Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- March 5

Boys

Statewide sectional pairings

Class AAA

Region 1 Section 1

Wednesday: Wheeling Park 76, Parkersburg 58; Parkersburg South 72, Brooke 56

Friday: Championship, Parkersburg South vs. Wheeling Park at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 1 Section 2

Wednesday: Morgantown 93, John Marshall 40; Preston 68, University 56

Friday: Championship, Preston vs. Morgantown at higher seed

Region 2 Section 1

Wednesday: Jefferson 72, Musselman 65; Martinsburg 77, Spring Mills 57

Today: Jefferson at Washington; Martinsburg at Hedgesville

Friday: Championship at higher seed

Region 2 Section 2

Wednesday: Lewis County 73, Buckhannon-Upshur 41; Elkins 56, Hampshire 52

Friday: Championship, Elkins vs. Lewis County at higher seed

Region 3 Section 1

Wednesday: Ripley 70, Riverside 67

Today: Capital at George Washington, 7 p.m.; Ripley at South Charleston, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 3 Section 2

Tuesday: Princeton 62, Shady Spring 57

Wednesday: Woodrow Wilson 61, Princeton 43; Greenbrier East 73, Oak Hill 57

Saturday: Championship, Woodrow Wilson vs. Greenbrier East at higher seed, 7:30 p.m.

Region 4 Section 1

Wednesday: Nitro 56, St. Albans 55

Today: Point Pleasant at Winfield, 7 p.m.; Nitro at Hurricane, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Championship at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 2

At Huntington

Wednesday: Cabell Midland 68, Lincoln County 48

At Cabell Midland

Today: Huntington vs. Cabell Midland, 6 p.m.; Spring Valley vs. Logan, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA

Region 1 Section 1

Tuesday: Fairmont Senior 71, Oak Glen 35; East Fairmont 55, North Marion 53

Friday: Fairmont Senior vs. East Fairmont

Region 1 Section 2

Tuesday: Ritchie County 73, Braxton County 65

Wednesday: Roane County 69, Ritchie County 40; Ravenswood 62, Webster County 45

Friday: Championship, Ravenswood vs. Roane County at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 2 Section 1

Wednesday: Frankfort 45, Petersburg 43; Keyser 66, Berkeley Springs 60

Today: Championship, Frankfort vs. Keyser at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 2 Section 2

Tuesday: Grafton 77, Liberty Harrison 28; Lincoln 80, Philip Barbour 58

Wednesday: Bridgeport 73, Grafton 36; Robert C. Byrd 68, Lincoln 34

Friday: Championship, Bridgeport vs. Robert C. Byrd at higher seed

Region 3 Section 1

At Beckley

Tuesday: Westside 92, Liberty Raleigh 75; Wyoming East 89, Summers County 53

Friday: Westside vs. Wyoming East, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Section 2

At Princeton

Wednesday: Bluefield 81, Mount View 31; PikeView 83, River View 60

Friday: Championship, Bluefield vs. PikeView, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 1

Wednesday: Poca 71, Clay County 42; Nicholas County 58, Sissonville 56

Friday: Championship, Nicholas County vs. Poca at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 2

At Logan

Wednesday: Scott 79, Wayne 41; Chapmanville 48, Mingo Central 44

Friday: Championship Scott vs. Chapmanville, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Region 1 Section 1

Tuesday: Bishop Donahue 48, Magnolia 45; Wheeling Central 70, Madonna 67

Friday: Bishop Donahue vs. Wheeling Central at Brooke, 7 p.m.

Region 1 Section 2

At Magnolia

Tuesday: Paden City 69, Trinity 52; Clay-Battelle 65, St. Marys 52 OT

Friday: Paden City vs. Clay-Battelle

Region 2 Section 1

At Elkins High School

Tuesday: Notre Dame 82, Harman 43; Tucker County 62, Tygarts Valley 34

Today: Notre Dame vs. Tucker County, 7 p.m.

