Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

PREP TRACK — Class AAA Region 3 results

KENNY KEMP | Saturday Gazette-Mail
GW’s Will Walker wins the 110 hurdles.

At Laidley Field

Boys

Team scoring: 1. George Washington 88; 2. Greenbrier East 86; 3. Capital 84; 4. Ripley 80; 5. Princeton 62; 6. Riverside 48; 7. Woodrow Wilson 43; 8. Oak Hill 31; 9. Shady Spring 30; 10. South Charleston 2

Event finals

100 meters – 1. Naquay Little (Cap) 11.51; 2. Jackson (River) 11.56; 3. Booker (River) 11.61; 4. Grant (WW) 11.86; 5. Pondexter (OH) 11.88; 6. Atkinson (GE) 11.96

200 – 1. Darius Booker (River) 23.47; 2. Little (Cap) 23.53; 3. Jackson (River) 23.76; 4. Atkinson (GE) 23.92; 5. Robinson (SC) 24.27; 6. Pondexter (OH) 24.33

400 – 1. Stephen DeMoss (SS) 52.59; 2. A.Jones (Rip) 53.49; 3. G.Jones (Cap) 54.51; 4. Douglas (Prin) 54.73; 5. Rose (GW) 55.13; 6. Kemlock (OH) 55.45

800 – 1. Antonio Jones (Rip) 2:01.30; 2. Clemons (GE) 2:02.60; 3. Snyder (Prin) 2:03.37; 4. Snedegar (GE) 2:05.63; 5. Sharp (Cap) 2:09.32; 6. Phillips (Rip) 2:11.48

1,600 – 1. Matt Brafford (GW) 4:36.99; 2. Snedegar (GE) 4:38.35; 3. Sharp (Cap) 4:41.41; 4. Casto (Rip) 4:49.96; 5. Ruhnke (Cap) 4:53.18; 6. Reed (Cap) 4:54.12

3,200 – 1. Matt Brafford (GW) 9:54.98; 2. Casto (Rip) 10:01.43; 3. Gillespie (OH) 10:01.46; 4. Snedegar (GE) 10:09.45; 5. Phillips (Rip) 10:14.56; 6. Reed (Cap) 10:39.31

110 high hurdles – 1. Will Walker (GW) 15.79; 2. McCutcheon (GE) 16.34; 3. Knox (Cap) 16.57; 4. Plumley (SS) 16.68; 5. Whitt (GE) 16.87; 6. Dalrymple (Rip) 17.40

300 intermediate hurdles – 1. Will Walker (GW) 40.72; 2. Tincher (GE) 42.31; 3. Plumley (SS) 42.95; 4. Rose (GW) 45.71; 5. Walters (Rip) 45.91; 6. Blanchette (OH) 46.04

4x100 relay – 1. Princeton (Jay Palmer, Tahj Sho-Johnson, Jordan Jones, Brandon Terry) 45.31; 2. Riverside 45.52; 3. Woodrow Wilson 46.14; 4. Greenbrier East 46.85; 5. Ripley 47.73; 6. Oak Hill 52.50

4x200 – 1. Riverside (Darius Booker, Dajon Watkins, Jeffery Wong, William Jackson) 1:34.82; 2. Princeton 1:35.64; 3. Woodrow Wilson 1:37.29; 4. Greenbrier East 1:37.53; 5. Capital 1:39.35; 6. Shady Spring 1:42.24

4x400 – 1. Princeton (Jay Palmer, Jared Hamm, Zen Clements, Justin Snyder) 3:38.99; 2. Ripley 3:40.44; 3. Oak Hill 3:43.32; 4. Greenbrier East 3:43.96; 5. Capital 3:46.55; 6. Shady Spring 3:51.19

4x800 – 1. Capital (Marshall Sharp, Michael Ruhnke, Ethan Reed, Geandre Jones) 8:33.92; 2. Princeton 8:44.85; 3. Ripley 8:47.35; 4. Greenbrier East 8:52.13; 5. Oak Hill 9:01.07; 6. George Washington 9:06.53

Shuttle hurdles – 1. Greenbrier East (Malachi McCutcheon, Caleb Davis, Levi Whitt, Mason Tincher) 1:01.58; 2. Ripley 1:01.77; 3. George Washington 1:02.38; 4. Woodrow Wilson 1:04.77; 5. Princeton 1:07.83; 6. Oak Hill 1:11.44

High jump – 1. Marc Logan (OH) 6-2; 2. Roberts (Cap) 6-0; 3. Kroll (Prin) 5-10; 4. Clements (Prin) 5-8; no others

Long jump – 1. Kelshawn Grant (WW) 20-9 ¼; 2. DeMoss (SS) 19-5 ½; 3. Whitt (GE) 19-4; 4. Slater (Cap) 18-4; 5. Douglas (Prin) 18- ¼; 6. Price (GW) 17-11 ½

Pole vault – 1. Tristan Slater (Cap) 15-6; 2. Griffith (Rip) 12-6; 3. Whitt (GE) 11-6; 4. Null (Rip) 10-6; 5. Banton (Rip) 10-0; no sixth

Shot put – 1. Nick Peyatte (GW) 51-1; 2. Patton (GW) 46- ½; 3. D.Smith (GW) 45-2; 4. Lilly (WW) 41-2; 5. S.Smith (Prin) 37-9 ¼; 6. Ward (WW) 36-10

Discus – 1. Nick Peyatte (GW) 132-5; 2. Lilly (WW) 129-6; 3. Garnett (Cap) 123-9; 4. Buckalew (Rip) 123-1; 5. Cummings (Rip) 118-10; 6. McCutcheon (GE) 116-0

