Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep scores, boxes, Jan. 29

BOYS

Wednesday's state scores

Bishop Donahue 82, Paden City 55

Bridgeport 73, Fairmont Senior 40

Buckhannon-Upshur 52, Liberty Harrison 35

George Washington 52, Riverside 43

Gilmer County 75, Calhoun County 62

Herbert Hoover 47, Clay County 46

Hurricane 70, Spring Valley 52

Lewis County 84, East Fairmont 50

Madonna 81, Toronto, Ohio 45

Midland Trail 60, Richwood 55

Musselman 66, Spring Mills 23

Nitro 67, St. Albans 60

Robert C. Byrd 76, North Marion 47

Shady Spring 61, Liberty Raleigh 44

Steubenville Cath. Cent., Ohio 66, Oak Glen 29

Tug Valley 78, Man 33

Valley Fayette 74, Van 46

Wheeling Central 59, Parkersburg Catholic 45

Winfield 94, Cabell Midland 71

Wirt County 93, South Harrison 84

Woodrow Wilson 62, Parkersburg 45

Big Atlantic Classic

Class AA Boys Consolation

Bluefield 68, Mount View 28

Fayetteville 70, Sherman 57

Class A Boys Championship

Greater Beckley Christian 81, Buffalo 59

Huntington Invitational

Coal Grove, Ohio 71, Wayne 55

Fairland, Ohio 60, St. Joseph 58

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Frankfort vs. Petersburg, ppd. to Jan 30.

Moorefield vs. Pendleton County, ppd.

Notre Dame vs. South Harrison, ppd. to Feb 3.

Ritchie County vs. Doddridge County, ccd.

Tucker County vs. Tygarts Valley, ppd.

Turkeyfoot Valley, Pa. vs. Union Grant, ppd. to Feb 10.

Wednesday's boxes

Geo. Washington    13    10    11    18    -    52

Riverside    13    10    7    13    -    43

G - Elmore 8-19 14-17 33, Kay 0-4 0-0 0, King 3-11 0-0 7, Carena 0-2 0-0 0, Dean 3-7 0-1 6, Lewis 2-4 0-0 6, Womack 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-47 14-18 52

R - Wood 5-22 4-4 16, Lawson 3-9 2-4 8, Brock 4-12 2-4 10, Carpenter 3-5 2-2 8, Watkins 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-5 0-0 0, Jones 0-1 1-2 1, Wilkinson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-54 11-16 43

3-point goals - GW 6-17 (Elmore 3-8, Kay 0-3, King 1-4, Lewis 2-2). Riverside 2-18 (Wood 2-9, Lawson 0-2, Brock 0-2, Smith 0-5)

Cabell Midland    18    20    14    19    -    71

Winfield    17    29    23    25    -    94

CM - Wilcox 10, Perry 2, Pettit 17, Tilley 13, Morgan 8, Beckett 6, Adkins 9, Pyles 2, Jennings 4

W - Show 23, Schoolcraft 8, Diehl 10, Hearn 5, Moore 3, Fisher 18, Bellomy 27

Hurricane    19    18    13    20    -    70

Spring Valley    10    9    21    12    -    52

H - Lemmerman 6, Sorsaia 13, Estep 18, Rogoziewski 7, DeFries 11, Dawson 15,

SV - Steele 9, Coleman 3, Herbert 16, Kilgore 22, Conley 2.

St. Albans    9    12    24    15    -    60

Nitro    14    17    13    23    -    67

SA - Watkins 16, Seams 13, Young 12, Hines 2, Clark 7, Hall 7, Wiley 3.

N - Lee 7, Taylor 31, Barton 8, Heidenreich 4, Sallada 9, Bosley 8.

Herbert Hoover    8    14    13    12    -    47

Clay County    14    11    7    14    -    46

HH - White 4, Justice 16, Parrish 4, Toops 17, Burgess 4.

CC - C. Cole 11, Carver 10, S. Cole 19, Woodyard 4, Nichols 2.

