Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes Jan. 13

Boys

Monday's scores

Charleston Catholic 65, Braxton County 39

Clarke County, Va. 59, Berkeley Springs 45

Midland Trail 66, Webster County 60

Musselman 79, Millbrook, Va. 63

Ripley 67, Nitro 61

South Charleton 69, Riverside 47

Wheeling Park 73, Morgantown 48

Monday's boxscores

At St. Albans High School

Riverside    6    12    14    15    —47

South Charleston    14    16    21    18    —69

R — Brock 0-4 12-14 12, Lawson 2-3 0-2 4, Wilkinson 0-2 0-0 0, Wood 4-13 6-8 14, Carpenter 4-11 1-3 9, Smith 2-5 0-3 4, Watkins 1-1 0-0 2, Jones 0-7 0-0 0, Goodwin 1-1 0-1 2. Totals 14-47 19-30 47

S — Knapper 6-10 2-5 14, Grier 2-5 0-0 4, A. Cunningham 7-16 1-7 15, Williams 1-5 1-2 4, Billings 4-9 6-8 14, S. Cunningham 0-7 0-2 0, Clark 2-5 0-0 4, Lewis 5-12 2-2 14. Totals 27-69 12-26 69

3-point goals — Riverside 0-9 (Wilkinson 0-2, Wood 0-3, Smith 0-3, Jones 0-1). SC 3-12 (Knapper 0-2, Grier 0-1, A. Cunningham 0-2, Williams 1-1, S. Cunningham 0-1, Lewis 2-5)

Nitro    15    13    15    18    —61

Ripley    19    12    11    25    —67

N — Lee 3, Taylor 24, Mawyer 14, Heidenrich 9, Sallada 1, Bosley 8, Preece 2.

R — Hunt 27, Johnson 5, Harpold 6, Harrison 15, Hall 2, Layhew 12.

Midland Trail    13    13    20    20    —66

Webster County    14    11    13    22    —60

MT — Blume 4, Carte 14, Carter 25, Crosier 10, Wilson 5, Jackson 7, Ellison 1.

Webster — Wayne 3, Taylor 11, Davis 16, Rose 6, Cogar 8, Thayer 4, Andrews 9, Gray 3.

Saturday's boxscores

Sissonville     8      13      14      15     —50

Mingo Central      13      16      23      25      —77

S — Robinson 7, Taylor 1, Brown 4, Moss 3, Newhouse 8, Bowlin 9, Rawson 12, McClung 7

MC — Hammond 14, May 8, Hatcher 10, Lee  17, D.Hatfield 14, Joplin 3, Dillon 6, C.Hatfield 3, Allen 2, Wilson 2

G. Washington    14    13    14    19    —60

Cabell Midland    7    10    10    16    —43

GW — Kay 5, King 13, Elmore 24, Dean 2, Carena 7, Blaney 4, Womack 4, Lewis 1

CM — Wilcox 10, Perry 6, Pettit 7, Tilley 16, Morgan 2, Adkins 2

Charleston Cath.    15    22    19    9    —65

Braxton County    9    6    9    15    —39

CC — G. McCarty 11, H. McCarty 2, George 27, Imani 2, McKown 5, Herlihy 9, Fairless 2, Persily 2, Miller 5.

BC — Jordan 7, Conrad 6, Pritt 4, Moore 3, Hilton 17, Bender 2.

Girls

 Monday's scores

Chapmanville 66, Tug Valley 40

Clay County 73, Calhoun County 23

Greenbrier East 55, Charleston Catholic 35

Hurricane 72, Elk Valley Christian 50

Oak Glen 55, E. Liverpool, Ohio 30

Oak Hill 55, Valley 29

Poca 48, Wayne 34

South Charleston 66, Capital 50

Summers County 71, Princeton 46

Monday's boxscores

At St. Albans High School

Capital    5    14    13    18    —50

South Charleston    18    18    23    7    —66

C — Gibson 0 2-2 2, Hairston 5 4-4 16, Gray 7 4-6 20, Booth 0 1-2 1, Hurst 2 2-2 6, Clements 1 0-2 2, Foster 0 3-5 3. Totals 11 16-23 50

S — A. Dunham 4 3-6 12, Smith 6 4-4 16, Cashwell 5 3-4 15, Villanueva 3 2-3 8, Baldwin 0 2-2 2, Brown 1 2-2 4, Landis 1 0-0 2, Jeffries 0 1-2 1, Mosley 3 0-2 6. Totals 20 17-25 66

3-point goals — Capital 4 (Hairston 2, Gray 2). SC 3 (A. Dunham 1, Cashwell 2)

Tug Valley    4    12    7    17    —40

Chapmanville    21    16    10    19    —66

TV — Robinson 7, Vance 7, Armstrong 4, May 9, Dotson 3, Messer 2, Parsley 6, Markum 2.

C — Conley 7, Vance 4, Osborne 4, Meeks 6, Martin 4, Markum 6, DesRocher 17, Lambert 2, Packo 2, Blankenship 4, Hainer 5, Manns 2, Bush 2, Satterfield 1.

Calhoun County    7    6    8    2    —23

Clay County    10    18    29    16    —73

Cal. — Harris 2, Garrett 2, Hicks 6, Cain 6, M. Smith 7.

Cla. — Ramsey 3, Young 12, Boggs 10, Litton 2, M. Horrocks 4, Barker 19, K. Horrocks 16, Laverty 7.

Poca    7    18    11    12    —48

Wayne    3    8    10    13    —34

Poca — Ball 7, Skeens 22, Hutchins 6, Fisher 6, Jackson 1, Bailey 2, Elkins 2, Sayre 2.

Wayne — Justice 3, Toney 6, Marsh 9, Bartram 2, Gue 11, Arnold 3.

Charleston Cath.    8    8    10    9    —35

Greenbrier East    12    10    12    21    —55

CC — Gallian 16, Mullens 4, Dundervill 2, Whelan 2, Imani 2, Bailey 4, White 1, Blaydes 2, Palmer 2.

GE — McDowell 24, Nunley 20, Hill 2, Honaker 3, Tincher 5, Mize 1.

Elk Valley Chr.    20    7    8    15    —50

Hurricane    19    21    17    15    —72

E — C. Burdette 22, Brown 10, K. Burdette 10, Williams 8

H — Browning 13, Wooten 10, London 1, Watson 27, Sargent 2, Thompson 2, Sturdavent 15, Kessler 2

Summers Co.    13    20    13    25    —71

Princeton    8    8    9    21    —46

S — Pivont 8, Taylor 9, Davis 2, Holley 3, B. Justice 17, Thomas 3, Morrison 23, W. Justice 6

P — Hall 2, Saunders 6, Culicerto 12, Cole 6, Vest 5, Barker 11, Gallinger 4

Valley    4    9    4    12    —29

Oak Hill    13    13    14    15    —55

V — Bird 13, Buchan 10, Pleva 2, Smallman 2, Casto 2.

OH — Barron 9, Keffer 7, Teel 4, Lilly 14, Goodman 6, Davis 6, Kessler 6, Thomas 3.

PikeView    15    14    16    15    —60

James Monroe    17    13    12    17    —59

PV — Moore 3, M. May 12, La. Hatfield 2, Meekins 5, A. May 9, Odle 2, Ly. Hatfield 18, White 9

JM — C. Shiflet 13, L. Shiflet 15, Moran 11, Sparks 16, Bailey 3


Print

User Comments