Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball tournament schedules, scores, boxscores -- Jan. 14

Big Atlantic Classic

Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Ctr.

Monday, Jan. 27

  • Game 1 - Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 2 - Greater Beckley Christian vs. Sherman (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Tuesday, Jan. 28

  • Game 3 - Wyoming East vs. Mount View (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 4 - Buffalo vs. Fayetteville (A boys), 9 p.m.
  • Wednesday, Jan. 29

  • Game 5 - Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Va. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.
  • Thursday, Jan. 30

  • Game 9 - University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday, Jan. 31

  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday, Feb. 1

  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • Boys

    Hatfield-McCoy Shootout

    At Williamson Field House

    Saturday, Jan. 18

  • Phelps (Ky.) vs. Hannan, 11 a.m.
  • Pike Central (Ky.) vs. Ripley, 12:30 p.m.
  • Wesley Christian (Ky.) vs. Man, 2 p.m.
  • East Ridge (Ky.) vs Tolsia, 3:30 p.m.
  • Greater Beckley Chr. vs. Hurricane, 5 p.m.
  • Sheldon Clark (Ky.) vs. Tug Valley, 6:30 p.m.
  • Knott County (Ky.) vs. So. Charleston, 8 p.m.
  • Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, 9:30 p.m.
  • Tuesday's state scores

    Lisbon Beaver, Ohio 54, Oak Glen 48

    Bishop Donahue 86, Toronto, Ohio 61

    Bluefield 69, Wyoming East 44

    Brooke 85, John Marshall 58

    Calvary Baptist 60, Parkersburg Christian 37

    Chapmanville 58, Man 47

    Clay-Battelle 57, Cameron 51

    Hedgesville 69, Hampshire 31

    Keyser 57, Fort Hill, Md. 52

    Logan 59, Lincoln County 35

    Magnolia 65, Hannibal River, Ohio 43

    Mount View 62, James Monroe 50

    Oak Hill 61, Liberty Raleigh 47

    Oak Hill Academy, Va. 73, Greenbrier East 43

    Paden City 93, Hundred 35

    Parkersburg South 63, Point Pleasant 51

    PikeView 79, Independence 50

    Poca 87, Wayne 38

    Saint Joseph Central 66, Proctorville Fairland, Ohio 59

    Scott 88, Tolsia 44

    St. Marys 55, Ritchie County 39

    Strasburg, Va. 49, Moorefield 32

    Teays Valley Christian 74, Wood County Christian 53

    Tyler Consolidated 66, Wirt County 63

    Valley Fayette 75, Meadow Bridge 55

    Wahama 71, Reedsville Eastern, Ohio 55

    Westside 60, Tug Valley 49

    Williamstown 72, Ravenswood 57

    Postponements and cancellations

    Millbrook, Va. vs. Washington, ppd. to Feb 6.

    Martinsburg vs. Jefferson, ppd.

    Tuesday's boxscores

    Oak Hill Academy 18 25 17 13 -73

    Greenbrier East 6 11 12 14 -43

    OH - Ca. Martin 13, Co. Martin 11, Manual 2, Gustys 4, Phillips 14, Stith 19, Ubaru 5, Anderson 2, Sy 2, Miller 1.

    GE - Watson 20, Romeo 10, Tunstalle 5, Kinder 2, Canterbury 4, Walker 2.

     

    Point Pleasant 11 3 17 20 -51

    Parkersburg South 18 13 12 20 -63

    PP - Norris 6, Templeton 8, Gibbs 1, Yates 7, Martin 18, Sommerville 11.

    PS - Dobson 12, Gilkeson 9, Monroe 9, Stone 2, Fryfogle 4, Kerr 2, Lawrentz 14, Rippeto 3, Barry 8.

    Man 13 18 4 12 -47

    Chapmanville 20 13 13 12 -58

    M - Keffer 20, J. Adkins 12, Buchanon 8, Mullins 4, K. Adkins 3.

    C - Butcher 19, Cox 14, Plumley 9, Tackett 5, Casto 5, Dalton 3, Williamson 3.

    Lincoln County 3 6 13 13 - 35

    Logan 16 16 12 15 - 59

    Lincoln Co. - Kelley 9, Rusk 8, Porter 4, Reynolds 4, Ashley 3, Davis 3, Kirkendoll 2, Hudson 2.

