissonville vs. Lincoln County, ppd. to Feb 19.

     Friday's boxes

    Clay County    11    16    17    12    -56

    Braxton County    11    7    7    10    -35

    CC - C.Cole 13, Carver 10, McGlothlin 5, S.Cole 14, Woodyard 5, Nichols 2, Taylor 7

    BC - Jordan 2, Conrad 2, Pritt 7, Bly 4, Moore 5, Hilton 11, Rollyson 3, Bender 2

    Bluefield    24    16    8    4    -52

    Green. East    20    21    15    11    -67

    B - Yost 15, Eades 13, Collier 11, Edwards 3, Coppola 4, Smalls 1, Woodrum 5

    GE - Watson 19, Canterbury 15, Romeo 14, Tunstalle 14, Kinder 1, Allen 2, Reynolds 2

    Calhoun County    11    10    16    22    -59

    Roane County    19    28    11    22    -80

    C - Sims 15, Slider 14, Brady 11, Sheldon 11, Miller 4, Gerwig 4.

    R - Neal 32, Wilmith 14, Harper 12, Hardman 7, Errickson 5, Siders 5, Kucherawy 3, Simmons 2.

    Wyoming East    16    12    8    19    -55

    Oak Hill    9    7    14    16    -46

    WE - Canada 18, Morgan 2, Hedinger 20, Hayes 15

    OH - Jones 14, Scruggs 7, Logan 12, Re 5, Hunt 6, Goodman 2

    Parkers. South    11    13    13    18    -55

    Morgantown    13    8    15    13    -49

    P - Dobson 3, Gilkeson 4, Monroe 13, Kerr 10, Lawrence 18, Rippeto 3, Berry 4

    M - Solomon 8, Shipley 3, Davis 2, Vac 6, Melko 3, Selby 2, Core 9, McNally 7, Carden 9

    Tug Valley    9    11    9    24    -53

    Greater Beckley    17    15    23    12    -67

    TV - Newsome 6, Copley 5, Sturgell 8, Marcum 4, A.Baisden 8, T.Baisden 15, Blankenship 10

    GBC - Staunton-Bailey 13, Walton 2, Kidd 27, Francis 10, Daniels 9, Helton 6

    Thursday's late boxes

    Spring Valley    20    10    7    10    -47

    Woodrow Wilson    19    15    8    17    -59

    SV - Steele 6 2-4 14, Keyser 4 2-6 15, Herbert 5 1-1 11, Kilgore 1 1-2 3, Meade 1 2-2 4, totals 17 11-15 47

    WW - Carrington 3 0-1 6, C.Hancock 1 2-4 5, N.Hancock 10 5-8 25, Osborne 3 2-4 10, Breckenridge 2 3-3 7, Fortune 3 0-0 6, totals 22 12-20 59

    Nicholas County    23    23    19    4    -69

    Fayetteville    9    8    11    23    -51

    NC - Grose 7, Tharp 10, Browning 8, McClung 17, Whitlock 2, Peyatt 9, Parker 2, McCourt 14

    F - Dooley 8, Bailes 12, Workman 2, Fenton 14, Saunders 7, Dempsey 2, Meadows 2, Holster 4

    Tolsia    6    12    7    14    -43

    Wayne    26    12    19    17    -74

    T - Sturgell 15, Salmons 9, Roberts 8, Stroud 7, Johnson 4

    W - Ferguson 8, Earl 4, Watts 2, Elkins 8, Justice 20, Baker 3, Wickline 10, Napier 8, C.Queen 4, B.Queen 3, Holland 4

    Cabell Midland    10    15    8    21    -54

    Princeton    15    17    20    16    -68

    CM - Wilcox 10, Pettit 9, Tilley 4, Harbour 2, Beckett 25, Fraley 2, Adkins 2

    P - Southcott 10, Palmer 8, Fix 7, Watkins 2, Angel 2, Clements 6, O¹Dell 3, McKinney 4, Ferguson 26

    Girls

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    Today's first-round games

    Division 1

  • No. 5 Buffalo at No. 4 Tygarts Valley, 1 p.m.
  • No. 7 Sherman at No. 2 Pocahontas County, 1:30 p.m.
  • No. 11 East Hardy at No. 10 Midland Trail, 3 p.m.
  • No. 12 Richwood at No. 9 Tug Valley, 3:30 p.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 1 St. Marys, 4:30 p.m.
  • No. 6 Fayetteville at No. 3 Gilmer, 5:30 p.m.
  • Division 2