Region 2 Section 2

Wednesday: East Hardy 73, Paw Paw 67, OT

Today: W.Va. School for Deaf at Pocahontas County, 7 p.m.

Friday: School for Deaf-Pocahontas winner at Moorefield, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Championship at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

Region 3 Section 1

Wednesday: Greater Beckley Christian 90, Man 57; Tug Valley 74, Sherman 45

Friday: Championship, Greater Beckley Christian vs. Tug Valley at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 3 Section 2

At WVU Tech

Wednesday: Richwood 63, Midland Trail 44; Meadow Bridge 48, Fayetteville 34

Today: Valley Fayette vs. Richwood, 6 p.m.; Greenbrier West vs. Meadow Bridge, 8 p.m.

Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 1

Tuesday: Gilmer County 69, Wirt County 48; Parkersburg Catholic 57, Williamstown 48

Friday: Gilmer County vs. Parkersburg Catholic at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 2

Wednesday: Hannan at Wahama

At Huntington High

Today: St. Joseph vs. Wahama-Hannan winner, 6 p.m.; Charleston Catholic vs. Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Championship at neutral site TBA, 7 p.m.

NOTE: Sectional information can be faxed to 304-348-1740, emailed to rickryan@wvgazette.com or left on voice mail at 304-348-5175.

Wednesday's boxscores

Nitro 17 15 9 15 —56

St. Albans 10 6 19 20 —55

N — Lee 19, Hannah 3, Barton 8, Heidenreich 4, Sallada 18, Bosely 4.

SA — Hines 4, Young 13, Seams 13, Carter 2, Watkins 15, Hall 5, Wiley 3.

Wayne 6 7 11 17 —41

Scott 19 14 25 18 —79

W — Wallace 2, Baker 2, Watts 2, Justice 15, Wickline 4, Napier 2, Earl 10.

S — Brown 7, Lafauci 3, May 5, Webb 4, Sigmon 18, Price 4, Dehart 6, Abels 3, Kuhn 9, Underwood 9, Bell 6, Day 5.

Brooke 6 15 20 15 —56

Parkers. South 15 20 21 16 —72

B — DeStefano 2, Loughrie 9, Cole 16, Green 2, Dameron 2, Schwertfeger 10, Anthony Barnhart 15.

PS — Dobson 19, Gilkeson 5, Monroe 6, Chester 2, Kerr 11, Lawrentz 15, Rippeto 6, Berry 4, Boggs 4.

Nicholas County 19 13 13 13 —58

Sissonville 4 20 17 15 —56

NC — Tharp 5-16 5-5 16, Hopkins 4-9 0-2 11, Browning 4-8 1-3 9, C.McClung 4-9 5-6 14, Peyatt 3-5 0-2 6, McCourt 0-1 0-0 0, Stewart 0-0 0-0 0, Grose 1-2 0-1 2, Simms 0-0 0-0 0, totals 21-50 11-19 58

S — Taylor 0-3 0-0 0, Hairston 1-3 3-4 5, Brown 6-15 5-5 22, Newhouse 4-10 1-2 12, Miller 1-7 3-4 5, Bowlin 1-6 0-1 3, D.McClung 3-6 1-2 7, Robinson 0-0 2-4 2, Moss 0-0 0-0 0, totals 16-50 15-22 56

3-point goals — Nicholas 5-15 (Hopkins 3-5, Tharp 1-3, C.McClung 1-6, Grose 0-1), Sissonville 9-16 (Brown 5-8, Newhouse 3-6, Bowlin 1-2)

Clay County 5 8 13 16 —42

Poca 18 18 16 19 —71

Clay — Woodyard 1-5 0-0 2, S. Cole 2-8 2-5 6, C. Cole 2-7 11-12 15, Carver 3-8 2-4 11, Nichols 1-1 0-0 2, Keener 0-1 0-0 0, McGlothlin 2-6 0-0 4, Taylor 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 12-38 15-21 42.