    Logan - Miller 12, Cook 8, Toler 7, Acord 7, Street 6, Murphy 3, Vance 4, Toppings 4, R. Miller 3, Goff 2, Abbott 2, Barker 1.

    Eastern, Ohio 6 13 15 21 -55

    Wahama 20 20 16 15 -71

    EO - J. Facemyer 14, Richmond 14, Stobart 2, D. Facemyer 7, Wolfe 2, Swatzel 2, Spielman 10, Jenkins 4.

    W - Bradley 15, Zuspan 14, Hendricks 4, Rose 12, Thomas 8, Hysell 8, Foreman 7, Kearns 1, Larck 2.

    Wood Co. Christ. 10 13 17 13 -53

    Teays Valley 19 17 17 21 -74

    W - Ernest 20, Huck 4, Morris 7, Brown 4, Goff 18.

    TV - Dantoni 25, Heller 18, Novak 8, Joseph 12, Moore 9, Mace 2.

    Poca 22 20 26 19 -87

    Wayne 14 8 9 7 -38

    P - N.Frampton 7 0-0 20, Cuffee 8 5-6 23, L.Frampton 4 0-0 9, Randolph 1 0-0 3, Chandler 5 1-3 12, Meeks 3 0-0 6, Phillips 2 0-0 4, Hamrick 0 2-2 2, Buckley 3 0-0 6, Dotson 1 0-0 2, totals 34 8-11 87

    W - Baker 1 0-0 3, Ferguson 4 2-4 10, Earl 1 0-0 3, Watts 3 1-2 7, Elkins 1 2-5 4, Justice 2 3-3 7, Wickline 1 0-0 2, Napier 1 0-0 2, totals 14 8-14 38

    3-point goals - Poca 11 (N.Frampton 6, Cuffee 2, L.Frampton, Chandler, Randolph), Wayne 2 (Baker, Earl)

    Calvary Baptist 9 12 20 19 -60

    Parkersburg Christ. 13 8 7 11 -39

    C - Fleshman 23, T. Spears 16, James 8, Z. Spears 6, Harmon 4, Bentley 3.

    P - Deen 12, Wright 11, Schoolcraft 9, Bowers 7.

    Valley 27 17 13 18 -75

    Meadow Bridge 7 12 20 16 -55

    V - Warden 32, Breckenridge 12, Bowen 11, Payne 7, Houchins 5, Eckert 6, Liddle 2.

    MB - Pomeroy 23, Farr 6, Chruch 4, Judy 5, Parker 6, Gainer 1, Yates 4, Richmond 6.

    Ravenswood 19 8 16 14 -57

    Williamstown 17 17 17 21 -72

    R - Martin 16, Burgess 17, Gandee 3, Heatherington 9, Radabaugh 4, Tuttle 8.

    W - Wix 16, Weber 20, Travis 22, Neely 6, Aslup 8.

    Scott 16 25 28 19 -88

    Tolsia 6 11 4 23 -44

    S - May 13, Webb 12, Price 12, Sigmon 10, Dehart 11, Brown 4, Kuhn 3, Lafauci 2, Ables 2, Dolan 5, Underwood 2, Bell 8, Day 4.

    T - Stroud 21, Sturgell 3, Salmons 2, Roberts 7, Jude 9, Ward 2.

    Girls

    Tuesday's state scores

    Berkeley Springs 43, Hancock, Md. 34

    Braxton County 38, Roane County 32

    Buffalo 61, Midland Trail 38

    Clay County 53, South Harrison 22

    East Fairmont 63, Buckhannon-Upshur 33

    Fairmont Senior 63, Robert C. Byrd 32

    Fayetteville 60, Montcalm 14

    Gilmer County 69, Calhoun County 25

    Hampshire 46, Hedgesville 42

    Huntington 73, Princeton 31

    Hurricane 62, Ripley 54

    Lincoln 72, Bridgeport 47

    Morgantown 65, John Marshall 37

    Nitro 60, Riverside 34

    North Marion 64, Liberty Harrison 19

    Notre Dame 70, Hundred 40

    Philip Barbour 42, Lewis County 34

    Pocahontas County 60, Tygarts Valley 46

    Preston 40, Grafton 36

    South Charleston 52, Woodrow Wilson 34

    Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 39, Weir 37

    Summers County 79, Bluefield 73, 4OT

    Tucker County 58, Pendleton County 30

    Tyler Consolidated 67, Parkersburg Catholic 47

    Westside 49, Scott 44

    Wood County Christian 54, Teays Valley Christian 31

    Postponements and cancellations

    Jefferson vs. Martinsburg, ppd.