  • No. 7 Van at No. 2 Paden City, 1 p.m.
  • No. 6 Union at No. 3 Valley Fayette, 2 p.m.
  • No. 8 Hundred at No. 1 Meadow Bridge, 4 p.m.
  • No. 5 Cameron at No. 4 Doddridge, 5:30 p.m.
  • Friday's state scores

    Cabell Midland 56, Princeton 27

    Clay County 65, Wirt County 24

    Gilmer County 61, Doddridge County 27

    Huntington 72, Ripley 15

    John Marshall 66, Tucker County 57

    Parkersburg South 110, Point Pleasant 23

    Robert C. Byrd 44, Grafton 39, OT

    Spring Valley 56, Woodrow Wilson 25

    St. Albans 50, Parkersburg 34

    Summers County 71, James Monroe 55

    Tolsia 56, Wayne 45

    Tug Valley 48, Greater Beckley Christian 34

    Westside 70, Nicholas County 41

    Postponements, cancellations

    Capital vs. South Charleston, ppd.

    George Washington vs. Nitro, ppd. to Feb 5.

    Richwood vs. Van, ppd.

    Riverside vs. Winfield, ppd.

    Friday's boxes

    Point Pleasant    8    6    3    6    -23

    Parkers. South    47    25    16    22    -110

    PP - Crump 2, Bruner 3, Cottrill 4, Nibert 6, Roush 2.

    PS - McCutcheon 9, Johnson 3, Moore 12, Cothern 7, Currey 2, Cottrell 11, Haynes 4, Bartlett 25, Proffitt 4, Byrd 6, Fallon 6, Hayton 10, Valentine 9, Wilson 2.

    James Monroe    12    10    19    14    -55

    Summers County    21    15    15    20    -71

    JM - C. Shiflet 16, L. Shiflet 12, Sparks 10, Moran 4, Ballange 2, Ogle 7, Ballard 4.

    SC - Pivont 6, Taylor 7, Davis 5, Holley 5, B. Justice 12, Morrison 17, W. Justice 19.  

    Parkersburg    1    8    10    15    -34

    St. Albans    10    15    8    17    -50

    P - Snyder 1-10 0-0 3, Foster 0-1 0-0 0, Cox 1-4 0-0 3, Kurucz 4-9 0-2 9, Ha. Ackerman 0-10 1-2 1, Dent 2-8 1-4 6, Schumacher 1-3 0-0 2, Ho. Ackerman 0-1 0-0 0, Boone 1-1 0-0 2, Carroll 1-1 0-0 2, Drake 1-1 0-0 3, Delozier 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 13-50 2-8 34.

    SA - Wilson 5-13 5-7 16, Cooper 3-6 2-6 8, B. Propst 2-10 6-6 10, K. Propst 0-4 2-2 2, Davis 0-2 5-6 5, Fields 1-1 2-3 5, Legg 1-2 0-0 2, Johnson 1-4 0-0 2, Burks 0-0 0-2 0, Kirk 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-42 22-30 50.

    3-point goals - P 6-32 (Snyder 1-8, Cox 1-4, Kurucz 1-3, Ha. Ackerman 0-10, Dent 1-5, Drake 1-1, Delozier 1-1). SA 2-7 (Wilson 1-5, Fields 1-1, Johnson 0-1).

    Ripley    6    4    2    3    -15

    Huntington    26    17    18    11    -72

    R - K. Thomas 2, Smith 2, A. Thomas 2, Donahew 2, Hager 2, Sa. Williams 4, Grog 1

    H - Turner 2, Brinegar 2, Toppins 2, Harmon 7, Johnson 13, Sheffield 6, Congleton 9, Taylor 2, Inagaki 1, Dawson 12, Budd 14, Murphy 2

    Tolsia 56, Wayne 45

    T - Lahoda 3, Nichols 6, Winnett 24, Messer 3, Presley 18, Evans 2

    W - Gue 4, Bartram 14, Marsh 6, Toney 9, Arnold 12

    Thursday's late box

    Clay County    8    20    16    13    -57

    Roane County    11    8    9    8    -36

    C - Barker 24, Lucas 5, Alley 2, K. Horrocks 12, M. Horrocks 4, Haverty 10

    R - Lloyd 3, Westfall 3, Taylor 17, Hardman 11, McCroskey 2

    MIDDLE SCHOOL

    Girls

    At Grace Christian

    Cross Lanes Chr. 61, Grace Christian15

    CLC - Cuffee 16, Kendrick 13, Bailey 12. G - Tanner 13.

    Boys

    Grace Christian 31, Cross Lanes Chr. 27

    GC - Childers 21. CL - Dillon 9.


    Print

    User Comments