Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Kanawha County track championships

Kanawha County championships

At Laidley Field

Boys team scoring

1. Horace Mann 141; 2. Stonewall Jackson 98; 3. John Adams 96; 4. Andrew Jackson 78; 5. McKinley 52; 6. Elkview 26; 7. Hayes 16; 8. (tie) Charleston Catholic, DuPont 15; 10. East Bank 8; 11. Sissonville 7; 12. Dunbar 5

100 meters — 1. Malcolm Fletcher (HM) 11.9; 2. Patterson (M) 12.16; 3. Stokes (SJ) 12.20; 4. Salters (D) 12.27; 5. Hoybach (AJ) 12.44; 6. Gist (HM) 12.64

200 — 1. Lafette Patterson (M) 24.61; 2. Stokes (SJ) 24.61; 3. Fletcher (HM) 24.7; 4. Gist (HM) 26.54; 5. Hoff (HM) 27.16; 6. Simley (EB) 27.5

400 — 1. Jabron Stokes (SJ) 55.31; 2. Hoybach (AJ) 57.27; 3. Ihnat (HM) 57.48; 4. Fannin (HM) 1:00.32; 5. Mayfield (AJ) 1:01.56; 6. Richards (M) 1:02.22

800 — 1. Majester Abdul-Jalil (JA) 2:17.32; 2. Ihnat (HM) 2:20.96; 3. Toler (SJ) 2:22.72; 4. Nichols (AJ) 2:23.56; 5. Devaney (AJ) 2:32.97; 6. Arrington (D) 2:34.9

1,600 — 1. Vinney Devaney (AJ) 5:16.7; 2. Boukhemis (HM) 5:16.8; 3. Shaak (JA) 5:37.97; 4. Tolaymat (JA) 5:40.72; 5. Daniels (AJ) 5:47.03; 6. Radcliff (E) 5:49.45

3,200 — 1. Hakeem Boukhemis (HM) 11:25.9; 2. Harless (AJ) 11:57.67; 3. Thaxton (HM) 12:02.08; 4. Carter (AJ) 12:15.2; 5. Beasley (CC) 12:15.47; 6. Kuhl (SJ) 12:21.03

75 hurdles — 1. Julius Bishop (HM) 12.29; 2. Zane Zimnox (HM) 12.93; 3. Carvens (AJ) 13.61; 4. Harrison (M) 13.62; 5. Bailey (H) 13.65; 6. Smith (SJ) 14.31

200 hurdles — 1. Uriah Carvens (SJ) 29.2; 2. Harrison (M) 29.7; 3. Tanner (E) 29.81; 4. Bishop (HM) 30.31; 5. Bennett (JA) 30.94; 6. Zimnox (HM) 31.18

4x100 — 1. Stonewall Jackson 48.61; 2. Horace Mann 48.86; 3. Elkview 53.89; 4. John Adams 54.24; 5. Sissonville 55.31; 6. Andrew Jackson 55.7

4x200 — 1. Stonewall Jackson 1:44.32; 2. Horace Mann 1:46.64; 3. John Adams 1:52.8; 4. McKinley 1:52.85; 5. Andrew Jackson 1:53.71; 6. Elkview 1:53.76

4x400 — 1. John Adams 4:09.52; 2. Andrew Jackson 4:11.01; 3. Stonewall Jackson 4:20.84; 4. Horace Mann 4:25.43; 5. Sissonville 4:26.65; 6. McKinley 4:30.31

4x800 — 1. John Adams 9:50.21; 2. Horace Mann 10:41.88; 3. Andrew Jackson 10:47.82; 4. Catholic 11:07.11; 5. Elkview 11:24.17; 6. Sissonville 11:40.52

Shuttle hurdles — 1. Stonewall Jackson 38.26; 2. Elkview 44.72; 3. John Adams 45.69; 4. Catholic 46.14; 5. Sissonville 48.80; no sixth

Shot put — 1. Edgar Phillips (JA) 41-1; 2. Deleonardis (H) 36-9; 3. Hageboeck (JA) 36-8; 4. Smith (EB) 36-7; 5. Plantz (EB) 35-6; 6. Hudnall (Elk) 33-5

Discus — 1. Robbie Hageboeck (JA) 110-7; 2. Rawlings (AJ) 107-9; 3. Deleonardis (H) 104-11; 4. Blake (M) 104-7; 5. Kincaid (JA) 102-8; 6. Shaffer (AJ) 96-7

High jump — 1. Luke Nichols (AJ) 5-4; 2. Ihnat (HM) 5-4; 3. Martin (HM) 5-2; 4. Davis (SJ) 5-2; 5. Harrison (M) 5-0; 6. Simley (EB) 4-8

Long jump — 1. Skylar Salters (D) 17-7 1/4; 2. Stokes (SJ) 17-5; 3. Fletcher (HM) 16-8; 4. Hall (HM) 16-7; 5. Emlohe (SJ) 16-0; 6. Sloan (E) 15-10 1/4

Pole vault — 1. Jacob Birurakis (JA) 10-0; 2. Eaton (M) 10-0; 3. Cable (HM) 8-0; 4. Casey (CC) 7-6; 5. Hartwell (M) 6-6; 6. Kesari (CC) 6-0

High point — 1. Jabron Stokes (SJ) 32; 2. (tie) Zach Inhat (HM), Malcolm Fletcher (HM) 24; 4. Hakeem Boukhemis (HM) 20; 5. (tie) Uriah Carvens (SJ), Robbie Hogeboeck (JA) 18.5

Girls team scoring

1. Horace Mann 155; 2. McKinley 109; 3. Andrew Jackson 86; 4. Charleston Catholic 62; 5. John Adams 56; 6. Stonewall Jackson 29; 7. Sissonville 27; 8. Elkview 11; 9. (tie) Dunbar and East Bank 8; 11. Hayes 5; 12. South Charleston 2

