Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- Jan. 11

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys

Hatfield-McCoy Shootout schedule

At Williamson Field House

Saturday, Jan. 18

  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Saturday's state scores

    Calvary Baptist 60, Hannan 38

    East Hardy 50, Paw Paw 37

    George Washington 60, Cabell Midland 43

    Huntington 80, Princeton 48

    John Marshall 61, Barnesville, Ohio 45

    Lincoln 77, Grafton 63

    Meadow Bridge 78, Independence 48

    Mingo Central 77, Sissonville 50

    Paden City 74, Bellaire St. John, Ohio 39

    Ravenswood 70, Braxton County 51

    Rayland Buckeye, Ohio 62, Weir 38

    Ritchie County 57, Webster County 50

    River View 74, Montcalm 53

    Robert C. Byrd 64, Bridgeport 54

    Spring Valley 66, Parkersburg 64

    Tucker County 72, Pocahontas County 27

    Washington 88, Sherando, Va. 56

    Wellsville, Ohio 101, Oak Glen 69

    Wood County Christian 52, Calhoun County 47

    Woodrow Wilson 62, Hurricane 49

    Wyoming East 63, Shady Spring 47

    Rockbridge Tournament

    Greenbrier East 66, Fluvanna, Va. 30

    Saturday's boxes

    Hurricane    13    17    9    10    -49

    Woodrow Wilson    18    17    16    11    -62

    H - Lemmerman 0-2 0-0 0, Sorsaia 10-13 1-1 21, Estep 1-5 0-0 3, Dawson 5-16 0-0 12, DeFries 3-6 2-4 9, Rogoszewski 0-4 2-2 2, Scarberry 0-0 2-2 2, Tinsley 0-0 0-0 0, totals 19-46 7-9 49

    WW - Breckenridge 6-12 0-2 14, Carrington 4-8 3-3 11, C.Hancock 3-5 2-4 8, N.Hancock 6-14 0-0 12, Osborne 4-11 0-0 10, Fortune 2-7 0-0 5, Acord 1-1 0-0 2, Deems 0-1 0-0 0, totals 26-59 5-9 62

    3-point goals - Hurricane 4-17 (Dawson 2-8, Estep 1-2, DeFries 1-2, Sorsaia 0-1, Rogoszewski 0-3), Woodrow 5-16 (Breckenridge 2-6, Osborne 2-7, Fortune 1-2, Carrington 0-1)

    Greenbrier East    17    12    21    16    -66

    Sluvanna, Va.    11    4    10    5    -30

    G - Canterbury 20, Watson 17, Romeo 17, Tunstalle 2, Kinder 1, Jerman 5, Brown 2, Walker 2.

    S - Hughes 16, Simms 5, Patrick 2, Allbaugh 2, Bonner 5.

    Shady Spring    14    18    6    9    -47

    Wyoming East    17    13    12    21    -63

    SS - Chabra 19, Meadows 15, Bonds 4, Williams 9.

    WE - Canada 23, Morgan 4, Blankenship 5, Hedunger 13, Hayes 7, Carte 6, Lusk 5.

    Hannan    7    7    10    14    -38

    Calvary Baptist    24    15    15    6    -60

    H - Harbour 10, Schofield 9, Burns 7, Wilson 5, Mayes 2, Fannin 2, Hudnall 2, Coon 1.

    CB - T. Spears 21, Fleshman 12, James 12, Harmon 10, Z. Spears 5.

    Regional Christian    8    3    13    0    -24

    Teays Valley Chr.    19    14    20    13    -66

    RC - Daniels 8, Waters 4, Stafford 6, Lane 1, Muncy 5.

    TV - Mace 2, Kessler 10, Adkins 4, Fox 6, Dantoni 5, Heller 12, Novak 8, Moore 12, Lucas 2, Hanni 2, Bennett 3.

     

     Friday's boxes

    Valley    25    18    23    17    -83

    Green. West    19    17    6    14    -56

    V - Barron-Houchins 11, Payne 2, Breckenridge 16, Warden 22, Bowen 15, Wilkerson 2, Conliffe 9, Armentrout 2, Eckert 4

    GW - Tygrett 4, Cox 11, Ransom 11, Gabbert 11, Keatley 4, Jennings 8, Hamrick 15, Burke 1

    Ravenswood    8    19    21    14    -62

    Tyler Consolidated    7    7    11    11    -36

    R - Martin 19, Burgess 10, Gandee 3, Heatherington 10, Radabaugh 10, Jelich 3, Mandrake 2, Tuttle 2.

    T - Reynolds 2, Kocher 9, Reed 10, Heintzman 3, Scheidemantel 5, Stewart 7.

