Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes, schedules

HIGH SCHOOL

Big Atlantic Classic

Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Ctr.

Monday, Jan. 27

n Game 1 — Bluefield vs. Westside (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.

n Game 2 — Greater Beckley Christian vs. Sherman (A boys), 9 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 28

n Game 3 — Wyoming East vs. Mount View (AA boys), 7:25 p.m.

n Game 4 — Buffalo vs. Fayetteville (A boys), 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 29

n Game 5 — Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.

n Game 6 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (AA boys consolation), 5:30 p.m.

n Game 7 — Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Va. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.

n Game 8 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (A boys championship), 9 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 30

n Game 9 — University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.

n Game 10 — Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.

n Game 11 — Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.

n Game 12 — Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 31

n Game 13 — Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.

n Game 14 — Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.

n Game 15 — Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.

n Game 16 — Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.

n Game 17 — Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 1

n Game 18 — Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.

n Game 19 — Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.

n Game 20 — Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.

n Game 21 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.

n Game 22 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.

n Game 23 — Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.

n Game 24 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.

n Game 25 — Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.

Boys

Hatfield-McCoy Shootout

At Williamson Field House

Saturday's results

n Phelps (Ky.) 82, Hannan 56

n Ripley 72, Pike Central (Ky.) 42

n Wesley Christian (Ky.) 82, Man 58

n East Ridge (Ky.) 72, Tolsia 42

n Hurricane 69, Greater Beckley Christian 60

n Sheldon Clark (Ky.) 51, Tug Valley 39

n South Charleston 75, Knott County (Ky.) 71

n Belfry (Ky.) vs. Mingo Central, late

Hometown Invitational Tournament

Seeds

North

1. Clay-Battelle; 2. St. Marys

South

1. Valley Fayette; 2. Buffalo

NOTE: Each team guaranteed four games in either championship or consolation rounds.

First round

Games either Friday or Saturday

Upper bracket

Fayetteville at Clay-Battelle

Tygarts Valley at Midland Trail

Valley Wetzel at Buffalo

Richwood at Cameron

Lower bracket

Doddridge County at Valley Fayette

Sherman at Pocahontas County

Van at St. Marys

East Hardy at Greenbrier West

Second round

Weekend of Jan. 31-Feb. 1

Final round

At Summersville Convention Center

Weekend of Feb. 14-15

Saturday's state scores

Chapmanville 69, Sissonville 54

Hampshire 83, Buckhannon-Upshur 38

Huntington 53, Ironton, Ohio 51

Route 40 Classic

Wheeling Park 79, Cols. Beechcroft, Ohio 39

St. Mary's Tournament

Linsly 102, Wirt County 70

Tyler Consolidated Tournament

Championship

Magnolia 75, Tyler Consolidated 48

Saturday's boxscores

Belfry    12    15    15    16    —58

Mingo Central    23    11    15    10    —59

B — Fannin 11, Price 9, Woolum 4, Bentley 14, Isom 7, Catron 6, Copley 7

MC — Hammond 2, May 8, D.Hatfield 17, Lee 12, Hatcher 8, Dillon 7, C.Hatfield 5

Nitro    8    7    9    4    —28

George Wash.    22    23    22    16    —83

N — Taylor 8, Barton 6, Heidenreich 4, Sallada 2, Bosley 2, Preece 2, Perry 4

GW — Elmore 27, Kay 2, King 13, Dean 10, Carena 8, Hoston 4, Blaney 5, Baker 4, Mack 2, Toney 4, Lewis 4

Girls

Hometown Invitational Tournament

Division 1

Saturday's results

n Midland Trail 43, Richwood 35

n No. 11 East Hardy at No. 9 Tug Valley

Jan. 25

n No. 4 Tygarts Valley at No. 1 St. Marys, 1 p.m.

n No. 7 Sherman at No. 6 Fayetteville, 7:30 p.m.

n No. 8 Clay-Battelle at No. 5 Buffalo, 2 p.m.

n No. 3 Gilmer County at No. 2 Pocahontas County, 1 p.m.

Division 2

Saturday's results

n No. 4 Doddridge County at No. 1 Meadow Bridge

n No. 10 Montcalm at No. 5 Cameron

n Paden City 56, Valley Fayette 35

Tuesday's game

n No. 9 Valley Wetzel at No. 8 Hundred, 5 p.m.

Jan. 25

n No. 10 Montcalm at No. 6 Union

n No. 9 Valley Wetzel at No. 7 Van

Saturday's state scores

Berkeley Springs 47, Bishop Walsh, Md. 30

Bridgeport 59, East Fairmont 41

Buckhannon-Upshur 51, Hampshire 43

Gilmer County 73, Roane County 59

Greenbrier East 63, Logan 57

Hedgesville 62, Wirt County 34

Huntington 73, Capital 32

Hurricane 74, Riverside 48

Jefferson 60, Park View-Sterling, Va. 48

Midland Trail 43, Richwood 35

Morgantown 59, Martinsburg 53

Nitro 73, Parkersburg 49

Oak Glen 57, Toronto, Ohio 48

Poca 54, Wayne 26

South Charleston 65, Ripley 33

Spring Valley 70, Princeton 27

St. Albans 39, George Washington 28

Summers County 61, PikeView 49

Trinity 51, Wheeling Central 36

Weir 54, Bishop Donahue 51

Winfield 72, Point Pleasant 10

Pickerington Tournament

Saint Joseph Central 62, Lewis Center Olentangy, Ohio 49

Route 40 Classic

Stow-Munroe Falls, Ohio 62, Wheeling Park 25

Tyler Consolidated Tournament

Consolation

Magnolia 62, Valley Wetzel 36

Championship

New Matamoras Frontier, Ohio 75, Tyler Consolidated 59

WVHIT Tournament

Paden City 57, Valley Fayette 36

Saturday's boxscore

St. Marys Invitational

Championship

Buffalo    13    13    6    9    —41

St. Marys    19    17    14    17    —67

B — Roush 4, Parkins 14, Olivia Dunn 5, Lewis  5, Dingess 6, Allen  7.

SM — Fetty 2, Britton 13, Hall 19, Fox 10, Nichols 5, Ashworth 4, Walker 14.


Print

User Comments