Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep basketball scores, boxes -- March 6

Boys

Statewide sectional pairings

Class AAA

Region 1 Section 1

Wednesday: Wheeling Park 76, Parkersburg 58; Parkersburg South 72, Brooke 56

Today: Championship, Parkersburg South vs. Wheeling Park at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 1 Section 2

Wednesday: Morgantown 93, John Marshall 40; Preston 68, University 56

Today: Championship, Preston vs. Morgantown at higher seed

Region 2 Section 1

Wednesday: Jefferson 72, Musselman 65; Martinsburg 77, Spring Mills 57

Thursday: Washington 86, Jefferson 45; Hedgesville 70, Martinsburg 62

Today: Championship, Washington vs. Hedgesville at higher seed

Region 2 Section 2

Wednesday: Lewis County 73, Buckhannon-Upshur 41; Elkins 56, Hampshire 52

Today: Championship, Elkins vs. Lewis County at higher seed

Region 3 Section 1

Wednesday: Ripley 70, Riverside 67

Thursday: George Washington 83, Capital 65; South Charleston 70, Ripley 55

Saturday: Championship, George Washington vs. South Charleston at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 3 Section 2

Tuesday: Princeton 62, Shady Spring 57

Wednesday: Woodrow Wilson 61, Princeton 43; Greenbrier East 73, Oak Hill 57

Thursday: Championship, Woodrow Wilson 63, Greenbrier East 46

Region 4 Section 1

Wednesday: Nitro 56, St. Albans 55

Thursday: Winfield 58, Point Pleasant 44; Hurricane 84, Nitro 57

Saturday: Championship, Winfield vs. Hurricane at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 2

At Huntington

Wednesday: Cabell Midland 68, Lincoln County 48

At Cabell Midland

Thursday: Huntington 81, Cabell Midland 51; Spring Valley 67, Logan 58

Saturday: Championship, Spring Valley vs. Huntington, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA

Region 1 Section 1

Tuesday: Fairmont Senior 71, Oak Glen 35; East Fairmont 55, North Marion 53

Today: Fairmont Senior vs. East Fairmont

Region 1 Section 2

Tuesday: Ritchie County 73, Braxton County 65

Wednesday: Roane County 69, Ritchie County 40; Ravenswood 62, Webster County 45

Today: Championship, Ravenswood vs. Roane County at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 2 Section 1

Wednesday: Frankfort 45, Petersburg 43; Keyser 66, Berkeley Springs 60

Thursday: Championship, Frankfort vs. Keyser at higher seed

Region 2 Section 2

Tuesday: Grafton 77, Liberty Harrison 28; Lincoln 80, Philip Barbour 58

Wednesday: Bridgeport 73, Grafton 36; Robert C. Byrd 68, Lincoln 34

Today: Championship, Bridgeport vs. Robert C. Byrd at higher seed

Region 3 Section 1

At Beckley

Tuesday: Westside 92, Liberty Raleigh 75; Wyoming East 89, Summers County 53

Today: Westside vs. Wyoming East, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3 Section 2

At Princeton

Wednesday: Bluefield 81, Mount View 31; PikeView 83, River View 60

Today: Championship, Bluefield vs. PikeView, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 1

Wednesday: Poca 71, Clay County 42; Nicholas County 58, Sissonville 56

Today: Championship, Nicholas County vs. Poca at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 2

At Logan

Wednesday: Scott 79, Wayne 41; Chapmanville 48, Mingo Central 44

Today: Championship Scott vs. Chapmanville, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Region 1 Section 1

Tuesday: Bishop Donahue 48, Magnolia 45; Wheeling Central 70, Madonna 67

Today: Bishop Donahue vs. Wheeling Central at Brooke, 7 p.m.

