Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

Prep track results — Class AA regional meets

Class AA Region 4

At Laidley Field

Boys team scoring

1. (tie) Herbert Hoover, Poca 103; 3. Nicholas County 75; 4. Scott 59; 5. Wayne 50; 6. Chapmanville 40; 7. Sissonville 34; 8. Clay County 17; 9. Mingo Central 15

Event finals

100 meters — 1. Kade Sebastian (Wayne) 11.36; 2. E.Thompson (Chap) 11.59; 3. Keys (Poca) 11.79; 4. Dolan (Scott) 11.88; 5. Weese (HH) 11.98; 6. Cook (HH) 12.28

200 — 1. Zack Marcum (Scott) 23.39; 2. E.Thompson (Chap) 23.58; 3. Langdon-Arthur (Wayne) 23.87; 4. Hager (HH) 24.62; 5. Weeks (Scott) 24.69; 6. Strawn (HH) 25.59

400 — 1. Kurt Langdon-Arthur (Wayne) 51.15; 2. Marcum (Scott) 51.18; 3. Hager (HH) 53.44; 4. Dolan (Scott) 53.70; 5. Vance (Chap) 54.87; 6. Weeks (Scott) 55.16

800 — 1. Nick Dolan (Scott) 2:14.89; 2. Mulligan (Scott) 2:15.48; 3. McClung (HH) 2:16.04; 4. Cutlip (Clay) 2:20.72; 5. Gore (Chap) 2:25.09; 6. Toops (HH) 2:27.16

1,600 — 1. Josh McClung (HH) 5:02.80; 2. Reed (Nich) 5:03.54; 3. Toops (HH) 5:07.86; 4. Christiansen (Nich) 5:10.07; 5. Yeager (Nich) 5:20.02; 6. Hopkins (HH) 5:24.19

3,200 — 1. Josh McClung (HH) 10:24.70; 2. Reed (Nich) 10:55.07; 3. Yeager (Nich) 11:03.27; 4. Hopkins (HH) 11:07.12; 5. Mulligan (Scott) 12:10.67; 6. Perez (Nich) 12:20.16

110 high hurdles — 1. Tyler Hagewood (HH) 16.34; 2. Cottrell (Siss) 17.25; 3. Landers (Poca) 17.62; 4. Tharp (Nich) 17.81; 5. Jarrett (Nich) 19.59; 6. Coles (Siss) 19,76

300 intermediate hurdles — 1. Zack Marcum (Scott) 42.17; 2. Burgess (HH) 45.28; 3. Just (Poca) 46.06; 4. Pittman (Siss) 46.10; 5. Hagewood (HH) 46.54; 6. Cottrell (Siss) 46.59

4x100 relay — 1. Poca (A.J. Keys, Trevor Landers, Hank Larch, Hayden Webb) 46.33; 2. Mingo Central 48.03; 3. Hoover 48.20; 4. Nicholas 49.92; no others

4x200 — 1. Chapmanville (Jeffrey Lunsford, Joshua Vance, Andrew Thompson, Ethan Thompson) 1:38.55; 2. Poca 1:39.04; 3. Wayne 1:39.65; 4. Hoover 1:40.41; 5. Mingo Central 1:41.36; 6. Sissonville 1:41.53

4x400 — 1. Wayne (Kurt Langdon-Arthur, Ben Thompson, Adkins, Ritter) 3:42.80; 2. Chapmanville 3:45.81; 3. Poca 3:48.45; 4. Nicholas 3:54.92; 5. Clay 3:55.33; 6. Sissonville 4:51.07

4x800 — 1. Herbert Hoover (Josh McClung, Morgan Carte, Matthew Hopkins, Noah Toops) 9:14.98; 2. Wayne 9:16.05; 3. Nicholas 9:23.35; 4. Clay 9:39.30; 5. Sissonville 11:36.90; 6. Poca 12:30.69

Shuttle hurdles — 1. Herbert Hoover (Garrett Burgess, Cody Hamm, Tyler Hagewood, Cole Weese) 1:06.48; 2. Nicholas 1:08.84; 3. Sissonville 1:09.53; 4. Clay 1:13.92; 5. Poca 1:26.67; no sixth

High jump — 1. Duncan McClung (Siss) 5-10; 2. Weese (HH) 5-6; 3. Tharp (Nich) 5-6; no others

Long jump — 1. A.J. Keys (Poca) 19-11; 2. Webb (Poca) 19-7 1/4; 3. Larch (Poca) 19-1 1/4; 4. Moore (MC) 18-10 1/2; 5. Vance (Chap) 18-8 3/4; 6. Hatfield (MC) 18- 1/4

Shot put — 1. Christian Buckley (Poca) 55-7 1/2; 2. Dotson (Poca) 46-1; 3. Hill (Nich) 43-0; 4. McClure (Poca) 39-6; 5. Lucas (Clay) 38-4; 6. Weese (HH) 37-10

Discus — 1. Christian Buckley (Poca) 164-4; 2. McClure (Poca) 124-6; 3. Hill (Nich) 122-6; 4. Dotson (Poca) 118-10; 5. Weese (HH) 117-8; 6. Lucas (Clay) 107-4

Girls team scoring

1. Nicholas County 135; 2. Herbert Hoover 84; 3. Scott 83; 4. Wayne 75; 5. Sissonville 46; 6. Chapmanville 41; 7. (tie) Mingo Central, Poca 22; 9. Clay County 20

