Get Connected
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • Sign In
  • Classifieds
  • Sections
Print

West Virginia high school tennis tournament results

Friday’s results

Class AAA

At Charleston Family YMCA, Charleston Catholic Athletic Facility

BOYS

Team scoring: George Washington 13; Parkersburg 12; Huntington 9; Cabell Midland 5; Martinsburg 4; Logan, Morgantown, Parkersburg South 3; Greenbrier East, Martinsburg 2; John Marshall, Elkins 1; Washington, Jefferson, Nitro, Elkins, Oak Hill, Capital, Musselman, Shady Spring 0.

Singles

No. 1

Semifinals: Massinople (GW) d. D’Costa (Park) 6-2, 6-0; Tubert (Hunt) d. Davis (Mart) 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2

Semifinals: Spitsnaugle (Park) d. Koenig (GW) 3-6, 7-5, 3-1 retired; Wu (Morg) d. Dailey (PS) 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3

Semifinals: Roberts (Park) d. Touma (Hunt) 6-4, 6-3; N. Koenig (GW) d. Kuhn (CM) 6-1, 6-1.

No. 4

Semifinals: McIntosh (GW) d. Saadevandi (Park) 6-3, 6-3; Sweeney (Hunt) 6-1, 6-0 d. Diehl (Wash) 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1

Quarterfinals: D’Costa/Spitsnaugle (Park) d. Beam/Mears (CM) 8-6; Massinople/Z. Koenig (GW) d. Williamson/Adkins (Log) 8-1; Davis/Hamilton (Mart) d. Von Dohlen/Bostic (GE) 8-2; Tubert/Preece (Hunt) d. Tebay/Dailey (PS) 8-0.

Semifinals: D’Costa/Spitsnaugle d. Massinpole/Z. Koenig, default; Tubert/Preece d. Davis/Hamilton 6-2, 6-2.

No. 2

Quarterfinals: Thrash/Saadevandi (Park) d. Oxendale/Bracken (OH) 8-4; Schoonover/Barger (Elk) d. Touma/Sweeney (Hunt) 8-6; Nelson/Kuhn d. Littleton/Sanders (Wash) 8-4; N. Koenig/McIntosh (GW) d. Wu/McKnight (Morg) 8-4.

Semifinals: Thrash/Saadevandi d. Schoonover/Barger 6-4, 7-5; N. Koenig/McIntosh d. Nelson/Kuhn 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3

Semifinals: Mullins/Horswell (GW) d. Roberts/Wells (Park) 6-4, 6-2; Subik/Staker (Hunt) d. Howard/Diehl (Wash) 6-3, 6-0.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Huntington 15; Morgantown, Parkersburg, Hurricane, University 7; George Washington 6; Logan, Spring Valley 2; Cabell Midland 1; Martinsburg, Hedgesville, Musselman, Riverside, John Marshall, Shady Spring, Ripley, Washington, Woodrow Wilson, Elkins 0.

Singles

No. 1

Semifinals: Rosiello (Morg) d. McKnight (Hurr) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Mercer (Hunt) d. Alley Rees (Univ) 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2

Semifinals: Alyssa Rees (Univ) d. Goff (Hurr) 6-3, 6-0; Huck (Hunt) d. Stansberry (Park) 5-2 retired.

No. 3

Semifinals: Ratcliff (Hunt) d. Franklin (Univ) 6-3, 6-1; Teed (GW) d. Phillips (Hurr) 6-3, 6-4.

No. 4

Semifinals: O’Dell (GW) d. Olson (Park) 6-3, 6-0; Subik (Hunt) d. Fizer (Mart) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

No. 1

Quarterfinals: Rosiello/Rosiello (Morg) d. Swann/Hall (SV) 8-3; McKnight/Goff (Hurr) d. White/Moses (GW) 9-8 (8-4); Powell/Olsen (Park) d. Littleton/Sanders (Wash) 8-3; Mercer/Huck (Hunt) d. Rees/Rees (Univ) 8-0.

Semifinals: Rosiello/Rosiello d. McKnight/Goff 6-2, 6-1; Mercer/Huck d. Powell/Olsen 6-3, 6-2.

No. 2

Quarterfinals: Gnegy/Stansberry (Park) d. King/Barickman (Rip) 8-0; Ratcliff/Subik (Hunt) d. Gutta/Gutta (Elk) 8-0; Foreman/Fizer (Log) d. Foreman/Fizer (Mart) 8-5; Teed/O’Dell (GW) d. Franklin/Seamon (Univ) 8-5.

Semifinals: Ratcliff/Subik d. Gnegy/Stansberry default; Teed/O’Dell d. Foreman/Fizer 6-3, 6-1.

No. 3

Semifinals: Casto/Hohe (Park) d. Johns/Papadopoulos 7-5, 6-4; Oliashirazi/Simon (Hunt) d. Rinaldi/Browning (Wash) 6-1, 6-0.