P — N. Frampton 5-15 3-3 15, Cuffee 5-9 2-3 14, Chandler 3-7 0-4 6, L. Frampton 7-10 0-0 16, Buckley 1-2 1-2 3, Payne 0-1 0-0 0, Randolph 1-1 0-1 3, Meeks 3-4 2-2 10, Phillips 0-1 0-0 0, Hamrick 1-1 0-0 2, Dotson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 27-52 8-13 71.

3-point goals — Clay 3-14 (Woodyard 0-3, S. Cole 0-1, C. Cole 0-1, Carver 3-7, Keener 0-1, Taylor 0-1). P 9-18 (N. Frampton 2-7, Cuffee 2-2, Chandler 0-1, L. Frampton 2-5, Randolph 1-1, Meeks 2-2).

Ritchie County 8 12 6 14 —40

Roane County 15 19 18 17 —69

Ritchie — Cottrill 15, Allen 12, Collins 6, Farley 5, Beall 2.

Roane — Neal 21, Meadows 14, Wilmoth 8, Harper 6, Hartman 6, McKown 4, Simmons 3, Errickson 3, Kucherawy 2, Heeter 2.

Webster County 2 8 7 28 —45

Ravenswood 12 20 9 21 —62

WC — Taylor 4, Davis 9, R. Cogar 9, Rose 2, S. Cogar 13, Thayer 6, Gray 2.

R — Martin 19, Burgess 8, Gandee 3, Crow 5, Heatherington 26, Radabaugh 1.

Ripley 12 17 14 19 8 —70

Riverside 7 19 23 13 5 —67

Rip — Hunt 20, Johnson 13, Harpold 14, Harrison 8, Hall 1, McKown 6, Layhew 8.

Riv — Brock 7, Smith 2, Watkins 5, Lawson 27, Jones 2, Carpenter 24.

Lincoln County 12 11 9 14 —48

Cabell Midland 16 18 12 22 —68

LC — Hudson 5, Ashley 5, Holley 2, Kelley 13, Reynolds 15, Davis 8.

CM — Wilcox 5, Perry 4, Bellomy 5, Pettit 17, Tilley 7, Stratton 2, Morgan 2, Beckett 8, Jennings 4, Mullins 4, Adkins 10.

Oak Hill 18 5 12 22 —57

Greenbrier East 17 18 23 15 —73

OH — Ja. Jones 18, Jo. Jones 12, Logan 6, Re 7, Hunt 6, Gray 8.

GE — Walker 3, Watson 19, Kinder 5, Allen 4, Tunstalle 17, Canterbury 3, Lindsey 2, Romeo 20.

Girls

Statewide regional pairings

All games at 7 p.m.

Class AAA

Region 1

Parkersburg 66, University 46

Morgantown 49, Wheeling Park 29

Region 2

Martinsburg 73, Lewis County 30

Hampshire 52, Spring Mills 46

Region 3

South Charleston 68, Woodrow Wilson 47

George Washington (12-10) at Greenbrier East (22-1), Friday

Region 4

Cabell Midland (17-6) at St. Albans (19-5), today

Huntington 83, Winfield 43

Class AA

Region 1

Ritchie County (8-15) at Fairmont Senior (19-1), today

North Marion (19-3) at Webster County (15-8), today

Region 2

Lincoln (16-4) at Keyser (22-2), today

Petersburg (14-7) at Grafton (16-4), today

Region 3

PikeView (17-4) at Westside (17-3), today

Summers County (19-3) at Bluefield (11-8), today

Region 4

Chapmanville (14-9) at Sissonville (20-3), today

Herbert Hoover (18-6) at Scott (17-5), today

Class A

Region 1

Wheeling Central 43, Trinity 40

St. Marys 64, Magnolia 50

Region 2

Tucker County 66, Pendleton County 39

Pocahontas County 70, Notre Dame 43

Region 3

Fayetteville 57, Sherman 51

Tug Valley 59, Midland Trail 26

Region 4

Charleston Catholic 54,...


Print

User Comments