    Elk Valley Chr.    21    11    17    14    -63

    Teays Valley Chr.    17    8    11    23    -59

    EV - Suttle 20, Elkins 13, French 5, Williams 19, Johnson 4, Schafer 2.

    TV - Dantoni 9, Heller 19, Novak 10, Joseph 10, Moore 9, Kessler 2.

    Girls

    Saturday's state scores

    Bowerston Conotton Valley, Ohio 66, Bishop Donahue 32

    Greenbrier East 74, Philip Barbour 27

    Huntington 80, Proctorville Fairland, Ohio 48

    Keyser 64, Berkeley Springs 26

    Linsly 56, Trinity 35

    Musselman 47, Hedgesville 44

    North Marion 63, Wheeling Park 59

    Preston 42, Bridgeport 36

    Ravenswood 71, Braxton County 41

    Saint Joseph 58, Cols. Africentric, Ohio 52

    Sherando, Va. 69, Washington 38

    University 67, Martinsburg 46

    Webster County 58, Ritchie County 26

    Wood County Christian 56, Calhoun County 26

    KIng Coal Classic

    Logan 65, Chapmanville 35

    HIT Tournament

    Division 1

    East Hardy 45, Midland Trail 33

    Gilmer County 53, Fayetteville 31

    St. Marys 86, Clay-Battelle 26

    Division 2

    Doddridge County 50, Cameron 40

    Valley Fayette 59, Union Grant 50

    Postponements, cancellations

    Sherman vs. Pocahontas County, ppd. to Jan 17.

    Saturday's boxes

    Chas. Catholic    16    28    23    14    -81

    Wahama    9    2    9    6    -26

    CC - Bailey 7, Mullen 4, Dundervill 6, Whelan 16, Imani 27, Gallian 8, Moore 2, Blaydes 2, Palmer 7, Persily 2.

    W - Hunt 4, Hill 9, Carmichael 13

    Phillip Barbour    4    5    12    6    -27

    Greenbrier East    19    17    21    17    -74

    PB - Pomp 8, Kelly 2, Stewart 6, Triplett 6, Mayle 5.

    GE - McDowell 17, S. Nunley 15, Tincher 14, Hill 2, Honaker 3, Wilmer 2, Walsh 2, Baker 7, Walton 3, Henthorn 3, P. Nunley 6.  

    Chapmanville    8    14    6    7    -35

    Logan    26    22    8    9    -65

    C - Marcum 18, DesRocher 6, Hainer 6, Workman 2, Conley 1, Vance 1, Blankenship 1.

    L - Gore 25, Mitchell 13, Hines 7, Collins 7, Cline 3, Roberts 2, Ward 2, Herrera 2, Adkins 2, Davis 2.

    Cross Lanes Chr.    12    12    16    10    -50

    Grace Christian    6    7    4    8    -25

    C - Kendrick 24, Lowery 1, Jones 4, Legg 10, Jeffrey 11.

    G - Pitts 5, Salyers 7, Cicenas 13.

     

    Huntington    26    18    23    13    -80

    Fairland, Ohio    7    17    15    9    -48

    H - Turner 2, Johnson 20, Congleton 20, Sheffield 9, Dawson 17, Budd 6, Murphy 5.

    F - Stapleton 9, Dickess 2, C. Faulks 10, M. Riley 2, K. Riley 11, Stone 9, Perry 2, J. Faulks 3.

     

    East Hardy    14    14    8    9    -45

    Midland Trail    4    11    6    12    -33

    EH - Foltz 5, Fridley 6, Cassell 18, Byer 13, Mullins 2, Hahn 1.

    MT - Stonestreet 2, Cooper 6, D. Nickell 1, Carte 6, Workman 1, Keeney 2, Syner 15.

    Union    9    16    6    17    -50

    Valley    9    13    17    20    -59

    U - Burdock 22, Martin 14, D. Mann 6, A. Mann 2, Miller 2.

    V - Bird 15, Buchan 25, Smallman 13, Thompson 4, Grubb 2.

    Friday's boxes

    Woodrow Wilson    0    8    10    7    -25

    Spring Valley    19    13    17    7    -56

    W - Staunton 2, Lewis 2, Cook 3, Williams 18

    S - McGraw 5, Petry 1, Kelly 4, Darby 2, Lemons 6, Heck 6, Morris 23, Berry 4, Ratcliff 5

    Clay County    21    14    13    17    -65

    Wirt County    8    4    6    6    -24

    C - Ramsey 8, Lucas 11, Alley 5, Young 4, Litton 1, Barker 11, K. Horrocks 11, M. Horrocks 2, Haverty 10

    W - Bailey 8, Burns 4, Smith 4, Butcher 2, Adams 6


    Print

    User Comments