    Tuesday's boxscores

    Pocahontas Co. 11 12 18 19 -60 

    Tygarts Valley 7 11 9 19 -46

    P - Day 25, Murphy 12, Ryder 11, McNabb 8, Rose 3, Dean 2, Knisely 1.

    TV - Pritt 16, Arbogast 13, Pingley 8, Wyss 8, Lower 1.

    Scott 12 10 3 19 -44

    Westside 14 10 11 14 -49

    S - Dotson 9, Byrnside 2, Whitman 8, Conway 1, McKinney 2, Weeks 9, Rankin 13.

    W - D. Brown 8, H. Davis 2, K. Endicott 2, S. Brown 2, Hash 10, Lester 10, F. Davis 15.

    Summers Co.  13  11  16  12 2 4   9   12-79

    Bluefield        15   6   19  12 2 4   9     6-73

    SC - Pivont 7, Taylor 10, Davis 11, Pauley 3, B. Justice 25, Morrison 15, W. Justice 8.

    B - Jackson 5, Fullerton 6, Brown 8, Edwards 16, Atwell 6, Simms 16, Taxley 16.

    Roane County 14 10 2 6 -32

    Braxton County 5 9 11 13 -38

    RC - Blosser 2, Lloyd 9, Westfall 10, Taylor 11.

    BC - Houghton 12, Frame 6, Golinsky 2, Valdivieso 8, Harper 8, Dittman 2.

    Hurricane 17 17 8 20 - 62

    Ripley 13 10 8 23 - 54

    Hurr - Browning 8, Wooton 10, Watson 35, Sargent 5, Thompson 4.

    Ripley - Bergdorf 1, Farrell 2, Williams 7, Oldham 11, Thomas 1, Donahue 1, Hager 9, Sarah Williams 22.

    Nitro 16 15 16 13 -60

    Riverside 9 11 3 11 -34

    N - Shamblin 4-12 2-4 10, H. Linville 5-10 1-2 11, Reavis 3-8 1-5 7, Hill 2-8 0-2 4, Miller 5-11 2-5 12, Arnold 1-3 0-0 2, Hinkley 0-1 0-0 0, B. Linville 5-11 0-0 14. Totals 25-64 6-18 60.

    R - Harris 2-5 1-2 5, Mills 1-9 0-0 2, Knapp 6-12 0-4 15, Wood 2-11 1-2 5, Burger 0-5 1-2 1, Hudnall 2-4 0-0 4, Hancock 0-2 0-0 0, Bishop 1-6 0-0 2.

    3-point goals - N 4-16 (Shamblin 0-4, Hill 0-1, Arnold 0-1, B. Linville 4-10). R 3-17 (Mills 0-3, Knapp 3-7, Hudnall 0-1, Hancock 0-1, Bishop 0-5).

    Buffalo 9 19 17 16 -61

    Midland Trail 10 5 11 10 -36

    B - Allen 5, Dingess 2, Dunn 6, Roush 13, Parkins 27, Payne 2, Lewis 6

    M - Sevy 2, H. Nickell 1, D. Nickell 2, Carte 2, Workman 9, Keeney 2, Syner 16

    Man 8 5 8 8 -29

    Cross Lanes Christ. 14 22 11 10 -57

    M - Ha. Harvey 5, McCoy 8, Belcher 2, Hu. Harvey 12, Hunkle 2.

    CLC - Kendrick 21, Lowery 4, Jones 9, Legg 12, Jeffrey 7, Witters 2, Morris 2.

    South Charleston 14 8 17 11 -52

    Woodrow Wilson 13 4 8 9 -34

    SC - Smith 5, Cashwell 12, Villanueva 3, Wade 8, Baldwin 2, S. Dunham 18, Moore 1, Landis 1, Mosley 2.

    WW - Lewis 5, Williams 23, Holstine 1, Moon 3, Pudder 2.


    Print

    User Comments