Class AA/A

At Tennis Indoor Center, Schoenbaum Courts

BOYS

Team scoring: Williamstown 13; Charleston Catholic 11; Wheeling Central 6; Madonna 5; Lincoln 4; Scott, St. Joseph, Madonna 3; Bluefield, Petersburg, Lincoln, St. Marys 2; Bridgeport, Mingo Central, Ravenswood, Oak Glen, Scott, Fairmont Senior 1; Liberty Harrison, Independence, Wyoming East, Robert C. Byrd, Westside, Keyser, Liberty Raleigh, Man, Grafton 0.

Singles

No. 1

Semifinals: Flanagan (Wmst) d. Cable (CC) 6-3, 6-2; Max Meade (SJ) d. Moran (Linc) 6-0, 6-2.

No. 2

Semifinals: Jones (CC) d. Schmidt (WC) 6-3, 6-3; A. Leo (Wmst) d. Mukani (Pete) 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3

Semifinals: R. Leo (Wmst) d. Teufel (WC) 6-0, 6-0; Zubick (CC) d. Stump (Blue) 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4

Semifinals: Alimario (Mad) d. Lawless (Blue) 6-2, 6-4; Kelly (CC) d. Kimble (Pete) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

No. 1

Quarterfinals: Haley/Schmidt (WC) d. Kelly/Cable (CC) 8-2; Starkey/Chambers (Sct) d. Desiderio/Lawless (Blue) 8-2; Moran/Vance (Linc) d. Harris/Studer (SM) 8-2; Flanagan/A. Leo (Wmst) d. Conforti/Gianni (Mad) 8-3.

Semifinals: Starkey/Chambers d. Haley/Schmidt 6-4, 6-2; Flanagan/A. Leo d. Moran/Vance 6-0, 6-1.

No. 2

Quarterfinals: Matics/Curry (Rav) d. Volmar/Stump (Blue) 8-4; Jones/Zubick (CC) d. Roth/Kimble (Pete) 8-0; R. Leo/Kingson 8-6 (Wmst) d. Lewis/Martin 8-6; Powell/Stewart (SM) d. Calloway/Stover (LibR) 8-2.

Semifinals: Jones/Zubick d. Matics/Curry 6-4, 6-0; R. Leo/Kingston d. Powell/Stewart (SM) 6-3, 6-1.

No. 3

Semifinals: Watts/Roberts (Mad) d. Taylor/Clapp (Blue) 6-1, 6-1; Smith/Smith (Bpt) d. Atkins/Saldena (CC) 6-1, 6-1.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Parkersburg Catholic 8; Bluefield 7; Oak Glen, Charleston Catholic; Weir 5; Chapmanville Regional, St. Joseph 4; Wheeling Central, Petersburg, Madonna 3; Robert C. Byrd 2; Wyoming East, Independence, Liberty Raleigh 1; Keyser, Fairmont Senior, Bridgeport, Westside, Moorefield, East Fairmont, Frankfort, Grafton, Berkeley Springs 0.

Singles

No. 1

Semifinals: Capito (WC) d. Yoho (RCB) 6-0, 6-4; Centofanti (CC) d. Capito (WC) 6-4, 6-2.

No. 2

Semifinals: Juszcak (OG) d. Lewis (SJ) 7-5, 6-4; Sulimanova (Weir) d. Tracewell (PC) 6-4, 6-3.

No. 3

Semifinals: Karimpour (SJ) d. Conforti (Mad) 6-0, 6-1; Clowes (PC) d. Lewis (Blue) 7-6 (9-7), 7-6 (7-0).

No. 4

Semifinals: Bailey (Mad) 6-3, 2-6, 6-1; Wiseman (PC) 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles

No. 1

Quarterfinals: Spulock/Juszczak (OG) d. Tracewell/Eisenmann (PC) 8-5; Lovern/Nicewander (Blue) d. Pidaparth/Pidaparth (Chap) 8-0; Diaz/Sulimanova (Weir) d. Roby/Self (Pete) 8-2; Centofanti/Fox (CC) d. Bowman/Fletcher (Ind) 8-0.

Semifinals: Lovern/Nicewander d. Spurlock/Juszcak 3-6, 6-0, 6-2; Centofanti/Fox d. Diaz/Sulimanova 6-4, 6-3.

No. 2

Quarterfinals: Stephens/Smith (LibR) d. Conforti/Duerr (Mad) 8-2; Wiseman/Clowes (PC) d. Breeden/Hauser (BSp) 8-3; Justice/Lewis (Chap) d. Abraham/Wilfong (Bpt) 8-6; Bailey/Lewis (Blue) d. Goreman/Brumage (EF) 8-4.

Semifinals: Wiseman/Clowes d. Stephens/Smith 6-2, 6-1; Justice/Lewis d. Bailey/Lewis 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

No. 3

Semifinals: Bryant/Lambert (Chap) d. Dorrer/Boram (RCB) 6-0, 6-1; Cole/Deeb (Blue) d. Barnes/Johnson (Fair) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (8-6).


Print

User Comments