Girls

Team scoring: 1. Greenbrier East 137; 2. Ripley 99; 3. Shady Spring 75 ½; 4. Capital 68; 5. George Washington 59; 6. Woodrow Wilson 36 ½; 7. Princeton 32; 8. South Charleston 16; 9. Oak Hill 14; 10. Riverside 8

Event finals

100 – 1. Maddie McClintic (GE) 12.95; 2. Painter (Rip) 13.11; 3. Wills (SS) 13.37; 4. Cecil (Prin) 13.51; 5. Reynolds (GW) 13.91; 6. King (Rip) 13.93

200 – 1. Zhakiya Brown (SC) 27.38; 2. Chernutan (SS) 27.85; 3. Wills (SS) 28.15; 4. Ward (GW) 29.03; 5. Lanham (Rip) 29.30; 6. Rutherford (GE) 29.33

400 – 1. Shaye Gadomski (GE) 59.16; 2. Miller (Rip) 1:01.55; 3. Brown (SC) 1:02.03; 4. Hamm (Prin) 1:02.06; 5. Beard (GE) 1:03.97; 6. Boyd (GE) 1:05.99

800 – 1. Peyton Panger (Cap) 2:21.86; 2. Eddy (GW) 2:28.33; 3. Hamm (Prin) 2:35.81; 4. Mitchem (Prin) 2:37.10; 5. Carson (Rip) 2:39.87; 6. Lindsey (GE) 2:41.46

1,600 – 1. Peyton Panger (Cap) 5:01.95; 2. Eddy (GW) 5:37.43; 3. Fedders (WW) 5:39.52; 4. Simmermon (Cap) 5:46.86; 5. Ervin (GE) 5:57.32; 6. Thompson (WW) 6:10.97

3,200 – 1. Peyton Panger (Cap) 11:16.28; 2. Fedders (WW) 12:06.71; 3. Hamilton (GW) 13:18.57; 4. Arnold (GW) 13:21.79; 5. Kemp-Sherman (GE) 14:17.46; 6. Young (SS) 14:28.51

100 high hurdles – 1. Molli Cunningham (Rip) 15.91; 2. Coles (GE) 16.30; 3. Farkosh (Rip) 16.63; 4. Baker (GE) 16.73; 5. Brown (GE) 17.82; 6. Hegele (SS) 18.08

300 intermediate hurdles – 1. Molli Cunningham (Rip) 48.49; 2. Thompson (SS) 49.10; 3. Baker (GE) 51.19; 4. Kominsky (SS) 51.97; 5. Hoke (GE) 52.99; 6. Butts (GE) 53.94

4x100 relay – 1. Ripley (Holly Farkosh, Laurel Miller, Hope King, Caylee Painter) 53.24; 2. Shady Spring 53.51; 3. Princeton 54.81; 4. Greenbrier East 55.06; 5. Capital 55.33; 6. Woodrow Wilson 56.09

4x200 – 1. Greenbrier East (Shaye Gadomski, Maggie Butts, Mallory Baker, Maddie McClintic) 1:51.88; 2. Shady Spring 1:54.22; 3. Ripley 1:54.42; 4. Woodrow Wilson 1:55.78; no others

4x400 – 1. Greenbrier East (Kaeley Boyd, Maddie McClintic, Raechyl Beard, Shaye Gadomski) 4:12.28; 2. Princeton 4:28.19; 3. George Washington 4:34.22; 4. Ripley 4:36.94; 5. Shady Spring 4:56.63; no sixth

4x800 – 1. Greenbrier East (Lauren Lindsey, Kaeley Boyd, Raechyl Beard, Katie Ervin) 10:31.98; 2. Woodrow Wilson 10:33.09; 3. George Washington 10:38.18; 4. Shady Spring 11:22.18; 5. Ripley 11:37.61; no sixth

Shuttle hurdles – 1. Ripley (Holly Farkosh, Erica Gibson, Caylee Painter, Molli Cunningham) 1:06.79; 2. Greenbrier East 1:08.35; 3. Shady Spring 1:12.65; 4. Woodrow Wilson 1:13.26; 5. Oak Hill 1:24.98; no sixth

High jump – 1. Laurel Miller (Rip) 5-4; 2. Penn (River) 5-0; 3. Rutherford (GE) 5-0; 4. Lindsey (GE) 4-10; 5. (tie) Greco (WW), Houck (SS) 4-10

Long jump – 1. Maddie McClintic (GE) 16-9; 2. Gray (Cap) 15-9; 3. Houston (Cap) 15-7 ½; 4. Reynolds (GW) 15-2; 5. Greco (WW) 15-2; 6. Coles (GE) 14-6 ½

Pole vault – 1. Madeline Randolph (rip) 9-0; 2. Snodgrass (Cap) 9-0; 3. Wagner (GE) 8-0; no others

Shot put – 1. Kiauna Facemyer (Cap) 32-2 ¾; 2. Irvin (GE) 31-9; 3. Albright (SS) 31-7 ½; 4. Kessler (OH) 30-2 ½; 5. Staunton (GE) 30-0; 6. Jacobs (GW) 27- ½

Discus – 1. Lillie Jacobs (GW) 117-7; 2. Kessler (OH) 100-1; 3. Albright (SS) 91-11; 4. Irvin (GE) 90-8; 5. Staunton (GE) 84-7; 6. Mickey (WW) 84-3

Note: Top three in each event qualify for state meet, except top four in pole vault and high jump. The 13th through 16th qualifying positions for each event in the state meet will be determined by next four fastest/farthest times/distances from regional meets. Also, more than four competitors can advance in high jump and pole vault by meeting qualifying standards.


Print

User Comments