Individual events

100 — 1. Kiersten Landers, HM 13.03; 2. Kamaria Brown, SJ 13.43; 3. Torri Porterfield, AJ 13.45; 4. Autala Moore, HM 13.8; 5. Mackenzie Cabell, Hayes 13.81; 6. Ebone Tawney, SC 13.88

200 — 1. Kiersten Landers, HM 27.33; 2. Kamaria Brown, SJ 27.77; 3. Torri Porterfield, AJ 28.63; 4. Avory Albert, McK 28.76; 5. Mackenzie Cabell, Hayes 28.77; 6. Autala Moore, HM 29.23

400 — 1. Deaira Brown, HM 1:01.93; 2. Emer Carrington, Siss 1:02.61; 3. Avory Albert, McK 1:04.05; 4. Kori Brown, McK 1:05.39; 5. Jada Porter, SJ 1:08.33; 6. Savannah Lindenmuth, AJ 1:08.76

800 — 1. Savannah Lindenmuth, AJ 2:44.35; 2. Katy O’Reilly, HM 2:45.1; 3. Emer Carrington, Siss. 2:48.11; 4. Olivia Lewis, CC 2:48.24; 5. Jaida Powell, HM 2:50.69; 6. Edyn O’Dell, SC 2:51.9

1600 — 1. Elora Shinn, AJ 6:05.04; 2. Darien Ball, CC 6:16.67; 3. Ashley Tornes, AJ 6:22.92; 4. Olivia Ward, JA 6:24.72; 5. Hailey Ross, Elk 6:26.18; 6. Grace Henley, McK 6:39.86

3200 — 1. Elora Shinn, AJ 13:27.22; 2. Ashley Tornes, AJ 13:56.34; 3. Hailey Ross, Elk 14:38.17; 4. Olivia Lewis, CC 14:49.54; 5. Celia Fortson, McK 15:36.35; 6. Raygen Jackson, JA 15:40.85

75 hurdles — 1. Velessa Jackson, McK 12.69; 2. Deaira Brown, HM 13:05; 3. Tiarra Jackson, McK 13.14; 4. Catherine Bunn, JA 13.39; 5. Sydney Sloan, AJ 14.0; 6. McKenzie Moss, Siss. 14.04

200 hurdles — 1. Deaira Brown, HM 32.49; 2. Tiarra Jackson, McK 32.68; 3. Avory Albert, McK 33.54; 4. Catherine Bunn, JA 34:07; 5. Arianna Whitehair, Elk 34.65; 6. McKenzie Moss, Siss 34.74

4x100 — 1. Horace Mann 55.9; 2. McKinley 56.02; 3. Sissonville 56.99; 4. Charleston Catholic 57.79; 5. Dunbar 58.28; 6. Stonewall Jackson 58.88

4x200 — 1. Charleston Catholic 1:55.85; 2. Horace Mann 1:58.55; 3. Stonewall Jackson 1:59.25; 4. McKinley 2:00.19; 5. Sissonville 2:01.56; 6. Andrew Jackson 2:03.39

4x400 — 1. Charleston Catholic 4:30.31; 2. Horace Mann 4:43.02; 3. Andrew Jackson 4:43.28; 4. McKinley 4:47.19; 5. Dunbar 4:55.91; 6. Sissonville 5:01.34

4x800 — 1. John Adams 11:15.77; 2. Charleston Catholic 11:25.15; 3. Horace Mann 11:25.15; 4. Andrew Jackson 11:46.25; 5. Dunbar 11:51.54; 6. McKinley 11:55.45

Shuttles — 1. McKinley 43.34; 2. Horace Mann 44.91; 3. John Adams 45.63; 4. Andrew Jackson 45.7; 5. East Bank 46.68; 6. Elkview 47.1

Shot – 1. Malina Mosrie, JA 31-9; 2. Phota Huffman, Hm 29-91/2; 3. Olivia Fauver, EB 29-1; 4. Hannah Evans, McK 28-11; 5. McKenzie Smith, Siss 28-4; 6. Raven Vance, AJ 27-7

Discus – 1. Sarah Kehoe, JA 97-0; 2. Hannah Evans, McK 90-6; 3. Donaya Bible, HM 75-05; 4. Gabrielle Gonuh, SJ 69-1; 5. Phota Huffman, HM 66-5; 6. Megan Andrews, Hayes 65-5

Long jump — 1. Kiersten Landers, HM 15-9; 2. Sara Carr, CC 14-63/4; 3. Katy O’Reilly, HM 14-61/2; 4. Kori Brown, McK 13-101/4; 5. Emma Hamilton, JA 13-91/2; 6. Torri Porterfield, AJ 13-8

High jump — 1. Nadia Legros, AJ 5-0; 2. Kierstan Landers, HM 4-10; 3. Jordan Rothwell, CC 4-10; 4. Priscilla Richmond, HM 4-8; 5. Kelana Edwards, JA 4-6; 6. Emily Brown, McK 4-4

Pole vault — 1. Avory Alberty, McK 7-7; 2. Kalie Swearingen, McK 7-0; 3. Kayla Crabtree, HM 6-6; 4. Hannah Ihnat, HM 6-0; 5. (tie) Josie Lorea, JA and Lexia Smith, JA 5-6

High point

1. Kiersten Landers, HM 38; 2. (tie) Deaira Brown, HM and Avory Albert, McK 28; 4. Elora Shinn, AJ 21; 5. (tie) Katy O’Reilly, HM and Kamaria Brown, SJ 171/2


Print

User Comments