Region 1 Section 2

At Magnolia

Tuesday: Paden City 69, Trinity 52; Clay-Battelle 65, St. Marys 52 OT

Today: Paden City vs. Clay-Battelle

Region 2 Section 1

At Elkins High School

Tuesday: Notre Dame 82, Harman 43; Tucker County 62, Tygarts Valley 34

Thursday: Championship, Notre Dame 37, Tucker County 35

Region 2 Section 2

Wednesday: East Hardy 73, Paw Paw 67, OT

Thursday: W.Va. School for Deaf at Pocahontas County

Today: School for Deaf-Pocahontas winner at Moorefield, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Championship at Petersburg, 7 p.m.

Region 3 Section 1

Wednesday: Greater Beckley Christian 90, Man 57; Tug Valley 74, Sherman 45

Saturday: Championship, Greater Beckley Christian vs. Tug Valley at Beckley-Raleigh County Convention Center, 1 p.m.

Region 3 Section 2

At WVU Tech

Wednesday: Richwood 63, Midland Trail 44; Meadow Bridge 48, Fayetteville 34

Thursday: Valley Fayette 57, Richwood 51; Meadow Bridge 74, Greenbrier West 54

Today: Championship, Valley Fayette vs. Meadow Bridge, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 1

Tuesday: Gilmer County 69, Wirt County 48; Parkersburg Catholic 57, Williamstown 48

Today: Gilmer County vs. Parkersburg Catholic at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Region 4 Section 2

Wednesday: Wahama 92, Hannan 37

At Huntington High

Thursday: St. Joseph 53, Wahama 47; Charleston Catholic 62, Buffalo 41

Today: Championship, Chas. Catholic vs. St. Joseph at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

NOTE: Sectional information can be faxed to 304-348-1740, emailed to rickryan@wvgazette.com or left on voice mail at 304-348-5175.

Thursday's boxscores

Nitro 19 9 8 21 —57

Hurricane 25 18 22 19 —84

N — Lee 14, Brooks 6, Barton 12, Heidenreich 6, Bosely 17, Perry 2.

H — Lemmerman 5, Sorsaia 22, Estep 7, Dawson 13, Rogoszewski 7, Tinsley 4, Newman 6, Defries 17, Stallo 3.

Capital 14 23 12 16 —65

Geo. Washington 19 13 26 25 —83

C — Morris 11-23 4-5 28, Kinney 3-6 2-2 8, Goldsmith 2-4 0-2 4, Harris 1-7 0-0 2, Bays 5-12 1-3 12, Stokes 0-0 0-0 0, Davis 0-6 1-2 1, Da.King 2-3 0-0 4, Hurd 2-4 0-0 6, K.Adkins 0-1 0-0 0, Little 0-0 0-0 0, Gurant 0-0 0-0 0, D.Adkins 0-0 0-0 0, Burkes 0-0 0-0 0, totals 26-66 8-15 65

GW — Carena 3-3 0-0 6, Do.King 5-9 0-0 14, Blaney 0-2 0-0 0, Elmore 16-26 1-2 45, Dean 6-9 2-3 14, Lewis 0-0 0-0 0, Bryson 0-1 0-0 0, Baker 0-0 0-0 0, Toney 0-0 0-0 0, Staples 1-5 0-0 2, Kay 1-4 0-0 2, Arthur 0-0 0-0 0, totals 32-59 3-5 83

3-point goals — Capital 5-21 (Hurd 2-4, Morris 2-6, Bays 1-5, Davis 0-1, Kinney 0-2, Harris 0-3), GW 16-30 (Elmore 12-19, Do.King 4-6, Staples 0-2, Kay 0-3)

 

Richwood 12 8 21 10 —51

Valley 8 10 16 23 —57

R — Mallory 8, Bard 20, Weber 8, Kidwell 3, Johnson 10, Beaver 4.

V — Barron-Houchins 15, Payne 5, Breckenridge 13, Warden 13, Bowen 8, Wilkerson 1, Conliffe 2.