Midland Trail    10    12    22    16    -    60

Richwood    12    18    13    12    -    55

MT - Blume 11, Carte 8, Crosier 6, Carter 20, Ellison 9, Stover 6

R - Mowery 6, Bard 22, Weber 14, Johnson 1, Beaver 12

Van    8    16    11    9    -    46

Valley    21    21    26    6    -    74

Van - Elswick 10, Crouse 2, Price 10, Honeycutt 13, Blevins 11

Valley - Barron-Houchins 25, Breckenridge 10, Warden 25, Conliffe 6, Wilkerson 4, Armentrout 2, Bennett 2

Woodrow Wilson    22    15    12    12    -    62

Parkersburg    11    7    10    17    -    45

WW - Breckenridge 7, Nabors 8, C.Hancock 8, N.Hancock 9, Fortune 6, Payne 3, Osborne 16, Ray 1, Carrington 4

P - Ramsey 5, Wade 10, Hays 8, Colebank 7, Basta 1, Henderson 2, Carroll 3, Day 4, Woodyard 5

Coal Grove    22    22    12    15    -    71

Wayne    19    13    12    11    -    55

CG - Markins 25, Adkins 16, Miller 12, Pleasants 6, Gunther 3, Akers 3, Paulus 2, Fields 2, Joseph 2

W - Justice 17, Earl 12, Elkins 8, Ferguson 7, Queen 5, Watts 4, Wickline 2

Man    7    15    2    9    -    33

Tug Valley    19    19    20    20    -    78

M - Keffer 8, K.Adkins 4, Files 4, Simpson 6, J.Adkins 7, Buchanon 4

TV - Newsome 12, Copley 3, Ja.Farley 2, Ju.Farley 2, Sturgell 10, A.Baisden 2, Workman 2, Blankenship 17, T.Baisden 18, Ooten 6, D.Marcum 4

Big Atlantic Classic

Beckley-Raleigh County

Convention Center

Monday

  • Game 1 - Westside 62, Bluefield 57 (AA boys), late
  • Game 2 - Greater Beckley Christian 84,  Sherman 66 (A boys)
  • Tuesday

  • Game 3 - Wyoming East 70, Mount View 35
  • Game 4 - Buffalo 74, Fayetteville 53
  • Wednesday

  • Game 5 - Fayetteville 70, Sherman 57 (A boys consolation), 3:45 p.m.
  • Game 6 - Bluefield 68, Mount View 28
  • Game 7 - Oak Hill Academy, Va. vs. Arlington Country Day, Fla. (boys national), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 8 - Greater Beckley Christian 81,
  • Buffalo 59 (A boys championship), 9 p.m.

    Today

  • Game 9 - University vs. George Washington (girls), 4 p.m.
  • Game 10 - Parkersburg South vs. Westside (girls), 5:45 p.m.
  • Game 11 - Greenbrier East vs. Shady Spring (girls), 7:25 p.m.
  • Game 12 - Hedgesville vs. St. Albans (girls), 9 p.m.
  • Friday

  • Game 13 - Game 9 loser vs. Game 12 loser (girls consolation), 2 p.m.
  • Game 14 - Capital vs. Lewis County (AAA boys), 4 p.m.
  • Game 15 - Parkersburg South vs. Hurricane (AAA boys), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 16 - Greenbrier East vs. Preston (AAA boys), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 17 - Woodrow Wilson vs. University (AAA boys), 9 p.m.
  • Saturday

  • Game 18 - Game 11 loser vs. Game 10 loser (girls consolation), 9 a.m.
  • Game 19 - Game 17 loser vs. Game 15 loser (AAA boys consolation), 10:40 a.m.
  • Game 20 - Game 16 loser vs. Game 14 loser (AAA boys consolation), 12:20 p.m.
  • Game 21 - Westside vs. Wyoming East (AA boys championship), 2 p.m.
  • Game 22 - Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner (girls co-championship), 4 p.m.
  • Game 23 - Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 winner (girls co-championship), 5:40 p.m.
  • Game 24 - Game 17 winner vs. Game 15 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 7:20 p.m.
  • Game 25 - Game 16 winner vs. Game 14 winner (AAA boys co-championship), 9 p.m.
  • Huntington Invitational

    At Big Sandy Superstore Arena,

    Huntington

    Wednesday's games

    High school

    6:45 - boys, Coal Grove, Ohio 71, Wayne 55

    8:15 - boys, Fairland, Ohio 60, St. Joseph 58

    Thursday

    High school

    4:45 - boys, Teays Valley Christian vs. Coal Grove, Ohio

    6:30 - boys, Ironton, Ohio vs. Wesleyan Christian, Ky.

    8:15 - boys, Huntington St. Joe Prep vs. Trent Internationale, Texas

    Friday

    High school

    5 - boys, Trent Internationale, Texas vs. Genesis Academy, Va.

