Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep softball regional pairings, linescores — May 15

Regional pairings

Note: Semifinals May 15; Finals May 22

Class AAA

Region 1

Semifinals

Wheeling Park vs. Parkersburg at Jackson Park, ppd.; rescheduled for 4 p.m. today

University at John Marshall

Final

University-John Marshall winner at Wheeling Park-Parkersburg South winner

Region 2

Semifinals

Musselman at Hedgesville, ppd.; rescheduled for 7 p.m. today

Elkins vs. Buckhannon-Upshur at Buckhannon Middle School, ppd.; rescheduled for 7 p.m. today

Final

Elkins/Buckhannon-Upshur winner at Musselman-Hedgesville winner

Region 3

Semifinals

Shady Spring at Greenbrier East, ppd.; rescheduled for 6 p.m. today

South Charleston at Ripley, ppd.; rescheduled for today

Final

SC-Ripley winner at Shady Spring-Greenbrier East winner

Region 4

Semifinals

Point Pleasant at Logan

Lincoln County at Cabell Midland, ppd.; rescheduled for 6 p.m. today

Final

Lincoln County-Cabell Midland at Point Pleasant-Logan winner

Class AA

Region 1

Semifinals

Oak Glen at Ritchie County, ppd.; rescheduled for 5 p.m. today

East Fairmont at Braxton County

Final

East Fairmont-Braxton winner at Oak Glen-Ritchie winner

Region 2

Semifinals

Keyser at Petersburg

Liberty Harrison at Lincoln, ppd.; rescheduled for 3 p.m. today

Final

Liberty Harrison-Lincoln winner at Keyser-Petersburg winner

Region 3

Semifinals

Liberty Raleigh at Westside, ppd.; rescheduled for 6 p.m. today

River View at James Monroe, ppd.; rescheduled for 6 p.m. today

Final

River View-James Monroe winner at Liberty Raleigh-Westside winner

Region 4

Semifinals

Herbert Hoover at Sissonville, ppd.; rescheduled for 6 p.m. today

Scott at Wayne, ppd.; rescheduled for 6 p.m. today

Final

Scott-Wayne winner at Herbert Hoover-Sissonville winner

Class A

Region 1

Semifinals

Wheeling Central at Magnolia, ppd; rescheduled for 3 p.m. today

Clay-Battelle at St. Marys, ppd.; rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. today

Final

Clay-Battelle/St. Marys winner at Wheeling Central-Magnolia winner

Region 2

Semifinals

Notre Dame at Tygarts Valley, ppd.; rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. today

Pendleton County at Moorefield, ppd.; rescheduled for 7 p.m. today

Final

Pendleton-Moorefield winner at Notre Dame-Tygarts Valley winner

Region 3

Semifinals

Greenbrier West at Fayetteville, ppd.; rescheduled for 6 p.m. today

Sherman at Man

Final

Sherman-Man winner at Greenbrier West-Fayetteville winner

Region 4

Semifinals

Williamstown at Wirt County, ppd.; rescheduled for 5 p.m. today

Buffalo 8, Wahama 1

Final

Buffalo at Williamstown-Wirt winner

Thursday’s linescores

Wahama 000 100 0 —1 3 5

Buffalo 311 300 x —8 7 1

McGrew and Carmichael. Parkins and Christy. Top hitters — Wahama: Greer double, RBI. Buffalo: Higginbotham 2-4; Parkins 2 HR, 5 RBIs; Dunn double


Print

User Comments