Point Pleasant 14 8 10 12 —44

Winfield 9 16 12 21 —58

PP — Potter 4, Norris 3, Gibbs 7, Workman 1, Martin 16, Somerville 13

W — Show 4, Schoolcraft 12, Diehl 5, Fisher 19, Bellomy 18

Ripley 17 15 6 15 —55

South Charleston 14 19 19 18 —70

R — Hunt 4-9 0-0 11, Harpold 5-9 3-4 16, Harrison 2-9 2-2 7, McKown 1-2 0-0 2, Layhew 3-5 5-8 11, Johnson 4-4 0-0 8. Totals 19-39 10-14 55.

SC — A.D. Cunningham 8-17 0-1 16, Knapper 6-19 1-2 14, Grier 6-10 0-1 13, Williams 4-5 0-0 10, Clark 0-1 0-0 0, S. Cunningham 0-1 0-0 0, Cosby 3-4 4-4 10, Lewis 3-6 0-0 7. Totals 30-63 5-8 70.

3-point goals — R 7-18 (Hunt 3-7, Harpold 3-7, Harrison 1-4). SC 5-15 (A.D. Cunningham 0-2, Knapper 1-6, Grier 1-2, Williams 2-2, Clark 0-1, Lewis 1-2).

Wednesday's late boxscores

Sherman 10 10 7 18 —45

Tug Valley 16 20 21 17 —74

S — T.Pauley 4, Smith 6, Lowe 4, A.Pauley 4, Stewart 1, Brewer 14, Muncy 9, Harrah 4

TV — Newsome 8, Copley 12, Sturgell 14, A.Baisden 4, Blankenship 11, T.Baisden 17, Ooten 2, Farley 2, Spaudling 2, Oliver 2

Hannan 7 14 6 10 —37

Wahama 20 17 27 28 —92

H — Burns 12, Harbour 11, Hudnall 5, Mayes 3, Fannin 3, McCoy 3

W — Bradley 29, Rose 14, Zuspan 12, Hicks 2, Thomas 7, Foreman 6, Kapp 6, Hendricks 6, Hysell 5, Larck 5

 

Girls

State tournament pairings

Class A

Thursday, March 13

Quarterfinals

No. 3 Tucker County (19-4) vs. No. 6 Pocahontas County (16-7), 9:30 a.m.

No. 2 St. Marys (22-1) vs. No. 7 Fayetteville (16-7), 1 p.m.

No. 1 St. Joseph (20-3) vs. No. 8 Tug Valley (8-12), 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Wheeling Central (14-10) vs. No. 5 Charleston Catholic (19-6), 9 p.m.

Friday, March 14

Semifinals

Tucker County-Pocahontas County winner vs. St. Marys-Fayetteville winner, 11:15 a.m.

St. Joseph-Tug Valley winner at Wheeling Central-Charleston Catholic winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 15

Championship

Semifinals winners, 2:30 p.m.

Regional pairings

All games at 7 p.m.

Class AAA

Region 1

Parkersburg 66, University 46

Morgantown 49, Wheeling Park 29

Region 2

Martinsburg 73, Lewis County 30

Hampshire 52, Spring Mills 46

Region 3

South Charleston 68, Woodrow Wilson 47

George Washington (12-10) at Greenbrier East (22-1), today

Region 4

Cabell Midland 52, St. Albans 42

Huntington 83, Winfield 43

Class AA

Region 1?Fairmont Senior 69, Ritchie County 39

North Marion 76, Webster County 48

Region 2

Keyser 53, Lincoln 51, 2OT

Grafton 53, Petersburg 40

Region 3

Westside 52, PikeView 41

Summers County 57, Bluefield 48

Region 4

Sissonville 57, Chapmanville 40

Scott 50, Herbert Hoover 34

Class A

Region 1

Wheeling Central 43, Trinity 40

St. Marys 64, Magnolia 50

Region 2

Tucker County 66, Pendleton County 39

Pocahontas County 70, Notre Dame 43

Region 3

Fayetteville 57, Sherman 51

Tug Valley 59, Midland Trail 26

Region 4

Charleston Catholic 54, Williamstown 49

Saint Joseph 79, Gilmer County 38

Thursday's...


Print

User Comments