    6:30 - girls, St. Joseph vs. Eastern Meigs, Ohio

    8 - boys, Huntington St. Joseph Prep, W.Va. vs. Kennedy, N.C.

    9:30 - boys, Fairland, Ohio vs. Boyd County, Ky.

    Saturday

    High school

    10 a.m. - girls, Boyd County, Ky. vs. Eastern Meigs, Ohio

    11:30 - boys, Wesley Christian, Ky. vs. Trent Internationale, Texas

    1 p.m. - girls, Tolsia vs. Bluefield

    2:30 - girls, St. Joseph vs. Fort Frye, Ohio

    4 - boys, St. Joseph vs. Wayne

    5:30 - Boys, Kennedy, N.C. at Genesis Academy, Va.

    7:15 - boys, Mentor, Ohio vs. TBA.

    9 - boys, Huntington vs. Chesapeake, Ohio

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    Division 1 seeds

    North

    1. Clay-Battelle; 2. St. Marys; 3. Cameron; 4. Pocahontas County; 5. Tygarts Valley; 6. East Hardy; 7. Valley Wetzel; 8. Doddridge County

    South

    1. Valley Fayette; 2. Buffalo; 3. Greenbrier West; 4. Midland Trail; 5. Sherman; 6. Richwood; 7. Van; 8. Fayetteville

    NOTE: Each team guaranteed four games in either championship or consolation rounds.

    First round

    Upper bracket

    Clay-Battelle 73, Fayetteville 33

    Midland Trail d. Tygarts Valley

    Buffalo 83, Valley Wetzel 55

    Cameron d. Richwood

    Lower bracket

    Doddridge County at Valley Fayette, 5 p.m. Thursday

    Sherman at Pocahontas County

    Van at St. Marys, Thursday

    East Hardy at Greenbrier West

    Second round

    Upper bracket

    Cameron at Buffalo, Friday

    Richwood at Valley Wetzel, Friday

    Tygarts Valley at Fayetteville, Friday

    Midland Trail at Clay Battelle, Saturday

    Final round

    At Summersville Convention Center

    Weekend of Feb. 14-15

    Division 2

    (Seeds in parentheses)

    First round

    Feb. 7-8

    Game 1: Montcalm (4) at Paden City (1)

    Game 2: Union (3) at Meadow Bridge (2)

    Game 3: Hannan (6) at Hundred (5)

    At Summersville Convention Center

    Feb. 14

    Championship

    Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

    Consolation

    Game 3 winner vs. TBA

    Tuesday's state scores

    Calvary Christian, Md. 48, Faith Christian 42

    Chapmanville 47, Herbert Hoover 34

    Clay-Battelle 77, Trinity 50

    Midland Trail 50, Meadow Bridge 44

    Parkersburg South 74, University 38

    Poca 69, Charleston Catholic 59

    Riverside 59, Oak Hill 43

    Scott 74, Tolsia 44

    Steubenville, Ohio 76, Weir 33

    Big Atlantic Classic

    First Round

    Buffalo 74, Fayetteville 53

    Wyoming East 70, Mount View 35

    Tuesday's boxes

    Buffalo    19    21    17    17    -    75

    Fayetteville    9    19    9    16    -    53

    B - Robinson 4-10 1-2 9, Good 7-16 2-3 19, Lewis 7-14 0-1 14, Hodges 4-9 0-0 10, Harris 4-5 1-2 9, Garrison 0-5 0-1 0, Hoshor 2-6 0-0 6, Moore 3-7 0-0 6, Easton 0-0 1-2 1, Hunt 0-1 2-2 2, totals 31-73 7-13 75

    F - Fenton 4-8 0-0 10, Dooley 3-13 0-0 7, Saunders 1-4 2-2 4, Bailes 5-5 0-1 10, Hopkins 2-3 1-2 6, Holster 1-3 0-0 3, Meadows 2-8 1-2 6, Workman 2-4 1-1 5, totals 20-48 5-8 53

    MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

    DuPont 47, Charleston Catholic 39

    DuP - Clark 17, Gray 12. CC - Saulkes 10

    Records - DuPont 9-1

    GIRLS

    Wednesday's state scores

    Bishop Donahue 56, Paden City 40

    Buckhannon-Upshur 49, Liberty Harrison 26

    Capital 51, Woodrow Wilson 32

    Fayetteville 53, Oak Hill 47

    George Washington 79, Riverside 28

    Herbert Hoover 53, Mingo Central 46

    Madonna 48, Toronto, Ohio 29

    Martinsburg 33, Loudoun Valley, Va. 31

    Meadow Bridge 43, Greenbrier West 35

    Parkersburg South 58, Morgantown 42

    Racine Southern, Ohio 59, Wahama 12

    Roane County 44, Calhoun County 30

    POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

    Mountain Ridge, Md. vs. Hampshire, ppd.