Event finals

100 — 1. Tyra Joplin (MC) 12.90; 2. Mullins (Nich) 13.30; 3. Preece (Scott) 13.37; 4. Osborne (Chap) 13.39; 5. Henry (HH) 13.79; 6. Reed (MC) 13.83

200 — 1. Serena Mullins (Nich) 27.82; 2. Preece (Scott) 27.86; 3. Adams (Chap) 28.88; 4. Board (Nich) 29.29; 5. Lucas (Clay) 29.46; 6. Henry (HH) 29.84

400 — 1. Emilee Henry (HH) 1:02.43; 2. Mazzacchi (Chap) 1:04.97; 3. Lunsford (Wayne) 1:05.22; 4. McCracken (Clay) 1:08.07; 5. Keyes (Poca) 1:09.83; 6. Payne (HH) 1:10.31

800 — 1. Kylie Rutherford (Wayne) 2:28.97; 2. Graffius (Scott) 2:37.81; 3. Payton (Nich) 2:43.13; 4. Haverty (Clay) 2:45.79; 5. Holt (HH) 2:49.02; 6. Clark (Scott) 2:49.92

1,600 — 1. Kylie Rutherford (Wayne) 5:32.13; 2. Graffius (Scott) 5:42.96; 3. Chambers (Scott) 5:43.76; 4. Payton (Nich) 5:44.85; 5. Holt (HH) 6:18.58; 6. Kelbaugh (Nich) 6:34.65

3,200 — 1. Kylie Rutherford (Wayne) 12:05.80; 2. Chambers (Scott) 12:30.38; 3. Payton (Nich) 12:44.23; 4. Kelbaugh (Nich) 13:42.18; 5. Goodwin (Scott) 13:56.14; 6. Murphy (Siss) 14:34.67

100 high hurdles — 1. Elizabeth Messer (Nich) 16.38; 2. Crawford (Nich) 17.29; 3. Stear (Nich) 17.54; 4. Schoolcraft (HH) 17.69; 5. Hager (Scott) 17.95; 6. Conway (Scott) 18.25

300 low hurdles — 1. Grace Montgomery (Siss) 50.58; 2. Stear (Nich) 51.86; 3. Schoolcraft (HH) 51.88; 4. McCracken (Clay) 53.32; 5. Jackson (Poca) 54.41; 6. Smith (Poca) 55.83

4x100 relay — 1. Scott (Maggie Hager, Maggie Lester, Katie Preece, Julie Conway) 55.41; 2. Mingo Central 55.56; 3. Sissonville 56.01; 4. Hoover 56.50; 5. Poca 57.14; 6. Wayne 1:01.17

4x200 — 1. Nicholas County (Maria Stear, Taylor Board, Alexis Brown, Serena Mullins) 1:54.00; 2. Chapmanville 1:55.73; 3. Sissonville 1:57.21; 4. Hoover 2:01.95; 5. Mingo Central 2:06.24; 6. Scott 2:06.78

4x400 — 1. Nicholas County (Arianna Crawford, Rebecca Passerella, Taylor Board, Alexis Brown) 4:27.80; 2. Wayne 4:28.52; 3. Chapmanville 4:34.83; 4. Sissonville 4:40.38; 5. Poca 4:41.43; 6. Clay 4:49.16

4x800 — 1. Wayne (Hailey Lunsford, Savanna Mays, Katie Napier, Carley Nelson) 11:03.94; 2. Scott 11:12.24; 3. Hoover 12:15.60; 4. Nicholas 12:43.92; 5. Poca 13:23.84; no sixth

Shuttle hurdles — 1. Nicholas County (Arianna Crawford, Alexis Brown, Maria Stear, Elizabeth Messer) 1:09.77; 2. Scott 1:10.83; 3. Sissonville 1:13.56; 4. Hoover 1:16.13; 5. Poca 1:17.54; no sixth

High jump — 1. Bailey Aab (HH) 4-10; 2. (tie) Humphreys (Siss), Jackson (Poca) 4-6; no others

Pole vault — 1. Taylor Marsh (HH) 7-6; no others

Long jump — 1. Hannah Schoolcraft (HH) 15-4; 2. Messer (Nich) 14-10; 3. Blankenship (Nich) 14-9 1/4; 4. Weeks (Scott) 14-8; 5. Aab (HH) 14-5; 6. Adams (Chap) 13-6

Shot put — 1. Mica Mathis (Wayne) 29-9; 2. Carpenter (Nich) 29-5; 3. Welch (HH) 28-7; 4. Cottrell (Clay) 27-9; 5. Hayes (Poca) 27-0; 6. Toops (MC) 24-9

Discus — 1. Mica Mathis (Wayne) 90-11; 2. Thompson (Chap) 83-10; 3. Minney (Siss) 81-5; 4. Blankenship (Nich) 80-3; 5. Ramsayer (Scott) 73-3; 6. Persinger (Clay) 72-8

Note: Top three in each event qualify for the state meet, except the top four in pole vault and high jump. The 13th through 16th qualifying positions for the state meet will be determined by the next four fastest/farthest times/distances from the regional meets. Also, more than four competitors can advance in the high jump and pole vault by meeting qualifying standards.


Print

User Comments