    Sissonville vs. Nicholas County, ccd.

    Wyoming East vs. Independence, ppd.

    Wednesday's boxes

    Riverside    2    7    9    10    -    28

    Geo. Washington    26    18    19    16    -    79

    R - Harris 3, Hancock 2, Mills 4, Knapp 4, Bishop 2, Wood 13.

    GW - Stewart 20, Harrison 5, Miller 2, Lowen 8, Mobayed 3, Reed 2, Jones 2, Romeo 24, Miller 4, Davis 5, Banks 4.

    Morgantown    7    12    10    13    -    42

    Parkersburg South    19    16    15    8    -    58

    M - Parks 2, Secreto 4, Laskody 8, Seggie 5, Williams 1, Giuliani 5, Holloway 5, Ferrebee 5, Rudash 4, Adrian 3.

    PS - McCutcheon 17, Bartlett 15, Byrd 10, Fallon 5, Hayton 4, Valentine 2, Wilson 5.

    Woodrow Wilson    6    2    11    13    -    32

    Capital    13    11    15    12    -    51

    WW - Williams 11, Cook 5, Lane 8, Holstein 2, Moon 4, Pudder 2

    C - Hairston 12, Gray 12, Bsharah 11, Hurst 4, Clements 2, Foster 10

    Mingo Central    11    10    13    12    -    46

    Herbert Hoover    18    14    9    12    -    53

    Mingo - Church 14, Curry 16, Hammond 12, Joplin 2, Day 2.

    Hoover - Edmonds 3, Aab 8, Romine 11, King 13, Schoolcraft 4, Thornburg 14.

    Hometown Invitational Tournament

    Division 1

    Friday's games

  • No. 3 Gilmer County at No. 2 Pocahontas County
  • Saturday's games

    At St. Marys High School

  • No. 10 Midland Trail vs. No. 9 Tug Valley, 8:30 a.m.
  • No. 12 Richwood vs. No. 11 East Hardy, approx. 10:15 a.m.
  • No. 8 Clay-Battelle vs. No. 7 Sherman, approx. noon
  • No. 6 Fayetteville vs. No. 5 Buffalo, approx 1:45 p.m.
  • Consolation game

  • No. 4 Tygarts Valley vs. Gilmer-Pocahontas loser, approx. 5:15 p.m.
  • Championship game

  • No. 1 St. Marys vs. Gilmer-Pocahontas winner, approx. 9 p.m.
  • Division 2

    At St. Marys High School

    Friday's games

  • No. 10 Montcalm vs. No. 9 Valley Wetzel, 5 p.m.
  • No. 8 Hundred vs. No. 7 Van, approx. 6:45 p.m.
  • No. 6 Union vs. No. 5 Cameron, approx. 8:30 p.m.
  • Saturday's games

    Consolation game

  • No. 3 Valley Fayette vs. No. 1 Meadow Bridge, approx. 3:30 p.m.
  • Championship game

  • No. 4 Doddridge County vs. No. 2 Paden City, approx. 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday's state scores

    Chapmanville 58, Sherman 42

    East Fairmont 64, Lewis County 53

    Fairmont Senior 66, Bridgeport 36

    Faith Christian 31, Calvary Christian, Md. 24

    Logan 86, Tolsia 57

    North Marion 70, Robert C. Byrd 55

    Oak Hill 45, Midland Trail 44

    Scott 86, Wayne 30

    Spring Valley 91, Hurricane 47

    St. Albans 54, Nitro 32

    Summers County 71, Shady Spring 43

    Wirt County 42, Calhoun County 35

    MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS

    At McKinley

    Andrew Jackson 32, McKinley 31

    AJ - Porterfield 12. McK - Swearingen 11.

    At South Charleston

    Horace Mann 26, South Charleston 23

    HM - Hairston 8. SC - Burdette 9.

    At DuPont

    Charleston Catholic 44, DuPont 22

    CC - Holtsclaw 18. D - McDermott 7.

     


    Print

    User Comments